matBURN » Events » Williamsville North Invitational Tournament
Williamsville North Invitational Tournament

Wrestling Tournament
@ North High School (Williamsville, New York)
Saturday, January 17, 2009


Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams
Alden [NY], Amherst [NY], East Aurora [NY], Eden [NY], Gowanda [NY], Grand Island [NY], Hamburg [NY], Kenmore East [NY], Lackawanna [NY], Lake Shore [NY], Lewiston-Porter [NY], Williamsville East [NY], Williamsville North [NY], Williamsville South [NY]
Team Final
1. Grand Island [NY]  143 points
2. Eden [NY]  136
3. Williamsville East [NY]  124.5
4. Williamsville North [NY]  117
5. Gowanda [NY]  109
6. Alden [NY]  85
7. East Aurora [NY]  74
8. Lackawanna [NY]  68.5
9. Lewiston-Porter [NY]  65
10. Kenmore East [NY]  59.5
11. Hamburg [NY]  31.5
12. Amherst [NY]  26
13. Williamsville South [NY]  17
14. Lake Shore [NY]  0
Award Winners
Outstanding Wrestler Award: Joe Stearns (Gowanda [NY], 130 lbs)
Championship Final (1st)
96 lbs: Tom Page (Eden [NY]) > Nick Schuster (Grand Island [NY]), MD 13-0
103 lbs: Abdulgawi Mohammed (Lackawanna [NY]) > John Inglut (Lake Shore [NY]), DEC 4-1
112 lbs: Lee Schuster (Grand Island [NY]) > Sam Beichner (Williamsville East [NY]), MD 12-3
119 lbs: Ben Mikac (Williamsville East [NY]) > Ross Abram (Eden [NY]), DEC 6-5
125 lbs: Matt Callari (Williamsville East [NY]) > Nick Ellington (Lake Shore [NY]), DEC 4-2
130 lbs: Joe Stearns (Gowanda [NY]) > Jake Beichner (Williamsville East [NY]), DEC 11-5
135 lbs: Derek Zittel (Eden [NY]) > Brandon Hassenbohler (Alden [NY]), TF 16-0/4:49
140 lbs: Andy Lalonde (Grand Island [NY]) > Stephen Liebler (Williamsville North [NY]), DEC 6-3
145 lbs: Eddie Sarcione (Eden [NY]) > Tommy Kellner (Williamsville North [NY]), DEC 5-3
152 lbs: Zach Potenza (East Aurora [NY]) > Tygue Busch (Grand Island [NY]), DEC 7-2
160 lbs: Colin Palmer (East Aurora [NY]) > Matt Proven (Williamsville North [NY]), FALL 5:29
171 lbs: David Richter (Gowanda [NY]) > Joe Hill (Lewiston-Porter [NY]), FALL 1:29
189 lbs: Alex Demske (Kenmore East [NY]) > Corey Damon (Alden [NY]), OTD 2-1 (1OT)
215 lbs: Zack Tobias (Hamburg [NY]) > Bashar Srouji (Lewiston-Porter [NY]), FALL 2:56
285 lbs: Dominic Fraterrigo (Kenmore East [NY]) > Aaron Kroll (Gowanda [NY]), DEC 1-0
Consolation Final (3rd)
96 lbs: Chris Christie (East Aurora [NY]) > David Gardener (Williamsville North [NY]), TF 16-0/4:36
103 lbs: Brenden Omicioli (Gowanda [NY]) > Jason Kromer (Lewiston-Porter [NY]), DEC 5-0
112 lbs: Dan Reagan (Lewiston-Porter [NY]) > Travis Berube (Williamsville North [NY]), DEC 6-4
119 lbs: Joe Giambelluca (Grand Island [NY]) > Mohamed Mohamed (Lackawanna [NY]), FALL 5:15
125 lbs: Austin Berube (Williamsville North [NY]) > Zac Wisniewski (Eden [NY]), FALL 5:32
130 lbs: Justin Wagner (Alden [NY]) > Pat Mix (Lake Shore [NY]), DEC 2-1
135 lbs: Eric Weigold (Grand Island [NY]) > Mohammed Abdulla (Lackawanna [NY]), FALL 2:41
140 lbs: Pat O'Brien (Eden [NY]) > Jeff Lake (Alden [NY]), DEC 4-3
145 lbs: Mahfoud Saleh (Lackawanna [NY]) > Joe Greis (Alden [NY]), DEC 4-3
152 lbs: Jacob Wisniewski (Eden [NY]) > Mark Brooks (Williamsville North [NY]), MD 10-2
160 lbs: Shane Foster (Lake Shore [NY]) > Adrian Grant (Grand Island [NY]), DEC 2-1
171 lbs: Lucas Germano (Kenmore East [NY]) > Clark Doll (East Aurora [NY]), DEC 7-5
189 lbs: Will Kelly (Williamsville East [NY]) > Steve Chipman (Lake Shore [NY]), DEC 4-1
215 lbs: M.P. Joseph (Williamsville East [NY]) > Jake Edington (Gowanda [NY]), DEC 8-2

Attachments
Brackets (PDF)



What's this?