matBURN » Events » Canandaigua Invitational Tournament
40th Annual Robert Bradshaw Memorial Wrestling Tournament

Wrestling Tournament
@ Canandaigua Academy (Canandaigua, New York)
Friday-Saturday, January 9-10, 2015


Champion
Champion
When it finally happens

Album: General

Champion

Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams
Athens [PA], Canandaigua [NY], Chenango Forks [NY], Fulton [NY], Gates Chili [NY], Geneseo [NY], Greece [NY], Hilton [NY], Honeoye Falls-Lima [NY], Irondequoit [NY], Marcus Whitman [NY], Newark [NY], Palmyra-Macedon [NY], Penn Yan [NY], Webster Thomas [NY]
Team Final
1. Fulton [NY]  211.5 points
2. Athens [PA]  190
3. Webster Thomas [NY]  182.5
4. Geneseo [NY]  121
5. Canandaigua [NY]  107.5
6. Irondequoit [NY]  106
7. Greece [NY]  89
8. Chenango Forks [NY]  87
9. Newark [NY]  86.5
10. Palmyra-Macedon [NY]  83
11. Honeoye Falls-Lima [NY]  70
12. Marcus Whitman [NY]  68
13. Gates Chili [NY]  55
14. Hilton [NY]  44
15. Penn Yan [NY]  38.5
Award Winners
Outstanding Wrestler Award: Gage Cannavino (Athens [PA], 132 lbs)
Sportsmanship Award: Carl Laursen (Marcus Whitman [NY], 152 lbs)
Championship Final (1st)
99 lbs: Wyatt Willis (Fulton [NY]) > John Chappelle (Marcus Whitman [NY]), FALL 2:58
106 lbs: Matthew Brothers (Geneseo [NY]) > Christopher Lee (Webster Thomas [NY]), DEC 1-0
113 lbs: Brock Horton (Athens [PA]) > Charles Ribble (Irondequoit [NY]), FALL 0:33
120 lbs: Brain Courtney (Athens [PA]) > Adam Demauro (Fulton [NY]), TF 17-2/time?
126 lbs: Mitch Woodworth (Fulton [NY]) > Derek St. James (Gates Chili [NY]), DEC 6-0
132 lbs: Gage Cannavino (Athens [PA]) > Cole Kirch (Penn Yan [NY]), SV 16-14 (1OT)
138 lbs: Jack Borrelli (Greece [NY]) > Nate Bradley (Athens [PA]), DEC 4-2
145 lbs: Robert Lukaszonas (Geneseo [NY]) > Collin Flynn (Fulton [NY]), DEC 7-3
152 lbs: Justin Harter (Greece [NY]) > Devin Soliday (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]), TF 16-1/time?
160 lbs: Nate Sanger (Webster Thomas [NY]) > Niko Gorsuch (Newark [NY]), MD 13-5
170 lbs: James Lukaszonas (Geneseo [NY]) > Frederick Daniely (Canandaigua [NY]), DEC 5-0
182 lbs: Seth Patterson (Honeoye Falls-Lima [NY]) > Mitchel Robarge (Marcus Whitman [NY]), FALL 3:43
195 lbs: Donald Neuffer (Hilton [NY]) > Caleb Gould (Chenango Forks [NY]), SV 4-2 (1OT)
220 lbs: Todd Brockhuizen (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Allen-Micheal Rios (Chenango Forks [NY]), DEC 5-3
285 lbs: Cameron Rohr (Irondequoit [NY]) > Mike Macauley (Geneseo [NY]), FALL 0:20
Consolation Final (3rd)
99 lbs: Sean-Paul Whittlesey (Newark [NY]) > Chris Horton (Athens [PA]), DEC 10-5
106 lbs: Gunner O'Lena (Newark [NY]) > Dillon Callaghan (Greece [NY]), DEC 6-0
113 lbs: D.J. Schmitz (Webster Thomas [NY]) > Pat Borelli (Chenango Forks [NY]), FALL 2:59
120 lbs: Andrew Konopa (Webster Thomas [NY]) > Michael Butler (Irondequoit [NY]), DEC 6-3
126 lbs: Kaiden Winters (Athens [PA]) > Troy Ludolf (Newark [NY]), DEC 6-0
132 lbs: Tyre Peace (Irondequoit [NY]) > Cory Giunta (Webster Thomas [NY]), DEC 4-1
138 lbs: Tim Holden (Fulton [NY]) > Mike Cellini (Webster Thomas [NY]), DEC 7-2
145 lbs: Vinny Asito (Webster Thomas [NY]) > Riley Masterson (Honeoye Falls-Lima [NY]), MD 9-1
152 lbs: Dylan Harmon (Newark [NY]) > Anthony Angarano (Canandaigua [NY]), DEC 3-2
160 lbs: Victor Runeare (Fulton [NY]) > Jake Krupp (Chenango Forks [NY]), SV 6-4 (1OT)
170 lbs: Cody Cain (Athens [PA]) > Campbell German (Irondequoit [NY]), DEC 4-2
182 lbs: Xavier Blahyi (Webster Thomas [NY]) > Noah Gates (Fulton [NY]), DEC 4-2
195 lbs: Dokota Diezel (Fulton [NY]) > Chriztien Hillman (Gates Chili [NY]), DEC 6-5
220 lbs: Roger Horton (Athens [PA]) > John Fuino (Hilton [NY]), DEC 6-0
285 lbs: Brendon Marsocci (Greece [NY]) > Jared Crucitti (Fulton [NY]), FALL 0:43
Consolation Final (5th)
99 lbs: Evan McWilliams (Canandaigua [NY]) > Cassie Lafler (Penn Yan [NY]), MD 10-2
106 lbs: Scott Dollar (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Nick Noel (Fulton [NY]), FFT 
113 lbs: Roy French (Fulton [NY]) > Jesse Hibbard (Canandaigua [NY]), DEC 3-0
120 lbs: Gage Brown (Newark [NY]) > Camrin Galvin (Fulton [NY]), DEC 8-7
126 lbs: Chance Nadritch (Webster Thomas [NY]) > Chris Buttler (Irondequoit [NY]), FALL 3:21
132 lbs: Carlos Abarca (Canandaigua [NY]) > Jimmy Dyer (Chenango Forks [NY]), DEC 6-0
138 lbs: Stephen Ranelli (Honeoye Falls-Lima [NY]) > Liam Welch (Canandaigua [NY]), FALL 1:14
145 lbs: Zach Sheppeck (Athens [PA]) > Nathan Fedick (Gates Chili [NY]), FALL 4:32
152 lbs: Joseph Weigel (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Peter Tubiolo (Webster Thomas [NY]), DFLT time?
160 lbs: Ryan Bacher (Webster Thomas [NY]) > Alex Flacco (Canandaigua [NY]), DEC 2-0
170 lbs: Christian Croccitti (Webster Thomas [NY]) > Kyle Quigley (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]), FALL 1:30
182 lbs: Nicholas McEneany (Geneseo [NY]) > Antone Samson (Chenango Forks [NY]), FALL 2:30
195 lbs: Justin Hill (Marcus Whitman [NY]) > Dean McEneany (Geneseo [NY]), FALL 4:34
220 lbs: Matt Marshall (Fulton [NY]) > Ryan McIntosh (Canandaigua [NY]), DEC 5-2
285 lbs: Anthony Prince (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > David Chochishvilli (Chenango Forks [NY]), FFT 

Attachments
Schedule (PDF)
Brackets (PDF)


What's this?