CIS Wrestling Championships |
Wrestling Tournament @ Bob Davis Gymnasium, Brock University (St. Catherines, Ontario)
Friday-Saturday, March 3-4, 2006
|
Varsity Men (Level: Collegiate, Style: Freestyle)
Participating Teams |
Brock University [ON], Concordia University [QC], Lakehead University [ON], McGill University [QC], McMaster University [ON], Simon Fraser University [BC], University of Alberta [AB], University of Calgary [AB], University of Guelph [ON], University of New Brunswick [NB], University of Regina [SK], University of Saskatchewan [SK], University of Toronto [ON], University of Western Ontario [ON] |
Team Final |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
54 kg:
|
Jamie Macari (Brock University [ON]) > Promise Mwenga (University of New Brunswick [NB]),
DEC 4-2,
DEC 5-3 |
57 kg:
|
Raj Verdi (Simon Fraser University [BC]) > Chris Camarata (Lakehead University [ON]),
OTC 1-1 (1OT),
DEC 6-2 |
61 kg:
|
Jon Rice (University of Regina [SK]) > James Mancini (Concordia University [QC]),
DEC 3-1,
DEC 4-0 |
65 kg:
|
Tim Wadsworth (Concordia University [QC]) > Bo Gregson (Simon Fraser University [BC]),
DEC 4-3,
DEC 3-0 |
68 kg:
|
Joe Bentley (University of Calgary [AB]) > Matthew Miller (McMaster University [ON]),
DEC 8-3,
DEC 3-0 |
72 kg:
|
Evan McDonald (Brock University [ON]) > Dave Krawczyk (Simon Fraser University [BC]),
DEC 4-1,
DEC 7-0 |
76 kg:
|
Paul Murphy (Simon Fraser University [BC]) > Tyler Marghetis (Concordia University [QC]),
DEC 6-0,
DEC 6-2 |
82 kg:
|
Sheldon Francis (McMaster University [ON]) > Adam Fera (Brock University [ON]),
DEC 4-3,
DEC 4-1 |
90 kg:
|
Jon Rioux (Concordia University [QC]) > Steve Snijders (Brock University [ON]),
DEC 3-0,
DEC 4-3 |
130 kg:
|
Dave Zilberman (Concordia University [QC]) > Mike Neufeld (Brock University [ON]),
DEC 5-0,
DEC 5-0 |
|
Consolation Final (3rd) |
54 kg:
|
Anthony Kulak (University of Alberta [AB]) > Kaine Zetterberg (University of Regina [SK]),
DEC 3-1,
DEC 4-3 |
57 kg:
|
Dylan Fryia (Brock University [ON]) > Murray Payne (University of New Brunswick [NB]),
DEC 5-1,
DEC 4-1 |
61 kg:
|
Joe Slobodian (University of Alberta [AB]) > Josh Lee (Brock University [ON]),
DEC 7-0,
DEC 1-3,
DEC 7-0 |
65 kg:
|
Eric Walker (University of Saskatchewan [SK]) > Steve Rennals (McMaster University [ON]),
DEC 1-0,
DEC 3-6,
DEC 6-1 |
68 kg:
|
Tony Ronci (Concordia University [QC]) > Joe Harrington (University of Alberta [AB]),
OTC 1-1 (1OT),
DEC 7-1 |
72 kg:
|
Jarrett Wall (University of Alberta [AB]) > Keenan Miller (University of Western Ontario [ON]),
DEC 3-0,
DEC 2-0 |
76 kg:
|
Dave Rennals (McMaster University [ON]) > Andrew Elliott (Lakehead University [ON]),
DEC 3-1,
DEC 3-1 |
82 kg:
|
Dan Dupuis (University of Saskatchewan [SK]) > Aaron Frombach (University of Regina [SK]),
DEC 1-0,
DEC 4-1 |
90 kg:
|
David Rector (Lakehead University [ON]) > Tim Kent (University of Saskatchewan [SK]),
DEC 6-0,
DEC 1-0 |
130 lbs:
|
Jamie Cox (University of Guelph [ON]) > Brad Peters (University of Saskatchewan [SK]),
DEC 7-0,
DEC 6-0 |
|
Varsity Women (Level: Collegiate, Style: Freestyle)
Participating Teams |
Brock University [ON], Lakehead University [ON], McGill University [QC], McMaster University [ON], Memorial University of Newfoundland [NL], Queen's University [ON], Simon Fraser University [BC], University of Calgary [AB], University of Guelph [ON], University of Regina [SK], University of Saskatchewan [SK], University of Western Ontario [ON] |
Team Final |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
48 kg:
|
Alana King (Brock University [ON]) > Miranda Dick (Simon Fraser University [BC]),
DEC 1-0,
DEC 4-0 |
51 kg:
|
Terry McNutt (University of Western Ontario [ON]) > Sarah White (Simon Fraser University [BC]),
DEC 7-0,
FALL time? |
55 kg:
|
Brittanee Laverdure (University of Calgary [AB]) > Jessica Bondy (Brock University [ON]),
DEC 5-1,
DEC 7-0 |
59 kg:
|
Emily Richardson (Simon Fraser University [BC]) > Michelle Fazzari (Brock University [ON]),
DEC 3-1,
DEC 1-2,
DEC 2-0 |
63 kg:
|
Justine Bouchard (University of Calgary [AB]) > Stacie Anaka (Simon Fraser University [BC]),
DEC 1-0,
DEC 1-0 |
67 kg:
|
Megan Buydens (University of Saskatchewan [SK]) > Stephanie Howorun (McMaster University [ON]),
DEC 2-0,
DEC 2-0 |
72 kg:
|
Ali Bernard (University of Regina [SK]) > Hayley McLeary (Simon Fraser University [BC]),
DEC 7-1,
DEC 1-0 |
82 kg:
|
Shayla Turcotte (Simon Fraser University [BC]) > Megan Goldsmith (University of Calgary [AB]),
DEC 1-0,
DEC 1-0 |
|
Consolation Final (3rd) |
48 kg:
|
Hajar Ashtiani (University of Regina [SK]) > Brandy Ens (University of Calgary [AB]),
DEC 4-0,
DEC 4-0 |
51 kg:
|
Pam Ewanishin (University of Saskatchewan [SK]) > Erin Yamashita (University of Calgary [AB]),
DEC 5-0,
FALL time? |
55 kg:
|
Jessica Peterson (Simon Fraser University [BC]) > Jillian Gallays (University of Saskatchewan [SK]),
DEC 6-1,
OTC 1-1 (1OT),
DEC 6-0 |
59 kg:
|
Katie Patroch (Lakehead University [ON]) > Ellen Macro (McMaster University [ON]),
DEC 4-0,
DEC 3-1 |
63 kg:
|
Tasha Eady (Lakehead University [ON]) > Gillian McCallum (University of Western Ontario [ON]),
DEC 3-0,
DEC 1-0 |
67 kg:
|
Ashlea McManus (Simon Fraser University [BC]) > Leah Callahan (University of Calgary [AB]),
DEC 4-3,
DEC 3-0 |
72 kg:
|
Meaghan Wilton (University of Guelph [ON]) > Emily McCague (Lakehead University [ON]),
DEC 3-0,
DEC 3-0 |
82 kg:
|
Beth Thompson (University of Saskatchewan [SK]) > Megan Seiling (University of Guelph [ON]),
DEC 8-0,
FALL time? |
|
What's this?
|