matBURN » Events » Monroe County League JV Wrestling Championships
Monroe County League JV Wrestling Championships

Wrestling Tournament
@ Webster Thomas High School (Webster, New York)
Friday-Saturday, January 29-30, 2010


Junior Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams
Batavia [NY], Brighton [NY], Brockport [NY], Canandaigua [NY], Churchville-Chili [NY], East Irondequoit Eastridge [NY], East Rochester [NY], Fairport [NY], Gates Chili [NY], Greece Athena [NY], Greece Olympia [NY], Hilton [NY], Honeoye Falls-Lima [NY], Irondequoit [NY], Penfield [NY], Pittsford [NY], Rush-Henrietta [NY], Spencerport [NY], Victor [NY], Webster Schroeder [NY], Webster Thomas [NY]
Team Final
No team scores reported.
Championship Final (1st)
96 lbs: Andy Pieri (Fairport [NY]) > James Arao (Fairport [NY]), DEC 7-6
103 lbs: Marty Lobiondo (Penfield [NY]) > Leslie Brown (Fairport [NY]), FALL 4:45
112 lbs: Xiaodi Chen (Webster Schroeder [NY]) > Sam Hauser (East Rochester [NY]), DEC 7-5
119 lbs: Brandon Davies (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Eric Lodico (Penfield [NY]), DEC 3-1
125 lbs: Chris Giancursio (Penfield [NY]) > Zach Bischoping (Churchville-Chili [NY]), MD 13-3
130 lbs: Josh Maier (Brockport [NY]) > Zameer Azizi (Fairport [NY]), DEC 7-3
135 lbs: Jared Mesiti (Brockport [NY]) > Dyllyn Salathiel (Webster Thomas [NY]), DEC 5-0
140 lbs: Mike Coffaro (Webster Thomas [NY]) > Trent Egenlauf (Spencerport [NY]), DEC 6-4
145 lbs: Josh Powell (Churchville-Chili [NY]) > Mike Konzel (Webster Thomas [NY]), FALL 0:57
152 lbs: John Novitsky (Victor [NY]) > Nolan Stafford (Gates Chili [NY]), DEC 6-5
160 lbs: Alex Davis (Victor [NY]) > Jerry McCullough (Rush-Henrietta [NY]), MD 12-1
171 lbs: Sam Richardson (Pittsford [NY]) > Joe Carter (Brockport [NY]), DEC 5-3
189 lbs: Colton Kells (Fairport [NY]) > Sean Hunt (Webster Schroeder [NY]), FFT 
215 lbs: Dakota Taylor (Fairport [NY]) > Alex Liberi (Hilton [NY]), FALL 1:28
285 lbs: Jake Debisor (Greece Olympia [NY]) > John Coleman (Spencerport [NY]), FALL 0:56
Consolation Final (3rd)
96 lbs: Barton Peters (Brockport [NY]) > Ethan Livernash (Penfield [NY]), FALL 0:49
103 lbs: Riley Mungar (Brockport [NY]) > Keenan Springer (Churchville-Chili [NY]), FALL 1:37
112 lbs: Kyle Vershay (Canandaigua [NY]) > Ryan Kisker (Gates Chili [NY]), DEC 10-6
119 lbs: Mark Leet (Fairport [NY]) > Robert Williams (Spencerport [NY]), DEC 7-4
125 lbs: Jacob Devries (Webster Schroeder [NY]) > Rosario Venniro (Webster Schroeder [NY]), DEC 7-5
130 lbs: Lyle Plucknette (Churchville-Chili [NY]) > Justin Power (Pittsford [NY]), FALL 1:36
135 lbs: Vince Yavorek (Canandaigua [NY]) > Sal Lechase (Greece Athena [NY]), DEC 3-2
140 lbs: Keith Langdon (Penfield [NY]) > Alex Albrecht (Webster Schroeder [NY]), DEC 4-3
145 lbs: Thomas Harding (Brockport [NY]) > Tim Bayer (Fairport [NY]), FALL 2:16
152 lbs: Tim Reed (Fairport [NY]) > Jake Mesiti (Brockport [NY]), DEC 1-0
160 lbs: Grant Engelauf (Spencerport [NY]) > Connor McCabe (Webster Thomas [NY]), DEC 7-6
171 lbs: John Costello (Penfield [NY]) > Nate Payne (Victor [NY]), DEC 4-2
189 lbs: Slavic Huley (Churchville-Chili [NY]) > Jacob Derooy (Spencerport [NY]), DEC 8-2
215 lbs: Shevon Gregory (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Alex Gruevski (Webster Schroeder [NY]), DEC 1-0
285 lbs: Tony Scaccia (Webster Schroeder [NY]) > Ryan McKenrick (Gates Chili [NY]), DEC 5-0
Consolation Final (5th)
96 lbs: Alex Thomas (Spencerport [NY]) > Dylan Thireos (Victor [NY]), MD 13-1
112 lbs: Ross Pirnie (Hilton [NY]) > Dana Zampatori (Churchville-Chili [NY]), DEC 9-2
119 lbs: Travis Munding (Churchville-Chili [NY]) > Daniel Levy (Fairport [NY]), DEC 4-3
125 lbs: Sean Beaty (Fairport [NY]) > Nick Scutella (Webster Thomas [NY]), FALL 1:36
130 lbs: Shane Trost (Greece Olympia [NY]) > Ricky Pignato (Webster Schroeder [NY]), DEC 2-1
135 lbs: Michael Duell (Fairport [NY]) > Shane Cole (Rush-Henrietta [NY]), FALL 1:49
140 lbs: Alex Love (Brockport [NY]) > Evan Urqhardt (Webster Thomas [NY]), MD 14-4
145 lbs: Chris Diaz (Spencerport [NY]) > Pat Merriman (Fairport [NY]), DEC 7-0
152 lbs: Tim Green (Webster Thomas [NY]) > Troy Fazio (Webster Thomas [NY]), DEC 6-4
160 lbs: Ken Pattridge (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Myron Hughes (Brockport [NY]), DEC 5-3
171 lbs: Brandon Grove (Webster Schroeder [NY]) > Jared Cordon (Honeoye Falls-Lima [NY]), DEC 6-3
189 lbs: Manny Candidato (Victor [NY]) > Carlos Rodriguez (Rush-Henrietta [NY]), FFT 
215 lbs: Travis Adams (Hilton [NY]) > Andrew Tirabassi (Rush-Henrietta [NY]), DEC 5-0
285 lbs: Sal Licciaradello (Webster Schroeder [NY]) > Bruno Winterman (Penfield [NY]), FALL 4:19

Frosh (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams
Batavia [NY], Brighton [NY], Brockport [NY], Canandaigua [NY], Churchville-Chili [NY], East Irondequoit Eastridge [NY], East Rochester [NY], Fairport [NY], Gates Chili [NY], Greece Athena [NY], Greece Olympia [NY], Hilton [NY], Honeoye Falls-Lima [NY], Irondequoit [NY], Penfield [NY], Pittsford [NY], Rush-Henrietta [NY], Spencerport [NY], Victor [NY], Webster Schroeder [NY], Webster Thomas [NY]
Team Final
No team scores reported.
Championship Final (1st)
96 lbs: Chris Fantauzzo (Greece Athena [NY]) > Alex Vine (Brighton [NY]), DEC 4-0
103 lbs: Jesse Judd (Fairport [NY]) > Stephen Mazza (Brockport [NY]), DEC 4-1
112 lbs: Jeff Gould (Pittsford [NY]) > Joe Guarino (Pittsford [NY]), DEC 10-3
119 lbs: Chase Doran (Pittsford [NY]) > Zack Anarella (Webster Thomas [NY]), FALL 1:23
125 lbs: Tim Bauer (Victor [NY]) > Preston Whitson (Brockport [NY]), DEC 5-4
130 lbs: George Pancio (Penfield [NY]) > Ben Baxter (Canandaigua [NY]), DEC 5-1
135 lbs: Justin Clay (Brockport [NY]) > Kory McNess (Brockport [NY]), DEC 10-4
140 lbs: Mike Labello (Webster Thomas [NY]) > Jesse Sechrist (Fairport [NY]), DEC 5-3
145 lbs: Jon Torres (Irondequoit [NY]) > Ryan Van Sice (Pittsford [NY]), DEC 5-2
152 lbs: Jacob Silber (Brighton [NY]) > Tyler Schaefer (Pittsford [NY]), FALL 2:26
160 lbs: Thomas Sydeski (Brockport [NY]) > Tyler Macmillan (Churchville-Chili [NY]), MD 12-0
189 lbs: Jake Norfleet (Brockport [NY]) > Tyler Ordiway (Canandaigua [NY]), DEC 5-2
215 lbs: Chyron Brown-Wallace (East Irondequoit Eastridge [NY]) > T.J. Syracusa (Webster Thomas [NY]), DEC 8-6
Consolation Final (3rd)
96 lbs: Josh Voaw (Penfield [NY]) > Brandon Sisco (Hilton [NY]), FALL 2:14
103 lbs: Matt Hops (Victor [NY]) > Jake Trieste (Gates Chili [NY]), FALL 5:52
112 lbs: Samuel Vacchetto (Webster Schroeder [NY]) > Dean Duque (Gates Chili [NY]), DEC 2-0
119 lbs: Jake Georgia (Irondequoit [NY]) > Connor Klein (Rush-Henrietta [NY]), DEC 8-5
125 lbs: Skylar Kropman (Penfield [NY]) > Josh Malone (Penfield [NY]), FALL 4:40
130 lbs: Anthony Disanferdnando (Brockport [NY]) > Colby Clark (Irondequoit [NY]), FALL 4:32
135 lbs: Jesse Goldsmith (Webster Schroeder [NY]) > Scott Strang (Pittsford [NY]), DEC 5-3
140 lbs: Blake Schwasman (Brockport [NY]) > Deon Hunter (Penfield [NY]), FALL 2:32
145 lbs: Dakota Lockwood (Webster Thomas [NY]) > Travis Baker (Greece Olympia [NY]), DEC 5-2
152 lbs: Hayden Maltese (Webster Thomas [NY]) > Colton Freeman (Webster Schroeder [NY]), FALL 2:00
160 lbs: Harald Juergens (Hilton [NY]) > Gordon Truesdale (Brighton [NY]), DEC 4-0
189 lbs: Timony Harris (East Irondequoit Eastridge [NY]) > Devlyn Neu (Pittsford [NY]), TF 19-3/time?
215 lbs: Cory Zuhlsdorf (Victor [NY]) > Victor Ganoe (Webster Thomas [NY]), DEC 1-0
Consolation Final (5th)
96 lbs: Bryan Gross (Webster Thomas [NY]) > Joey Santini (Brighton [NY]), FALL 0:48
112 lbs: Mark Delcorvo (Hilton [NY]) > Rich McDonough (Penfield [NY]), DEC 8-6
119 lbs: Quinn Beckens (Pittsford [NY]) > Jorge Thaureax (Rush-Henrietta [NY]), FALL 2:55
125 lbs: Joe Ferraro (Greece Athena [NY]) > Patrick Oliveri (Irondequoit [NY]), FFT 
130 lbs: Dave Siciliano (Hilton [NY]) > Jeff Sachitella (Rush-Henrietta [NY]), FALL 3:21
135 lbs: Mike Kahavoc (Victor [NY]) > Liam Anderson (Webster Schroeder [NY]), DEC 4-2
140 lbs: Robbie Mitchell (Canandaigua [NY]) > Alec Siedel (Irondequoit [NY]), FALL 3:16
145 lbs: Ricky Crochetti (Webster Thomas [NY]) > Mitch Sanchez (Pittsford [NY]), FALL 0:51
152 lbs: C.J. Botticelli (Irondequoit [NY]) > Michael Mitris (Webster Schroeder [NY]), FALL 1:48
160 lbs: Jake Condello (Webster Thomas [NY]) > Ryan Cribbin (Irondequoit [NY]), FALL 1:32
215 lbs: John Mancuso (Churchville-Chili [NY]) > Jason Mahon (Brighton [NY]), FALL 0:59

Attachments
Brackets (PDF)



What's this?