Genesee Region League Wrestling Championships |
Wrestling Tournament @ Holley Central School (Holley, New York)
Saturday, February 10, 1990
|
Kendall, Lyndonville Place 1-2 In G-R Mat Tournament
Rivals Kendall and Lyndonville finished 1-2 in the annual Genesee Region League Wrestling Tournament held here on Saturday. SOURCE: Medina Journal-Register, Monday, February 12, 1990.
Album: General
Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Alexander [NY], Attica [NY], Byron-Bergen [NY], Elba (+Oakfield-Alabama) [NY], Holley [NY], Kendall [NY], Lyndonville [NY], Pavilion [NY], Pembroke [NY] |
Team Final |
|
Award Winners |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
91 lbs:
|
J.J. Romano (Lyndonville [NY]) > Aaron Carlston (Holley [NY]),
DEC 4-2 |
98 lbs:
|
Dave LaFrance (Byron-Bergen [NY]) > Jeff Cooper (Holley [NY]),
DEC 13-8 |
105 lbs:
|
Joel Wright (Lyndonville [NY]) > Brandon Alexander (Pembroke [NY]),
DEC 12-6 |
112 lbs:
|
Tim Herman (Byron-Bergen [NY]) > Ken Frasier (Holley [NY]),
TF 18-2/time? |
119 lbs:
|
Jeff Newman (Lyndonville [NY]) > Chuck Yarid (Kendall [NY]),
MD 13-2 |
126 lbs:
|
Chris Schaal (Alexander [NY]) > Brian Galletto (Kendall [NY]),
DEC 2-1 |
132 lbs:
|
Wade Marriott (Kendall [NY]) > Mel Laude (Attica [NY]),
DEC 5-0 |
138 lbs:
|
Darren Fry (Kendall [NY]) > Chad Smith (Pembroke [NY]),
MD 8-0 |
145 lbs:
|
Richard Theal (Attica [NY]) > Shawn Covert (Pembroke [NY]),
DEC 9-2 |
155 lbs:
|
Nate Munger (Pembroke [NY]) > Jason Kurtz (Kendall [NY]),
DEC 9-6 |
167 lbs:
|
Jeff Harris (Pavilion [NY]) > John Kuszlyk (Byron-Bergen [NY]),
DEC 8-2 |
177 lbs:
|
Scott Siebert (Lyndonville [NY]) > Dan Johnson (Pavilion [NY]),
DEC 7-1 |
215 lbs:
|
Dan VanValkenburg (Byron-Bergen [NY]) > Kevin Baker (Pavilion [NY]),
DEC 7-4 |
250 lbs:
|
Gene Day (Alexander [NY]) > Jim VanDerVen (Holley [NY]),
FALL 3:37 |
|
Consolation Final (3rd) |
91 lbs:
|
Tim Lemley (Pavilion [NY]) > Jeremy Everett (Pembroke [NY]),
FALL 2:35 |
98 lbs:
|
Shane Burger (Pavilion [NY]) > Mike Ochs (Elba (+Oakfield-Alabama) [NY]),
FALL 2:55 |
105 lbs:
|
Rich Hannan (Pavilion [NY]) > John Delano (Kendall [NY]),
DEC 5-1 |
112 lbs:
|
Tom Distaffen (Elba (+Oakfield-Alabama) [NY]) > Maurice Robinson (Kendall [NY]),
FFT |
119 lbs:
|
Steve Boyce (Alexander [NY]) > Robert Requa (Holley [NY]),
FALL 2:20 |
126 lbs:
|
Jeff List (Holley [NY]) > Shawn Wilkinson (Pavilion [NY]),
FALL 2:53 |
132 lbs:
|
Jason Flugel (Lyndonville [NY]) > Dan Foss (Pembroke [NY]),
DEC 7-2 |
138 lbs:
|
Dave Duncanson (Lyndonville [NY]) > Dan Hargraves (Alexander [NY]),
DEC 6-2 |
145 lbs:
|
John Gagne (Kendall [NY]) > Ron Powell (Pavilion [NY]),
FALL 4:46 |
155 lbs:
|
Scott Feary (Alexander [NY]) > Frank Distasio (Holley [NY]),
DEC 4-3 |
167 lbs:
|
Jim Zeilman (Attica [NY]) > Jarett MacMaster (Kendall [NY]),
FALL 4:57 |
177 lbs:
|
Pete Szilagyi (Alexander [NY]) > Bob Asento (Holley [NY]),
FALL 2:34 |
215 lbs:
|
Dan O'Donnell (Lyndonville [NY]) > Steve Soles (Alexander [NY]),
FALL 2:00 |
|
Attachments
What's this?
|