Larry Goodrich Memorial Wrestling Tournament |
Wrestling Tournament @ Newark Valley High School (Newark Valley, New York)
Saturday, December 2, 2017
|
Rush-Henrietta Royal Comets
R-H took second place at the 2017 Larry Goodrich Memorial Wrestling Tournament. Shared by Coach Mickey Marlowe.
Album: General
Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Central Valley [NY], Deposit/Hancock [NY], Dryden [NY], Ithaca [NY], Newark Valley [NY], Owego [NY], Peru [NY], Rush-Henrietta [NY], Seton Catholic [NY], Thomas A. Edison [NY], Watkins Glen [NY] |
Team Final |
|
Award Winners |
|
Placewinners |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
99 lbs:
|
Mitch Shipman (Dryden [NY]) > Elijah Flores (Rush-Henrietta [NY]),
FALL 2:32 |
106 lbs:
|
Mason Bush (Central Valley [NY]) > Angelo Steinhauer (Thomas A. Edison [NY]),
FALL 0:52 |
113 lbs:
|
Marek Bush (Central Valley [NY]) > Brian Hedding (Rush-Henrietta [NY]),
FALL 1:06 |
120 lbs:
|
Jon Charles (Central Valley [NY]) > Logan Dubuque (Peru [NY]),
DEC 3-1 |
126 lbs:
|
Eli Sims (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Josh Post (Newark Valley [NY]),
DEC 7-0 |
132 lbs:
|
Matthew McKewin-Bates (Dryden [NY]) > Anderson Klosner (Central Valley [NY]),
DEC 7-1 |
138 lbs:
|
Cooper Hall (Deposit/Hancock [NY]) > Darren Rich (Ithaca [NY]),
DEC 5-0 |
145 lbs:
|
Hunter Shaut (Central Valley [NY]) > Zach Swyers (Peru [NY]),
MD 13-4 |
152 lbs:
|
Kellen Blake (Peru [NY]) > Justin Demmer (Owego [NY]),
FALL 1:44 |
160 lbs:
|
Cameron Bundy (Owego [NY]) > Lincoln Root (Rush-Henrietta [NY]),
DEC 10-8 |
170 lbs:
|
Trent Ingraham (Central Valley [NY]) > Cody Senecal (Dryden [NY]),
DEC 7-1 |
182 lbs:
|
Dalton Cummings (Watkins Glen [NY]) > Joey Woodmansee (Newark Valley [NY]),
DEC 1-0 |
195 lbs:
|
Ryan Tillich (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Caleb Le (Seton Catholic [NY]),
FALL 3:12 |
220 lbs:
|
Alex Woodmansee (Newark Valley [NY]) > Kameryn Sheldon (Watkins Glen [NY]),
DEC 6-2 |
285 lbs:
|
Trentyn Rupert (Newark Valley [NY]) > Ethan Voorheis (Watkins Glen [NY]),
FALL 3:17 |
|
Consolation Final (3rd) |
99 lbs:
|
Sixx Cook (Central Valley [NY]) > Kace Cook (Central Valley [NY]),
FFT |
106 lbs:
|
Jacob Morris (Owego [NY]) > Joey Rumola (Deposit/Hancock [NY]),
DEC 6-3 |
113 lbs:
|
Brady Bushey (Peru [NY]) > Jayden Scott (Rush-Henrietta [NY]),
RULE |
120 lbs:
|
Avren Cullen (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Travis Raynor (Owego [NY]),
DEC 3-2 |
126 lbs:
|
Owen Wormuth (Deposit/Hancock [NY]) > Samuel Dow (Dryden [NY]),
DEC 4-2 |
132 lbs:
|
Mike Post (Newark Valley [NY]) > Jonathan Goddeau (Peru [NY]),
MD 9-0 |
138 lbs:
|
Robert Brotherton (Dryden [NY]) > Devin Blake (Peru [NY]),
OTD 4-2 (1OT) |
145 lbs:
|
River Burgess (Deposit/Hancock [NY]) > Karamvir Hothi (Rush-Henrietta [NY]),
DEC 6-5 |
152 lbs:
|
Tamaree Haygood (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Cammeron Carrier (Newark Valley [NY]),
DEC 8-3 |
160 lbs:
|
Michael Dihrberg (Central Valley [NY]) > Cooper Arsenault (Dryden [NY]),
FALL 1:05 |
170 lbs:
|
Jordan Hayes (Peru [NY]) > James Bundy (Owego [NY]),
FALL 0:30 |
182 lbs:
|
Tyler Benjamin (Owego [NY]) > Chris Kornacki (Rush-Henrietta [NY]),
DEC 8-7 |
195 lbs:
|
Riley Brewer (Central Valley [NY]) > Michael Bridge (Owego [NY]),
MD 11-1 |
220 lbs:
|
Kyle Tillich (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Cole McKee (Peru [NY]),
DEC 9-2 |
285 lbs:
|
Warren Russell (Ithaca [NY]) > Dalton Criss (Peru [NY]),
DEC 1-0 |
|
Consolation Final (5th) |
99 lbs:
|
Kadin Johnson (Peru [NY]) > Matt Laubach (Owego [NY]),
FALL 1:48 |
106 lbs:
|
Mijid Refaai (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Kamden McCall (Newark Valley [NY]),
FALL 0:40 |
113 lbs:
|
Dawson Mower (Central Valley [NY]) > Indigo Burgess (Deposit/Hancock [NY]),
MD 10-2 |
120 lbs:
|
Constantine Gehring (Seton Catholic [NY]) > Constantine Gehring (Seton Catholic [NY]),
DFLT time? |
126 lbs:
|
Clint Baker (Newark Valley [NY]) > Colin Witkiewicz (Peru [NY]),
RULE |
132 lbs:
|
Garrett Goldsmith (Central Valley [NY]) > Aaron Schutt (Rush-Henrietta [NY]),
FALL 2:47 |
138 lbs:
|
Tyler Lewis (Thomas A. Edison [NY]) > Trevor Grogan (Central Valley [NY]),
FALL 2:05 |
145 lbs:
|
DOUBLE FFT
|
152 lbs:
|
Noah Shiel (Newark Valley [NY]) > Noble Walker (Newark Valley [NY]),
DEC 1-0 |
160 lbs:
|
Cooper Arsenault (Dryden [NY]),
NA |
170 lbs:
|
Victor Kane (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Collin Hills (Newark Valley [NY]),
RULE |
182 lbs:
|
Angelo Steinhauer (Thomas A. Edison [NY]) > Josh Duke (Newark Valley [NY]),
DEC 8-3 |
195 lbs:
|
Mason Pratt (Owego [NY]) > Jonathon Shirley (Thomas A. Edison [NY]),
FALL 0:17 |
220 lbs:
|
Matthew Kovach (Seton Catholic [NY]) > Brandon Sheffer (Rush-Henrietta [NY]),
DFLT time? |
285 lbs:
|
Cory Blais (Central Valley [NY]) > Cooper Cantella (Owego [NY]),
FALL 0:35 |
|
Attachments
What's this?
|