matBURN » Events » Newark Invitational Tournament
41st Annual Jack Fisher Invitational Wrestling Tournament

Wrestling Tournament
@ Newark High School (Newark, New York)
Saturday, January 17, 2015


Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams
Brockport [NY], East Irondequoit Eastridge [NY], Gates Chili [NY], Irondequoit [NY], Lansing [NY], Midlakes [NY], Newark [NY], North Rose-Wolcott [NY], Pittsford [NY], Red Creek [NY], Red Jacket [NY], South Seneca [NY], Waterloo [NY], Watkins Glen [NY], Wayne [NY], Wilson Magnet (Rochester) [NY]
Team Final
1. Brockport [NY]  230.5 points
2. Wayne [NY]  204
3. Midlakes [NY]  168.5
4. Watkins Glen [NY]  153.5
5. Irondequoit [NY]  98
6. Newark [NY]  94
Pittsford [NY]  94
8. Waterloo [NY]  72
9. East Irondequoit Eastridge [NY]  48
10. Gates Chili [NY]  28
11. Lansing [NY]  24.5
12. North Rose-Wolcott [NY]  22.5
13. Red Creek [NY]  22
14. South Seneca [NY]  8
15. Wilson Magnet (Rochester) [NY]  7
16. Red Jacket [NY]  3.5
Championship Final (1st)
99 lbs: Cody Anders (Brockport [NY]) > Sean-Paul Whittlesey (Newark [NY]), FALL 3:42
106 lbs: Matt Caccamise (Wayne [NY]) > Gunner O'Lena (Newark [NY]), MD 13-0
113 lbs: Joey Sliwoski (Wayne [NY]) > Charles Ribble (Irondequoit [NY]), FALL 2:14
120 lbs: Jimmy Overhiser (Lansing [NY]) > Luke Yankloski (Wayne [NY]), MD 11-2
126 lbs: Brandon Gould (Watkins Glen [NY]) > Derek St. James (Gates Chili [NY]), DEC 9-3
132 lbs: Hammond Raes (Midlakes [NY]) > Nicolas Spinelli (Pittsford [NY]), FALL 5:46
138 lbs: Derian Woodard (Midlakes [NY]) > Mark Gueli (Pittsford [NY]), FALL 2:45
145 lbs: Carson Daly (Brockport [NY]) > Jon Brown (Watkins Glen [NY]), DEC 4-3
152 lbs: Austin Mesiti (Brockport [NY]) > Nathan Xu (Pittsford [NY]), DEC 5-1
160 lbs: Matt Azzano (Wayne [NY]) > Niko Gorsuch (Newark [NY]), DEC 8-1
170 lbs: Josh Burge (Watkins Glen [NY]) > Robert Middlebrook (Midlakes [NY]), DEC 11-5
182 lbs: Jacob Sweet (Brockport [NY]) > Ryan Anderson (Waterloo [NY]), TF 15-0/time?
195 lbs: Cameron Calderelli (Brockport [NY]) > James Baker (Brockport [NY]), DEC 5-1
220 lbs: Mike Mattison (Brockport [NY]) > Salvatore Amico (Irondequoit [NY]), DEC 3-1
285 lbs: Cameron Rohr (Irondequoit [NY]) > Jordan Hamilton (Waterloo [NY]), DEC 6-1
Consolation Final (3rd)
99 lbs: Wyatt Smith (Midlakes [NY]) > Jack Lestrange (Wayne [NY]), FFT 
106 lbs: Kody Russell (Waterloo [NY]) > Collin Regan (Pittsford [NY]), DEC 4-2
113 lbs: Skyler Aho (Waterloo [NY]) > Jackson Renica (Pittsford [NY]), FALL 3:57
120 lbs: Michael Butler (Irondequoit [NY]) > Ryan Macdonell (Midlakes [NY]), FFT 
126 lbs: Troy Ludolph (Newark [NY]) > Simeon Horton (Brockport [NY]), DEC 5-3
132 lbs: Mike Zerniak (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]) > Tyre Peace (Irondequoit [NY]), DEC 7-1
138 lbs: Jesse Jones (Wayne [NY]) > Spencer Mulligan (Brockport [NY]), FALL 3:32
145 lbs: Jared Reiber (Wayne [NY]) > Austin Dalrymple (Watkins Glen [NY]), FFT 
152 lbs: Nicholas Cocola (Watkins Glen [NY]) > Dylan Harmon (Newark [NY]), DEC 3-0
160 lbs: Tyler Johnson (Brockport [NY]) > Trent Roloson (Pittsford [NY]), DEC 1-0
170 lbs: Campbell German (Irondequoit [NY]) > Jack Freischlag (Wayne [NY]), DEC 4-0
182 lbs: Tom Mueller (Midlakes [NY]) > Justin Petsos (East Irondequoit Eastridge [NY]), FALL 2:07
195 lbs: Kurtis Edwards (Watkins Glen [NY]) > Grant Young (Midlakes [NY]), DEC 3-2
220 lbs: Chris Lozada (Newark [NY]) > Nick Galusha (Wayne [NY]), DEC 1-0
285 lbs: Colton Arcangeli (Watkins Glen [NY]) > Dequan Brooks (Wayne [NY]), DEC 4-1
Consolation Final (5th)
99 lbs: Donovan Fagan (East Irondequoit Eastridge [NY]) > Brandon Macdonell (Midlakes [NY]), FFT 
106 lbs: Alex Mesiti (Brockport [NY]) > Dylan Bradley (Watkins Glen [NY]), FALL 4:21
113 lbs: Temoc Paz (Brockport [NY]) > Damion Brown (South Seneca [NY]), DEC 6-3
120 lbs: Troy Ferris (Brockport [NY]) > Zach Shove (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]), FFT 
126 lbs: Will Raes (Midlakes [NY]) > Connor Lawson (Wayne [NY]), FFT 
132 lbs: Yhassic Bringer (Brockport [NY]) > Tanner Clark (Wayne [NY]), FALL 1:44
138 lbs: Bradley Eslick (Watkins Glen [NY]) > Jeshurun Eldridge (Midlakes [NY]), FFT 
145 lbs: Zach Barnes (Newark [NY]) > Ben Carballo (East Irondequoit Eastridge [NY]), FALL 4:59
152 lbs: Tim Carnes (Watkins Glen [NY]) > Shane Conner (Red Creek [NY]), MD 9-0
160 lbs: George Williams (Waterloo [NY]) > Dean Laughlin (Watkins Glen [NY]), FALL 4:35
182 lbs: Adam Badura (Wayne [NY]) > Wilson Eckert (East Irondequoit Eastridge [NY]), FALL 4:20
195 lbs: DOUBLE FFT
220 lbs: Dustin Goltry (Watkins Glen [NY]) > Sam Ragona (Pittsford [NY]), FALL 4:32
285 lbs: Jaquan Paige (Brockport [NY]) > Brandon Lasher (East Irondequoit Eastridge [NY]), FFT 

Attachments
Brackets (PDF)


What's this?