NYSPHSAA Section VI Class AA Wrestling Championships |
Wrestling Tournament @ Lockport High School (Lockport, New York)
Friday-Saturday, February 4-5, 2011
|
NYSPHSAA Section VI Class AA Championship Wrestling Tournament
NYSPHSAA Section VI Class AA Championship Wrestling Tournament
Album: General
Varsity - Class AA (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Clarence [NY], Frontier [NY], Jamestown [NY], Kenmore West [NY], Lancaster [NY], Lockport [NY], Niagara Falls [NY], Niagara Wheatfield [NY], North Tonawanda [NY], Orchard Park [NY], West Seneca West [NY], Williamsville North [NY] |
Team Final |
|
Award Winners |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
96 lbs:
|
Anthony Orefice (Lockport [NY]) > Andrew Shomers (Niagara Falls [NY]),
DEC 4-0 |
103 lbs:
|
Rocco Russo (Frontier [NY]) > Ryan Burns (Clarence [NY]),
FALL 1:59 |
112 lbs:
|
Steven Michel (Lancaster [NY]) > Mike Pitz (Williamsville North [NY]),
DEC 10-4 |
119 lbs:
|
Eric Lewandowski (Lancaster [NY]) > Ron Duguay (Kenmore West [NY]),
DEC 8-1 |
125 lbs:
|
Dylan Caruana (Kenmore West [NY]) > Reggie Barnes (Niagara Falls [NY]),
FALL 3:14 |
130 lbs:
|
Tim Schaefer (Lancaster [NY]) > Conor Fitzhenry (Clarence [NY]),
MD 24-10 |
135 lbs:
|
Joe Kurtz (Clarence [NY]) > Joe Malvestuto (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]),
DEC 3-0 |
140 lbs:
|
Mike Feeney (Lockport [NY]) > Ryan Drass (North Tonawanda [NY]),
DEC 6-2 |
145 lbs:
|
Joe Difrancesco (Niagara Falls [NY]) > Jake Weber (Clarence [NY]),
MD 10-1 |
152 lbs:
|
Irvin Buck (Niagara Falls [NY]) > Jacob Gullo (Jamestown [NY]),
FALL 3:12 |
160 lbs:
|
Tyler Bruce (North Tonawanda [NY]) > Albert Buck (Niagara Falls [NY]),
MD 12-3 |
171 lbs:
|
Joe Amoia (Kenmore West [NY]) > Nick Bannister (Frontier [NY]),
DEC 6-2 |
189 lbs:
|
Jake Kelly (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Jake Michienzi (West Seneca West [NY]),
FALL 2:51 |
215 lbs:
|
Adam Donner (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Daquan Rodriguez (Orchard Park [NY]),
DEC 5-0 |
285 lbs:
|
Max Antone (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Brandon Lathrup (Kenmore West [NY]),
DEC 4-2 |
|
Consolation Final (3rd) |
96 lbs:
|
Vince Eberhart (Lockport [NY]) > Paul Bavisotto (Kenmore West [NY]),
DEC 5-2 |
103 lbs:
|
Jemone Carter (Niagara Falls [NY]) > Dan Gacek (Orchard Park [NY]),
FALL 1:22 |
112 lbs:
|
Brandon Glauber (Clarence [NY]) > Marcus Popp (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]),
DEC 6-0 |
119 lbs:
|
Henry Beaman (Niagara Falls [NY]) > Collin Gleason (Frontier [NY]),
FFT |
125 lbs:
|
Zach Fellows (Jamestown [NY]) > Derrick Printup (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]),
DEC 4-2 |
130 lbs:
|
Josh Schwegler (Lancaster [NY]) > Alec Venturin (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]),
DEC 8-1 |
135 lbs:
|
Mitch Larkin (Lancaster [NY]) > Austin Berube (Williamsville North [NY]),
DQ time? |
140 lbs:
|
Zach Skiba (Kenmore West [NY]) > Nate Schwab (Clarence [NY]),
DEC 3-2 |
145 lbs:
|
Paul Carbrey (Williamsville North [NY]) > Michael Southwick (Jamestown [NY]),
FALL 1:41 |
152 lbs:
|
Andrew Paulsen (Clarence [NY]) > Mitch Jamieson (Frontier [NY]),
FFT |
160 lbs:
|
Gabe Kinem (Jamestown [NY]) > Nadif Taylor (Lockport [NY]),
DEC 5-4 |
171 lbs:
|
Desha Duckworth (Niagara Falls [NY]) > Scott Christie (West Seneca West [NY]),
FALL 4:43 |
189 lbs:
|
Brenon Perkins (North Tonawanda [NY]) > Brady Scanlon (Williamsville North [NY]),
DEC 10-8 |
215 lbs:
|
Nico Burgos (Kenmore West [NY]) > Dave Lanphere (Jamestown [NY]),
DEC 3-1 |
285 lbs:
|
Rob Black (Kenmore West [NY]) > Marcelus Hinton (Lockport [NY]),
TB 3-2 (3OT) |
|
Consolation Final (5th) |
96 lbs:
|
Donny McCoy (Niagara Falls [NY]) > Thomas Michel (Lancaster [NY]),
DEC 5-2 |
103 lbs:
|
Kirk Feeney (Lockport [NY]) > Steve Perchaluk (Orchard Park [NY]),
FALL 0:57 |
112 lbs:
|
Tom Knab (Kenmore West [NY]) > John Orlando (Lancaster [NY]),
MD 10-0 |
119 lbs:
|
Ricky Schweickhard (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Nick Winter (West Seneca West [NY]),
DEC 5-1 |
125 lbs:
|
Carmen O'Donnell (West Seneca West [NY]) > Brad Feeney (Lockport [NY]),
FALL 5:57 |
130 lbs:
|
Jake Ramsey (Clarence [NY]) > Nick Christiano (Williamsville North [NY]),
DEC 6-4 |
135 lbs:
|
Mackie Gage (Williamsville North [NY]) > Andrew Lafalce (Kenmore West [NY]),
DEC 4-3 |
140 lbs:
|
Jose Pagan (Lockport [NY]) > Mike Shul (Orchard Park [NY]),
DEC 5-2 |
145 lbs:
|
Josh Steinman (Lockport [NY]) > Marco Carr (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]),
FALL 2:18 |
152 lbs:
|
Nick Grzeskowiak (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Josh Kaczmarek (Kenmore West [NY]),
DEC 7-5 |
160 lbs:
|
Ben Pearson (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Kyle Beaver (Orchard Park [NY]),
FALL 3:58 |
171 lbs:
|
Marshall Taylor (Lockport [NY]) > Alex Ventry (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]),
DEC 4-3 |
189 lbs:
|
Dequan Ralands (Niagara Falls [NY]) > Tom Dangelo (Jamestown [NY]),
FALL 3:44 |
215 lbs:
|
Imani Davis (Niagara Falls [NY]) > Nate Bartell (Clarence [NY]),
FFT |
285 lbs:
|
Javier Mejia (Williamsville North [NY]) > Kyle Marsh (Jamestown [NY]),
FALL 3:34 |
|
Championship Semifinals |
|
Championship Quarterfinals |
|
Attachments
What's this?
|