Caledonia-Mumford Invitational Duals |
Wrestling Dual Meet Event @ Caledonia-Mumford High School (Caledonia, New York)
Saturday, January 3, 2009
|
Champions
Canisteo-Greenwood captured team title at the 2008 Cal-mum Duals in Caledonia, NY. The Redskins are currently ranked 28th among Division II teams by the New York State Sportswriters' Association. Photo by Bob Blair.
Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Byron-Bergen [NY], Caledonia-Mumford [NY], Canisteo-Greenwood [NY], Churchville-Chili [NY], Dansville [NY], Kendall [NY], Newark [NY], Victor [NY], Webster Thomas [NY], York [NY] |
Team Standings |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
|
Individual results not reported. |
|
Round 1 |
|
Individual results not reported. |
|
|
96 lbs:
|
DOUBLE FFT
|
112 lbs:
|
Shawn Chamberlain (Newark [NY]),
FFT |
119 lbs:
|
Nolan Avery (Newark [NY]) > Nikko Fenderson (Caledonia-Mumford [NY]),
FALL 2:29 |
125 lbs:
|
John Denniston (Newark [NY]) > Austin Sickles (Caledonia-Mumford [NY]),
FALL 0:41 |
130 lbs:
|
Riley Ottman (Caledonia-Mumford [NY]),
FFT |
135 lbs:
|
Lucas Ginther (Newark [NY]),
FFT |
140 lbs:
|
Alex Avery (Newark [NY]) > Jacob Macwilliams (Caledonia-Mumford [NY]),
FALL 1:20 |
145 lbs:
|
Bobby Hauf (Newark [NY]),
FFT |
152 lbs:
|
Ben Anastasi (Caledonia-Mumford [NY]) > Chad Barnes (Newark [NY]),
FALL 3:43 |
160 lbs:
|
Alex Cook (Newark [NY]) > Jon Kemnitz (Caledonia-Mumford [NY]),
MD 11-3 |
171 lbs:
|
Dan Johnson (Newark [NY]) > Marshal Oberer (Caledonia-Mumford [NY]),
FALL 0:28 |
189 lbs:
|
Jon Grann (Caledonia-Mumford [NY]) > Morales (Newark [NY]),
FALL 0:30 |
215 lbs:
|
Brandon Lafrance (Newark [NY]),
FFT |
285 lbs:
|
Tom Gorrow (Caledonia-Mumford [NY]) > Jordin York (Newark [NY]),
FALL 0:22 |
|
Round 2 |
|
Individual results not reported. |
|
|
Individual results not reported. |
|
|
96 lbs:
|
Mitchell Erbe (Webster Thomas [NY]),
FFT |
112 lbs:
|
T.J. Doyle (Webster Thomas [NY]),
FFT |
119 lbs:
|
Vince Muscato (Webster Thomas [NY]) > Nikko Fenderson (Caledonia-Mumford [NY]),
FALL 1:06 |
125 lbs:
|
Chris Jones (Webster Thomas [NY]) > Austin Sickles (Caledonia-Mumford [NY]),
FALL 1:25 |
130 lbs:
|
Nick Defranco (Webster Thomas [NY]) > Riley Ottman (Caledonia-Mumford [NY]),
FALL 1:06 |
135 lbs:
|
Brett Carroll (Webster Thomas [NY]),
FFT |
140 lbs:
|
Mike Clark (Webster Thomas [NY]) > Jacob Macwilliams (Caledonia-Mumford [NY]),
FALL 1:15 |
145 lbs:
|
Anthony Biuso (Webster Thomas [NY]),
FFT |
152 lbs:
|
Austin Fox (Webster Thomas [NY]) > Ben Anastasi (Caledonia-Mumford [NY]),
DEC 8-1 |
160 lbs:
|
Shawn Matthews (Webster Thomas [NY]) > Jon Kemnitz (Caledonia-Mumford [NY]),
MD 15-5 |
171 lbs:
|
Jeremy Poliszuk (Webster Thomas [NY]) > Marshal Oberer (Caledonia-Mumford [NY]),
FALL 1:24 |
189 lbs:
|
Jon Grann (Caledonia-Mumford [NY]) > Zerik Miller (Webster Thomas [NY]),
FALL 5:28 |
215 lbs:
|
Jimmy Hussar (Webster Thomas [NY]),
FFT |
285 lbs:
|
Tom Gorrow (Caledonia-Mumford [NY]),
FFT |
|
Round 3 |
|
Individual results not reported. |
|
|
96 lbs:
|
Cody Schuster (Dansville [NY]),
FFT |
112 lbs:
|
Jon Barlak (Dansville [NY]),
FFT |
119 lbs:
|
Joe Coburn (Dansville [NY]) > Nikko Fenderson (Caledonia-Mumford [NY]),
FALL 1:05 |
125 lbs:
|
Austin Sickles (Caledonia-Mumford [NY]) > Brad McKinney (Dansville [NY]),
FALL 0:32 |
130 lbs:
|
Andy Graves (Dansville [NY]) > Riley Ottman (Caledonia-Mumford [NY]),
FALL 3:52 |
135 lbs:
|
Matt Belanger (Dansville [NY]),
FFT |
145 lbs:
|
Jason Boots-Lovetro (Dansville [NY]),
FFT |
152 lbs:
|
Cody Malone (Dansville [NY]) > Ben Anastasi (Caledonia-Mumford [NY]),
DEC 11-5 |
160 lbs:
|
Jon Kemnitz (Caledonia-Mumford [NY]) > Hubert Jansch (Dansville [NY]),
FALL 4:57 |
171 lbs:
|
David Magee (Dansville [NY]) > Sean Parslow (Caledonia-Mumford [NY]),
FALL 1:00 |
189 lbs:
|
Jon Grann (Caledonia-Mumford [NY]) > Justin Briggs (Dansville [NY]),
FALL 2:15 |
215 lbs:
|
Brandon Boots-Lovetro (Dansville [NY]),
FFT |
285 lbs:
|
Bryan Wood (Dansville [NY]) > Jake Oltmann (Caledonia-Mumford [NY]),
FALL 5:02 |
|
Round 4 |
|
Individual results not reported. |
|
|
Individual results not reported. |
|
Round 5 |
|
Individual results not reported. |
|
|
96 lbs:
|
DOUBLE FFT
|
103 lbs:
|
DOUBLE FFT
|
112 lbs:
|
Dennis Payne (Byron-Bergen [NY]),
FFT |
119 lbs:
|
Nikko Fenderson (Caledonia-Mumford [NY]),
FFT |
125 lbs:
|
Adam Hixenbaugh (Byron-Bergen [NY]) > Austin Sickles (Caledonia-Mumford [NY]),
FALL 1:23 |
130 lbs:
|
Riley Ottman (Caledonia-Mumford [NY]),
FFT |
135 lbs:
|
Matt McKenrick (Byron-Bergen [NY]),
FFT |
140 lbs:
|
Jon Levchuk (Byron-Bergen [NY]),
FFT |
145 lbs:
|
DOUBLE FFT
|
152 lbs:
|
Colin Geer (Byron-Bergen [NY]) > Ben Anastasi (Caledonia-Mumford [NY]),
FALL 0:38 |
160 lbs:
|
Jon Kemnitz (Caledonia-Mumford [NY]),
FFT |
171 lbs:
|
Zack Green (Byron-Bergen [NY]) > Marshal Oberer (Caledonia-Mumford [NY]),
FALL 0:56 |
189 lbs:
|
Jon Grann (Caledonia-Mumford [NY]) > Jordan Kiessling (Byron-Bergen [NY]),
DEC 3-2 |
215 lbs:
|
Joe Russell (Byron-Bergen [NY]),
FFT |
285 lbs:
|
Travis Taylor (Byron-Bergen [NY]) > Tom Gorrow (Caledonia-Mumford [NY]),
FALL 0:30 |
|
Round 6 |
|
Individual results not reported. |
|
|
96 lbs:
|
Jake Requa (Kendall [NY]),
FFT |
103 lbs:
|
Devin Iqbal (Kendall [NY]),
FFT |
112 lbs:
|
James Klafehn (Kendall [NY]),
FFT |
119 lbs:
|
Jimmy Wiler (Kendall [NY]) > Nikko Fenderson (Caledonia-Mumford [NY]),
FALL 0:59 |
125 lbs:
|
Zack Sobieraski (Kendall [NY]) > Austin Sickles (Caledonia-Mumford [NY]),
DFLT time? |
130 lbs:
|
Riley Ottman (Caledonia-Mumford [NY]) > Lance Requa (Kendall [NY]),
FALL 1:42 |
135 lbs:
|
Eric Ritchie (Kendall [NY]),
FFT |
140 lbs:
|
DOUBLE FFT
|
145 lbs:
|
Jimmy Napolean (Kendall [NY]),
FFT |
152 lbs:
|
Ben Anastasi (Caledonia-Mumford [NY]) > Matt Klafehn (Kendall [NY]),
DEC 6-0 |
160 lbs:
|
Phil McLaren (Kendall [NY]) > Jon Kemnitz (Caledonia-Mumford [NY]),
FALL 0:21 |
171 lbs:
|
Johnson (Kendall [NY]) > Marshal Oberer (Caledonia-Mumford [NY]),
FALL 0:28 |
189 lbs:
|
Jon Grann (Caledonia-Mumford [NY]),
FFT |
215 lbs:
|
Ricky Martinez (Kendall [NY]),
FFT |
285 lbs:
|
Tom Gorrow (Caledonia-Mumford [NY]),
FFT |
|
What's this?
|