matBURN » Events » Sweet Home Invitational Tournament
34th Annual Joe Shifflet Sweet Home Wrestling Invitational

Wrestling Tournament
@ Sweet Home High School (Amherst, New York)
Friday-Saturday, January 27-28, 2006


Wrestlers place at Sweet Home
Wrestlers place at Sweet Home
Metzler takes first, Roosa second, Becker fourth. SOURCE: Salamanca Press, Monday, January 30, 2006.

Album: General

Wrestlers place at Sweet Home Medina grappler earns tournament MVP honors

Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams
Akron [NY], Albion [NY], Cheektowaga [NY], East Aurora [NY], Geneva [NY], Hamburg [NY], Iroquois [NY], Lancaster [NY], Medina [NY], Newfane [NY], Olean [NY], Pioneer [NY], Ripley [NY], Salamanca [NY], Southwestern [NY], Sweet Home [NY], Tonawanda [NY], Wayne [NY]
Team Final
1. Wayne [NY]  247.5 points
2. Lancaster [NY]  145
3. East Aurora [NY]  139
4. Newfane [NY]  134.5
5. Pioneer [NY]  120
6. Ripley [NY]  110.5
7. Tonawanda [NY]  101
8. Medina [NY]  100.5
9. Cheektowaga [NY]  96.5
10. Iroquois [NY]  94.5
11. Geneva [NY]  77.5
12. Southwestern [NY]  70
13. Salamanca [NY]  63
14. Hamburg [NY]  62
15. Akron [NY]  53
16. Sweet Home [NY]  40.5
17. Albion [NY]  25
18. Olean [NY]  16.5
Award Winners
Outstanding Wrestler Award: Derrick Adams (Medina [NY], 135 lbs)
Championship Final (1st)
96 lbs: Clint Schaefer (Lancaster [NY]) > Joe Smaldone (Geneva [NY]), FALL 2:27
103 lbs: Steve Matteson (Southwestern [NY]) > Jared Messina (Cheektowaga [NY]), FALL 1:07
112 lbs: Matt Metzler (Salamanca [NY]) > Trent Johnston (Ripley [NY]), DEC 5-0
119 lbs: Matt Mariacher (Iroquois [NY]) > Steve Singley (Wayne [NY]), MD 9-0
125 lbs: Nic Stella (Sweet Home [NY]) > Jon Berent (Lancaster [NY]), DEC 6-3
130 lbs: Clay Reeb (Cheektowaga [NY]) > Chris Marvin (Wayne [NY]), DEC 5-2
135 lbs: Derrick Adams (Medina [NY]) > Lucas Mariacher (Iroquois [NY]), UTB 6-5
140 lbs: Reece Mariacher (Iroquois [NY]) > Chris Snyder (Akron [NY]), FALL 4:24
145 lbs: Nick Czapla (East Aurora [NY]) > Mike Gresh (Ripley [NY]), DEC 10-9
152 lbs: Nick Fratto (Geneva [NY]) > Rob Neal (Tonawanda [NY]), FALL 4:47
160 lbs: Zach Shouldice (Hamburg [NY]) > Mikel Bush (Southwestern [NY]), DEC 6-5
171 lbs: Josh Patterson (Wayne [NY]) > Billy Roosa (Salamanca [NY]), TF score?/4:53
189 lbs: Ryan Lamagra (Wayne [NY]) > Justin Babirad (Cheektowaga [NY]), NA 
215 lbs: Randy Colling (Pioneer [NY]) > Joe Paz (Wayne [NY]), NA 
275 lbs: Sam Montesanti (Medina [NY]) > Doug Bruning (Akron [NY]), NA 
Consolation Final (3rd)
112 lbs: Mike Roselli (Wayne [NY]) > Eric Velez (Medina [NY]), NA 
125 lbs: Logan Collins (Ripley [NY]) > Nick Joy (Medina [NY]), NA 
Consolation Final (5th)
96 lbs: Vinny Digravio (Wayne [NY]) > Dominic Montesanti (Medina [NY]), NA 
215 lbs: Chuck Weston (Iroquois [NY]) > Richard Dawson (Medina [NY]), NA 
275 lbs: T.J. May (Wayne [NY]) > David Skrip (Albion [NY]), FALL 2:09

Attachments
Brackets (PDF)



What's this?