54th Annual NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Championships |
Wrestling Tournament @ Times Union Center (Albany, New York)
Friday-Saturday, February 26-27, 2016
|
Champs
99 Jon Charles (CV/Section III) 106 Orion Anderson (Schuylerville/Section II) 113 Matt Caccamise (Wayne/Section V) 120 Dane Heberlein (Alexander/Section V) 126 Matteo DeVincenzo (PJ/Section XI) 132 Kellen Devlin (Amherst/Section VI) 138 Brad Bihler (MG/Section VI) 145 Hunter Richard (HP/Section III) 152 Kobe Garrehy (ME/Section IV) 160 Cameron Swick (BRH/Section VI) 170 Alex Herringshaw (HP/Section III) 182 Jake Peru (Falconer/Section VI) 195 Jack Buell (SE/Section III) 220 Ricardo Dawkins (GB/Section III) 285 Andrew Tanner (Adirondack/Section III)..............
Varsity - Division I (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Albany Academy [NY/Section II], Arlington [NY/Section I], Averill Park [NY/Section II], Baldwinsville [NY/Section III], Ballston Spa [NY/Section II], Brewster [NY/Section I], Brockport [NY/Section V], Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake [NY/Section II], Christian Brothers Academy/Jamesville-Dewitt [NY/Section III], Clarkstown South [NY/Section I], Columbia [NY/Section II], Connetquot [NY/Section XI], Deer Park [NY/Section XI], East Ramapo [NY/Section I], Eastchester [NY/Section I], Eastport-South Manor [NY/Section XI], Fairport [NY/Section V], Fordham Prep [NY/CHSAA], Fox Lane [NY/Section I], Franklin Academy (Malone) [NY/Section X], Goshen [NY/Section IX], Half Hollow Hills - East [NY/Section XI], Half Hollow Hills - West [NY/Section XI], Hamburg [NY/Section VI], Hauppauge [NY/Section XI], Hewlett [NY/Section VIII], Hilton [NY/Section V], Horseheads [NY/Section IV], Huntington [NY/Section XI], Irondequoit [NY/Section V], Iroquois [NY/Section VI], John Bowne [NY/PSAL], John Glenn [NY/Section XI], John Jay (Cross River) [NY/Section I], John Jay (East Fishkill) [NY/Section I], Johnson City [NY/Section IV], Lake Shore [NY/Section VI], Lakeland-Panas [NY/Section I], Levittown Division [NY/Section VIII], Liverpool [NY/Section III], Lockport [NY/Section VI], Long Beach [NY/Section VIII], Mahopac [NY/Section I], Middletown [NY/Section IX], Minisink Valley [NY/Section IX], Monroe-Woodbury [NY/Section IX], Monsignor Farrell [NY/CHSAA], New Hartford [NY/Section III], New Rochelle [NY/Section I], Niagara Wheatfield [NY/Section VI], North Babylon [NY/Section XI], North Rockland [NY/Section I], North Tonawanda [NY/Section VI], Penfield [NY/Section V], Plainedge [NY/Section VIII], Rocky Point [NY/Section XI], Rush-Henrietta [NY/Section V], Scarsdale [NY/Section I], Schenectady [NY/Section II], Shenendehowa [NY/Section II], Shoreham-Wading River [NY/Section XI], South Side [NY/Section VIII], Spencerport [NY/Section V], St. Francis [NY/CHSAA], Syosset [NY/Section VIII], Victor [NY/Section V], Wallkill [NY/Section IX], Walt Whitman [NY/Section XI], Wantagh [NY/Section VIII], Ward Melville [NY/Section XI], Warwick Valley [NY/Section IX], Yonkers [NY/Section I] |
Team Final |
1. |
Section XI [NY] 260 points |
2. |
Section V [NY] 201 |
3. |
Section I [NY] 181.5 |
4. |
Section IX [NY] 155 |
5. |
Section II [NY] 145 |
6. |
Section VIII [NY] 144 |
7. |
Section VI [NY] 102.5 |
8. |
Section III [NY] 80 |
9. |
CHSAA [NY] 58 |
10. |
Section IV [NY] 35.5 |
11. |
PSAL [NY] 13 |
12. |
Section X [NY] 3 |
|
Award Winners |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
99 lbs:
|
Greg Diakomihalis (Hilton [NY]/Section V) > Dylan Ryder (Half Hollow Hills - West [NY]/Section XI),
DEC 7-4 |
106 lbs:
|
Adam Busiello (Eastport-South Manor [NY]/Section XI) > Trey Wardlaw (East Ramapo [NY]/Section I),
DEC 6-1 |
113 lbs:
|
Tommy Cox (Deer Park [NY]/Section XI) > Kelan McKenna (New Hartford [NY]/Section III),
DEC 5-3 |
120 lbs:
|
Anthony Sparacio (North Babylon [NY]/Section XI) > John Devine (Columbia [NY]/Section II),
DEC 3-1 |
126 lbs:
|
Jacori Teemer (Long Beach [NY]/Section VIII) > John Arceri (Huntington [NY]/Section XI),
DEC 6-3 |
132 lbs:
|
Vito Arujau (Syosset [NY]/Section VIII) > Frederick Eckles (Lake Shore [NY]/Section VI),
MD 19-6 |
138 lbs:
|
Yianni Diakomihalis (Hilton [NY]/Section V) > Matthew Grippi (Fox Lane [NY]/Section I),
MD 13-5 |
145 lbs:
|
Frankie Gissendanner (Penfield [NY]/Section V) > Troy Keller (North Tonawanda [NY]/Section VI),
DEC 10-4 |
152 lbs:
|
Ryan Ferro (Warwick Valley [NY]/Section IX) > Justin Klein (Rush-Henrietta [NY]/Section V),
FALL 1:49 |
160 lbs:
|
A.J. Aeberli (Minisink Valley [NY]/Section IX) > Ricky Stamm (Levittown Division [NY]/Section VIII),
DEC 3-2 |
170 lbs:
|
Lou Deprez (Hilton [NY]/Section V) > Marcus Bisono (Hauppauge [NY]/Section XI),
MD 9-1 |
182 lbs:
|
Kevin Parker (Shenendehowa [NY]/Section II) > Alexander Melikian (Lakeland-Panas [NY]/Section I),
MD 13-4 |
195 lbs:
|
Christian Araneo (Ward Melville [NY]/Section XI) > Michael DiNardo (Mahopac [NY]/Section I),
DEC 3-1 |
220 lbs:
|
Terron Robinson (Walt Whitman [NY]/Section XI) > Ryan Ellefsen (Goshen [NY]/Section IX),
DEC 9-5 |
285 lbs:
|
Edwin Rubio (John Glenn [NY]/Section XI) > Cameron Rohr (Irondequoit [NY]/Section V),
TB 3-2 (3OT) |
|
Consolation Final (3rd) |
99 lbs:
|
Matt Griffin (Christian Brothers Academy/Jamesville-Dewitt [NY]/Section III) > Trent Svingala (Albany Academy [NY]/Section II),
DEC 3-2 |
106 lbs:
|
Justin Lopez (Yonkers [NY]/Section I) > Mitchell Seaver (Lockport [NY]/Section VI),
DEC 3-2 |
113 lbs:
|
Anthony Cirillo (Rocky Point [NY]/Section XI) > Justin Vines (Wantagh [NY]/Section VIII),
DEC 5-2 |
120 lbs:
|
Tito Colom (St. Francis [NY]/CHSAA) > Kyle Mosher (South Side [NY]/Section VIII),
DEC 5-2 |
126 lbs:
|
Matt Seitz (Monsignor Farrell [NY]/CHSAA) > Alex Vargas (Syosset [NY]/Section VIII),
DEC 4-2 |
132 lbs:
|
Audey Ashkar (Liverpool [NY]/Section III) > Christian Gramuglia (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake [NY]/Section II),
DEC 5-3 |
138 lbs:
|
Parker Kropman (Penfield [NY]/Section V) > Isaiah Colgan (Johnson City [NY]/Section IV),
MD 11-3 |
145 lbs:
|
John Busiello (Eastport-South Manor [NY]/Section XI) > Jack Taddeo (Shoreham-Wading River [NY]/Section XI),
DEC 4-0 |
152 lbs:
|
Tristan Almeter (Iroquois [NY]/Section VI) > Chris Mauriello (Hauppauge [NY]/Section XI),
DEC 3-2 |
160 lbs:
|
Tristan Ierlan (Victor [NY]/Section V) > Adam Santoro (Fordham Prep [NY]/CHSAA),
DEC 5-4 |
170 lbs:
|
Nunzio Crowley (Eastchester [NY]/Section I) > Collin Derboghossian (Schenectady [NY]/Section II),
SV 3-1 (1OT) |
182 lbs:
|
Evan Frank (John Jay (Cross River) [NY]/Section I) > Kendall Elfstrum (Monroe-Woodbury [NY]/Section IX),
DEC 5-4 |
195 lbs:
|
Jacob Sweet (Brockport [NY]/Section V) > Dylan Dubuque (Columbia [NY]/Section II),
SV 8-6 (1OT) |
220 lbs:
|
Joe Messare (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake [NY]/Section II) > Jake Spreckman (Clarkstown South [NY]/Section I),
DEC 8-1 |
285 lbs:
|
Joe Humphrey (Middletown [NY]/Section IX) > Mike Larm (Brewster [NY]/Section I),
DEC 3-1 |
|
Consolation Final (5th) |
99 lbs:
|
Anthony Sciotto (Rocky Point [NY]/Section XI) > Brandon Nunez (John Bowne [NY]/PSAL),
FFT |
106 lbs:
|
Kevin Meloni (Shoreham-Wading River [NY]/Section XI) > Michael Gonyea (Columbia [NY]/Section II),
DEC 8-5 |
113 lbs:
|
Michael Dabramo (Scarsdale [NY]/Section I) > Anthony Sulla (North Rockland [NY]/Section I),
DEC 9-3 |
120 lbs:
|
Randy Earl (John Jay (East Fishkill) [NY]/Section I) > Matt Maquet (Long Beach [NY]/Section VIII),
DEC 4-2 |
126 lbs:
|
Ben Tepperman (Hauppauge [NY]/Section XI) > Jake Shore (New Rochelle [NY]/Section I),
DEC 11-4 |
132 lbs:
|
Max Tempel (Averill Park [NY]/Section II) > Philip Spadafora (Half Hollow Hills - East [NY]/Section XI),
DEC 3-2 |
138 lbs:
|
Charlie Johnson (Warwick Valley [NY]/Section IX) > Connor Day (Iroquois [NY]/Section VI),
MD 15-5 |
145 lbs:
|
Connor Melbourne (John Jay (Cross River) [NY]/Section I) > Evan Barczak (Monroe-Woodbury [NY]/Section IX),
TB 2-1 (2OT) |
152 lbs:
|
Grant Cuomo (Brewster [NY]/Section I) > Jordan Wallace (New Rochelle [NY]/Section I),
DEC 11-6 |
160 lbs:
|
Kyle Pittman (Spencerport [NY]/Section V) > Jacob Smeader (Hamburg [NY]/Section VI),
DEC 3-2 |
170 lbs:
|
Tyler Barnes (Ballston Spa [NY]/Section II) > Mike Fekishazy (Wallkill [NY]/Section IX),
FFT |
182 lbs:
|
Tyreek Bromley (Long Beach [NY]/Section VIII) > Jeffrey Browne (Connetquot [NY]/Section XI),
DEC 7-4 |
195 lbs:
|
Tanner Nielsen (Arlington [NY]/Section I) > Alex Bowen (Baldwinsville [NY]/Section III),
DEC 4-2 |
220 lbs:
|
Nick McShea (Monroe-Woodbury [NY]/Section IX) > William Bolia (Fairport [NY]/Section V),
FALL 1:27 |
285 lbs:
|
Mike Mattison (Brockport [NY]/Section V) > Mike Curiel (Hewlett [NY]/Section VIII),
DEC 3-1 |
|
Varsity - Division II (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Adirondack [NY/Section III], Alden [NY/Section VI], Alexander [NY/Section V], Amherst [NY/Section VI], Babylon [NY/Section XI], Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton/Harpursville [NY/Section IV], Barker/Royalton-Hartland [NY/Section VI], Bath Haverling [NY/Section V], Camden [NY/Section III], Carle Place/Wheatley [NY/Section VIII], Central Valley [NY/Section III], Chester Academy [NY/Section IX], Deposit/Hancock [NY/Section IV], Edgemont [NY/Section I], Eldred-Fallsburg-Liberty [NY/Section IX], Falconer [NY/Section VI], Fredonia [NY/Section VI], General Brown [NY/Section III], Geneva [NY/Section V], Gouverneur [NY/Section X], Hadley-Luzerne-Lake George [NY/Section II], Holland Patent [NY/Section III], Keshequa [NY/Section V], Le Roy [NY/Section V], Lewiston-Porter [NY/Section VI], Livonia [NY/Section V], Locust Valley [NY/Section VIII], Maine-Endwell [NY/Section IV], Maple Grove [NY/Section VI], Marathon [NY/Section IV], Mattituck [NY/Section XI], Medina [NY/Section VI], Mexico [NY/Section III], Midlakes [NY/Section V], Morrisville-Eaton [NY/Section III], Nanuet [NY/Section I], New Paltz [NY/Section IX], Newfane [NY/Section VI], Norwich [NY/Section IV], Olean [NY/Section VI], Palmyra-Macedon [NY/Section V], Pearl River [NY/Section I], Phoenix [NY/Section III], Port Jefferson [NY/Section XI], Putnam Valley [NY/Section I], Sandy Creek [NY/Section III], Saranac [NY/Section VII], Schuylerville [NY/Section II], Seaford [NY/Section VIII], Sherburne-Earlville [NY/Section III], South Jefferson [NY/Section III], South Seneca [NY/Section V], Tioga [NY/Section IV], Tonawanda [NY/Section VI], Walton/Delhi [NY/Section IV], Warsaw [NY/Section V], Watkins Glen [NY/Section IV], Waverly [NY/Section IV], Wayne [NY/Section V], Whitney Point [NY/Section IV] |
Team Final |
1. |
Section III [NY] 290 points |
2. |
Section VI [NY] 234.5 |
3. |
Section IV [NY] 197.5 |
|
Section V [NY] 197.5 |
5. |
Section XI [NY] 95 |
6. |
Section VIII [NY] 90.5 |
7. |
Section I [NY] 82.5 |
8. |
Section II [NY] 70.5 |
9. |
Section VII [NY] 40.5 |
10. |
Section IX [NY] 37 |
11. |
Section X [NY] 18 |
12. |
PSAL [NY] 6 |
|
Award Winners |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
99 lbs:
|
Jon Charles (Central Valley [NY]/Section III) > John Worthing (Tioga [NY]/Section IV),
DEC 5-1 |
106 lbs:
|
Orion Anderson (Schuylerville [NY]/Section II) > Cahal Donovan (Phoenix [NY]/Section III),
DEC 8-1 |
113 lbs:
|
Matt Caccamise (Wayne [NY]/Section V) > Austin O'Reilly (Mexico [NY]/Section III),
DEC 1-0 |
120 lbs:
|
Dane Heberlein (Alexander [NY]/Section V) > Theo Powers (Mexico [NY]/Section III),
DEC 5-3 |
126 lbs:
|
Matteo DeVincenzo (Port Jefferson [NY]/Section XI) > Hunter Dusold (Locust Valley [NY]/Section VIII),
DEC 2-1 |
132 lbs:
|
Kellen Devlin (Amherst [NY]/Section VI) > Ryan O'Rourke (Adirondack [NY]/Section III),
MD 9-0 |
138 lbs:
|
Bradley Bihler (Maple Grove [NY]/Section VI) > Tanner Cook (Central Valley [NY]/Section III),
DEC 4-3 |
145 lbs:
|
Hunter Richard (Holland Patent [NY]/Section III) > Ross McFarland (Phoenix [NY]/Section III),
DEC 5-0 |
152 lbs:
|
Kobe Garrehy (Maine-Endwell [NY]/Section IV) > Dakota Gardner (Fredonia [NY]/Section VI),
DEC 8-3 |
160 lbs:
|
Cameron Swick (Barker/Royalton-Hartland [NY]/Section VI) > Shawn Mosca (Carle Place/Wheatley [NY]/Section VIII),
DEC 4-1 |
170 lbs:
|
Alex Herringshaw (Holland Patent [NY]/Section III) > Lyle Grant (Alden [NY]/Section VI),
FALL 5:01 |
182 lbs:
|
Jacob Peru (Falconer [NY]/Section VI) > Ian Chedzoy (Watkins Glen [NY]/Section IV),
DEC 5-2 |
195 lbs:
|
Jack Buell (Sherburne-Earlville [NY]/Section III) > Joe Benedict (Sandy Creek [NY]/Section III),
DEC 3-1 |
220 lbs:
|
Ricardo Dawkins (General Brown [NY]/Section III) > Aaron Mann (Warsaw [NY]/Section V),
TB 5-3 (2OT) |
285 lbs:
|
Andrew Tanner (Adirondack [NY]/Section III) > Jacob Beckwith (General Brown [NY]/Section III),
DEC 2-1 |
|
Consolation Final (3rd) |
99 lbs:
|
Eli Rodriguez (Norwich [NY]/Section IV) > Mikey Bruno (Putnam Valley [NY]/Section I),
MD 13-2 |
106 lbs:
|
Drew Schafer (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]/Section V) > Zach Braddell (Tonawanda [NY]/Section VI),
FALL 0:16 |
113 lbs:
|
Chris Cirigliano (Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton/Harpursville [NY]/Section IV) > Jack Bokina (Mattituck [NY]/Section XI),
DEC 6-2 |
120 lbs:
|
Jon Gomez (Locust Valley [NY]/Section VIII) > Ryan Hetrick (Maple Grove [NY]/Section VI),
DEC 9-4 |
126 lbs:
|
Derek Spann (Adirondack [NY]/Section III) > Hunter Howland (Mexico [NY]/Section III),
DEC 2-1 |
132 lbs:
|
Brandon Gould (Watkins Glen [NY]/Section IV) > Brett Frole (Babylon [NY]/Section XI),
DEC 6-2 |
138 lbs:
|
Dylan Wood (Walton/Delhi [NY]/Section IV) > Adam Wagner (South Seneca [NY]/Section V),
MD 14-3 |
145 lbs:
|
Holden Pelton (South Jefferson [NY]/Section III) > Nate Grubham (Whitney Point [NY]/Section IV),
DEC 2-1 |
152 lbs:
|
Noah Grover (Warsaw [NY]/Section V) > Zach Bierfeldt (Olean [NY]/Section VI),
DEC 5-1 |
160 lbs:
|
Jason Hoffman (Hadley-Luzerne-Lake George [NY]/Section II) > Shvunte Searcy (Marathon [NY]/Section IV),
DEC 2-0 |
170 lbs:
|
Cliffton Wang (Edgemont [NY]/Section I) > James Hoeg (Mattituck [NY]/Section XI),
DEC 4-3 |
182 lbs:
|
Aaron Paddock (Warsaw [NY]/Section V) > Joe Hennessey (Adirondack [NY]/Section III),
MD 9-0 |
195 lbs:
|
Tanner Zagarino (Mattituck [NY]/Section XI) > Connor Breit (Nanuet [NY]/Section I),
FALL 1:40 |
220 lbs:
|
Charles Beach (Medina [NY]/Section VI) > Anthonhy Moffo (Morrisville-Eaton [NY]/Section III),
SV 3-1 (1OT) |
285 lbs:
|
Zach Gifford (Deposit/Hancock [NY]/Section IV) > Laith Alsous (Lewiston-Porter [NY]/Section VI),
FALL 4:20 |
|
Consolation Final (5th) |
99 lbs:
|
Dalton Gardner (Fredonia [NY]/Section VI) > Bryce Smith (Saranac [NY]/Section VII),
FALL 1:51 |
106 lbs:
|
Caleb Robinson (Walton/Delhi [NY]/Section IV) > A.J. Burkhart (Waverly [NY]/Section IV),
TB 4-3 (2OT) |
113 lbs:
|
Trey Laflamme (South Jefferson [NY]/Section III) > Connor Wilkins (Livonia [NY]/Section V),
SV 2-0 (1OT) |
120 lbs:
|
John Lauricella (Le Roy [NY]/Section V) > Dean Raymond (Deposit/Hancock [NY]/Section IV),
FALL 4:46 |
126 lbs:
|
Ty Rifanburg (Norwich [NY]/Section IV) > Zach Burke (Morrisville-Eaton [NY]/Section III),
TB 6-3 (3OT) |
132 lbs:
|
T.J. Phillpotts (Holland Patent [NY]/Section III) > Emerson Block (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]/Section V),
FFT |
138 lbs:
|
Jake Kurzhals (Pearl River [NY]/Section I) > Brad Dietz (Phoenix [NY]/Section III),
DEC 5-2 |
145 lbs:
|
Joey Bush (Gouverneur [NY]/Section X) > Dylan Ingrao (Falconer [NY]/Section VI),
MD 9-1 |
152 lbs:
|
Noah Curreri (Eldred-Fallsburg-Liberty [NY]/Section IX) > Anthony Malfitano (Pearl River [NY]/Section I),
DEC 3-2 |
160 lbs:
|
Hammond Raes (Midlakes [NY]/Section V) > Liam Heslin (Chester Academy [NY]/Section IX),
DEC 6-2 |
170 lbs:
|
Matthew Gaiser (Alexander [NY]/Section V) > Tyler Green (Schuylerville [NY]/Section II),
DEC 5-2 |
182 lbs:
|
Brett Finch (Camden [NY]/Section III) > Theo Chazkel (New Paltz [NY]/Section IX),
FALL 2:32 |
195 lbs:
|
Jake Kubala (Newfane [NY]/Section VI) > Kevin Digney (Seaford [NY]/Section VIII),
DEC 13-6 |
220 lbs:
|
Stone Davis (Geneva [NY]/Section V) > Zach Spears (Olean [NY]/Section VI),
DEC 5-2 |
285 lbs:
|
Jacob Cupp (Bath Haverling [NY]/Section V) > Jed Middleton (Keshequa [NY]/Section V),
FALL 0:26 |
|
Attachments
What's this?
|