9th Annual Auburn Invitational Wrestling Tournament |
Wrestling Tournament @ Auburn Community College (Auburn, New York)
Friday, December 29, 1967
|
Mat Champs Honored
Hank Vetter, right, director of the Auburn invitational Wrestling Tournament, presents the team championship trophy to coach Gordan Gilfilian of Rush-Henrietta Central School while at the left is Stan Rogers of Auburn who was voted the most valuable player of the tournament. SOURCE: The Auburn Citizen-Advertiser, December 30, 1967.
Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Auburn [NY], East Rochester [NY], Geneva [NY], Jordan-Elbridge [NY], Mynderse [NY], Oneida [NY], Rome [NY], Rush-Henrietta [NY] |
Team Final |
|
Award Winners |
|
Placewinners |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
95 lbs:
|
Emelio Sebastian (East Rochester [NY]) > Dave Hall (Mynderse [NY]),
DEC 7-1 |
103 lbs:
|
Al Solomon (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Al Calabro (Mynderse [NY]),
DEC 3-1 |
112 lbs:
|
Jim Sinicropi (Mynderse [NY]) > Brian Campbell (Rush-Henrietta [NY]),
JD 4-4 |
120 lbs:
|
Jim Tortorici (East Rochester [NY]) > Hugh Reynolds (Rush-Henrietta [NY]),
DEC 5-0 |
127 lbs:
|
Dick Grubaugh (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Bob Simmonds (Auburn [NY]),
DEC 4-2 |
133 lbs:
|
Dick Beauchine (Auburn [NY]) > Terry Gates (Rush-Henrietta [NY]),
DEC 3-0 |
138 lbs:
|
Stan Rogers (Auburn [NY]) > Ralph Byrne (Mynderse [NY]),
DEC 8-5 |
145 lbs:
|
Bob Hayssen (Mynderse [NY]) > Dennis LaComba (East Rochester [NY]),
DEC 6-5 |
154 lbs:
|
Mike Duffy (East Rochester [NY]) > John Evans (Rome [NY]),
DEC 8-1 |
165 lbs:
|
Jimmy Boyce (East Rochester [NY]) > Art Primrose (Jordan-Elbridge [NY]),
DEC 5-1 |
180 lbs:
|
Bill Simson (Mynderse [NY]) > Marty Shearer (Rome [NY]),
JD 2-2 |
235 lbs:
|
Jim Wells (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Tom Raskowski (Rome [NY]),
DEC 3-2 |
|
Consolation Final (3rd) |
95 lbs:
|
Fred Hemas (Auburn [NY]) > Tony Sabatine (Geneva [NY]),
FFT |
103 lbs:
|
John Szkolnik (Geneva [NY]) > Casella (Oneida [NY]),
DEC score? |
112 lbs:
|
White (Oneida [NY]) > Jerry Stapleton (Auburn [NY]),
DEC score? |
120 lbs:
|
Petrocci (Jordan-Elbridge [NY]) > Moyer (Oneida [NY]),
DEC 6-0 |
127 lbs:
|
Moher (Oneida [NY]) > Ed Laughlin (East Rochester [NY]),
DEC score? |
133 lbs:
|
Jay Potter (East Rochester [NY]),
NA |
138 lbs:
|
Mike Underwood (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Odell (Oneida [NY]),
DEC 9-6 |
145 lbs:
|
Burkenshaw (Jordan-Elbridge [NY]) > Cataldo (Rome [NY]),
DEC score? |
154 lbs:
|
Dave Walsh (Auburn [NY]) > Spaker (Oneida [NY]),
FALL 3:00 |
165 lbs:
|
Roger Mandigo (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Ralph Lynn (Mynderse [NY]),
DFLT time? |
180 lbs:
|
Joe Galante (East Rochester [NY]) > Charles Chatfield (Rush-Henrietta [NY]),
DEC 8-3 |
235 lbs:
|
Dave Moreland (Mynderse [NY]) > Mike Donegan (Oneida [NY]),
DEC 2-1 |
|
Consolation Final (5th) |
|
Attachments
What's this?
|