matBURN » Events » Newark Invitational Tournament
Jack Fisher Newark Invitational Tournament

Wrestling Tournament
@ Newark High School (Newark, New York)
Saturday, January 25, 2014


Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams
Addison [NY], Aquinas/Bishop Kearney/Charles Finney/Northstar [NY], Attica [NY], Brockport [NY], Canandaigua [NY], Fairport [NY], Gouverneur [NY], Marcus Whitman [NY], Midlakes [NY], Newark [NY], Palmyra-Macedon [NY], Penfield [NY], Penn Yan [NY], Pittsford [NY], Red Creek [NY], Red Jacket [NY], South Seneca [NY], Wayne [NY], Wilson Magnet (Rochester) [NY]
Team Final
1. Midlakes [NY]  268.5 points
2. Wayne [NY]  192.5
3. Fairport [NY]  145.5
4. Newark [NY]  137.5
5. Gouverneur [NY]  136.5
6. Pittsford [NY]  115.5
7. Addison [NY]  98.5
8. Attica [NY]  82.5
Brockport [NY]  82.5
10. Penn Yan [NY]  71
11. Penfield [NY]  66
12. Canandaigua [NY]  62.5
13. Red Creek [NY]  39
14. South Seneca [NY]  23
15. Aquinas/Bishop Kearney/Charles Finney/Northstar [NY]  17
16. Marcus Whitman [NY]  16
17. Palmyra-Macedon [NY]  12.5
18. Wilson Magnet (Rochester) [NY]  10
19. Red Jacket [NY]  7
Award Winners
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Lower Weights): Sean Peacock (Midlakes [NY], 132 lbs)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Upper Weights): Trey Duvall (Addison [NY], 182 lbs)
Championship Final (1st)
99 lbs: Joey Sliwoski (Wayne [NY]) > Jacob Bell (Fairport [NY]), DEC 7-0
106 lbs: Aleksei Cartagena (Pittsford [NY]) > Luke Yankloski (Wayne [NY]), DEC 3-2
113 lbs: Jonathan Haas (Penfield [NY]) > Sean Vogel (Fairport [NY]), DEC 7-0
120 lbs: Bryan Lantry (Wayne [NY]) > Will Raes (Midlakes [NY]), FALL 1:32
126 lbs: Rafael Mateo (Midlakes [NY]) > Sean Biery (Newark [NY]), DEC 8-3
132 lbs: Sean Peacock (Midlakes [NY]) > Dylan Harmon (Newark [NY]), TF 19-4/time?
138 lbs: Derian Woodard (Midlakes [NY]) > Keenan Springer (Fairport [NY]), FALL 2:45
145 lbs: Israel Byler (Addison [NY]) > Vinny Romeo (Canandaigua [NY]), DEC 6-3
152 lbs: Lucas Govert (Pittsford [NY]) > Niko Gorsuch (Newark [NY]), DEC 3-0
160 lbs: Matt Azzano (Wayne [NY]) > Josh Figueroa (Newark [NY]), DEC 7-3
170 lbs: Tyler Butler (Wayne [NY]) > Justin Grimes (Midlakes [NY]), DEC 6-3
182 lbs: Trey Duvall (Addison [NY]) > Derek Sisson (Penn Yan [NY]), DEC 7-0
195 lbs: Jeryd Graham (Midlakes [NY]) > Ward Hively (Addison [NY]), FALL 5:56
220 lbs: Tyler Schaefer (Pittsford [NY]) > Nestor Naranjo (Midlakes [NY]), DEC 3-0
285 lbs: Justin Niver (Penn Yan [NY]) > Cole Crawford (Wayne [NY]), OTD 2-1 (3OT)
Consolation Final (3rd)
99 lbs: Drew Schafer (Aquinas/Bishop Kearney/Charles Finney/Northstar [NY]) > Cody Anders (Brockport [NY]), DEC 10-7
106 lbs: Hammond Raes (Midlakes [NY]) > Matt Caccamise (Wayne [NY]), OTD 6-4 (1OT)
113 lbs: Ryan Macdonell (Midlakes [NY]) > Derick Stowell (Gouverneur [NY]), FALL 4:17
120 lbs: Troy Ludolph (Newark [NY]) > Hunter Orbaker (Marcus Whitman [NY]), FALL 3:58
126 lbs: Cole Kirch (Penn Yan [NY]) > Joey Bush (Gouverneur [NY]), DEC 5-4
132 lbs: Aaron Bush (Gouverneur [NY]) > Matt Paolini (Attica [NY]), FFT 
138 lbs: Zach Ayen (Gouverneur [NY]) > Conner Dowe (Brockport [NY]), FFT 
145 lbs: Shawn Conner (Red Creek [NY]) > Joey Love (Gouverneur [NY]), FFT 
152 lbs: Madhur Karki (Penfield [NY]) > Elam Byler (Addison [NY]), DEC 10-4
160 lbs: George Pancio (Penfield [NY]) > Robert Middlebrook (Midlakes [NY]), DEC 4-0
170 lbs: Frederick Daniely (Canandaigua [NY]) > George Porter (Pittsford [NY]), MD 9-1
182 lbs: Justin Garrison (Gouverneur [NY]) > Tom Sims (Brockport [NY]), DEC 10-7
195 lbs: Phil Wilshire (Attica [NY]) > Tim Raycraft (Fairport [NY]), DEC 3-1
220 lbs: Dequan Brooks (Wayne [NY]) > Jacob Beckwith (Gouverneur [NY]), DEC 3-0
285 lbs: Cristain Resendiz (Canandaigua [NY]) > Shameer Johnson (Wilson Magnet (Rochester) [NY]), FFT 
Consolation Final (5th)
99 lbs: Wyatt Smith (Midlakes [NY]) > Austin Allen (Canandaigua [NY]), FFT 
106 lbs: Damion Brown (South Seneca [NY]) > Michael Labow (Gouverneur [NY]), FALL 4:52
113 lbs: Nick Yankloski (Wayne [NY]) > Chris Toomey (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]), FFT 
120 lbs: Daniel Mullin (Gouverneur [NY]) > Zack Brown (Penfield [NY]), FFT 
126 lbs: Cullen Phipps (Fairport [NY]) > Tom Vandersloot (Pittsford [NY]), DEC 7-3
132 lbs: Jeshuran Eldridge (Midlakes [NY]) > Nathan Xu (Pittsford [NY]), FFT 
138 lbs: Blake Jackson (Newark [NY]) > Kevin Canales (Penn Yan [NY]), TF 20-2/time?
145 lbs: Owen Lawther (Fairport [NY]) > Nick Foley (Fairport [NY]), FFT 
152 lbs: Nick Galusha (Wayne [NY]) > Jalen Carr (Fairport [NY]), FFT 
160 lbs: Eian Shurina (Brockport [NY]) > Arden Ball (Gouverneur [NY]), FFT 
170 lbs: Kenny Toepper (Brockport [NY]) > Marty Countryman (Gouverneur [NY]), FALL 1:30
182 lbs: Brian Reid (Newark [NY]) > Sam Imburgia (Pittsford [NY]), DEC 6-5
195 lbs: Grant Young (Midlakes [NY]) > Jaquan Paige (Brockport [NY]), FFT 
220 lbs: Noah Robbins (Fairport [NY]) > Chris Lozada (Newark [NY]), DEC 5-1
285 lbs: Black Smith (Midlakes [NY]) > Jacob Foster (Addison [NY]), DEC 3-2

Attachments
Brackets (PDF)


What's this?