matBURN » Events » Newark Invitational Tournament
Jack Fisher Wrestling Invitational

Wrestling Tournament
@ Newark High School (Newark, New York)
Saturday, January 16, 2016


Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams
Beacon [NY], Brockport [NY], Byron-Bergen [NY], East Rochester [NY], Gates Chili [NY], Geneva [NY], Honeoye Falls-Lima [NY], Irondequoit [NY], Lyons [NY], McQuaid Jesuit [NY], Midlakes [NY], Mynderse [NY], Newark [NY], North Rose-Wolcott [NY], Palmyra-Macedon [NY], Penfield [NY], Pittsford [NY], Waterloo [NY], Wayne [NY], Williamson [NY]
Team Final
1. Brockport [NY]  225 points
2. Byron-Bergen [NY]  123.5
3. Wayne [NY]  121
4. Pittsford [NY]  110
5. Newark [NY]  107
6. Midlakes [NY]  105.5
7. Irondequoit [NY]  104
8. Waterloo [NY]  58
9. Williamson [NY]  51
10. Palmyra-Macedon [NY]  50.5
11. Honeoye Falls-Lima [NY]  42
12. Gates Chili [NY]  39
13. North Rose-Wolcott [NY]  37.5
14. Penfield [NY]  32
15. Mynderse [NY]  31
16. Beacon [NY]  30.5
17. Geneva [NY]  30
18. Lyons [NY]  21
19. McQuaid Jesuit [NY]  17
20. East Rochester [NY]  5
Championship Final (1st)
99 lbs: Wyatt Smith (Midlakes [NY]) > Ryan Daly (Brockport [NY]), FALL 1:33
106 lbs: Cody Anders (Brockport [NY]) > Sean-Paul Whittlesey (Newark [NY]), DEC 5-2
113 lbs: Matt Caccamise (Wayne [NY]) > Gunner O'Lena (Newark [NY]), DEC 8-5
120 lbs: Adam West (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Nick Yankloski (Wayne [NY]), DEC 4-3
126 lbs: Joey Sliwoski (Wayne [NY]) > Troy Ludolph (Newark [NY]), MD 11-2
132 lbs: Derek St. James (Gates Chili [NY]) > Simeon Horton (Brockport [NY]), MD 11-0
138 lbs: Anthony Miraglia (Byron-Bergen [NY]) > Tyre Peace (Irondequoit [NY]), DEC 3-1
145 lbs: Nicolas Spinelli (Pittsford [NY]) > Jacob Cino (Williamson [NY]), MD 12-2
152 lbs: Mark Gueli (Pittsford [NY]) > Dylan Harmon (Newark [NY]), DEC 3-1
160 lbs: Hammond Raes (Midlakes [NY]) > Riley Masterson (Honeoye Falls-Lima [NY]), FALL 5:35
170 lbs: Jack Freischlag (Wayne [NY]) > Tim Collins (Penfield [NY]), DEC 9-3
182 lbs: Cameron Calderelli (Brockport [NY]) > Seth Patterson (Honeoye Falls-Lima [NY]), MD 12-2
195 lbs: Jacob Sweet (Brockport [NY]) > Tyler Johnson (Brockport [NY]), DEC 5-2
220 lbs: Adam Walter (Byron-Bergen [NY]) > James Baker (Brockport [NY]), DEC 3-2
285 lbs: Cameron Rohr (Irondequoit [NY]) > Mike Mattison (Brockport [NY]), FALL 5:22
Consolation Final (3rd)
99 lbs: Jacob Davies (Brockport [NY]) > Joe Bianchi (Irondequoit [NY]), FALL 2:25
106 lbs: Cameron Brumsted (Byron-Bergen [NY]) > Brandon Macdonell (Midlakes [NY]), DEC 4-0
113 lbs: Nathan Cotroneo (Pittsford [NY]) > Scott Dollar (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]), FFT 
120 lbs: Chad Toal (Byron-Bergen [NY]) > Collin Regan (Pittsford [NY]), DEC 5-3
126 lbs: Troy Ferris (Brockport [NY]) > Michael Butler (Irondequoit [NY]), DEC 2-1
132 lbs: Chris Butler (Irondequoit [NY]) > Gage Brown (Newark [NY]), DEC 5-0
138 lbs: Mike Zerniak (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]) > Yhaasic Bringer (Brockport [NY]), FFT 
145 lbs: Carson Daly (Brockport [NY]) > Zach Notebaert (Midlakes [NY]), DEC 9-2
152 lbs: Gabriel Calderon (Beacon [NY]) > Nick Piazza (Williamson [NY]), DEC 5-1
160 lbs: Chase Toal (Byron-Bergen [NY]) > Adrian Colvin (Wayne [NY]), FALL 0:48
170 lbs: Niko Gorsuch (Newark [NY]) > Cole Marr (Waterloo [NY]), FALL 3:06
182 lbs: Robert Middlebrook (Midlakes [NY]) > Will Thompson (Byron-Bergen [NY]), FFT 
195 lbs: George Williams (Waterloo [NY]) > D.J. Hawkes (Pittsford [NY]), FFT 
220 lbs: Andrew Cook (Lyons [NY]) > Stone Davis (Geneva [NY]), FFT 
285 lbs: Brendan Marsocci (Byron-Bergen [NY]) > Tony Enkhjargal (Pittsford [NY]), FALL 1:54

Attachments
Brackets (PDF)


What's this?