40th Annual Joe Shifflet Sweet Home Wrestling Invitational |
Wrestling Tournament @ Sweet Home High School (Amherst, New York)
Wednesday-Thursday, December 28-29, 2011
|
Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Iroquois [NY], Lake Shore [NY], Lyndonville [NY], Maryvale [NY], Medina [NY], Niagara Falls [NY], North Tonawanda [NY], Penfield [NY], Portville [NY], Ripley [NY], Southwestern [NY], Starpoint [NY], Sweet Home [NY], Victor [NY], Williamsville East [NY] |
Team Final |
|
Award Winners |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
99 lbs:
|
Anthony Recco (Lyndonville [NY]) > Dylan Lundmark (Southwestern [NY]),
TB 2-1 (3OT) |
106 lbs:
|
Andrew Shomers (Niagara Falls [NY]) > Ryan Thierman (Portville [NY]),
MD 13-3 |
113 lbs:
|
Jemone Carter (Niagara Falls [NY]) > Austin Acquard (Iroquois [NY]),
DEC 4-3 |
120 lbs:
|
Matt Kloc (Iroquois [NY]) > Henry Beaman (Niagara Falls [NY]),
DEC 6-5 |
126 lbs:
|
Emory Rowe (Ripley [NY]) > Brian Westerdahl (Southwestern [NY]),
MD 13-1 |
132 lbs:
|
Nick Cegelski (Penfield [NY]) > Dylan Cohen (Williamsville East [NY]),
DEC 5-4 |
138 lbs:
|
John Inglut (Lake Shore [NY]) > Nick Roberts (Iroquois [NY]),
DEC 3-1 |
145 lbs:
|
James Kloc (Iroquois [NY]) > Marc Muscarella (Lake Shore [NY]),
FALL 0:38 |
152 lbs:
|
Gunnar Vancuren (Portville [NY]) > Alex Orban (Victor [NY]),
MD 11-2 |
160 lbs:
|
Joe Catalano (Lake Shore [NY]) > Nathan Evers (Maryvale [NY]),
FALL 3:09 |
170 lbs:
|
Joe Difrancisco (Niagara Falls [NY]) > John Novitsky (Victor [NY]),
FALL 3:42 |
182 lbs:
|
Will Bickelmann (Williamsville East [NY]) > Ethan Venosa (Victor [NY]),
FFT |
195 lbs:
|
Rory Jimmerson (Lake Shore [NY]) > Jasen Starbuck (Sweet Home [NY]),
DEC 4-2 |
220 lbs:
|
Place Brandon Vernon (Iroquois [NY]) > Chad Cooper (Southwestern [NY]),
DEC 9-8 |
285 lbs:
|
Mason Cross (Penfield [NY]) > Luke Catalano (Lake Shore [NY]),
DEC 3-1 |
|
Consolation Final (3rd) |
99 lbs:
|
Donny McCoy (Niagara Falls [NY]) > Jacob Slade (Iroquois [NY]),
FALL 4:55 |
106 lbs:
|
Kevin Marcano (Victor [NY]) > Jadakiss Rose (Niagara Falls [NY]),
FALL 4:59 |
113 lbs:
|
Eric Harley (Penfield [NY]) > Chris Vansickle (Southwestern [NY]),
MD 12-0 |
120 lbs:
|
Markus Meredith (Ripley [NY]) > Frederick Eckles (Lake Shore [NY]),
DEC 11-5 |
126 lbs:
|
Nolan Hunt (Ripley [NY]) > Corey Mack (Starpoint [NY]),
FFT |
132 lbs:
|
John Novak (Lake Shore [NY]) > Kris Wallace (Sweet Home [NY]),
DEC 13-9 |
138 lbs:
|
Tim Dattilo (Victor [NY]) > Chris Giancursio (Penfield [NY]),
FFT |
145 lbs:
|
Skylar Kropman (Penfield [NY]) > Brandon Ravel (Lake Shore [NY]),
FALL 4:07 |
152 lbs:
|
Deasha Duckworth (Niagara Falls [NY]) > Andrew Crawford (Williamsville East [NY]),
DFLT time? |
160 lbs:
|
Noah Jones (Sweet Home [NY]) > Keith Langdon (Penfield [NY]),
DEC 9-7 |
170 lbs:
|
Gunner Thomas (Starpoint [NY]) > John Costello (Penfield [NY]),
DEC 7-1 |
182 lbs:
|
Dequan Ralands (Niagara Falls [NY]) > Joe Blair (Penfield [NY]),
FALL 4:27 |
195 lbs:
|
Mason Samonia (Ripley [NY]) > Ben Klei (Victor [NY]),
FALL 1:30 |
220 lbs:
|
Place Bill Brady (Williamsville East [NY]) > Reese Elson (Starpoint [NY]),
FALL 2:17 |
285 lbs:
|
Frank Shomers (Niagara Falls [NY]) > Rion Elson (Starpoint [NY]),
FALL 2:38 |
|
Championship Semifinals |
99 lbs:
|
Dylan Lundmark (Southwestern [NY]) > Donny McCoy (Niagara Falls [NY]),
SV 4-2 (1OT) |
99 lbs:
|
Anthony Recco (Lyndonville [NY]) > Jacob Slade (Iroquois [NY]),
OTD 4-3 (2OT) |
106 lbs:
|
Andrew Shomers (Niagara Falls [NY]) > Dan Kuper (Penfield [NY]),
FALL 3:12 |
106 lbs:
|
Ryan Thierman (Portville [NY]) > Kevin Marcano (Victor [NY]),
TF 17-0/5:07 |
113 lbs:
|
Jemone Carter (Niagara Falls [NY]) > Eric Harley (Penfield [NY]),
DEC 7-1 |
113 lbs:
|
Austin Acquard (Iroquois [NY]) > Chris Vansickle (Southwestern [NY]),
MD 13-2 |
120 lbs:
|
Matt Kloc (Iroquois [NY]) > Marty Lobiondo (Penfield [NY]),
DEC 4-2 |
120 lbs:
|
Henry Beaman (Niagara Falls [NY]) > Markus Meredith (Ripley [NY]),
DEC 4-2 |
126 lbs:
|
Brian Westerdahl (Southwestern [NY]) > Eric McEvoy (Iroquois [NY]),
DEC 6-3 |
126 lbs:
|
Emory Rowe (Ripley [NY]) > Pat Welling (Iroquois [NY]),
TF 15-0/time? |
132 lbs:
|
Dylan Cohen (Williamsville East [NY]) > Kris Wallace (Sweet Home [NY]),
TF 20-4/2:50 |
132 lbs:
|
Nick Cegelski (Penfield [NY]) > Tim Bauer (Victor [NY]),
MD 13-5 |
138 lbs:
|
Nick Roberts (Iroquois [NY]) > Andrew Dieckman (Williamsville East [NY]),
DEC 9-2 |
138 lbs:
|
John Inglut (Lake Shore [NY]) > Tim Dattilo (Victor [NY]),
MD 9-1 |
145 lbs:
|
James Kloc (Iroquois [NY]) > Skylar Kropman (Penfield [NY]),
FALL 1:30 |
145 lbs:
|
Marc Muscarella (Lake Shore [NY]) > Mike Catalano (Ripley [NY]),
DEC 4-2 |
152 lbs:
|
Alex Orban (Victor [NY]) > Nick Beresford (Sweet Home [NY]),
FALL 2:45 |
152 lbs:
|
Gunnar Vancuren (Portville [NY]) > Deasha Duckworth (Niagara Falls [NY]),
FALL 5:41 |
160 lbs:
|
Joe Catalano (Lake Shore [NY]) > Keith Langdon (Penfield [NY]),
DEC 10-4 |
160 lbs:
|
Nathan Evers (Maryvale [NY]) > Noah Jones (Sweet Home [NY]),
FALL 3:38 |
170 lbs:
|
John Novitsky (Victor [NY]) > Gunner Thomas (Starpoint [NY]),
DEC 9-3 |
170 lbs:
|
Joe Difrancisco (Niagara Falls [NY]) > Tyler Veno (Portville [NY]),
DEC 4-1 |
182 lbs:
|
Will Bickelmann (Williamsville East [NY]) > Dequan Ralands (Niagara Falls [NY]),
FALL 4:41 |
182 lbs:
|
Ethan Venosa (Victor [NY]) > Brennan Perkins (North Tonawanda [NY]),
DEC 6-1 |
195 lbs:
|
Rory Jimmerson (Lake Shore [NY]) > Mason Samonia (Ripley [NY]),
FALL 2:38 |
195 lbs:
|
Jasen Starbuck (Sweet Home [NY]) > Jake Klahn (Maryvale [NY]),
DEC 7-2 |
220 lbs:
|
Brandon Vernon (Iroquois [NY]) > Cory Zuhlsdorf (Victor [NY]),
FALL 1:54 |
220 lbs:
|
Chad Cooper (Southwestern [NY]) > Bill Brady (Williamsville East [NY]),
DEC 10-7 |
285 lbs:
|
Luke Catalano (Lake Shore [NY]) > Rion Elson (Starpoint [NY]),
DEC 8-4 |
285 lbs:
|
Mason Cross (Penfield [NY]) > Frank Shomers (Niagara Falls [NY]),
DEC 6-3 |
|
Attachments
What's this?
|