matBURN » Events » NYSPHSAA Section VI Championship Wrestling Tournament
NYSPHSAA Section VI Championship Wrestling Tournament

Wrestling Tournament
@ Niagara County Community College (Sanborn, New York)
Friday-Saturday, February 12-13, 2010


2010 NYSPHSAA Section VI Division I Tournament Champions
2010 NYSPHSAA Section VI Division I Tournament Champions
FRONT ROW: Steven Michel (Lancaster), Renaldo Rodriquez-Spencer (Cheektowaga), Tim Schaefer (Lancaster). MIDDLE ROW: Dylan Caruana (Kenmore West), Joe Malvestuto (Niagara Wheatfield), Joe Kalinka (Iroquois), Pat Mix (Lake Shore), Jim Kloc (Iroquois). BACK ROW: Jacob Beichner (Williamsville East), Kris Duge (Clarence), Raleigh Defields (Iroquois), Tony Lock (Pioneer), Angelo Malvestuto (Niagara Wheatfield), Kyle Colling (Pioneer), Jim Donner (Niagara Wheatfield). Photo courtesy Bob Koshinski.

Album: General

2010 NYSPHSAA Section VI Division I Tournament Champions 2010 Section VI Championship NYSPHSAA Section VI Division II Tournament Champions


Varsity - Division I (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams
Albion [NY], Amherst [NY], Cheektowaga [NY], Clarence [NY], Frontier [NY], Grand Island [NY], Hamburg [NY], Iroquois [NY], Jamestown [NY], Kenmore East [NY], Kenmore West [NY], Lake Shore [NY], Lancaster [NY], Lockport [NY], Niagara Falls [NY], Niagara Wheatfield [NY], North Tonawanda [NY], Orchard Park [NY], Pioneer [NY], Starpoint [NY], Sweet Home [NY], West Seneca East [NY], West Seneca West [NY], Williamsville East [NY], Williamsville North [NY], Williamsville South [NY]
Team Final
No team scores reported.
Award Winners
Outstanding Wrestler Award: Jacob Beichner (Williamsville East [NY], 145 lbs)
Championship Final (1st)
96 lbs: Steve Michel (Lancaster [NY]) > Eric Lewandowski (Lancaster [NY]), DEC 5-2
103 lbs: Renaldo Rodriguez-Spencer (Cheektowaga [NY]) > Phil Caparaso (Clarence [NY]), DEC 7-3
112 lbs: Tim Schaefer (Lancaster [NY]) > Collin Dresher (Clarence [NY]), DEC 7-1
119 lbs: Dylan Caruana (Kenmore West [NY]) > Daiquann Burney (Sweet Home [NY]), DEC 6-3
125 lbs: Joey Malvestuto (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Ben Mikac (Williamsville East [NY]), OTD 2-1 (1OT)
130 lbs: Joe Kalinka (Iroquois [NY]) > Mike Feeney (Lockport [NY]), DEC 3-2
135 lbs: Pat Mix (Lake Shore [NY]) > Zack Fummerelle (Sweet Home [NY]), DEC 3-2
140 lbs: Jim Kloc (Iroquois [NY]) > Gage Bateman (Sweet Home [NY]), DEC 4-3
145 lbs: Jacob Beichner (Williamsville East [NY]) > Irvin Buck (Niagara Falls [NY]), DEC 17-10
152 lbs: Kris Duge (Clarence [NY]) > Scott Patrzyk (Cheektowaga [NY]), DEC 12-8
160 lbs: Raleigh Defields (Iroquois [NY]) > Sean Woods (Lancaster [NY]), TB 2-1 (3OT)
171 lbs: Tony Lock (Pioneer [NY]) > Zach Ward (Clarence [NY]), OTD 2-1 (1OT)
189 lbs: Angelo Malvestuto (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > M.P. Joseph (Williamsville East [NY]), FALL 3:03
215 lbs: Kyle Colling (Pioneer [NY]) > Adam Donner (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]), MD 12-4
285 lbs: Jim Donner (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Mike Frittering (Kenmore East [NY]), DEC 8-2
Consolation Final (3rd)
112 lbs: Dylan Cohen (Williamsville East [NY]) > Ivan Cruz (Lockport [NY]), DEC 3-1
Consolation Final (5th)
112 lbs: Jim Mapes (Albion [NY]) > Ron Duguay (Kenmore West [NY]), DEC 2-1

Varsity - Division II (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams
Akron [NY], Alden [NY], Allegany-Limestone [NY], Barker [NY], Cassadaga Valley [NY], Cattaraugus-Little Valley [NY], Chautauqua Lake [NY], Depew [NY], Dunkirk [NY], East Aurora [NY], Eden [NY], Falconer [NY], Franklinville [NY], Fredonia [NY], Frewsburg [NY], Gowanda [NY], Holland [NY], Lackawanna [NY], Lewiston-Porter [NY], Maple Grove [NY], Maryvale [NY], Medina [NY], Newfane [NY], Olean [NY], Panama [NY], Pine Valley [NY], Portville [NY], Randolph [NY], Ripley [NY], Royalton-Hartland [NY], Salamanca [NY], Silver Creek [NY], Southwestern [NY], Springville-Griffith [NY], Tonawanda [NY], Westfield [NY], Wilson [NY]
Team Final
No team scores reported.
Award Winners
Outstanding Wrestler Award: Devin Kramer (Depew [NY], 140 lbs)
Championship Final (1st)
96 lbs: Zach Bickle (Royalton-Hartland [NY]) > Eddie Hutschenreuter (Alden [NY]), DEC 4-1
103 lbs: Abdulgawi Mohammed (Lackawanna [NY]) > Brandon Muntz (Falconer [NY]), FALL 5:24
112 lbs: Tom Page (Eden [NY]) > Alex Smythe (Eden [NY]), DEC 3-2
119 lbs: Kevin Strong (Frewsburg [NY]) > David Ciaramella (Newfane [NY]), MD 9-0
125 lbs: Emory Rowe (Ripley [NY]) > Jake Baer (Olean [NY]), DEC 5-3
130 lbs: Justin Wagner (Alden [NY]) > Justin Hunt (Ripley [NY]), DEC 1-0
135 lbs: Casey Billyard (Frewsburg [NY]) > Ross Abram (Eden [NY]), SV 5-3 (1OT)
140 lbs: Devin Kramer (Depew [NY]) > Ben Haas (Salamanca [NY]), DEC 5-2
145 lbs: Dominic Montesanti (Medina [NY]) > Ameen Harhara (Lackawanna [NY]), DEC 5-1
152 lbs: Tristan Hamner (Medina [NY]) > Jerrold Roosa (Randolph [NY]), DEC 7-3
160 lbs: Zach Potenza (East Aurora [NY]) > Kristopher Schimek (Pine Valley [NY]), DEC 3-2
171 lbs: John Mistretta (Southwestern [NY]) > Greg Burroughs (Fredonia [NY]), DEC 3-1
189 lbs: Colin Palmer (East Aurora [NY]) > Chris Mitchell (Frewsburg [NY]), DEC 6-3
215 lbs: Pat Langworthy (Southwestern [NY]) > Jake Eddington (Gowanda [NY]), DEC 7-4
285 lbs: Theodore King (Royalton-Hartland [NY]) > Justin Fudala (Alden [NY]), DEC 6-3
Consolation Final (3rd)
96 lbs: Majed Mohamed (Lackawanna [NY]) > Steve Seibert (Cassadaga Valley [NY]), OTD 3-1 (1OT)
103 lbs: Chris Doubek (Randolph [NY]) > Pat McCarthy (Fredonia [NY]), DEC 11-9
112 lbs: Brenden Omicioli (Gowanda [NY]) > Andrew Lazickes (East Aurora [NY]), DEC 9-2
119 lbs: Jordan McGregor (Tonawanda [NY]) > Zach Marra (Olean [NY]), DEC 3-2
125 lbs: Gregory Johnston (Royalton-Hartland [NY]) > Jesse Anderson (Falconer [NY]), OTD 3-2 (1OT)
130 lbs: Matt McCavley (Royalton-Hartland [NY]) > Jordan Smith (Portville [NY]), DEC 6-4
135 lbs: Garrett Gibson (Chautauqua Lake [NY]) > Ryan Grey (Medina [NY]), DEC 6-4
140 lbs: Dylan Duncanson (Medina [NY]) > Brandon Hassenbohler (Alden [NY]), DEC 6-2
145 lbs: Frank Sterlace (Silver Creek [NY]) > Ryan Baer (Depew [NY]), DEC 3-1
152 lbs: Nick Mitchell (Frewsburg [NY]) > Jeremy Lilga (Eden [NY]), DEC 7-0
160 lbs: Carmen Papa (Salamanca [NY]) > Zach Penhollow (Falconer [NY]), DEC 5-2
171 lbs: Tom Cornell (Randolph [NY]) > Jon Nickerson (Maple Grove [NY]), DEC 2-0
189 lbs: Vinny Scienza (Fredonia [NY]) > Joe Hill (Lewiston-Porter [NY]), DEC 1-0
215 lbs: Bashar Srouji (Lewiston-Porter [NY]) > Cody Didomenico (Panama [NY]), DEC 3-2
285 lbs: Aaron Kroll (Gowanda [NY]) > Jon Jones (Portville [NY]), DEC 3-1
Consolation Final (5th)
96 lbs: Isaiah Barrett (Wilson [NY]) > Delbert Marshal (Lewiston-Porter [NY]), SV 5-4 (1OT)
103 lbs: Nathan Lazickes (East Aurora [NY]) > Tim Barnard (Tonawanda [NY]), FALL 4:31
112 lbs: Tyler Foster (Portville [NY]) > Justin Fralick (Falconer [NY]), TF 19-2/time?
119 lbs: Lbs:Collan Emley (Portville [NY]) > Jude Gardner (Fredonia [NY]), DEC 9-6
125 lbs: Dan Reagan (Lewiston-Porter [NY]) > Alex Tadt (Fredonia [NY]), MD 10-1
130 lbs: Marcus Dwaileebe (Olean [NY]) > Hunter Waller (Panama [NY]), DEC 2-0
135 lbs: Chris Wier (East Aurora [NY]) > Evan Wells (Medina [NY]), FFT 
140 lbs: Gavin Mercado (Gowanda [NY]) > Trent Unverdorben (Portville [NY]), MD 13-2
145 lbs: Tyler Buckley (Fredonia [NY]) > Kyle Reynolds (Pine Valley [NY]), FFT 
152 lbs: Joe Greis (Alden [NY]) > Ray Graser (Cattaraugus-Little Valley [NY]), DEC 4-3
160 lbs: Branden Culverwell (Wilson [NY]) > Brett Dechent (Lackawanna [NY]), MD 10-0
171 lbs: Ryan Karmazyn (Silver Creek [NY]) > Jim Hammond (Gowanda [NY]), FFT 
189 lbs: Monilito Herter (Alden [NY]) > Cody Hammond (Pine Valley [NY]), DEC 5-2
215 lbs: Ben Fluent (Randolph [NY]), FFT 
285 lbs: Andrew Albrecht (Royalton-Hartland [NY]) > Mike Miller (Salamanca [NY]), FALL 2:15

Attachments


What's this?