Triple-O Mechanical 27th Annual Byron-Bergen Invitational Wrestling Tournament |
Wrestling Tournament @ Byron-Bergen High School (Bergen, New York)
Saturday, December 3, 2022
|
Champions
Pictured are the individual weight class champions at the Byron-Bergen Wrestling Invitational on December 3, 2022. Photo by Rich Hannan.
Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Albion [NY], Batavia Notre Dame [NY], Brighton [NY], Byron-Bergen [NY], Chautauqua Lake [NY], Dansville [NY], East Irondequoit Eastridge [NY], Geneva [NY], Holley-Kendall [NY], Irondequoit [NY], Letchworth [NY], Lyndonville [NY], Medina [NY], Pembroke [NY], Perry [NY], Pioneer [NY], Victor [NY] |
Team Final |
|
Award Winners |
|
Placewinners |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
102 lbs:
|
Wyatt Sartori (Dansville [NY]) > Gavin Burchanowski (Chautauqua Lake [NY]),
DEC 5-3 |
110 lbs:
|
Drew Aparo (Victor [NY]) > Thandon Bensink (Chautauqua Lake [NY]),
FALL 3:07 |
118 lbs:
|
Yousef Allen (Brighton [NY]) > Angelo Attardi (Victor [NY]),
DEC 3-1 |
126 lbs:
|
Jordan Joslyn (Chautauqua Lake [NY]) > Wyatt Opferbeck (Pioneer [NY]),
FALL 2:23 |
132 lbs:
|
Holden Kelly (Perry [NY]) > Sam Gray (Brighton [NY]),
DEC 8-5 |
138 lbs:
|
Martin Ohlsson (Chautauqua Lake [NY]) > Xander Kirsch (Pioneer [NY]),
FALL 5:44 |
145 lbs:
|
Trent Burchanowski (Chautauqua Lake [NY]) > Noah Leitten (Perry [NY]),
FALL 3:19 |
152 lbs:
|
John Watson (Chautauqua Lake [NY]) > Jack Bourgeois (Chautauqua Lake [NY]),
DEC 4-0 |
160 lbs:
|
Daniel Barraclough-Tan (Brighton [NY]) > Chris Shearing (Letchworth [NY]),
FALL 3:06 |
172 lbs:
|
Brady Heckathorn (Pioneer [NY]) > Jayden Malecki (Chautauqua Lake [NY]),
DEC 3-2 |
189 lbs:
|
Malachi Smith (Byron-Bergen [NY]) > Sam Ricci (Victor [NY]),
DEC 10-6 |
215 lbs:
|
Sawyer Kingsbury (Medina [NY]) > Elijah Bender (Dansville [NY]),
FALL 1:54 |
285 lbs:
|
Sam Doolan (Lyndonville [NY]) > Luke Matheis (Pioneer [NY]),
DEC 2-1 |
|
Consolation Final (3rd) |
102 lbs:
|
Joe Scott (Letchworth [NY]) > Nathan Wagner (Brighton [NY]),
FALL 5:34 |
118 lbs:
|
Christian Garver (Lyndonville [NY]) > Bruce Rasmusson (Holley-Kendall [NY]),
TB 3-2 (2OT) |
126 lbs:
|
Derek Smith (Letchworth [NY]) > Travis Shallenberger (Byron-Bergen [NY]),
DEC 1-0 |
132 lbs:
|
Owen Callahan (Irondequoit [NY]) > Ryan Donnellan (Brighton [NY]),
FALL 4:28 |
138 lbs:
|
Roman Smith (Byron-Bergen [NY]) > Aeddon Landphair (Pioneer [NY]),
DEC 5-3 |
145 lbs:
|
Gunner Kemp (Letchworth [NY]) > Gabe Yonkin (Batavia Notre Dame [NY]),
FALL 0:57 |
152 lbs:
|
Andrew Mark (Brighton [NY]) > Travis Arno (Geneva [NY]),
DEC 8-5 |
160 lbs:
|
Sebastian Temich (Lyndonville [NY]) > Bradley Smith (Chautauqua Lake [NY]),
FFT |
172 lbs:
|
Max Morrison (Brighton [NY]) > Shane Kisielewski (Victor [NY]),
MD 9-1 |
189 lbs:
|
Mason Maring (Chautauqua Lake [NY]) > Payton Grabowski (Lyndonville [NY]),
DEC 10-5 |
215 lbs:
|
Austin Rohr-Cimino (Irondequoit [NY]) > Jayden Mast (Pembroke [NY]),
FFT |
285 lbs:
|
Gavin Segovia (Chautauqua Lake [NY]) > Chris Howatt (Pioneer [NY]),
DEC 12-5 |
|
Attachments
What's this?
|