NYSPHSAA Section V 65th Annual Wrestling Championships and 44th Annual State Qualifier |
Wrestling Tournament @ Gordon Field House, RIT (Rochester, New York)
Friday-Saturday, February 11-12, 2011
|
Div. 2 Champs
96 - Sean Peacock (Midlakes) 103 - Aaron Paddock (Warsaw) 112 - Sam Recco (Lyndonville) 119 - Ian Ross (Newark) 125 - Ryan Howes (NRW) 130 - Jon Miller (Wayland-Cohocton) 135 - Quinton Murphy (Holley) 140 - Lance Compton (Attica) 145 - Korey Gillen (Keshequa) 152 - Chris Nevinger (Letchworth) 160 - Owen Scott (PM) 171 - Craig Scott (PM) 189 - David Woolley (Letchworth) 215 - Tyler Deuel (Waterloo) 285 - Kacee Sauer (Holley)....Photo by: Dale Parks......for prints click MORE PICS....here....
Varsity - Division I (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Brighton [NY], Brockport [NY], Canandaigua [NY], Churchville-Chili [NY], Dr. Freddie Thomas (Rochester) [NY], East High (Rochester) [NY], East Irondequoit Eastridge [NY], Fairport [NY], Gates Chili [NY], Geneva [NY], Greece Athena [NY], Greece Olympia [NY], Hilton [NY], Honeoye Falls-Lima [NY], Irondequoit [NY], McQuaid Jesuit [NY], Penfield [NY], Pittsford [NY], Rush-Henrietta [NY], Spencerport [NY], Victor [NY], Wayne [NY], Webster Schroeder [NY], Webster Thomas [NY], Wilson Magnet (Rochester) [NY] |
Team Final |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
96 lbs:
|
Barton Peters (Brockport [NY]) > Bryan Ruggeri (Fairport [NY]),
FALL 0:45 |
103 lbs:
|
Vincent Deprez (Hilton [NY]) > Geoff Brown (Spencerport [NY]),
DEC 2-0 |
112 lbs:
|
Dwann Hall (Pittsford [NY]) > Scott Barrett (Spencerport [NY]),
DEC 7-5 |
119 lbs:
|
Alec Dierna (Wayne [NY]) > Brady Baron (Pittsford [NY]),
DEC 7-2 |
125 lbs:
|
Mike Piedimonte (Spencerport [NY]) > Nick Cegelski (Penfield [NY]),
DEC 1-0 |
130 lbs:
|
Jimmy Porteus (Brockport [NY]) > Conor Moar (Pittsford [NY]),
DEC 9-4 |
135 lbs:
|
Bob Dierna (Wayne [NY]) > Ryan Reed (Rush-Henrietta [NY]),
MD 18-5 |
140 lbs:
|
Joe Bonaldi (Greece Olympia [NY]) > Lewis Cucchiara (Gates Chili [NY]),
DEC 8-5 |
145 lbs:
|
Tory Cain (Wayne [NY]) > Steve Maier (Spencerport [NY]),
DEC 5-2 |
152 lbs:
|
Frank Affronti (Wayne [NY]) > Andrew Pryhuber (Brighton [NY]),
DEC 4-2 |
160 lbs:
|
Joe Inzana (Spencerport [NY]) > Dan Taillie (Brighton [NY]),
DEC 5-0 |
171 lbs:
|
Richie Childs (Brockport [NY]) > Ian Solcz (Pittsford [NY]),
OTD 3-2 (1OT) |
189 lbs:
|
David Kelley (Brighton [NY]) > John Cowden (Fairport [NY]),
DEC 8-4 |
215 lbs:
|
Jake Barnhart (Penfield [NY]) > Jesse Kozub (Brockport [NY]),
DEC 5-1 |
285 lbs:
|
Robert Knight (Brockport [NY]) > Jake Debuysor (Greece Olympia [NY]),
DEC 1-0 |
|
Consolation Final (3rd) |
96 lbs:
|
Tyler Gross (Wayne [NY]) > Jonathan Haas (Spencerport [NY]),
DEC 5-2 |
103 lbs:
|
Eric Harley (Penfield [NY]) > Mitch Moran (Penfield [NY]),
FALL 3:35 |
112 lbs:
|
Adam Putz (Brighton [NY]) > Mike Brown (Irondequoit [NY]),
MD 16-2 |
119 lbs:
|
Morgan Perry (Hilton [NY]) > Adam Mazzeo (Spencerport [NY]),
OTD 9-4 (2OT) |
125 lbs:
|
Brandon Davies (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Jacob Pincus (Pittsford [NY]),
DEC 5-2 |
130 lbs:
|
Zach Koenig (Penfield [NY]) > Angelo Deangelis (Spencerport [NY]),
DEC 5-4 |
135 lbs:
|
John Northrup (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > B.J. Turner (Victor [NY]),
MD 8-0 |
140 lbs:
|
Brandon Blancke (Geneva [NY]) > Brad Mayville (Wayne [NY]),
DEC 2-1 |
145 lbs:
|
Adam Ludwicki (Churchville-Chili [NY]) > Jim Hough (Hilton [NY]),
DEC 6-0 |
152 lbs:
|
Jeff Palmeri (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Nick Payne (Victor [NY]),
DEC 3-1 |
160 lbs:
|
Josh Powell (Churchville-Chili [NY]) > John Bird (Fairport [NY]),
SV 5-3 (1OT) |
171 lbs:
|
Jessi Kimmerli (Spencerport [NY]) > Cody Berthiaume (Webster Schroeder [NY]),
DEC 9-7 |
189 lbs:
|
Dave Singletary (Geneva [NY]) > Sam Richardson (Pittsford [NY]),
FALL 3:34 |
215 lbs:
|
Jon Davis (Spencerport [NY]) > Matt Ingalls (Brighton [NY]),
SV 3-1 (1OT) |
285 lbs:
|
Austin Coleman (Spencerport [NY]) > Dakota Taylor (Fairport [NY]),
DEC 1-0 |
|
Consolation Final (5th) |
96 lbs:
|
Kevin Palmeri (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Chris Fantauzzo (Greece Athena [NY]),
DEC 2-0 |
103 lbs:
|
Sal Mingoea (Spencerport [NY]) > Andy Pieri (Fairport [NY]),
DEC 2-1 |
112 lbs:
|
Jeff Gould (Pittsford [NY]) > Brennan Root (Rush-Henrietta [NY]),
DEC 1-0 |
119 lbs:
|
Cal Hotelling (Fairport [NY]) > Mike Demarco (Webster Schroeder [NY]),
DEC 10-8 |
125 lbs:
|
Kyle Goodrich (Fairport [NY]) > Kevin Godici (Hilton [NY]),
DEC 3-1 |
130 lbs:
|
Jordan Messimer (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Parker Foster (Geneva [NY]),
DEC 7-2 |
135 lbs:
|
Chaz Milly (McQuaid Jesuit [NY]) > Griffin Lavine (Brighton [NY]),
DEC 4-1 |
140 lbs:
|
Mike Roman (Spencerport [NY]) > Steven DeMetsenaere (Fairport [NY]),
DEC 3-2 |
145 lbs:
|
Josh Maier (Brockport [NY]) > Collin Kehoe (Brockport [NY]),
FFT |
152 lbs:
|
Andrew Wightman (Webster Schroeder [NY]) > Alex Schepler (Hilton [NY]),
DEC 4-0 |
160 lbs:
|
Matt Lahue (Penfield [NY]) > Josh Reed (Webster Schroeder [NY]),
DEC 6-3 |
171 lbs:
|
Conner Jarrell (Irondequoit [NY]) > John Costello (Penfield [NY]),
DEC 7-5 |
189 lbs:
|
Joe Carter (Brockport [NY]) > Andrew Dietrich (Penfield [NY]),
DEC 4-2 |
215 lbs:
|
Colton Kells (Fairport [NY]) > Rob Cusse (Hilton [NY]),
OTD 3-2 (2OT) |
285 lbs:
|
Jimmy Hussar (Webster Thomas [NY]) > Pat Byrne (Rush-Henrietta [NY]),
FFT |
|
Varsity - Division II (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Addison [NY], Alexander [NY], Alfred-Almond [NY], Arkport [NY], Attica [NY], Avoca [NY], Avon [NY], Batavia [NY], Bath Haverling [NY], Bishop Kearney [NY], Bolivar-Richburg [NY], Byron-Bergen [NY], Caledonia-Mumford [NY], Campbell-Savona [NY], Canisteo-Greenwood [NY], Dansville [NY], Dundee [NY], East Rochester [NY], Fillmore [NY], Geneseo [NY], Geneva DeSales [NY], Hammondsport [NY], Holley [NY], Hornell [NY], Jasper-Troupsburg [NY], Kendall [NY], Keshequa [NY], Le Roy [NY], Letchworth [NY], Livonia [NY], Lyndonville [NY], Lyons [NY], Marcus Whitman [NY], Marion [NY], Midlakes [NY], Mynderse [NY], Newark [NY], North Rose-Wolcott [NY], Oakfield-Alabama [NY], Palmyra-Macedon [NY], Pavilion [NY], Pembroke [NY], Penn Yan [NY], Perry [NY], Red Creek [NY], Red Jacket [NY], Sodus [NY], South Seneca [NY], Warsaw [NY], Waterloo [NY], Wayland-Cohocton [NY], Wellsville [NY], Williamson [NY], York [NY] |
Team Final |
|
Award Winners |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
96 lbs:
|
Sean Peacock (Midlakes [NY]) > Andrew Flanagan (Holley [NY]),
DEC 6-0 |
103 lbs:
|
Aaron Paddock (Warsaw [NY]) > Corey Hollister (Perry [NY]),
MD 10-0 |
112 lbs:
|
Sam Recco (Lyndonville [NY]) > Austin Keough (Warsaw [NY]),
DEC 5-3 |
119 lbs:
|
Ian Ross (Newark [NY]) > Jeff O'Lena (East Rochester [NY]),
DEC 4-3 |
125 lbs:
|
Ryan Howes (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]) > Dylan Rifenberg (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]),
DEC 2-1 |
130 lbs:
|
Jon Miller (Wayland-Cohocton [NY]) > Ben Mowry (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]),
FALL 1:30 |
135 lbs:
|
Quinton Murphy (Holley [NY]) > Tyler Fenstermaker (Le Roy [NY]),
FALL 0:21 |
140 lbs:
|
Lance Compton (Attica [NY]) > Micah Nagy (Letchworth [NY]),
DEC 7-0 |
145 lbs:
|
Korey Gillen (Keshequa [NY]) > Brooks Boyle (Lyndonville [NY]),
MD 20-7 |
152 lbs:
|
Chris Nevinger (Letchworth [NY]) > Hayden Wagner (South Seneca [NY]),
MD 10-0 |
160 lbs:
|
Owen Scott (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Burke Paddock (Warsaw [NY]),
DEC 5-1 |
171 lbs:
|
Craig Scott (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Brandon Mills (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]),
DEC 6-0 |
189 lbs:
|
David Woolley (Letchworth [NY]) > Bryce Mazurowski (Avon [NY]),
DEC 2-1 |
215 lbs:
|
Tyler Deuel (Waterloo [NY]) > Zack Bacon (Hornell [NY]),
FALL 2:26 |
285 lbs:
|
Kacee Sauer (Holley [NY]) > Mike Pryce (Sodus [NY]),
DEC 3-1 |
|
Consolation Final (3rd) |
96 lbs:
|
Colin Royce (Warsaw [NY]) > Jason Charlette (Midlakes [NY]),
MD 15-2 |
103 lbs:
|
Jeff Donahue (Holley [NY]) > Hanna Grisewood (Warsaw [NY]),
DEC 2-0 |
112 lbs:
|
Ralph Mateo (Midlakes [NY]) > Jeff Kommer (Williamson [NY]),
DEC 9-5 |
119 lbs:
|
Jake Nicholson (Waterloo [NY]) > Tom Nevelizer (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]),
DEC 3-2 |
125 lbs:
|
Joey Paddock (Warsaw [NY]) > Jake Requa (Kendall [NY]),
FALL 4:41 |
130 lbs:
|
Travis Baker (Keshequa [NY]) > Tyler Jansen (Midlakes [NY]),
DEC 12-6 |
135 lbs:
|
Josh Brabon (Lyndonville [NY]) > Brian Galuski (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]),
OTD 3-2 (2OT) |
140 lbs:
|
Jake Harvey (Le Roy [NY]) > Josh Rodriguez (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]),
DEC 6-3 |
145 lbs:
|
Kyle Sweet (South Seneca [NY]) > Rob Mourey (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]),
DEC 5-2 |
152 lbs:
|
Tyler Newton (Bolivar-Richburg [NY]) > Madison Suhr (Caledonia-Mumford [NY]),
DEC 5-3 |
160 lbs:
|
Matt Wyckoff (South Seneca [NY]) > Jeff Day (Letchworth [NY]),
DEC 5-1 |
171 lbs:
|
Alex Cook (Newark [NY]) > Alan Bookmiller (Letchworth [NY]),
DEC 6-4 |
189 lbs:
|
Levi Wormuth (Wayland-Cohocton [NY]) > Tyler Smith (Midlakes [NY]),
DEC 4-1 |
215 lbs:
|
Aaron Gugel (Batavia [NY]) > Travis Harvey (Alfred-Almond [NY]),
FALL 1:31 |
285 lbs:
|
Jordan Shute (Keshequa [NY]) > Branden Jones (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]),
FALL 0:53 |
|
Consolation Final (5th) |
96 lbs:
|
Nate Hosmer (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]) > Corey Doreen (Mynderse [NY]),
DEC 7-6 |
103 lbs:
|
Matt Boyle (Batavia [NY]) > Nick Hosmer (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]),
DEC 6-0 |
112 lbs:
|
Troy Pettigrew (Attica [NY]) > Brian Hojnoski (Bath Haverling [NY]),
FFT |
119 lbs:
|
Devon Rodriguez (Geneseo [NY]) > Aaron Bennett (Keshequa [NY]),
DEC 9-5 |
125 lbs:
|
Clyde Carey (Addison [NY]) > Collin Fox (Midlakes [NY]),
FALL 2:02 |
130 lbs:
|
Joe Ordway (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]) > Alex Rodriguez (Lyndonville [NY]),
DEC 4-1 |
135 lbs:
|
Jimmy Wiler (Kendall [NY]) > Kyle Bush (Mynderse [NY]),
DEC 6-4 |
140 lbs:
|
Dylan Hansen (Hornell [NY]) > Tyler Bush (Perry [NY]),
DEC 2-1 |
145 lbs:
|
Tim Butler (Holley [NY]) > Nick Hagmire (Livonia [NY]),
FALL 0:59 |
152 lbs:
|
Conner Fox (Midlakes [NY]) > Derrick Din (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]),
DEC 7-0 |
160 lbs:
|
Anthony Robarge (Marcus Whitman [NY]) > Colin Hosmer (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]),
DEC 4-2 |
171 lbs:
|
Ruben Beardsley (York [NY]) > Eric Bush (Mynderse [NY]),
DQ time? |
189 lbs:
|
Garrett Barker (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]) > C.J. Fallato (Holley [NY]),
FFT |
215 lbs:
|
Tyrhan McKiever (Geneva DeSales [NY]) > Mike Silvis (Holley [NY]),
DEC 7-2 |
285 lbs:
|
Dan Ognibene (Alexander [NY]) > Aaron Strait (Wellsville [NY]),
FALL 3:56 |
|
Championship Semifinals |
|
Championship Quarterfinals |
|
Preliminaries |
|
Consolation Round 1 |
|
Consolation Round 2 |
|
Consolation Round 3 |
|
Consolation Round 4 |
|
Attachments
What's this?
|