matBURN » Events » Lockport Invitational Tournament
27th Annual Lockport Boosters and Sunrise Optimists Invitational Wrestling Tournament

Wrestling Tournament
@ Lockport High School (Lockport, New York)
Friday-Saturday, January 10-11, 2020


Spencerport Rangers
Spencerport Rangers
The Rangers captured the team title at the 27th Annual Lockport Invitational Wrestling Tournament. Shared by Spencerport Wrestling.

Album: General

Spencerport Rangers Spencerport Rangers

Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams
Amherst [NY], Barker/Royalton-Hartland [NY], Brockport [NY], Canisius [NY], Charter School for Applied Technologies [NY], Fairport [NY], Fredonia [NY], Grand Island [NY], Greece [NY], Hamburg [NY], Kenmore West [NY], Lewiston-Porter [NY], Lockport [NY], Medina [NY], Newfane [NY], Niagara Falls [NY], Niagara Wheatfield [NY], North Tonawanda [NY], Spencerport [NY], St. Francis [NY], St. Joseph's [NY], St. Mary's of Lancaster [NY], Starpoint [NY], Williamsville North [NY], Williamsville South [NY], Wilson [NY]
Team Final
1. Spencerport [NY]  226.5 points
2. Fredonia [NY]  183
3. Brockport [NY]  175.5
4. Hamburg [NY]  153.5
5. Newfane [NY]  143.5
6. Niagara Wheatfield [NY]  116
7. Niagara Falls [NY]  105
8. Fairport [NY]  101.5
9. Canisius [NY]  96
10. Amherst [NY]  76.5
11. Williamsville South [NY]  63
12. Greece [NY]  60
13. North Tonawanda [NY]  59
14. Williamsville North [NY]  56
15. St. Mary's of Lancaster [NY]  55
16. Kenmore West [NY]  50.5
17. Lewiston-Porter [NY]  48
18. Lockport [NY]  47
19. St. Francis [NY]  34.5
20. Wilson [NY]  33.5
21. Grand Island [NY]  33
22. Medina [NY]  20
St. Joseph's [NY]  20
24. Charter School for Applied Technologies [NY]  5
25. Barker/Royalton-Hartland [NY]  0
Starpoint [NY]  0
Award Winners
Outstanding Wrestler Award: Mason Wersinger (Spencerport [NY], 145 lbs)
Placewinners
220 lbs: 4. Gavin Larsen (Grand Island [NY])
  4. Tyree Orange (Amherst [NY])
285 lbs: 6. Christopher Kinney (North Tonawanda [NY])
  6. Andre Clause (Niagara Wheatfield [NY])
Championship Final (1st)
99 lbs: Caden Barrientos (Lewiston-Porter [NY]) > Aidan Gillings (Newfane [NY]), DEC 7-5
106 lbs: Amarfio Reynolds (Niagara Falls [NY]) > Christopher Cialini (Fairport [NY]), DEC 9-5
113 lbs: Seth Russo (Spencerport [NY]) > David Ball (Fredonia [NY]), DEC 5-3
120 lbs: Tyler Daly (Brockport [NY]) > Dominic Vinci (Spencerport [NY]), DEC 3-2
126 lbs: Matthew Ash (St. Mary's of Lancaster [NY]) > Tim Cordwell (Hamburg [NY]), FFT 
132 lbs: Ryan Forrest (Hamburg [NY]) > Brady Unger (Fairport [NY]), DEC 6-0
138 lbs: Gabriel Horton (Brockport [NY]) > Ciaran Edwards (Lewiston-Porter [NY]), FALL 5:30
145 lbs: Mason Wersinger (Spencerport [NY]) > Ryan Nugent (Newfane [NY]), DEC 6-2
152 lbs: Isaiah Rodriguez (Brockport [NY]) > Dylan Collins (Hamburg [NY]), DEC 4-2
160 lbs: Jacob Thibeault (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Ben Buscaglia (Amherst [NY]), FALL 5:52
170 lbs: Joseph Dixon (Canisius [NY]) > Jack Thomas (Greece [NY]), FALL 0:21
182 lbs: Ceric Kristan (Fredonia [NY]) > Kevin Daskavitz (Lockport [NY]), DEC 7-3
195 lbs: Silas Egenlauf (Spencerport [NY]) > Braydon Vandenberg (Canisius [NY]), DEC 5-3
220 lbs: Alex Christy (Fredonia [NY]) > John Haberman (Hamburg [NY]), DEC 3-0
285 lbs: Jaden Heers (Newfane [NY]) > Michael Nanna (Spencerport [NY]), SV 3-1 (1OT)
Consolation Final (3rd)
99 lbs: Cal Russo (Spencerport [NY]) > Mike Ball (Fredonia [NY]), UTB score?
106 lbs: Dino Battisti (Brockport [NY]) > Brendan Dellinger (Williamsville North [NY]), DEC 6-2
113 lbs: Jake Daly (Brockport [NY]) > Adam Huntington (Newfane [NY]), TB 3-2 (2OT)
120 lbs: Luke Brydges (Canisius [NY]) > Jaden Friel (Williamsville South [NY]), FFT 
126 lbs: Alex Burroughs (Spencerport [NY]) > Wesley Licht (North Tonawanda [NY]), MD 12-0
132 lbs: Antonio Pagan (Fredonia [NY]) > Wilfredo Borges (Niagara Falls [NY]), DEC 8-2
138 lbs: Nik Voelker (Newfane [NY]) > Logan Palmeri (Fairport [NY]), FALL 1:26
145 lbs: Ali Assaf (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Devin Collins (Hamburg [NY]), MD 18-9
152 lbs: Cole Golembieski (Fredonia [NY]) > Phil Stevenson (Newfane [NY]), FFT 
160 lbs: Gavin Lamb (Fairport [NY]) > Trent Kenny (Wilson [NY]), MD 16-3
170 lbs: Jared VanVolkenburg (North Tonawanda [NY]) > Simon Lingle (Newfane [NY]), DEC 7-1
182 lbs: Jake Aina (Spencerport [NY]) > Levi Cox (Niagara Falls [NY]), MD 13-4
195 lbs: Sean Dowdell (Brockport [NY]) > Jon Bennett (Hamburg [NY]), FFT 
220 lbs: DOUBLE FFT
285 lbs: Jake Skinner (Fredonia [NY]) > Tyree Orange (Amherst [NY]), FALL 2:48
Consolation Final (5th)
99 lbs: RaShawn Bloom (Medina [NY]) > Jaden Crumpler (Niagara Falls [NY]), DEC 3-0
106 lbs: Grady Peterson (Niagara Falls [NY]) > Austin Davis (Brockport [NY]), DEC 3-2
113 lbs: Tremell Mathews (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Mitchell Kelly (Williamsville North [NY]), DEC 2-1
120 lbs: Elijah Greenough (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Sam Orozco (Greece [NY]), FFT 
126 lbs: Nick Callaghan (Greece [NY]) > Liam Edwards (St. Francis [NY]), UTB score?
132 lbs: Luqman Ahmad (Williamsville South [NY]) > Ethan Perkins (Lockport [NY]), FALL 2:56
138 lbs: Tevin Byfield (Brockport [NY]) > Hasan Dobbins (Amherst [NY]), DEC 2-1
145 lbs: Hunter Larson (Fredonia [NY]) > Jake Miller (Grand Island [NY]), DEC 14-7
152 lbs: Joe Marcello (Spencerport [NY]) > Patrick Unger (Fairport [NY]), FFT 
160 lbs: David Sandy (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Shane Roberts (St. Francis [NY]), FFT 
170 lbs: Jack Storm (Fredonia [NY]) > Evan Brophy (Williamsville North [NY]), DEC 10-9
182 lbs: Tyler Davies (Brockport [NY]) > Ethan Tong (Williamsville South [NY]), FALL 4:09
195 lbs: Carl Ealy (Niagara Falls [NY]) > Noah Michael (Kenmore West [NY]), FFT 
220 lbs: Shain Constantin (Kenmore West [NY]) > Thomas Doty (Brockport [NY]), DEC 4-2
285 lbs: DOUBLE FFT

Attachments
Brackets (PDF)



What's this?