matBURN » Events » Canandaigua Invitational Tournament
6th Annual Robert Bradshaw Memorial Wrestling Tournament

Wrestling Tournament
@ Finger Lakes Community College (Canandaigua, New York)
Friday-Saturday, January 16-17, 1981


Backing in to victory
Backing in to victory
SOURCE: Finger Lakes Times, Monday, January 18, 1981.

Album: General

Backing in to victory 1981 Bradshaw Tournament Braves looking to prove they're No. 1 5 champs lift Canandaigua to wrestling crown

Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams
Athens [PA], Brockport [NY], Canandaigua [NY], Canastota [NY], East Rochester [NY], Fulton [NY], Glens Falls [NY], Irondequoit [NY], Ithaca [NY], Lancaster [NY], Olean [NY], Ossining [NY], Spencer-Van Etten [NY], Victor [NY], Watertown [NY], Wayne [NY]
Team Final
1. Canandaigua [NY]  212.5 points
2. Irondequoit [NY]  168
3. Canastota [NY]  162
4. Fulton [NY]  116.5
5. Brockport [NY]  95.5
6. East Rochester [NY]  72
7. Watertown [NY]  70.5
8. Athens [PA]  64
9. Wayne [NY]  59
10. Ossining [NY]  47.5
11. Ithaca [NY]  47
12. Olean [NY]  45
13. Lancaster [NY]  44
14. Glens Falls [NY]  36.5
15. Victor [NY]  27
16. Spencer-Van Etten [NY]  17
Championship Final (1st)
91 lbs: David Gleeson (Canastota [NY]) > Joe Ricciotti (Canandaigua [NY]), DEC 6-0
98 lbs: Wes Hood (Canastota [NY]) > Ken Frisbie (Athens [PA]), MD 10-2
105 lbs: Mark Hood (Canastota [NY]) > Mike Carlison (Ithaca [NY]), DEC 2-1
112 lbs: Tony Cotroneo (Irondequoit [NY]) > Rich Azzano (Wayne [NY]), FALL 1:51
119 lbs: Tim Lehmann (Irondequoit [NY]) > Sam Giufre (Canastota [NY]), DFLT time?
126 lbs: Glen Locke (Irondequoit [NY]) > Duane LeBlanc (Canastota [NY]), DEC 7-5
132 lbs: Brett Simpson (Irondequoit [NY]) > Tom Brawn (Brockport [NY]), FALL 3:43
138 lbs: Matt King (Canandaigua [NY]) > Dave Bonalle (Victor [NY]), FALL 0:52
145 lbs: Morris White (Canandaigua [NY]) > Jim Capone (Watertown [NY]), DEC 9-7
155 lbs: Mike Reho (Canandaigua [NY]) > Bill George (Watertown [NY]), FALL 5:00
167 lbs: Barry Distin (Fulton [NY]) > Herman Schojan (East Rochester [NY]), SD 16-0
177 lbs: Lelan Rogers (Fulton [NY]) > George Morgan (Irondequoit [NY]), FALL 2:00
215 lbs: Bill Condon (Canandaigua [NY]) > Dallhart Payne (Irondequoit [NY]), MD 10-2
250 lbs: Joe Kuras (Canandaigua [NY]) > Brian Padlo (Olean [NY]), FALL 1:48
Consolation Final (3rd)
91 lbs: Bob Schmidt (Ithaca [NY]) > Jamie Cottrell (Glens Falls [NY]), DEC 5-4
98 lbs: Marty King (Canandaigua [NY]) > Wally Cummings (Fulton [NY]), FALL 3:15
105 lbs: Joe Hibbard (Canandaigua [NY]) > John Lupisella (Brockport [NY]), OTD 4-1 (1OT)
112 lbs: Don Mitchell (Canastota [NY]) > Tony Gnagnarelli (Lancaster [NY]), DEC 8-3
119 lbs: Ron LaBeef (Fulton [NY]) > Bruce Parmalee (Canandaigua [NY]), OTD 14-2 (1OT)
126 lbs: Bob Johnson (Athens [PA]) > Rick Spaulding (Watertown [NY]), OTD 8-6 (1OT)
132 lbs: Gene Burgess (Canandaigua [NY]) > Charles Jordan (Wayne [NY]), DEC 9-4
138 lbs: Steve Azzano (Wayne [NY]) > Larry Colagiovanni (Ossining [NY]), OTD 9-8 (1OT)
145 lbs: Curtis Doreen (East Rochester [NY]) > Mike Testin (Athens [PA]), DEC 6-2
155 lbs: Jim Clark (Canastota [NY]) > Roland Crawford (Ossining [NY]), DEC 1-0
167 lbs: Gar Stephen (Olean [NY]) > C.J. Dominick (Irondequoit [NY]), DEC 4-3
177 lbs: Ricci Last (Ithaca [NY]) > Chris Wheeler (Ossining [NY]), DEC 5-0
215 lbs: Evan Wexler (Brockport [NY]) > Dave Bellinger (East Rochester [NY]), DEC 8-1
250 lbs: Jeff Sawyer (Brockport [NY]) > Scott Wallace (Glens Falls [NY]), DEC 5-3



What's this?