3rd Annual Elmira Christmas Invitational Tournament |
Wrestling Tournament @ Horseheads High School (Horseheads, New York)
Thursday, December 29, 1966
|
SHS-EFA Duel Looms
Teacher (Hurley) vs. Student (Diehr) a Mat-ural. SOURCE: Elmira Star-Gazette, December 28, 1966.
Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Bath Haverling [NY], Corning West [NY], Elmira Free Academy [NY], Elmira Southside [NY], Horseheads [NY], Sayre [PA], Thomas A. Edison [NY], Waverly [NY] |
Team Final |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
95 lbs:
|
Tom Perkins (Elmira Southside [NY]) > Rich Lucas (Elmira Free Academy [NY]),
FALL 3:00 |
103 lbs:
|
Paul Barnes (Waverly [NY]) > Otis Maxwell (Elmira Free Academy [NY]),
DEC 8-2 |
112 lbs:
|
George Kimble (Elmira Southside [NY]) > Tim French (Corning West [NY]),
FFT |
120 lbs:
|
Roy Moss (Elmira Free Academy [NY]) > Ken Miele (Elmira Southside [NY]),
DEC 10-4 |
127 lbs:
|
John Holden (Elmira Free Academy [NY]) > Jim Murphy (Bath Haverling [NY]),
DEC 17-2 |
133 lbs:
|
Mike Reid (Elmira Free Academy [NY]) > John Hoxle (Waverly [NY]),
DEC 3-1 |
138 lbs:
|
Dave Phillips (Elmira Free Academy [NY]) > Joe Seymour (Elmira Southside [NY]),
FALL 5:08 |
145 lbs:
|
John Diello (Elmira Free Academy [NY]) > Larry Stratten (Elmira Southside [NY]),
MD 9-1 |
154 lbs:
|
Mike Doane (Waverly [NY]) > Don Jackson (Elmira Free Academy [NY]),
DEC 3-1 |
165 lbs:
|
Denny Middaugh (Elmira Southside [NY]) > Tom Timkin (Bath Haverling [NY]),
DEC 5-1 |
180 lbs:
|
Geof Sprague (Bath Haverling [NY]) > Dan Manchester (Elmira Southside [NY]),
DEC 6-0 |
UNL:
|
Bill Yakel (Elmira Southside [NY]) > Lionel Cheatam (Elmira Free Academy [NY]),
DEC 10-5 |
|
Consolation Final (3rd) |
95 lbs:
|
Munn (Sayre [PA]) > Ramon Ferris (Corning West [NY]),
DEC 10-5 |
103 lbs:
|
Bob Veres (Horseheads [NY]) > Mark Swimelar (Elmira Southside [NY]),
DEC 2-0 |
112 lbs:
|
Jim McCloe (Waverly [NY]) > Sandor (Sayre [PA]),
DEC 4-1 |
120 lbs:
|
Hasco (Waverly [NY]) > Howland (Horseheads [NY]),
FALL 5:11 |
127 lbs:
|
Rick Pace (Corning West [NY]) > Russ Davis (Elmira Southside [NY]),
FALL 5:53 |
133 lbs:
|
Keltz (Waverly [NY]) > Cook (Elmira Southside [NY]),
DEC 7-0 |
138 lbs:
|
Chuck Stansfield (Horseheads [NY]) > Werkeiser (Sayre [PA]),
DEC 9-4 |
145 lbs:
|
Ayres (Horseheads [NY]) > Rod Norris (Corning West [NY]),
FFT |
154 lbs:
|
Biggio (Horseheads [NY]) > Ben Brockway (Corning West [NY]),
FFT |
165 lbs:
|
Jim Carr (Elmira Free Academy [NY]) > Wilson (Waverly [NY]),
DEC 6-3 |
180 lbs:
|
Sherman (Elmira Free Academy [NY]) > McTigue (Horseheads [NY]),
DEC 6-5 |
UNL:
|
Dave Friedland (Bath Haverling [NY]) > Arman (Horseheads [NY]),
JD 5-5 |
|
Attachments
What's this?
|