matBURN » Events » Batavia Christmas Tournament
33rd Annual Batavia Christmas Tournament

Wrestling Tournament
@ Batavia High School (Batavia, New York)
Saturday, December 9, 2006


Tough Spot
Tough Spot
Josh Mase, bottom, of Batavia tries to find a way to reverse things on Bath's Kyle Conrad during the finals at 96 pounds at the Batavia Christmas Tournament Saturday. Conrad won by pinfall. Photo by Mark Gutman. Source: Batavia Daily News, 12/11/06.

Album: General

Tough Spot Got Him

Varsity Boys (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams
Avon [NY], Batavia [NY], Bath Haverling [NY], Bishop Kearney [NY], East High (Rochester) [NY], East Irondequoit Eastridge [NY], Geneseo [NY], Honeoye Falls-Lima [NY], Kendall [NY], Newark [NY], Perry [NY], Wayland-Cohocton [NY]
Team Final
1. Bath Haverling [NY]  172 points
2. Newark [NY]  171
3. Wayland-Cohocton [NY]  127
4. Batavia [NY]  118
5. Geneseo [NY]  96
6. Kendall [NY]  86
7. Perry [NY]  75
8. East Irondequoit Eastridge [NY]  52
9. East High (Rochester) [NY]  38
10. Bishop Kearney [NY]  35
11. Honeoye Falls-Lima [NY]  29
12. Avon [NY]  18
Championship Final (1st)
96 lbs: Kyle Conrad (Bath Haverling [NY]) > Josh Mase (Batavia [NY]), FALL 0:24
103 lbs: Nick Lazarony (Batavia [NY]) > Jacob Harrison (Bath Haverling [NY]), DEC 10-4
112 lbs: Neal Vecellio (Wayland-Cohocton [NY]) > Zack Sobieraski (Kendall [NY]), DEC 8-2
119 lbs: Clayton Phelps (Geneseo [NY]) > Tanner Bauer (Kendall [NY]), DEC 9-7
125 lbs: Billy Crowe (Bath Haverling [NY]) > Brad Vandemortel (Newark [NY]), DEC 5-3
130 lbs: Emery Albers (Bath Haverling [NY]) > Gary Davis (East Irondequoit Eastridge [NY]), DEC 6-0
135 lbs: Adam Mortensen (Wayland-Cohocton [NY]) > John Gonzalez (Newark [NY]), DEC 10-5
140 lbs: Mike Raphael (Batavia [NY]) > Andrew Wray (Wayland-Cohocton [NY]), DEC 5-3
145 lbs: Sean Sercu (Bishop Kearney [NY]) > Brandon Zaffuto (East Irondequoit Eastridge [NY]), DEC 7-1
152 lbs: Cody Lansberry (Kendall [NY]) > Adam Golding (Newark [NY]), FALL 2:56
160 lbs: Eddie Koziel (Perry [NY]) > Terry Greco (East High (Rochester) [NY]), MD 10-2
171 lbs: Jon Weldy (Wayland-Cohocton [NY]) > Ian Greene (Newark [NY]), FALL 1:47
189 lbs: Tony Viselli (Bath Haverling [NY]) > Nick Lock (Perry [NY]), FALL 2:18
215 lbs: Eric Chapple (Newark [NY]) > Marcus Mazurowski (Avon [NY]), MD 14-2
275 lbs: Bryant Madigan (Bath Haverling [NY]) > Chris Gonzalez (Newark [NY]), FALL 4:38
Consolation Final (3rd)
96 lbs: Alex Pragel (Wayland-Cohocton [NY]) > Jimmy Wiler (Kendall [NY]), OTD 5-3 (1OT)
103 lbs: Joe Smith (Honeoye Falls-Lima [NY]) > Nate Gonzalez (Newark [NY]), FALL 2:26
112 lbs: Isaac Kolz (Bath Haverling [NY]) > Mike Bernard (Perry [NY]), DEC 7-0
119 lbs: Travis Reber (Bath Haverling [NY]) > Brad Collings (Perry [NY]), MD 13-2
125 lbs: Rick Sikes (Wayland-Cohocton [NY]) > Trey Henderson (Batavia [NY]), FALL 1:36
130 lbs: Mike Maxon (Kendall [NY]) > Bobby Hauf (Newark [NY]), FALL 3:22
135 lbs: J.D. Bardanis (Bishop Kearney [NY]) > Troy Ireland (Batavia [NY]), DEC 4-2
140 lbs: Tom Parcero (Newark [NY]) > Dylan Freedman (East Irondequoit Eastridge [NY]), DEC 5-4
145 lbs: Ryan Darch (Batavia [NY]) > John Fayiah (Geneseo [NY]), DEC 5-0
152 lbs: Rich Prescott (Bath Haverling [NY]) > Josh Secor (Geneseo [NY]), FALL 4:05
160 lbs: Derrick Oberdorf (Bath Haverling [NY]) > Tim Musto (Wayland-Cohocton [NY]), FALL 4:09
171 lbs: Zach Simons (Bath Haverling [NY]) > Jonathan Orban (Perry [NY]), DFLT time?
189 lbs: Ethan Moore (Geneseo [NY]) > Derek Sutton (Wayland-Cohocton [NY]), FALL 3:57
215 lbs: Vinnie Lukaszonas (Geneseo [NY]) > Dylan Goodsell (Batavia [NY]), MD 10-0
275 lbs: Dwayne Crawford (East High (Rochester) [NY]) > Kyle Paradise (Batavia [NY]), DEC 4-0



What's this?