35th Annual Niagara Frontier Wrestling Officials Classic |
Wrestling Tournament @ Niagara County Community College (Sanborn, New York)
Friday-Saturday, January 2-3, 2015
|
Ilio DiPaolo Outstanding Wrestler Award
Hilton's Yianni Diakomihalis receives the Ilio DiPaolo Outstanding Wrestler Award. Photo by Bob Blair.
Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Akron [NY], Alden [NY], Amherst [NY], Barker/Royalton-Hartland [NY], Byron-Bergen [NY], Cheektowaga [NY], East Aurora/Holland [NY], Eden [NY], Falconer [NY], Grand Island [NY], Hamburg [NY], Hilton [NY], Iroquois [NY], Jamestown [NY], Kenmore West [NY], Lake Shore [NY], Lancaster [NY], Lewiston-Porter [NY], Lockport [NY], Maple Grove [NY], Medina [NY], Mexico [NY], Newfane [NY], Niagara Falls [NY], Niagara Wheatfield [NY], North Tonawanda [NY], Salamanca [NY], Spencerport [NY], Springville-Griffith [NY], St. Francis [NY], Starpoint [NY], Tonawanda [NY], Webster Schroeder [NY], Williamsville North [NY], Wilson [NY] |
Team Final |
|
Award Winners |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
99 lbs:
|
Mitchell Seaver (Lockport [NY]) > Tyler Mitchell (Spencerport [NY]),
DEC 7-0 |
106 lbs:
|
George Bardanis (Webster Schroeder [NY]) > A.J. Putt (Maple Grove [NY]),
DEC 4-2 |
113 lbs:
|
Tito Colom (St. Francis [NY]) > Theo Powers (Mexico [NY]),
SV 7-5 (1OT) |
120 lbs:
|
Yianni Diakomihalis (Hilton [NY]) > Hector Colom (St. Francis [NY]),
TF 21-4/time? |
126 lbs:
|
Kellen Devlin (Amherst [NY]) > Anthony Orefice (Lockport [NY]),
DEC 2-0 |
132 lbs:
|
Cody McGregor (Tonawanda [NY]) > Frederick Eckles (Lake Shore [NY]),
DEC 3-0 |
138 lbs:
|
Deion Harris (Niagara Falls [NY]) > Alex Salvaggio (Webster Schroeder [NY]),
DEC 9-6 |
145 lbs:
|
Mike Laloggia (Webster Schroeder [NY]) > Vince Eberhart (Lockport [NY]),
FALL 3:41 |
152 lbs:
|
Andrew Shomers (Lewiston-Porter [NY]) > Kirk Feeney (Lockport [NY]),
DEC 5-0 |
160 lbs:
|
Joe Lupisella (Webster Schroeder [NY]) > Danny Khomitch (Byron-Bergen [NY]),
DEC 4-2 |
170 lbs:
|
Trevor Allard (Mexico [NY]) > Howie Nolan (Maple Grove [NY]),
DEC 3-0 |
182 lbs:
|
Hobie Strassner (Hilton [NY]) > Jacob Braunscheidel (St. Francis [NY]),
DEC 3-2 |
195 lbs:
|
Jake Penhollow (Falconer [NY]) > Ben Wright (Grand Island [NY]),
DEC 2-1 |
220 lbs:
|
Tyler Hall (East Aurora/Holland [NY]) > Mitch Lattuca (Lancaster [NY]),
FALL 1:48 |
285 lbs:
|
Joe Fuino (Hilton [NY]) > Garrett Rath (Lewiston-Porter [NY]),
DEC 3-1 |
|
Consolation Final (3rd) |
99 lbs:
|
Thomas Michel (Lancaster [NY]) > Chad Toal (Byron-Bergen [NY]),
DEC 11-4 |
106 lbs:
|
Austin O'Reily (Mexico [NY]) > Warren McDougald (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]),
FALL 2:05 |
113 lbs:
|
Austin Hertel (Hilton [NY]) > Jemone Carter (Niagara Falls [NY]),
TB 2-1 (2OT) |
120 lbs:
|
Anthony Argentieri (Kenmore West [NY]) > Ryan Hetrick (Maple Grove [NY]),
DEC 3-0 |
126 lbs:
|
Tommy Lancie (Webster Schroeder [NY]) > Bradley Bihler (Maple Grove [NY]),
DEC 4-3 |
132 lbs:
|
Troy Keller (North Tonawanda [NY]) > Paul Bavisotto (Kenmore West [NY]),
DEC 3-2 |
138 lbs:
|
Sawyer Overhoff (Eden [NY]) > Ryan Ploetz (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]),
DEC 3-1 |
145 lbs:
|
Kyle Pittman (Spencerport [NY]) > Jacob Smeader (Hamburg [NY]),
DEC 8-2 |
152 lbs:
|
Brian Westerdahl (Maple Grove [NY]) > Hunter Taylor (Byron-Bergen [NY]),
MD 12-3 |
160 lbs:
|
Lyle Grant (Alden [NY]) > T.J. Bihler (Maple Grove [NY]),
DEC 7-5 |
170 lbs:
|
Mike Spallina (Hilton [NY]) > Brandyn Whitacre (Jamestown [NY]),
MD 9-0 |
182 lbs:
|
Adam Gullo (Jamestown [NY]) > Jake Kubala (Newfane [NY]),
DEC 5-1 |
195 lbs:
|
Rich Duermeyer (Starpoint [NY]) > Donald Neuffer (Hilton [NY]),
DEC 6-4 |
220 lbs:
|
Garrett Knoll (Hamburg [NY]) > Adam Walter (Byron-Bergen [NY]),
FALL 1:54 |
285 lbs:
|
Laith Alsous (Lewiston-Porter [NY]) > Josh Ball (Springville-Griffith [NY]),
FALL 3:50 |
|
Consolation Final (5th) |
99 lbs:
|
Zach Braddell (Tonawanda [NY]) > Justin McDougald (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]),
DEC 2-0 |
106 lbs:
|
Mason Wersinger (Spencerport [NY]) > Max Ferro (Williamsville North [NY]),
DEC 6-3 |
113 lbs:
|
Johnny Fiebelkorn (Akron [NY]) > Zach Brown (Newfane [NY]),
MD 12-2 |
120 lbs:
|
Vincent Falvo (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Cameron Page (Falconer [NY]),
DEC 5-2 |
126 lbs:
|
Donny McCoy (Niagara Falls [NY]) > Palmer Archie (Niagara Falls [NY]),
MD 13-2 |
132 lbs:
|
Dylan Ingrao (Falconer [NY]) > Shane Helbig (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]),
FFT |
138 lbs:
|
Jake Logan (Tonawanda [NY]) > Eric Bartnik (Cheektowaga [NY]),
DEC 3-2 |
145 lbs:
|
Jed Micek (Maple Grove [NY]) > Matthew Muffoletto (St. Francis [NY]),
FALL 3:57 |
152 lbs:
|
Charlie Milks (Kenmore West [NY]) > Jacob Sarow (Akron [NY]),
MD 12-2 |
160 lbs:
|
Eric Sheffield (Hamburg [NY]) > Jacob Duggan (St. Francis [NY]),
TB 2-1 (2OT) |
170 lbs:
|
Colin Goodrich (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Matt Cicco (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]),
FALL 3:10 |
182 lbs:
|
Tyjai Jones (Amherst [NY]) > Eric Cerminara (Lewiston-Porter [NY]),
FFT |
195 lbs:
|
Charles Beach (Medina [NY]) > Storm Hutcheson (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]),
SV 3-1 (1OT) |
220 lbs:
|
John Fuino (Hilton [NY]) > Mitch Mariacher (Iroquois [NY]),
TB 2-1 (2OT) |
285 lbs:
|
Tylor Rivera (Lockport [NY]) > Sky Somerton (Jamestown [NY]),
FALL 4:23 |
|
Consolation Final (7th) |
99 lbs:
|
Luke Lupisella (Webster Schroeder [NY]) > Apelasan Wingneswaran (Grand Island [NY]),
DEC 4-1 |
106 lbs:
|
Cody Pool (Jamestown [NY]) > Jacob Dewolf (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]),
FALL 4:27 |
113 lbs:
|
Isiaiah Johnson (Cheektowaga [NY]) > Alex Handley (Alden [NY]),
FALL 5:30 |
120 lbs:
|
Jacob Page (Eden [NY]) > Brent Bachman (Barker/Royalton-Hartland [NY]),
DEC 4-2 |
126 lbs:
|
Sam Deprez (Hilton [NY]) > David Kilian (Lake Shore [NY]),
DEC 1-0 |
132 lbs:
|
Baha Shihadah (Niagara Falls [NY]) > Alan White (Byron-Bergen [NY]),
DEC 4-2 |
138 lbs:
|
Cole Overhoff (Eden [NY]) > Zak Trim (Maple Grove [NY]),
DEC 5-3 |
145 lbs:
|
Bryce Drake (North Tonawanda [NY]) > Anthony Zeilinsky (Niagara Falls [NY]),
DEC 4-0 |
152 lbs:
|
Katrell Jackson (Cheektowaga [NY]) > Nolan Margaglio (Jamestown [NY]),
DEC 4-2 |
160 lbs:
|
Trevor Micek (Maple Grove [NY]) > Henry Garis (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]),
FFT |
170 lbs:
|
Ethan Pequeen (Akron [NY]) > Keenan Smith (Maple Grove [NY]),
DEC 7-3 |
182 lbs:
|
Griffin Kent (North Tonawanda [NY]) > Michael Daskavitz (Lockport [NY]),
FALL 5:35 |
195 lbs:
|
Jacob Clark (Akron [NY]) > Cole Sturm (Iroquois [NY]),
DEC 3-2 |
220 lbs:
|
Ryan Garner (Niagara Falls [NY]) > Seth Abbey (Falconer [NY]),
DEC 5-4 |
285 lbs:
|
Matthew Gabalski (St. Francis [NY]) > Timere Ralands (Niagara Falls [NY]),
DEC 6-3 |
|
Championship Semifinals |
|
Championship Quarterfinals |
|
Championship Round 1 |
|
Championship Round 2 |
|
Consolation Round 6 |
|
Attachments
What's this?
|