6th Annual Gowanda Invitational Wrestling Tournament |
Wrestling Tournament @ Gowanda High School (Gowanda, New York)
Saturday, January 25, 1997
|
Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Eden [NY], Gowanda [NY], North Tonawanda [NY], Orchard Park [NY], Pine Valley [NY], Randolph [NY], Silver Creek [NY], St. Joseph's [NY], West Seneca West [NY], Westfield [NY] |
Team Final |
|
Award Winners |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
96 lbs:
|
Lyle Milliman (Pine Valley [NY]) > Joe Tobin (West Seneca West [NY]),
DEC 8-6 |
103 lbs:
|
Ron Kavanaugh (Silver Creek [NY]) > Chris Reese (Westfield [NY]),
DFLT time? |
112 lbs:
|
Ian Snyder (North Tonawanda [NY]) > Joe DeAngelis (West Seneca West [NY]),
DEC 12-0 |
119 lbs:
|
Mike Zendano (North Tonawanda [NY]) > Andrew Pihlblad (Randolph [NY]),
DEC 3-0 |
125 lbs:
|
Alan Pagano (Westfield [NY]) > Dave Hojnacki (Gowanda [NY]),
DEC 13-3 |
130 lbs:
|
Brandon Smith (Westfield [NY]) > Dave Woodworth (Eden [NY]),
DEC 9-6 |
135 lbs:
|
Dennis Stein (Pine Valley [NY]) > Orlando Ricci (West Seneca West [NY]),
DEC 6-4 |
140 lbs:
|
Don Kobiolka (Eden [NY]) > Jesse Cimino (West Seneca West [NY]),
FALL 3:56 |
145 lbs:
|
Bryan Smith (Pine Valley [NY]) > Joe DellaPenta (Eden [NY]),
DEC 8-6 |
152 lbs:
|
Terry Wittmeyer (Eden [NY]) > Matt Caron (North Tonawanda [NY]),
DEC 6-0 |
160 lbs:
|
Josh Carnrite (Gowanda [NY]) > Bill O'Connor (North Tonawanda [NY]),
DEC 4-2 |
171 lbs:
|
Ben Kelcey (West Seneca West [NY]) > Bob Gibson (North Tonawanda [NY]),
DEC 12-3 |
189 lbs:
|
Jay Poulsen (North Tonawanda [NY]) > Justin Winfield (Gowanda [NY]),
DFLT time? |
220 lbs:
|
Jacob Koestler (Eden [NY]) > Ben Cuckler (Randolph [NY]),
DEC 18-3 |
|
Consolation Final (3rd) |
96 lbs:
|
Kevin Walczak (Orchard Park [NY]) > Matt Austin (Gowanda [NY]),
FALL 0:21 |
103 lbs:
|
Huey Williams (Gowanda [NY]) > Dan Gleason (Pine Valley [NY]),
FALL 0:43 |
112 lbs:
|
Pat Tona (St. Joseph's [NY]) > Garrett Hicks (Westfield [NY]),
DEC 15-7 |
119 lbs:
|
Ben Bauer (Eden [NY]) > Ryan Sandor (West Seneca West [NY]),
FFT |
125 lbs:
|
Josh Doner (Pine Valley [NY]) > Eric Hill (Eden [NY]),
FALL 0:54 |
130 lbs:
|
Mike Jordan (Gowanda [NY]) > Gerrit Cain (Randolph [NY]),
DEC 7-3 |
135 lbs:
|
Dan Hawley (North Tonawanda [NY]) > Brandon White (Silver Creek [NY]),
FALL 2:55 |
140 lbs:
|
Brett Cowen (Randolph [NY]) > Andy Capola (Orchard Park [NY]),
FALL 2:12 |
145 lbs:
|
Jason Collopy (West Seneca West [NY]) > Lee Gilmore (Westfield [NY]),
FALL 4:08 |
152 lbs:
|
Cliff Hallett (Silver Creek [NY]) > Rob Dempsey (St. Joseph's [NY]),
FALL 1:32 |
160 lbs:
|
Phil DePasquale (Silver Creek [NY]) > Eric Windover (West Seneca West [NY]),
DEC 18-2 |
171 lbs:
|
Josh Thomas (Orchard Park [NY]) > Steve Franklin (Westfield [NY]),
DEC 23-8 |
189 lbs:
|
Pete Koestler (Eden [NY]) > Josh Ricotta (West Seneca West [NY]),
DEC 4-1 |
220 lbs:
|
Pete Krupa (Silver Creek [NY]) > John Mahnke (Pine Valley [NY]),
FALL 0:17 |
|
Attachments
What's this?
|