Wrestling Tournament @ Sullivan County CC (Lake Sheldrake, New York)
Friday-Saturday, January 8-9, 2010
|
Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Amsterdam [NY], Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton [NY], Baldwin [NY], Beacon [NY], Burlington [MA], Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake [NY], Carmel [NY], Chaminade [NY], Colonie [NY], Cornwall [NY], Danbury [CT], Duanesburg [NY], Edgemont [NY], Farmingdale [NY], Fordham Prep [NY], Fox Lane [NY], Framingham [MA], Garden City [NY], Glens Falls [NY], Greene [NY], Hauppauge [NY], Holley [NY], Hudson Falls [NY], John Jay (Cross River) [NY], Johnson City [NY], Johnstown [NY], Kingston [NY], La Salle Institute [NY], Long Beach [NY], Longwood [NY], MacArthur [NY], Mahopac [NY], Middletown [NY], Minisink Valley [NY], Monroe-Woodbury [NY], Monsignor Farrell [NY], Nanuet [NY], Newburgh [NY], North Rockland [NY], North Salem [NY], Ossining [NY], Palmyra-Macedon [NY], Penfield [NY], Peru [NY], Pine Bush [NY], Pioneer [NY], Port Chester [NY], Port Jervis [NY], Queensbury [NY], Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk [NY], Rocky Point [NY], Roy C. Ketcham [NY], Sayville [NY], Schalmont [NY], Shenendehowa [NY], Shoreham-Wading River [NY], Somers [NY], Springfield Gardens [NY], Suffern [NY], Susquehanna Valley [NY], Timberlane [NH], Tioga [NY], Tyngsborough [MA], Unadilla Valley [NY], Union-Endicott [NY], Valley Central [NY], Wallkill [NY], Warsaw [NY], Warwick Valley [NY], Washingtonville [NY], Watervliet/Loudonville Christian [NY], Wayne [NY], Whitehall [NY], Xavier [NY] |
Team Final |
|
Award Winners |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
96 lbs:
|
Mark West (Hauppauge [NY]) > Matt Leshinger (Sayville [NY]),
FALL 4:18 |
103 lbs:
|
Zach Bridson (Timberlane [NH]) > Alec Dierna (Wayne [NY]),
DEC 6-3 |
112 lbs:
|
Sean McCormick (Johnson City [NY]) > Brian Realbuto (Somers [NY]),
DEC 5-4 |
119 lbs:
|
Nick Kelley (Shenendehowa [NY]) > Charlie Costanzo (Danbury [CT]),
DEC 1-0 |
125 lbs:
|
Justis Flamio (Mahopac [NY]) > Steven Rodrigues (Fox Lane [NY]),
DEC 8-4 |
130 lbs:
|
Bob Dierna (Wayne [NY]) > Taylor Laraia (Newburgh [NY]),
DEC 7-3 |
135 lbs:
|
Andrew Lenzi (Fordham Prep [NY]) > Cody Ruggirello (Valley Central [NY]),
DEC 6-5 |
140 lbs:
|
Stephen Dutton (Rocky Point [NY]) > Derak Heyman (Tioga [NY]),
DEC 3-1 |
145 lbs:
|
Mitch Wightman (Warwick Valley [NY]) > Ryan Tompkins (Beacon [NY]),
DEC 4-2 |
152 lbs:
|
Lanzi Giuseppi (Amsterdam [NY]) > Owen Scott (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]),
DEC 7-4 |
160 lbs:
|
Anthony Volpe (Rocky Point [NY]) > Craig Scott (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]),
DEC 4-1 |
171 lbs:
|
Tyler Beckwith (Greene [NY]) > Billy Coggins (Rocky Point [NY]),
DEC 3-0 |
189 lbs:
|
Mike McGrath (Kingston [NY]) > Marcus Spearman (Newburgh [NY]),
DEC 3-1 |
215 lbs:
|
Kyle Colling (Pioneer [NY]) > Nick Gwiazdowski (Duanesburg [NY]),
DEC 1-0 |
285 lbs:
|
Lance Moore (Johnson City [NY]) > Zeal McGrew (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake [NY]),
DEC 10-6 |
|
Consolation Final (3rd) |
96 lbs:
|
Matt Caputo (North Rockland [NY]) > Dylan Realbuto (Somers [NY]),
MD 18-7 |
103 lbs:
|
Austin Keough (Warsaw [NY]) > Jacob Goddeau (Peru [NY]),
DEC 6-3 |
112 lbs:
|
Arik Robinson (Peru [NY]) > Nick Oliveto (Suffern [NY]),
DEC 8-2 |
119 lbs:
|
Kenneth Callado (Hauppauge [NY]) > Billy Waterston (John Jay (Cross River) [NY]),
DEC 5-2 |
125 lbs:
|
Quinton Murphy (Holley [NY]) > Nick Wilcox (Greene [NY]),
DEC 2-0 |
130 lbs:
|
Nick Flannery (Framingham [MA]) > Jason Chudzinski (Colonie [NY]),
FALL 3:38 |
135 lbs:
|
John Belanger (Shenendehowa [NY]) > Jon Clemente (La Salle Institute [NY]),
MD 15-3 |
140 lbs:
|
Dylan Palacio (Long Beach [NY]) > Tyler Peet (Unadilla Valley [NY]),
DEC 2-1 |
145 lbs:
|
Vinny Digravio (Wayne [NY]) > Ali Hasan (Valley Central [NY]),
DEC 5-3 |
152 lbs:
|
Ben Villaret (Monsignor Farrell [NY]) > Patrick Jennings (Longwood [NY]),
DEC 8-3 |
160 lbs:
|
Joe Giametta (MacArthur [NY]) > Nick Lawrence (Timberlane [NH]),
DEC 2-1 |
171 lbs:
|
Chanse Menendez (Hauppauge [NY]) > Joe Shell (Colonie [NY]),
MD 17-5 |
189 lbs:
|
Brandon Contreras (Penfield [NY]) > Vinny Gallo (Schalmont [NY]),
DEC 6-2 |
215 lbs:
|
John Acors (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake [NY]) > Jake Barnhart (Penfield [NY]),
DEC 5-1 |
285 lbs:
|
Daytwain Vereen (Beacon [NY]) > Ben Lee (Longwood [NY]),
OTD 5-4 (1OT) |
|
Consolation Final (5th) |
96 lbs:
|
Mark Raghunandan (Long Beach [NY]) > T.J. Fabian (Shoreham-Wading River [NY]),
DEC 7-6 |
103 lbs:
|
Asher Kramer (Suffern [NY]) > Corey Rasheed (Longwood [NY]),
DEC 4-3 |
112 lbs:
|
Nick Valastro (Hudson Falls [NY]) > Brandon Ling (Penfield [NY]),
DFLT time? |
119 lbs:
|
Peter Grippi (Fox Lane [NY]) > Luke Alber (Farmingdale [NY]),
FFT |
125 lbs:
|
Evan Borst (Duanesburg [NY]) > Casey Brice (Longwood [NY]),
DEC 4-2 |
130 lbs:
|
Justin Hyde (Union-Endicott [NY]) > Vincent Andriotti (Farmingdale [NY]),
DFLT time? |
135 lbs:
|
Kevin Panebianco (Hauppauge [NY]) > Travis Petri (Sayville [NY]),
FFT |
140 lbs:
|
Dan Palmerino (Amsterdam [NY]) > Brian Walsh (Watervliet/Loudonville Christian [NY]),
FFT |
145 lbs:
|
Tony Carlo (Monsignor Farrell [NY]) > Josh Halladay (Johnson City [NY]),
DFLT time? |
152 lbs:
|
Matt Donohoe (Tyngsborough [MA]) > Mike Vespa (Monroe-Woodbury [NY]),
FALL 2:36 |
160 lbs:
|
Derek Golner (Tyngsborough [MA]) > Ray Wang (Edgemont [NY]),
DEC 3-0 |
171 lbs:
|
Ryan Nicholas (Minisink Valley [NY]) > Zach Diekel (Whitehall [NY]),
FFT |
189 lbs:
|
Zak Griffith (Warsaw [NY]) > Chris Vealey (Warwick Valley [NY]),
FALL 1:59 |
215 lbs:
|
Connor Horl (Garden City [NY]) > Henry Marley (Kingston [NY]),
DEC 5-1 |
285 lbs:
|
Timmy Gecaj (John Jay (Cross River) [NY]) > Andrew Scopino (Mahopac [NY]),
FFT |
|
Consolation Final (7th) |
96 lbs:
|
John Stramiello (Pine Bush [NY]) > John Delaney (Watervliet/Loudonville Christian [NY]),
FALL 1:57 |
103 lbs:
|
Sam Speno (Fox Lane [NY]) > Freddy Pechette (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk [NY]),
FALL 3:44 |
112 lbs:
|
Malik Rasheed (Longwood [NY]) > Brendan Goldup (La Salle Institute [NY]),
DEC 3-0 |
119 lbs:
|
Corey Spires (Tioga [NY]) > Richard Dennison (Minisink Valley [NY]),
DEC 6-3 |
125 lbs:
|
Connor Sutton (La Salle Institute [NY]) > Vin Fischetti (Monsignor Farrell [NY]),
DEC 7-4 |
130 lbs:
|
Edisson Tigre (Long Beach [NY]) > Robert Bailey (Valley Central [NY]),
FFT |
135 lbs:
|
Erik Rueckle (Union-Endicott [NY]) > Joe Slane (North Rockland [NY]),
FFT |
140 lbs:
|
Seth Hazleton (Shenendehowa [NY]) > Jeremy Rees (Framingham [MA]),
DEC 3-1 |
145 lbs:
|
Josh Manuel (Tioga [NY]) > Alex Smith (Timberlane [NH]),
FALL 4:27 |
152 lbs:
|
Kyle Diesel (Minisink Valley [NY]) > Josef Haas (Sayville [NY]),
DEC 6-0 |
160 lbs:
|
John Smith (Danbury [CT]) > Dan Smith (Monroe-Woodbury [NY]),
MD 12-3 |
171 lbs:
|
Nick Mathews (Kingston [NY]) > Francisco Decristo (Springfield Gardens [NY]),
FALL 1:53 |
189 lbs:
|
Tony Fusco (Queensbury [NY]) > Mike Almaviva (Shenendehowa [NY]),
DEC 3-2 |
215 lbs:
|
Adam Biron (Johnstown [NY]) > Corey Johnson (Valley Central [NY]),
FALL 1:15 |
285 lbs:
|
Oliver Astone (Long Beach [NY]) > John Carey (Newburgh [NY]),
DEC 10-5 |
|
Championship Semifinals |
|
Championship Quarterfinals |
|
Preliminaries |
|
Championship Round 1 |
|
Championship Round 2 |
|
Consolation Round 6 |
|
Consolation Round 7 |
|
Consolation Round 8 |
|
Attachments
What's this?
|