33rd Annual Ciaburri/Van Gorden Invitational Wrestling Tournament |
Wrestling Tournament @ Palmyra-Macedon High School (Palmyra, New York)
Saturday, January 21, 2012
|
Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Attica [NY], Avoca [NY], Batavia Notre Dame [NY], Campbell-Savona [NY], East High (Rochester) [NY], East Syracuse-Minoa [NY], Fairport (B Team) [NY], Gouverneur [NY], Greece Olympia (B Team) [NY], Lyndonville [NY], Lyons [NY], Mexico [NY], Midlakes [NY], Palmyra-Macedon [NY], Red Jacket [NY], Royalton-Hartland [NY], Spencerport (B Team) [NY], Wayland-Cohocton [NY], Webster Schroeder (B Team) [NY], Williamson [NY] |
Team Final |
|
Award Winners |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
99 lbs:
|
Anthony Recco (Lyndonville [NY]) > Jason Charlette (Midlakes [NY]),
DEC 2-1 |
106 lbs:
|
Brandon Barrett (Spencerport (B Team) [NY]) > Jason Ellsworth (Attica [NY]),
MD 11-0 |
113 lbs:
|
Sean Peacock (Midlakes [NY]) > Dillon Stowell (Gouverneur [NY]),
DEC 8-2 |
120 lbs:
|
Sam Recco (Lyndonville [NY]) > Ralph Mateo (Midlakes [NY]),
MD 11-3 |
126 lbs:
|
Dylan Rifenberg (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Skylar Way (Gouverneur [NY]),
FALL 5:52 |
132 lbs:
|
Taylor Jones (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Greg Johnston (Royalton-Hartland [NY]),
DEC 6-5 |
138 lbs:
|
Collin Fox (Midlakes [NY]) > Max Lloyd (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]),
DEC 7-0 |
145 lbs:
|
Drew Hull (Royalton-Hartland [NY]) > Alex Rodriguez (Lyndonville [NY]),
FALL 4:46 |
152 lbs:
|
Brooks Boyle (Lyndonville [NY]) > Conner Fox (Midlakes [NY]),
DEC 7-3 |
160 lbs:
|
Brendan Ward (Gouverneur [NY]) > Cody Maher (Midlakes [NY]),
DEC 7-1 |
170 lbs:
|
Cody Bourgeois (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Ricky Sides (Gouverneur [NY]),
FALL 1:50 |
182 lbs:
|
Byron Knoll (Avoca [NY]) > Alex Moss (East Syracuse-Minoa [NY]),
MD 8-0 |
195 lbs:
|
Tyler Smith (Midlakes [NY]) > Devin Cristales (Williamson [NY]),
MD 12-2 |
220 lbs:
|
Alex Jensen (Royalton-Hartland [NY]) > Cory Lapp (Attica [NY]),
DEC 7-5 |
285 lbs:
|
Ian James (Greece Olympia (B Team) [NY]) > Shane Nelson (Attica [NY]),
DEC 3-2 |
|
Consolation Final (3rd) |
99 lbs:
|
Garrett Baugher (Royalton-Hartland [NY]) > Hammond Raes (Midlakes [NY]),
MD 13-2 |
106 lbs:
|
Aaron Bush (Gouverneur [NY]) > Geoff Hargrave (Campbell-Savona [NY]),
FALL 1:56 |
113 lbs:
|
Zach Bickle (Royalton-Hartland [NY]) > Alec Ludolph (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]),
FALL 1:52 |
120 lbs:
|
Zach Ayen (Gouverneur [NY]) > Derian Woodard (Midlakes [NY]),
DEC 5-4 |
126 lbs:
|
Skylarr Delestowicz (Midlakes [NY]) > Kyle Parker (Greece Olympia (B Team) [NY]),
FALL 2:31 |
132 lbs:
|
Walter Breese (Lyndonville [NY]) > Jaden Rodas (Red Jacket [NY]),
FALL 4:54 |
138 lbs:
|
Matt McCauley (Royalton-Hartland [NY]) > Devon Paul (Campbell-Savona [NY]),
FALL 3:41 |
145 lbs:
|
Dustin Jones (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Joe Lupisella (Webster Schroeder (B Team) [NY]),
FALL 1:23 |
152 lbs:
|
Steve Loder (East Syracuse-Minoa [NY]) > Cody Rogers (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]),
OTD 8-6 (1OT) |
160 lbs:
|
Alex Seamans (East Syracuse-Minoa [NY]) > Dakota Romeiser (Lyons [NY]),
DEC 9-2 |
170 lbs:
|
Jeryd Graham (Midlakes [NY]) > Cody Pinckins (East High (Rochester) [NY]),
FALL time? |
182 lbs:
|
Kyle Bigwarfe (Gouverneur [NY]) > Taylor Wishoff (Lyons [NY]),
FALL 0:30 |
195 lbs:
|
Hunter Ayen (Gouverneur [NY]) > Cody Kuenzli (Campbell-Savona [NY]),
FALL 0:27 |
220 lbs:
|
Andy Paro (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > John Britton (East Syracuse-Minoa [NY]),
DEC 4-2 |
285 lbs:
|
Jeff Timmerman (Williamson [NY]) > Clayton Smith (Royalton-Hartland [NY]),
FALL 1:52 |
|
Consolation Final (5th) |
99 lbs:
|
Adam West (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Cameron Swick (Royalton-Hartland [NY]),
DEC 1-0 |
106 lbs:
|
Will Raes (Midlakes [NY]) > Troy Lawson (Royalton-Hartland [NY]),
DEC 3-0 |
113 lbs:
|
David Laspina (Webster Schroeder (B Team) [NY]) > David Manktelow (Lyons [NY]),
DEC 7-1 |
120 lbs:
|
Ben Blasier (Mexico [NY]) > Jeremy Murphy (East Syracuse-Minoa [NY]),
DEC 4-3 |
132 lbs:
|
Kyle Parella (East Syracuse-Minoa [NY]) > Brandon Wolter (Royalton-Hartland [NY]),
DEC 5-2 |
138 lbs:
|
C.J. Loomis (Mexico [NY]) > Josh Brabon (Lyndonville [NY]),
DEC 2-0 |
145 lbs:
|
Keanu Buda (Williamson [NY]) > Justin Grimes (Midlakes [NY]),
FALL 5:06 |
152 lbs:
|
Ben Knoll (Avoca [NY]) > Kyle Melnyk (Spencerport (B Team) [NY]),
TB 3-2 (3OT) |
160 lbs:
|
Justin Rifenberg (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Liam Anderson (Webster Schroeder (B Team) [NY]),
DEC 4-1 |
170 lbs:
|
Elijah Simon (Lyndonville [NY]) > George Dobbins (Lyons [NY]),
FALL 2:59 |
182 lbs:
|
Wayne Gates (Gouverneur [NY]) > Brandon Sauve (Midlakes [NY]),
FALL 2:42 |
195 lbs:
|
Noah Dobbins (Lyons [NY]) > Ed Young (East Syracuse-Minoa [NY]),
DEC 4-3 |
220 lbs:
|
Andrew Ogrowski (Red Jacket [NY]) > Branden Wood (Gouverneur [NY]),
DEC 8-5 |
285 lbs:
|
Tyler Piepoli (Mexico [NY]) > Cullen Donald (Lyndonville [NY]),
FALL 1:50 |
|
Attachments
What's this?
|