matBURN » Events » Salamanca Invitational Tournament
Salamanca Invitational Tournament

Wrestling Tournament
@ Salamanca Central High School (Salamanca, New York)
Saturday, February 3, 1996


Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams
Albion [NY], Allegany-Limestone [NY], Bolivar-Richburg [NY], Campbell-Savona [NY], Cassadaga Valley [NY], Fredonia [NY], Gowanda [NY], Lackawanna [NY], Olean [NY], Oswayo Valley [PA], Panama [NY], Pine Valley [NY], Randolph [NY], Rocky Grove [PA], Salamanca [NY], Silver Creek [NY], Westfield [NY]
Team Final
1. Albion [NY]  204 points
2. Westfield [NY]  161.5
3. Silver Creek [NY]  139
4. Rocky Grove [PA]  130.5
5. Olean [NY]  122
6. Allegany-Limestone [NY]  116
7. Gowanda [NY]  110
8. Bolivar-Richburg [NY]  106.5
9. Salamanca [NY]  102.5
10. Fredonia [NY]  101
11. Campbell-Savona [NY]  78
12. Panama [NY]  71.5
13. Oswayo Valley [PA]  64.5
14. Randolph [NY]  60.5
15. Pine Valley [NY]  60
16. Cassadaga Valley [NY]  32
17. Lackawanna [NY]  25
Award Winners
Outstanding Wrestler Award: Brad Smith (Westfield [NY], 145 lbs)
Championship Final (1st)
91 lbs: Tim Uderitz (Albion [NY]) > Joe Scolaro (Campbell-Savona [NY]), DEC 17-2
98 lbs: Ron Kavanaugh (Silver Creek [NY]) > C.J. Collins (Olean [NY]), DEC 11-2
105 lbs: Andrew Pihlblad (Randolph [NY]) > J.J. Gillian (Westfield [NY]), DEC 9-4
112 lbs: Gene O'Connor (Silver Creek [NY]) > Bobby Parker (Fredonia [NY]), DEC 14-12
119 lbs: Coddie Bissell (Bolivar-Richburg [NY]) > Alan Pagano (Westfield [NY]), FALL 4:25
126 lbs: Dan Aaron (Rocky Grove [PA]) > Dennis Stein (Pine Valley [NY]), DEC 11-10
132 lbs: Bob Goodliff (Oswayo Valley [PA]) > Ray Oberst (Bolivar-Richburg [NY]), DEC 9-6
138 lbs: Alex Clutter (Westfield [NY]) > Howie Jordan (Gowanda [NY]), DEC 4-2
145 lbs: Brad Smith (Westfield [NY]) > Chris Blauvelt (Bolivar-Richburg [NY]), DEC 3-1
155 lbs: Josh Carnrite (Gowanda [NY]) > D.J. Lambrecht (Oswayo Valley [PA]), DEC 11-3
167 lbs: Frank Anastasia (Allegany-Limestone [NY]) > Eric Bannister (Albion [NY]), DEC 15-1
177 lbs: Eric Hoffman (Olean [NY]) > Andre Callicutt (Albion [NY]), DEC 15-4
215 lbs: Fred Hallett (Silver Creek [NY]) > Jerome Kramer (Albion [NY]), FALL 1:18
250 lbs: Mike Olkosky (Allegany-Limestone [NY]) > Ben Cuckler (Randolph [NY]), FALL 1:15
Consolation Final (3rd)
91 lbs: Ryan Marvin (Silver Creek [NY]) > Vic Arena (Salamanca [NY]), DEC 11-4
98 lbs: Chris Reese (Westfield [NY]) > Pat Fitzsimmons (Albion [NY]), DEC 7-0
105 lbs: Jess Hall (Campbell-Savona [NY]) > Chris Carlson (Allegany-Limestone [NY]), DEC 9-3
112 lbs: Jesse Pennica (Fredonia [NY]) > Brian Olson (Westfield [NY]), NA 
119 lbs: Shane Simpson (Olean [NY]) > Ed Dallas (Panama [NY]), DEC 21-10
126 lbs: Dave Hojnacki (Gowanda [NY]) > Scott Manning (Silver Creek [NY]), DEC 8-5
132 lbs: Ed Attuck (Campbell-Savona [NY]) > B.J. Aina (Albion [NY]), NA 
138 lbs: Bob Dysard (Albion [NY]) > Bryan Smith (Pine Valley [NY]), NA 
145 lbs: Andy Arena (Salamanca [NY]) > Richard Stokes (Fredonia [NY]), TIE score?
155 lbs: Steve Dando (Fredonia [NY]) > Matt Pagano (Westfield [NY]), TIE score?
167 lbs: Justin Winfield (Gowanda [NY]) > Ken Ion (Rocky Grove [PA]), DEC 4-1
177 lbs: Rob Green (Pine Valley [NY]) > Jim Stady (Allegany-Limestone [NY]), DEC 6-4
215 lbs: Mike Carter (Rocky Grove [PA]) > Shawn Balcita (Rocky Grove [PA]), TIE score?
250 lbs: Andrew Fidurko (Olean [NY]) > Matt Harrington (Albion [NY]), FALL 2:24

Attachments



What's this?