Section II Wrestling Championships |
Wrestling Tournament @ Glens Falls Civic Center (Glens Falls, New York)
Friday-Saturday, February 16-17, 2007
|
Varsity Boys - Division I (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Albany [NY], Amsterdam [NY], Averill Park [NY], Ballston Spa [NY], Bethlehem [NY], Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake [NY], Christian Brothers Academy-Albany [NY], Colonie [NY], Columbia [NY], Glens Falls [NY], Guilderland [NY], La Salle Institute [NY], Lansingburgh [NY], Mohonasen [NY], Niskayuna [NY], Queensbury [NY], Saratoga Springs [NY], Schenectady [NY], Scotia-Glenville [NY], Shenendehowa [NY], South Glens Falls [NY] |
Team Final |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
96 lbs:
|
Luke Popolizio (Shenendehowa [NY]) > A.J. Rue (Saratoga Springs [NY]),
FALL 1:27 |
103 lbs:
|
Max Miller (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake [NY]) > Seth Hazelton (Shenendehowa [NY]),
DEC 10-4 |
112 lbs:
|
T.J. Popolizio (Shenendehowa [NY]) > Dan Riggi (Scotia-Glenville [NY]),
DEC 6-3 |
119 lbs:
|
Brian Benton (Amsterdam [NY]) > Matt Cubillos (Guilderland [NY]),
DEC 7-0 |
125 lbs:
|
Kolbi Seeley (Glens Falls [NY]) > Kyle Vuillaume (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake [NY]),
DEC 7-3 |
130 lbs:
|
Mark Burchhardt (Scotia-Glenville [NY]) > Zach Crain (Columbia [NY]),
DEC 9-4 |
135 lbs:
|
Zach Clemente (La Salle Institute [NY]) > Justin Hewitt (Queensbury [NY]),
DEC 9-2 |
140 lbs:
|
Austin Meys (Shenendehowa [NY]) > Paul Martin (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake [NY]),
FALL 4:00 |
145 lbs:
|
Matt Kaylor (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake [NY]) > Ian Desol (Guilderland [NY]),
FALL 3:10 |
152 lbs:
|
Kyle Denis (Saratoga Springs [NY]) > Joe Popolizio (Schenectady [NY]),
DEC 11-6 |
160 lbs:
|
Michael Chaires (Christian Brothers Academy-Albany [NY]) > Alex Steciuk (Ballston Spa [NY]),
MD 14-5 |
171 lbs:
|
Hunter Meys (Shenendehowa [NY]) > Jake Newcomb (Niskayuna [NY]),
FALL 2:46 |
189 lbs:
|
Tim Elbert (Queensbury [NY]) > Scott Harvey (Schenectady [NY]),
DEC 6-3 |
215 lbs:
|
Ken Altarac (La Salle Institute [NY]) > David Altarac (Queensbury [NY]),
FALL 4:34 |
275 lbs:
|
Kyle Hussey (Guilderland [NY]) > Garrett Moldoff (Columbia [NY]),
DEC 5-3 |
|
Consolation Final (3rd) |
96 lbs:
|
John Belanger (Glens Falls [NY]) > Connor Sutton (La Salle Institute [NY]),
DEC 3-2 |
103 lbs:
|
Russell Radigan (Queensbury [NY]) > Toby Barnes (Ballston Spa [NY]),
DEC 5-0 |
112 lbs:
|
Brendan McKeown (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake [NY]) > Shane Hall (Queensbury [NY]),
DEC 5-2 |
119 lbs:
|
Brian Latham (Averill Park [NY]) > Jason Chudzinski (Colonie [NY]),
FALL 4:23 |
125 lbs:
|
Giuseppi Lanzi (Amsterdam [NY]) > Kyle Kilburn (Ballston Spa [NY]),
MD 11-0 |
130 lbs:
|
J.J. Anderson (Colonie [NY]) > Chris Bolduc (Saratoga Springs [NY]),
DEC 2-1 |
135 lbs:
|
Eliah Golding (Colonie [NY]) > Rob Morey (Amsterdam [NY]),
DEC 7-2 |
140 lbs:
|
Mike Palmerino (Amsterdam [NY]) > Dan Brickner (La Salle Institute [NY]),
DEC 4-0 |
145 lbs:
|
Keith Cole (Bethlehem [NY]) > Josh Comer (Queensbury [NY]),
OTD 6-4 (2OT) |
152 lbs:
|
Ryan Woodard (Queensbury [NY]) > Ethan Wilson (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake [NY]),
FALL 2:29 |
160 lbs:
|
Josh Sawyer (Guilderland [NY]) > Dan McNamara (Amsterdam [NY]),
DEC 7-6 |
171 lbs:
|
Jared Myhrberg (Queensbury [NY]) > Chad McCray (Albany [NY]),
DEC 5-2 |
189 lbs:
|
D.J. Hunsdon (South Glens Falls [NY]) > Zach Villano (Shenendehowa [NY]),
DEC 4-0 |
215 lbs:
|
Kevin Kolbay (Bethlehem [NY]) > Jahi Chandler (Schenectady [NY]),
FALL 2:10 |
275 lbs:
|
Henry Gulbudagian (Averill Park [NY]) > Gary Chrys (Niskayuna [NY]),
FFT |
|
Consolation Final (5th) |
96 lbs:
|
Travis Wolanski (Guilderland [NY]) > Jeff King (Averill Park [NY]),
DEC 7-1 |
103 lbs:
|
James Litchfield (Columbia [NY]) > Jon Clemente (La Salle Institute [NY]),
DEC 4-2 |
112 lbs:
|
Josh Vics (Schenectady [NY]) > Rick Dufresne (Amsterdam [NY]),
FFT |
119 lbs:
|
Eddie Davis (Saratoga Springs [NY]) > Lou Angelo (Columbia [NY]),
DEC 9-4 |
125 lbs:
|
Robert Romeo (Guilderland [NY]) > Brad Charpentier (Queensbury [NY]),
DEC 5-2 |
130 lbs:
|
Bobby Dygert (Guilderland [NY]) > Nick Oligney (Lansingburgh [NY]),
DEC 2-1 |
135 lbs:
|
David Staulters (Ballston Spa [NY]) > Nick Lashway (Glens Falls [NY]),
DEC 3-1 |
140 lbs:
|
Cameron Staulters (Ballston Spa [NY]) > Scott Cleavland (Glens Falls [NY]),
FALL 4:28 |
145 lbs:
|
Jimmy Neal (Glens Falls [NY]) > Josh Simmons (Colonie [NY]),
DEC 1-0 |
152 lbs:
|
Eric Simmons (Ballston Spa [NY]) > Ryan Bellamy (Lansingburgh [NY]),
DEC 3-2 |
160 lbs:
|
Zach Mohan (Saratoga Springs [NY]) > Brent Fane (Lansingburgh [NY]),
DEC 7-4 |
171 lbs:
|
Matt Holcomb (South Glens Falls [NY]) > David White (Glens Falls [NY]),
FFT |
189 lbs:
|
Dave Ottaviano (Niskayuna [NY]) > Orlando Pacheco (Amsterdam [NY]),
FALL 4:44 |
215 lbs:
|
Mark Stewart (South Glens Falls [NY]) > Dave Dollard (Albany [NY]),
DEC 6-1 |
275 lbs:
|
Colin Russell (La Salle Institute [NY]) > Nick Shafer (Shenendehowa [NY]),
SV 3-1 (1OT) |
|
Varsity Boys - Division II (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Albany Academy [NY], Berne-Knox-Westerlo [NY], Broadalbin-Perth [NY], Cambridge [NY], Catskill [NY], Cobleskill-Richmondville [NY], Cohoes [NY], Corinth [NY], Duanesburg [NY], Fonda [NY], Galway [NY], Granville [NY], Hadley-Luzerne [NY], Hoosick Falls [NY], Hudson Falls [NY], Ichabod Crane [NY], Johnstown [NY], Loudonville Christian [NY], Maple Hill [NY], Mechanicville [NY], Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk [NY], Rensselaer [NY], Salem [NY], Schalmont [NY], Schoharie/Middleburgh [NY], Schuylerville [NY], Tamarac [NY], Voorheesville [NY], Warrensburg [NY], Watervliet [NY], Whitehall [NY] |
Team Final |
|
Placewinners |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
96 lbs:
|
Sarah Anderson (Schuylerville [NY]) > John Delaney (Watervliet [NY]),
FALL 4:30 |
103 lbs:
|
Amy Whitbeck (Duanesburg [NY]) > Kirk Harrington (Hudson Falls [NY]),
DEC 11-6 |
112 lbs:
|
Jeremy Cuomo (Schalmont [NY]) > Evan Borst (Duanesburg [NY]),
MD 17-8 |
119 lbs:
|
Brian Borst (Duanesburg [NY]) > Emanuel Hernandez (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk [NY]),
FALL 5:20 |
125 lbs:
|
Ed Galvin (Corinth [NY]) > Joey Morrison (Johnstown [NY]),
MD 13-0 |
130 lbs:
|
Joe Still (Hadley-Luzerne [NY]) > Andrew Winchell (Granville [NY]),
OTD 10-8 (1OT) |
135 lbs:
|
John Gochenour (Galway [NY]) > Kevin Whaley (Hudson Falls [NY]),
FALL 3:01 |
140 lbs:
|
Nate Cross (Hudson Falls [NY]) > Wes Coppolo (Duanesburg [NY]),
DEC 5-2 |
145 lbs:
|
Robert Merchant (Cobleskill-Richmondville [NY]) > Brian Mann (Corinth [NY]),
DEC 2-0 |
152 lbs:
|
Cody Legg (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk [NY]) > Aaron Barber (Hudson Falls [NY]),
OTD 6-2 (1OT) |
160 lbs:
|
Brad Mattison (Salem [NY]) > David Larson (Duanesburg [NY]),
DEC 11-6 |
171 lbs:
|
Nate Graham (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk [NY]) > Alex Farrara (Salem [NY]),
DEC 4-3 |
189 lbs:
|
Ben Krakower (Albany Academy [NY]) > Jedd Mason (Whitehall [NY]),
DEC 3-2 |
215 lbs:
|
Ryan Woodward (Hudson Falls [NY]) > Logan Rock (Warrensburg [NY]),
DEC 8-2 |
275 lbs:
|
Donnie McBride (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk [NY]) > Dan Ladd (Schuylerville [NY]),
OTD 3-2 (3OT) |
|
What's this?
|