matBURN » Events » Cicero-North Syracuse Invitational Tournament
Bill Andersen Memorial Tournament

Wrestling Tournament
@ Cicero-North Syracuse High School (Cicero, New York)
Saturday, December 1, 2012


Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams
Amsterdam [NY], Baldwinsville [NY], Canandaigua [NY], Canastota [NY], Canton-Potsdam [NY], Chenango Forks [NY], Cicero-North Syracuse [NY], Elmira [NY], Fayetteville-Manlius [NY], Fulton [NY], Greene [NY], Immaculate Heart [NY], Institute of Technology at Syracuse [NY], Liverpool [NY], Massena [NY], Rome Free Academy [NY], Rush-Henrietta [NY], South Jefferson [NY], Utica Proctor [NY], West Genesee [NY], Whitesboro [NY], Windsor [NY]
Team Final
1. South Jefferson [NY]  205.5 points
2. Fulton [NY]  175.5
3. Canastota [NY]  165
4. Greene [NY]  158.5
5. Baldwinsville [NY]  117
6. Amsterdam [NY]  112
7. West Genesee [NY]  92
8. Massena [NY]  89
9. Chenango Forks [NY]  83
10. Elmira [NY]  81
11. Rush-Henrietta [NY]  79
12. Cicero-North Syracuse [NY]  74
13. Fayetteville-Manlius [NY]  68
14. Immaculate Heart [NY]  61.5
15. Liverpool [NY]  55
16. Canandaigua [NY]  52
Windsor [NY]  52
18. Institute of Technology at Syracuse [NY]  48
19. Whitesboro [NY]  46
20. Rome Free Academy [NY]  44
21. Canton-Potsdam [NY]  29
22. Utica Proctor [NY]  3.5
Award Winners
Outstanding Wrestler Award: Zach Zupan (Canastota [NY], 182 lbs)
Championship Final (1st)
99 lbs: Jared Carroll (South Jefferson [NY]) > Ryan Brown (Canton-Potsdam [NY]), DEC 8-4
106 lbs: Caleb Beach (South Jefferson [NY]) > Kirby Labeef (Fulton [NY]), DEC 8-2
113 lbs: Kyle Kelly (Chenango Forks [NY]) > Mitchell Woodworth (Fulton [NY]), MD 11-1
120 lbs: Kevin Palmeri (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Thomas Hill (Fulton [NY]), DEC 1-0
126 lbs: Antonio Deluco (Rome Free Academy [NY]) > Jacob Green (Chenango Forks [NY]), DEC 3-2
132 lbs: Brandon Lapi (Amsterdam [NY]) > Jon Crast (South Jefferson [NY]), MD 10-1
138 lbs: Isaiah Perry (Massena [NY]) > Curtis Grant (Elmira [NY]), DEC 8-6
145 lbs: Nicholas Koelmel (Immaculate Heart [NY]) > Chad McArdell (Baldwinsville [NY]), DEC 8-3
152 lbs: Dan Dickman (Greene [NY]) > Thomas Quinlan (Fayetteville-Manlius [NY]), DEC 6-5
160 lbs: Mike Beckwith (Greene [NY]) > James Marquez (Amsterdam [NY]), MD 10-0
170 lbs: Joel Roselle (Greene [NY]) > Daniel Smith (South Jefferson [NY]), DEC 1-0
182 lbs: Zach Zupan (Canastota [NY]) > Christian Dieterich (Greene [NY]), MD 13-5
195 lbs: Joe Nasoni (Baldwinsville [NY]) > Wyatt Albanese (Canastota [NY]), DEC 4-1
285 lbs: Jacob Morris (Canastota [NY]) > Sean McGinley (Elmira [NY]), DEC 4-3
Consolation Final (3rd)
99 lbs: Joe Abelgore (Fulton [NY]) > Brian Plourde (Massena [NY]), FALL 0:50
106 lbs: Chris Valasquez (Amsterdam [NY]) > Joseph Barber (Cicero-North Syracuse [NY]), FALL 2:23
113 lbs: Dandre Norman (Rome Free Academy [NY]) > Drew Dyer (Cicero-North Syracuse [NY]), DEC 9-7
120 lbs: Kevin Paul (Baldwinsville [NY]) > Tyler Heggelke (West Genesee [NY]), MD 10-2
126 lbs: Connor Russ (Canastota [NY]) > Nate Hayes (Windsor [NY]), DEC 3-0
132 lbs: Patrick Quinlan (Fayetteville-Manlius [NY]) > Landon Laughlin (Massena [NY]), DEC 8-6
138 lbs: Connor Grome (West Genesee [NY]) > Holden Pelton (South Jefferson [NY]), MD 11-3
145 lbs: Joe Tiller (Canastota [NY]) > Trevor Parrish (Greene [NY]), DEC 11-4
152 lbs: Connor Klein (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Jacob Norton (Baldwinsville [NY]), DEC 5-2
160 lbs: Trevor Cowles (South Jefferson [NY]) > Jaden Grill (Immaculate Heart [NY]), DEC 5-3
195 lbs: Ryan Charlebois (South Jefferson [NY]) > Jeremy Malone (Massena [NY]), FALL 0:59
220 lbs: Matt Mastro (Cicero-North Syracuse [NY]) > Derek Owen (Fulton [NY]), DFLT time?
285 lbs: Brennan Roberge (Fulton [NY]) > Luke Earle (Baldwinsville [NY]), DEC 3-0
Consolation Final (5th)
99 lbs: Marshall Bruggeman (Canastota [NY]) > Matt Reese (Elmira [NY]), FALL 3:46
106 lbs: Peter Winkler (Immaculate Heart [NY]) > Michael Brown (Massena [NY]), MD 10-2
113 lbs: Peter Nash (Liverpool [NY]) > Charlie Mahon (Elmira [NY]), MD 14-2
120 lbs: Ryan Castle (Greene [NY]) > Charlie Kennedy (Elmira [NY]), FALL 0:40
126 lbs: Austin Whitney (Fulton [NY]) > Brendan Wheeler (Greene [NY]), DEC 4-3
132 lbs: Brandon Hill (Fulton [NY]) > Tyler Dickman (Greene [NY]), FALL 2:29
138 lbs: Vinny Romeo (Canandaigua [NY]) > Jacob Norton (Fayetteville-Manlius [NY]), MD 9-1
152 lbs: Travis Eberley (Whitesboro [NY]) > Mitchell Fisher (Canandaigua [NY]), DEC 3-1
170 lbs: Gunnar Sutphen (Baldwinsville [NY]) > Jon Hajduk (Fayetteville-Manlius [NY]), DEC 5-0
182 lbs: Kadire Flowers (Institute of Technology at Syracuse [NY]) > Dalton Elias (West Genesee [NY]), MD 16-3
195 lbs: Ken Garcia (Amsterdam [NY]) > Thomas Lombard (Canton-Potsdam [NY]), FALL 0:48
220 lbs: Ron Wilson (Liverpool [NY]) > Nick Gibson (Chenango Forks [NY]), FFT 
285 lbs: Joe Madonia (Whitesboro [NY]) > Jacob Trout (Rush-Henrietta [NY]), FALL 2:20
Consolation Final (7th)
99 lbs: Austin Cassell (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Kevin Lewis (Baldwinsville [NY]), FALL 3:46
106 lbs: David Rush (Baldwinsville [NY]) > Noah Carpenter (Elmira [NY]), FALL 4:14
113 lbs: Nate Gilligan (Canandaigua [NY]) > Justin Klein (Rush-Henrietta [NY]), FALL 4:05
120 lbs: Anthony Ianno (Liverpool [NY]) > Ian Alejandro (Amsterdam [NY]), DEC 1-0
126 lbs: Matthew Haddad (Utica Proctor [NY]) > Cody Jones (South Jefferson [NY]), MD 13-4
132 lbs: Nate Walker (Canastota [NY]) > Joe Copani (Cicero-North Syracuse [NY]), DEC 8-1
138 lbs: Dale Orengo (Amsterdam [NY]) > Tim Holden (Fulton [NY]), DEC 7-2
145 lbs: Tristan Brodders (Fayetteville-Manlius [NY]) > Anton Brown (Elmira [NY]), MD 16-5
152 lbs: Michael Demauro (Fulton [NY]) > Hunter Perrine (Massena [NY]), DEC 11-5
160 lbs: Travis Race (Fulton [NY]) > Sam Ruiz (Cicero-North Syracuse [NY]), DEC 7-0
170 lbs: Sam Rios (Fulton [NY]) > Nick Gervera (Immaculate Heart [NY]), DFLT time?
182 lbs: Sean Condon (Canandaigua [NY]) > Luke Jackson (Elmira [NY]), DEC 5-2
195 lbs: Matt Marshall (Fulton [NY]) > Allan Michael (Chenango Forks [NY]), DEC 6-2
220 lbs: Dalton Nyuman (Institute of Technology at Syracuse [NY]) > Owen Albanese (Canastota [NY]), DEC 8-2
285 lbs: Jared West (Cicero-North Syracuse [NY]) > Qwamevetique Pettiford (Institute of Technology at Syracuse [NY]), FALL 2:29
Championship Semifinals
99 lbs: Ryan Brown (Canton-Potsdam [NY]) > Marshall Bruggeman (Canastota [NY]), FALL 5:33
99 lbs: Jared Carroll (South Jefferson [NY]) > Matt Reese (Elmira [NY]), FALL 1:51
106 lbs: Caleb Beach (South Jefferson [NY]) > Chris Valasquez (Amsterdam [NY]), DEC 6-2
106 lbs: Kirby Labeef (Fulton [NY]) > Michael Brown (Massena [NY]), FALL 3:40
113 lbs: Kyle Kelly (Chenango Forks [NY]) > Dandre Norman (Rome Free Academy [NY]), FALL 0:59
113 lbs: Mitchell Woodworth (Fulton [NY]) > Drew Dyer (Cicero-North Syracuse [NY]), FALL 3:46
120 lbs: Thomas Hill (Fulton [NY]) > Charlie Kennedy (Elmira [NY]), TF 17-0/time?
120 lbs: Kevin Palmeri (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Kevin Paul (Baldwinsville [NY]), DEC 4-3
126 lbs: Jacob Green (Chenango Forks [NY]) > Austin Whitney (Fulton [NY]), DEC 9-4
126 lbs: Antonio Deluco (Rome Free Academy [NY]) > Connor Russ (Canastota [NY]), DEC 7-4
132 lbs: Jon Crast (South Jefferson [NY]) > Patrick Quinlan (Fayetteville-Manlius [NY]), FALL 3:32
132 lbs: Brandon Lapi (Amsterdam [NY]) > Landon Laughlin (Massena [NY]), FALL 3:48
138 lbs: Isaiah Perry (Massena [NY]) > Vinny Romeo (Canandaigua [NY]), DEC 7-2
138 lbs: Curtis Grant (Elmira [NY]) > Connor Grome (West Genesee [NY]), FALL 3:26
145 lbs: Chad McArdell (Baldwinsville [NY]) > Trevor Parrish (Greene [NY]), DEC 8-3
145 lbs: Nicholas Koelmel (Immaculate Heart [NY]) > Joe Tiller (Canastota [NY]), MD 11-0
152 lbs: Thomas Quinlan (Fayetteville-Manlius [NY]) > Connor Klein (Rush-Henrietta [NY]), DEC 7-2
152 lbs: Dan Dickman (Greene [NY]) > Mitchell Fisher (Canandaigua [NY]), DEC 9-2
160 lbs: Mike Beckwith (Greene [NY]) > Jaden Grill (Immaculate Heart [NY]), FALL 1:56
160 lbs: James Marquez (Amsterdam [NY]) > Tial Thang (Institute of Technology at Syracuse [NY]), DEC 9-6
170 lbs: Joel Roselle (Greene [NY]) > Jesse Puchales (Canastota [NY]), FALL 3:59
170 lbs: Daniel Smith (South Jefferson [NY]) > Brandon Anderson (West Genesee [NY]), DEC 10-4
182 lbs: Christian Dieterich (Greene [NY]) > Logan Laflamme (South Jefferson [NY]), DEC 7-5
182 lbs: Zach Zupan (Canastota [NY]) > Isaiah Zimmer (Chenango Forks [NY]), FALL 2:36
195 lbs: Joe Nasoni (Baldwinsville [NY]) > Jeremy Malone (Massena [NY]), MD 9-0
195 lbs: Wyatt Albanese (Canastota [NY]) > Ryan Charlebois (South Jefferson [NY]), DEC 5-3
220 lbs: Antonio Diaz (South Jefferson [NY]) > Matt Mastro (Cicero-North Syracuse [NY]), DEC 3-1
220 lbs: Matt Abbott (Windsor [NY]) > Derek Owen (Fulton [NY]), DEC 3-1
285 lbs: Jacob Morris (Canastota [NY]) > Jacob Trout (Rush-Henrietta [NY]), FALL 2:59
285 lbs: Sean McGinley (Elmira [NY]) > Brennan Roberge (Fulton [NY]), DEC 7-1
Championship Quarterfinals
99 lbs: Marshall Bruggeman (Canastota [NY]) > Levi Meagley (Greene [NY]), FALL 0:39
99 lbs: Jared Carroll (South Jefferson [NY]) > Brian Plourde (Massena [NY]), TF score?/4:40
99 lbs: Matt Reese (Elmira [NY]) > Travis Robbins (West Genesee [NY]), FALL 1:56
99 lbs: Ryan Brown (Canton-Potsdam [NY]) > Joe Abelgore (Fulton [NY]), DEC 12-7
106 lbs: Kirby Labeef (Fulton [NY]) > Peter Winkler (Immaculate Heart [NY]), DEC 4-0
106 lbs: Chris Valasquez (Amsterdam [NY]) > Vincent Phamm (Rush-Henrietta [NY]), FALL 5:38
106 lbs: Michael Brown (Massena [NY]) > Jon Fetcie (Canton-Potsdam [NY]), MD 13-3
106 lbs: Caleb Beach (South Jefferson [NY]) > Joseph Barber (Cicero-North Syracuse [NY]), MD 12-2
113 lbs: Kyle Kelly (Chenango Forks [NY]) > Peter Nash (Liverpool [NY]), FALL 1:30
113 lbs: Drew Dyer (Cicero-North Syracuse [NY]) > Nate Banks (Greene [NY]), FALL 5:47
113 lbs: Dandre Norman (Rome Free Academy [NY]) > Mike Zupan (Canastota [NY]), FALL 3:29
113 lbs: Mitchell Woodworth (Fulton [NY]) > Charlie Mahon (Elmira [NY]), FALL 1:00
120 lbs: Thomas Hill (Fulton [NY]) > Ryan Castle (Greene [NY]), MD 8-0
120 lbs: Kevin Palmeri (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Tyler Heggelke (West Genesee [NY]), DEC 6-4
120 lbs: Kevin Paul (Baldwinsville [NY]) > Ben Marshall (Canastota [NY]), FALL 1:02
120 lbs: Charlie Kennedy (Elmira [NY]) > Adam Hutchinson (South Jefferson [NY]), DEC 5-4
126 lbs: Austin Whitney (Fulton [NY]) > Brendan Wheeler (Greene [NY]), MD 11-2
126 lbs: Antonio Deluco (Rome Free Academy [NY]) > Aaron Clark (Rush-Henrietta [NY]), FALL 1:00
126 lbs: Jacob Green (Chenango Forks [NY]) > Jeff Marraffa (Whitesboro [NY]), FALL 1:58
126 lbs: Connor Russ (Canastota [NY]) > Nate Hayes (Windsor [NY]), DEC 6-1
132 lbs: Patrick Quinlan (Fayetteville-Manlius [NY]) > Kyle Vershay (Canandaigua [NY]), DEC 5-3
132 lbs: Jon Crast (South Jefferson [NY]) > Brandon Hill (Fulton [NY]), FALL 3:43
132 lbs: Landon Laughlin (Massena [NY]) > Tyler Dickman (Greene [NY]), FALL 3:58
132 lbs: Brandon Lapi (Amsterdam [NY]) > Mike Mills (Liverpool [NY]), FALL 1:08
138 lbs: Vinny Romeo (Canandaigua [NY]) > Jacob Norton (Fayetteville-Manlius [NY]), MD 11-2
138 lbs: Isaiah Perry (Massena [NY]) > Jeremy Rivera (Cicero-North Syracuse [NY]), FALL 2:45
138 lbs: Connor Grome (West Genesee [NY]) > Zach Levesque (Whitesboro [NY]), FALL 3:59
138 lbs: Curtis Grant (Elmira [NY]) > Holden Pelton (South Jefferson [NY]), MD 10-0
145 lbs: Nicholas Koelmel (Immaculate Heart [NY]) > Aaron Yablonski (Fulton [NY]), TF 15-0/time?
145 lbs: Chad McArdell (Baldwinsville [NY]) > Tim Schreyer (West Genesee [NY]), FALL 0:53
145 lbs: Trevor Parrish (Greene [NY]) > Nate Langstaff (Cicero-North Syracuse [NY]), DEC 10-6
145 lbs: Joe Tiller (Canastota [NY]) > Marcus Torres (Amsterdam [NY]), DEC 7-2
152 lbs: Thomas Quinlan (Fayetteville-Manlius [NY]) > Matt Kitstner (Windsor [NY]), DEC 7-0
152 lbs: Connor Klein (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Jacob Norton (Baldwinsville [NY]), DEC 5-2
152 lbs: Mitchell Fisher (Canandaigua [NY]) > Travis Eberley (Whitesboro [NY]), DEC 5-2
152 lbs: Dan Dickman (Greene [NY]) > Joscelyn Gonzalez (Amsterdam [NY]), FALL 3:02
160 lbs: Jaden Grill (Immaculate Heart [NY]) > Mitch McGowan (Elmira [NY]), FALL 2:52
160 lbs: Mike Beckwith (Greene [NY]) > Trevor Cowles (South Jefferson [NY]), DEC 4-0
160 lbs: Tial Thang (Institute of Technology at Syracuse [NY]) > Tim Byrnes (Fayetteville-Manlius [NY]), DEC 6-3
160 lbs: James Marquez (Amsterdam [NY]) > Dakota Inman (Liverpool [NY]), DEC 6-2
170 lbs: Jesse Puchales (Canastota [NY]) > Jon Hajduk (Fayetteville-Manlius [NY]), FALL 4:21
170 lbs: Joel Roselle (Greene [NY]) > Blake Schwasman (Rush-Henrietta [NY]), TF 18-0/time?
170 lbs: Brandon Anderson (West Genesee [NY]) > Dom Santiago (Amsterdam [NY]), FALL 0:26
170 lbs: Daniel Smith (South Jefferson [NY]) > Gunnar Sutphen (Baldwinsville [NY]), TF 15-0/time?
182 lbs: Christian Dieterich (Greene [NY]) > Kadire Flowers (Institute of Technology at Syracuse [NY]), MD 17-3
182 lbs: Zach Zupan (Canastota [NY]) > Travis Reid (Whitesboro [NY]), FALL 1:03
182 lbs: Logan Laflamme (South Jefferson [NY]) > Todd Oakes (Fulton [NY]), FALL 2:29
182 lbs: Isaiah Zimmer (Chenango Forks [NY]) > Dalton Elias (West Genesee [NY]), FALL 1:48
195 lbs: Joe Nasoni (Baldwinsville [NY]) > Ken Garcia (Amsterdam [NY]), MD 9-0
195 lbs: Wyatt Albanese (Canastota [NY]) > Danny Dillon (Canandaigua [NY]), MD 8-0
195 lbs: Jeremy Malone (Massena [NY]) > Vaughn Collins (Rush-Henrietta [NY]), FALL 2:58
195 lbs: Ryan Charlebois (South Jefferson [NY]) > Thomas Lombard (Canton-Potsdam [NY]), FALL 2:35
220 lbs: Antonio Diaz (South Jefferson [NY]) > Vasyl Podarunok (West Genesee [NY]), FALL 4:32
220 lbs: Derek Owen (Fulton [NY]) > Nick Gibson (Chenango Forks [NY]), FALL 1:48
220 lbs: Matt Mastro (Cicero-North Syracuse [NY]) > Ron Wilson (Liverpool [NY]), MD 13-2
220 lbs: Matt Abbott (Windsor [NY]) > Dondre Collins (Rush-Henrietta [NY]), FALL 4:25
285 lbs: Jacob Morris (Canastota [NY]) > Cristian Resendiz (Canandaigua [NY]), FALL 1:47
285 lbs: Sean McGinley (Elmira [NY]) > Nate Flora (Windsor [NY]), FALL 0:31
285 lbs: Brennan Roberge (Fulton [NY]) > Luke Earle (Baldwinsville [NY]), FALL 4:39
285 lbs: Jacob Trout (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Joe Madonia (Whitesboro [NY]), FALL 1:34

Attachments
Brackets (PDF)



What's this?