matBURN » Events » Penfield Invitational Tournament
49th Annual Penfield Hunter Holiday Wrestling Tournament

Wrestling Tournament
@ Penfield High School (Penfield, New York)
Saturday, December 12, 2015


Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams
Brighton [NY], Cato-Meridian [NY], Cobleskill-Richmondville [NY], Greece [NY], Lake Shore [NY], Lancaster [NY], Midlakes [NY], Newark [NY], Penfield [NY], Tonawanda [NY], Warsaw [NY], Waverly [NY], Webster Thomas [NY], West Genesee [NY], Wilson Magnet (Rochester) [NY]
Team Final
1. Penfield [NY]  224 points
2. Warsaw [NY]  205
3. Webster Thomas [NY]  159
4. Midlakes [NY]  139
5. Lancaster [NY]  120
6. Lake Shore [NY]  100
Newark [NY]  100
8. Cobleskill-Richmondville [NY]  87
9. Waverly [NY]  68
10. Greece [NY]  66
11. West Genesee [NY]  63
12. Brighton [NY]  51
13. Tonawanda [NY]  40
14. Cato-Meridian [NY]  36
15. Wilson Magnet (Rochester) [NY]  5
Award Winners
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Lower Weights): Frederick Eckles (Lake Shore [NY], 132 lbs)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Upper Weights): Frankie Gissendanner (Penfield [NY], 145 lbs)
Championship Final (1st)
99 lbs: Wyatt Smith (Midlakes [NY]) > Brandon Macdonell (Midlakes [NY]), DEC 2-0
106 lbs: Max Kropman (Penfield [NY]) > Sam Wolf (Warsaw [NY]), MD 9-1
113 lbs: A.J. Burkhart (Waverly [NY]) > Geno Johnson (Penfield [NY]), DEC 5-3
120 lbs: Cooper Kropman (Penfield [NY]) > Nathan Murphy (Warsaw [NY]), DEC 7-2
126 lbs: John Kelley (Penfield [NY]) > Spencer Chaput (Webster Thomas [NY]), DEC 4-0
132 lbs: Frederick Eckles (Lake Shore [NY]) > Cory Giunta (Webster Thomas [NY]), MD 15-4
138 lbs: Parker Kropman (Penfield [NY]) > Zack Brown (Penfield [NY]), FALL 2:26
145 lbs: Frankie Gissendanner (Penfield [NY]) > Mike Galton (Warsaw [NY]), DEC 7-1
152 lbs: Noah Grover (Warsaw [NY]) > Jordan Zariczny (Penfield [NY]), FALL 3:30
160 lbs: Hammond Raes (Midlakes [NY]) > Christian Coccitti (Webster Thomas [NY]), DEC 3-2
170 lbs: Niko Gorsuch (Newark [NY]) > Tim Collins (Penfield [NY]), MD 15-5
182 lbs: Robert Middlebrook (Midlakes [NY]) > Shayne Middleton (West Genesee [NY]), FALL 1:29
195 lbs: Aaron Paddock (Warsaw [NY]) > Xavier Blahyi (Webster Thomas [NY]), FALL 1:06
220 lbs: Aaron Mann (Warsaw [NY]) > Zachary McKenzie (Lancaster [NY]), FALL 0:58
285 lbs: Mason Mastrangelo (Lancaster [NY]) > Jordan Wasmund-Ringer (Lake Shore [NY]), FALL 5:10
Consolation Final (3rd)
99 lbs: Sam Sparacino (Tonawanda [NY]) > Ethan Stotler (Waverly [NY]), FALL 3:31
106 lbs: Zach Braddell (Tonawanda [NY]) > Thomas Michel (Lancaster [NY]), MD 10-2
113 lbs: Gunner O'Lena (Newark [NY]) > Samuel Young (Lancaster [NY]), DEC 6-2
120 lbs: Dillon Callaghan (Greece [NY]) > Andrew Konopa (Webster Thomas [NY]), DEC 6-2
126 lbs: Gage Brown (Newark [NY]) > Noah Royce (Warsaw [NY]), MD 14-5
132 lbs: Mason Gray (Warsaw [NY]) > Brandon Merchant (Cobleskill-Richmondville [NY]), FFT 
138 lbs: Jack Farrell (Warsaw [NY]) > Will Raes (Midlakes [NY]), FFT 
145 lbs: Devin Cooper (Cobleskill-Richmondville [NY]) > Cameron Welling (Greece [NY]), FALL 1:22
152 lbs: Ethan Cooper (Cobleskill-Richmondville [NY]) > Colton Trimble (Webster Thomas [NY]), FALL 4:54
160 lbs: Dylan Harmon (Newark [NY]) > Kyle Spratt (Cato-Meridian [NY]), FALL 4:31
170 lbs: Elijah Goldberg (Brighton [NY]) > Kamren Curtis (Waverly [NY]), DEC 4-0
182 lbs: Lawrence Jenkins (Lake Shore [NY]) > Cody Hussar (Webster Thomas [NY]), MD 10-0
195 lbs: Evan Gudell (Brighton [NY]) > Nick Fontanet (Cobleskill-Richmondville [NY]), OTD 2-1 (3OT)
220 lbs: Blake Smith (Midlakes [NY]) > Alex Buckley (Lake Shore [NY]), MD 13-4
285 lbs: Ethan Coates (West Genesee [NY]) > Zach Valerino (West Genesee [NY]), FALL 3:32
Consolation Final (5th)
99 lbs: Nicholas Barbario (Lancaster [NY]) > Jacob Harry (Lancaster [NY]), FALL 4:00
106 lbs: Parker Rozler (Lancaster [NY]) > Sean-Paul Whittlesey (Newark [NY]), DEC 4-1
113 lbs: Max Allen (Webster Thomas [NY]), NA 
120 lbs: Eli Cumming (Brighton [NY]) > Mike LaRock (Waverly [NY]), FALL 4:54
126 lbs: Paul Manning (Greece [NY]) > Cole Wade (West Genesee [NY]), FALL 1:37
132 lbs: Troy Ludolph (Newark [NY]) > Jordan Paul (Penfield [NY]), FFT 
138 lbs: Laine Pleickhardt (Cobleskill-Richmondville [NY]) > Josh Bukowski (Tonawanda [NY]), FFT 
145 lbs: Shane Failey (Lake Shore [NY]) > Sam Colombo (Webster Thomas [NY]), FALL 2:00
152 lbs: Ryan Inguaggiato (Webster Thomas [NY]) > Spencer Johnson (Greece [NY]), DEC 3-2
160 lbs: Joseph Andreessen (Lancaster [NY]) > Bradley Stephens (Lancaster [NY]), FFT 
170 lbs: Harry Sherman (Cato-Meridian [NY]) > Caleb Graham (Midlakes [NY]), DFLT time?
182 lbs: Justin Harter (Greece [NY]) > Griffin Sasso (West Genesee [NY]), FALL 0:16
195 lbs: Derek Rice (Lancaster [NY]), NA 
220 lbs: Luke Muir (Brighton [NY]) > Sean Howlett (Webster Thomas [NY]), FALL 0:12
285 lbs: Nick Schmidtt (Cato-Meridian [NY]) > Nathan Horn (Warsaw [NY]), FFT 

Junior Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams
Brighton [NY], Cato-Meridian [NY], East Irondequoit Eastridge [NY], Greece [NY], Lake Shore [NY], Lancaster [NY], Midlakes [NY], Newark [NY], Penfield [NY], Pittsford [NY], Spencerport [NY], Tonawanda [NY], Victor [NY], Warsaw [NY], Webster Schroeder [NY], Webster Thomas [NY], Wilson Magnet (Rochester) [NY]
Team Final
1. Brighton [NY]  0 points
Cato-Meridian [NY]  0
East Irondequoit Eastridge [NY]  0
Greece [NY]  0
Lake Shore [NY]  0
Lancaster [NY]  0
Midlakes [NY]  0
Newark [NY]  0
Penfield [NY]  0
Pittsford [NY]  0
Spencerport [NY]  0
Tonawanda [NY]  0
Victor [NY]  0
Warsaw [NY]  0
Webster Schroeder [NY]  0
Webster Thomas [NY]  0
Wilson Magnet (Rochester) [NY]  0
Championship Final (1st)
99 lbs: Jackson Allen (Webster Thomas [NY]) > Joey McDonald (Tonawanda [NY]), FALL 1:24
106 lbs: Joey Tumminelli (Webster Schroeder [NY]) > Samuel Auria (Lancaster [NY]), DEC 4-0
106 lbs: Styles Allen-Black (Penfield [NY]) > Steven Brady (Victor [NY]), DEC 5-3
113 lbs: Jack Weston (Webster Schroeder [NY]) > Logan Prescott (Lancaster [NY]), DEC 6-2
113 lbs: Slade Merk (Lake Shore [NY]) > Jarod Maciejewski (Lancaster [NY]), FALL 5:00
120 lbs: Kyle Spaulding (Penfield [NY]) > Dexter Craig (Spencerport [NY]), DEC 8-5
120 lbs: Colby Venngie (Webster Thomas [NY]) > Collin Steiner (Newark [NY]), FALL 2:32
126 lbs: Austin McGregor (Cato-Meridian [NY]) > Alex Bowersox (Webster Thomas [NY]), DEC 10-8
126 lbs: Jason Frazer (Tonawanda [NY]) > Benjamin Nowak (Lancaster [NY]), FALL 1:37
132 lbs: Andrew Huffland (Webster Thomas [NY]) > Cameron Coccietti (Webster Thomas [NY]), MD 8-0
132 lbs: Jimmy Kells (Pittsford [NY]) > Bradon Detro (Webster Thomas [NY]), DEC 7-3
138 lbs: Nikolai Radanovich (Penfield [NY]) > Joshua Orlopp (Newark [NY]), DEC 3-0
138 lbs: Braeden Dilley (Midlakes [NY]) > Jayden Vongphachanh (Webster Thomas [NY]), FALL 5:16
145 lbs: Jaden Presher (Midlakes [NY]) > Anthony Grimshaw (Webster Schroeder [NY]), FALL 1:20
152 lbs: Jonathan Rogers (Wilson Magnet (Rochester) [NY]) > Greg Hare (Warsaw [NY]), FALL 1:04
152 lbs: Ryon Shorter (Penfield [NY]) > Justin Bai-Rossi (Victor [NY]), DEC 9-2
160 lbs: Vincent Casarez (Victor [NY]) > Justin Fargnoli (Spencerport [NY]), DEC 5-2
160 lbs: Joe Swan (Victor [NY]) > Nick DeLella (Webster Schroeder [NY]), DEC 4-2
170 lbs: John Lapiana (Lancaster [NY]) > Christopher Pellingra (Webster Schroeder [NY]), DEC 4-0
182 lbs: Frank Geary (Lancaster [NY]) > Weslee Thomas (Lake Shore [NY]), FALL 0:48
195 lbs: Adrian Brown (Pittsford [NY]) > Anthony Colletta (Spencerport [NY]), DEC 5-3
220 lbs: Zachary Devries (Webster Schroeder [NY]) > Zach Davison (Midlakes [NY]), FALL 0:35
285 lbs: Gerald Cook (Wilson Magnet (Rochester) [NY]) > Ryan Long (Penfield [NY]), FALL 0:35
Consolation Final (3rd)
99 lbs: Bryce Bolognese (Lancaster [NY]) > Dylan Morien (Spencerport [NY]), FALL 3:37
106 lbs: Danny Ventress (Spencerport [NY]) > Alex Goulet (Pittsford [NY]), FALL 2:54
106 lbs: Cole Joseph (Pittsford [NY]) > Kyle Kilian (Lake Shore [NY]), FALL 0:38
113 lbs: Michael Burroughs (Spencerport [NY]) > Jayden Fayad (East Irondequoit Eastridge [NY]), FALL 3:49
113 lbs: Ryan Baronsky (Victor [NY]) > Mark Smithers (Webster Thomas [NY]), FALL 2:52
120 lbs: Jeff Keeney (Penfield [NY]) > Declan Owen (Victor [NY]), TB 7-6 (3OT)
120 lbs: Alec Bollin (Webster Thomas [NY]) > Caleb Eldridge (Midlakes [NY]), DEC 5-1
126 lbs: Julian Melendez (Pittsford [NY]) > Jeremy Murphy (Penfield [NY]), DEC 6-4
126 lbs: Caleb Delly (East Irondequoit Eastridge [NY]) > Jason Urso (Webster Thomas [NY]), FFT 
132 lbs: Josh Schenker (Victor [NY]) > Matt Holvey (Pittsford [NY]), FALL 1:50
132 lbs: Carlos Vargas (Spencerport [NY]) > Anthony Keith (Greece [NY]), FFT 
138 lbs: Nick Burda (Tonawanda [NY]) > Will Parker (Webster Schroeder [NY]), DEC 3-1
138 lbs: Jack Culhane (Pittsford [NY]) > Aiden Ashe (Webster Thomas [NY]), FALL 3:45
145 lbs: John Colombo (Webster Thomas [NY]) > Donald Christopher (Lancaster [NY]), FFT 
152 lbs: Alex Marciniak (Pittsford [NY]) > Bruno Aquino (Webster Schroeder [NY]), DEC 9-5
152 lbs: Mike Deahn Beauregard (Greece [NY]) > Kaiden Moore (Newark [NY]), FALL 4:06
160 lbs: Brooks Bourkney (Lake Shore [NY]) > Gabe Ponce (Tonawanda [NY]), FALL 2:36
160 lbs: Kyle Moran (Penfield [NY]) > Daniel Christman (Webster Thomas [NY]), FALL 3:22
170 lbs: Oliver Ashe (Webster Thomas [NY]) > Connor Young (Midlakes [NY]), DEC 2-0
182 lbs: Ronnie Martin (Warsaw [NY]) > Nate Degroff (Warsaw [NY]), FALL 4:59
195 lbs: Mark Dilai (Webster Schroeder [NY]) > Mitch Phillips (Webster Schroeder [NY]), FALL 0:17
220 lbs: Osvaldo Arginconi (Penfield [NY]) > Dakota Scott (Warsaw [NY]), DEC 4-1
285 lbs: Sam Julian (Brighton [NY]) > Ethan Olsen (Webster Schroeder [NY]), DEC 4-2

Attachments


What's this?