matBURN » Events » Lockport Invitational Tournament
Sunrise Optimist/Booster Club 10th Annual Lockport Invitational Wrestling Tournament

Wrestling Tournament
@ Lockport High School (Lockport, New York)
Friday, January 10, 2003


2003 Lockport Wrestling Tournament
2003 Lockport Wrestling Tournament
Provided by Lockport Wrestling.

Album: General

2003 Lockport Wrestling Tournament

Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams
Akron [NY], Alden [NY], Barker [NY], Byron-Bergen [NY], Canisius [NY], Greece Olympia [NY], Le Roy [NY], Lockport [NY], Medina [NY], North Tonawanda [NY], Oakfield-Alabama [NY], Pembroke [NY], Royalton-Hartland [NY], Southwestern [NY], St. Francis [NY], St. Joseph's [NY], St. Mary's of Lancaster [NY], Starpoint [NY], Warsaw [NY]
Team Final
1. Southwestern [NY]  193 points
2. Lockport [NY]  133
3. Greece Olympia [NY]  131.5
4. Byron-Bergen [NY]  118.5
5. Le Roy [NY]  116.5
6. Medina [NY]  84
7. St. Francis [NY]  75.5
8. Barker [NY]  66
Pembroke [NY]  66
10. North Tonawanda [NY]  55
11. Warsaw [NY]  52.5
12. Akron [NY]  47
Starpoint [NY]  47
14. Alden [NY]  46
15. Royalton-Hartland [NY]  45
16. St. Joseph's [NY]  44.5
17. Canisius [NY]  21.5
18. St. Mary's of Lancaster [NY]  18
19. Oakfield-Alabama [NY]  14
Award Winners
Aggregate Pin Award: Jimmie Byrd (Lockport [NY], 275 lbs)
Outstanding Wrestler Award: Sam Herman (Byron-Bergen [NY], 140 lbs)
Championship Final (1st)
96 lbs: Paul Paddock (Warsaw [NY]) > Chad Condidorio (Le Roy [NY]), FALL 1:27
103 lbs: Nick Price (Pembroke [NY]) > Zac Condidorio (Le Roy [NY]), DEC 6-5
112 lbs: Dusty Truver (Southwestern [NY]) > John Bonaldi (Greece Olympia [NY]), DEC 9-3
119 lbs: Glen Dowdy (Greece Olympia [NY]) > Brian Marmo (Starpoint [NY]), SV 7-5 (1OT)
125 lbs: Justin Hartway (Medina [NY]) > Shane Barrett (Southwestern [NY]), DEC 7-5
130 lbs: Jeremy Cosimeno (Le Roy [NY]) > Will Bruce (North Tonawanda [NY]), MD 13-4
135 lbs: Shane Uber (Southwestern [NY]) > Steve Sanderson (North Tonawanda [NY]), FFT 
140 lbs: Sam Herman (Byron-Bergen [NY]) > Dan Klonowski (Akron [NY]), MD 13-3
145 lbs: Matt Root (Medina [NY]) > Mike Rosenberg (Lockport [NY]), DEC 6-5
152 lbs: Kevin Kinnear (Greece Olympia [NY]) > Neshon Morley (Lockport [NY]), FALL 1:40
160 lbs: Mike Dix (St. Francis [NY]) > Erick Dustin (Alden [NY]), DEC 7-5
171 lbs: Matt Mazgaj (Southwestern [NY]) > Chase Pittman (Lockport [NY]), SV 8-6 (1OT)
189 lbs: David Bush (Southwestern [NY]) > Bernie Barbuto (Alden [NY]), FALL 4:40
215 lbs: Tom Glamuzina (St. Joseph's [NY]) > Ellis Snow (Greece Olympia [NY]), MD 14-4
275 lbs: Jimmie Byrd (Lockport [NY]) > Mike Maurer (Pembroke [NY]), FALL 2:43
Consolation Final (3rd)
96 lbs: Nick Mueller (Southwestern [NY]) > Cory Kumpf (Oakfield-Alabama [NY]), DEC 5-2
103 lbs: Dan Mueller (Southwestern [NY]) > Rory Bruce (North Tonawanda [NY]), DEC 5-2
112 lbs: Angelo LaBruno (St. Mary's of Lancaster [NY]) > Mike McInally (Byron-Bergen [NY]), DEC 11-9
119 lbs: Jon Reeson (Barker [NY]) > Zac Johnson (Southwestern [NY]), FALL 2:42
125 lbs: Steve Kuszlyk (Byron-Bergen [NY]) > Mike Marmo (Starpoint [NY]), SV 4-2 (1OT)
130 lbs: Matt Cinelli (Lockport [NY]) > Mikel Bush (Southwestern [NY]), MD 13-1
135 lbs: Andy Hermann (Medina [NY]) > T.R. Nolan (Greece Olympia [NY]), DEC 8-3
140 lbs: Kevin Keil (Canisius [NY]) > Jameson Forman (Lockport [NY]), DEC 6-5
145 lbs: Will Sapienza (Byron-Bergen [NY]) > Jesse Murtha (Warsaw [NY]), DEC 10-5
152 lbs: Tyler Streeter (Byron-Bergen [NY]) > Mark Miklos (St. Francis [NY]), FALL 2:36
160 lbs: Zach Aggett (Southwestern [NY]) > Josh Meindl (Lockport [NY]), DEC 1-0
171 lbs: Jason Hodge (Le Roy [NY]) > Josh Liuzzi (Barker [NY]), FALL 0:52
189 lbs: Adam Zawistowski (Byron-Bergen [NY]) > Matt Muerb (Greece Olympia [NY]), DEC 2-1
215 lbs: Ian Christiansen (Le Roy [NY]) > Matt Langworthy (Southwestern [NY]), DEC 7-4
275 lbs: Jason Nellist (Barker [NY]) > Jeremy Seneca (St. Francis [NY]), FALL 2:44

Attachments
Program (PDF)
Results (WRWNY) (PDF)



What's this?