NYSPHSAA Section VI Division I Wrestling Championships and State Qualifier |
Wrestling Tournament @ Lake Shore High School (Angola, New York)
Friday, February 11, 2011
|
2011 Section VI Division I Tournament Champions
2011 Section VI Division I Tournament Champions
Album: General
Varsity - Division I (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Amherst [NY], Clarence [NY], Frontier [NY], Grand Island [NY], Hamburg [NY], Iroquois [NY], Jamestown [NY], Kenmore East [NY], Kenmore West [NY], Lake Shore [NY], Lancaster [NY], Lockport [NY], Niagara Falls [NY], Niagara Wheatfield [NY], North Tonawanda [NY], Orchard Park [NY], Starpoint [NY], Sweet Home [NY], West Seneca East [NY], West Seneca West [NY], Williamsville East [NY], Williamsville North [NY], Williamsville South [NY] |
Team Final |
|
Award Winners |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
96 lbs:
|
Anthony Orefice (Lockport [NY]) > Austin Acquard (Iroquois [NY]),
DEC 8-1 |
103 lbs:
|
Rocco Russo (Frontier [NY]) > Kellen Devlin (Amherst [NY]),
DEC 8-1 |
112 lbs:
|
Steven Michel (Lancaster [NY]) > Jake Zaleski (Williamsville North [NY]),
FALL 4:23 |
119 lbs:
|
Eric Lewandowski (Lancaster [NY]) > Ron Duguay (Kenmore West [NY]),
DEC 7-2 |
125 lbs:
|
Dylan Caruana (Kenmore West [NY]) > Dylan Cohen (Williamsville East [NY]),
FALL 5:20 |
130 lbs:
|
Tim Schaefer (Lancaster [NY]) > Terrance Acker (Grand Island [NY]),
TF 17-2/3:48 |
135 lbs:
|
Pat Mix (Lake Shore [NY]) > Joe Kurtz (Clarence [NY]),
TF 16-0/4:21 |
140 lbs:
|
Mike Feeney (Lockport [NY]) > Luke Falzone (Williamsville South [NY]),
DEC 6-2 |
145 lbs:
|
James Kloc (Iroquois [NY]) > Joe Difrancesco (Niagara Falls [NY]),
MD 15-4 |
152 lbs:
|
Irvin Buck (Niagara Falls [NY]) > Jacob Gullo (Jamestown [NY]),
TF 20-5/5:42 |
160 lbs:
|
Tyler Bruce (North Tonawanda [NY]) > Joseph Catalano (Lake Shore [NY]),
DEC 3-2 |
171 lbs:
|
Joe Amoia (Kenmore West [NY]) > Nicholas Bannister (Frontier [NY]),
DEC 7-2 |
189 lbs:
|
Jake Kelly (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Rodney Offhaus (Iroquois [NY]),
DEC 4-2 |
215 lbs:
|
Adam Donner (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Nicolas Burgos (Kenmore West [NY]),
FALL 2:21 |
285 lbs:
|
Max Antone (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Ken Fierle (Iroquois [NY]),
DEC 3-2 |
|
Consolation Final (3rd) |
96 lbs:
|
Danny Graham (West Seneca East [NY]) > Andrew Shomers (Niagara Falls [NY]),
DEC 1-0 |
103 lbs:
|
Jemone Carter (Niagara Falls [NY]) > Joe Verdi (Grand Island [NY]),
DEC 1-0 |
112 lbs:
|
Mike Pitz (Williamsville North [NY]) > Brandon Glauber (Clarence [NY]),
FALL 2:08 |
119 lbs:
|
Luke Happ (Hamburg [NY]) > John Inglut (Lake Shore [NY]),
DEC 8-3 |
125 lbs:
|
Richie Jones (Kenmore East [NY]) > Zach Fellows (Jamestown [NY]),
DEC 9-7 |
130 lbs:
|
Zach Wojnar (Grand Island [NY]) > Andrew Dieckman (Williamsville East [NY]),
DEC 5-2 |
135 lbs:
|
Sam Beichner (Williamsville East [NY]) > Andrew Lafalce (Kenmore West [NY]),
DEC 3-2 |
140 lbs:
|
Dale Wasielewski (West Seneca East [NY]) > Jose Pagan (Lockport [NY]),
DEC 3-1 |
145 lbs:
|
Jake Weber (Clarence [NY]) > Nick Roberts (Iroquois [NY]),
DEC 6-1 |
152 lbs:
|
Mitch Jamieson (Frontier [NY]) > Brandon Kirk (Kenmore East [NY]),
DEC 7-2 |
160 lbs:
|
Albert Buck (Niagara Falls [NY]) > Nadif Taylor (Lockport [NY]),
DEC 1-0 |
171 lbs:
|
Will Bickelmann (Williamsville East [NY]) > Gunner Thomas (Starpoint [NY]),
FALL 3:59 |
189 lbs:
|
Tyler Brehm (Starpoint [NY]) > Rory Jimerson (Lake Shore [NY]),
DEC 7-5 |
215 lbs:
|
Daquan Rodriguez (Orchard Park [NY]) > Imani Davis (Niagara Falls [NY]),
DEC 3-1 |
285 lbs:
|
Luke Zapaorowski (Iroquois [NY]) > Dallas Broady (Grand Island [NY]),
DEC 2-1 |
|
Consolation Final (5th) |
96 lbs:
|
Vince Eberhart (Lockport [NY]) > Donny McCoy (Niagara Falls [NY]),
DEC 6-0 |
103 lbs:
|
Ryan Burns (Clarence [NY]) > George Hale (West Seneca East [NY]),
DFLT time? |
112 lbs:
|
Marcus Popp (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Matt Kloc (Iroquois [NY]),
DEC 5-1 |
119 lbs:
|
Henry Beaman (Niagara Falls [NY]) > Collin Gleason (Frontier [NY]),
DFLT time? |
125 lbs:
|
Jason Draves (West Seneca East [NY]) > Dallas Taft (Grand Island [NY]),
DEC 3-2 |
130 lbs:
|
Conor Fitzhenry (Clarence [NY]) > Josh Schwegler (Lancaster [NY]),
DEC 8-7 |
135 lbs:
|
Chris Quirin (Kenmore East [NY]) > Joe Malvestuto (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]),
DFLT time? |
140 lbs:
|
Zach Skiba (Kenmore West [NY]) > Nate Schwab (Clarence [NY]),
DEC 2-0 |
145 lbs:
|
Zach Maeker (Hamburg [NY]) > Paul Carbrey (Williamsville North [NY]),
DEC 10-6 |
152 lbs:
|
Josh Kaczmarek (Kenmore West [NY]) > Jake Cross (Starpoint [NY]),
DEC 4-2 |
160 lbs:
|
Gabe Kinem (Jamestown [NY]) > Ben Pearson (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]),
DEC 2-0 |
171 lbs:
|
Wesley Haynie (Grand Island [NY]) > Baba Cole (Amherst [NY]),
DEC 5-4 |
189 lbs:
|
Brenon Perkins (North Tonawanda [NY]) > Lewis Kester (Iroquois [NY]),
DEC 4-3 |
215 lbs:
|
Dave Lanphere (Jamestown [NY]) > Charles Montante (Hamburg [NY]),
DEC 3-1 |
285 lbs:
|
Brandon Lathrop (Kenmore West [NY]) > Rob Black (Kenmore West [NY]),
FALL 2:22 |
|
Championship Semifinals |
|
Championship Quarterfinals |
|
Consolation Round 2 |
|
Attachments
What's this?
|