NYSPHSAA Section V 68th Annual Wrestling Championships and 47th Annual State Qualifier |
Wrestling Tournament @ SUNY Brockport (Rochester, New York)
Friday-Saturday, February 14-15, 2014
|
Section V State Qualifier
"Super Sectionals"
Varsity - Division I (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Brighton [NY], Brockport [NY], Canandaigua [NY], Churchville-Chili [NY], East High (Rochester) [NY], East Irondequoit Eastridge [NY], Fairport [NY], Gates Chili [NY], Greece [NY], Hilton [NY], Irondequoit [NY], McQuaid Jesuit [NY], Penfield [NY], Pittsford [NY], Rush-Henrietta [NY], Spencerport [NY], Victor [NY], Webster Schroeder [NY], Webster Thomas [NY], Wilson Magnet (Rochester) [NY] |
Team Final |
|
Award Winners |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
99 lbs:
|
Derek St. James (Gates Chili [NY]) > Jacob Ruggeri (Fairport [NY]),
MD 9-1 |
106 lbs:
|
Yianni Diakomihalis (Hilton [NY]) > Parker Kropman (Penfield [NY]),
DEC 7-1 |
113 lbs:
|
Jonathan Haas (Penfield [NY]) > Xiaodi Chen (Webster Schroeder [NY]),
DEC 3-1 |
120 lbs:
|
Kevin Marcano (Victor [NY]) > Kevin Palmeri (Rush-Henrietta [NY]),
DEC 4-3 |
126 lbs:
|
Chris Fantauzzo (Greece [NY]) > Tommy Lancie (Webster Schroeder [NY]),
DEC 5-4 |
132 lbs:
|
Frankie Gissendanner (Penfield [NY]) > James Arao (Fairport [NY]),
MD 17-6 |
138 lbs:
|
Lou Deprez (Hilton [NY]) > Mike Laloggia (Webster Schroeder [NY]),
FALL 5:38 |
145 lbs:
|
Vincent Deprez (Hilton [NY]) > Vinny Romeo (Canandaigua [NY]),
FALL 1:07 |
152 lbs:
|
Anthony Deprez (Hilton [NY]) > Anthony Bell (Fairport [NY]),
FALL 1:13 |
160 lbs:
|
Joe Lupisella (Webster Schroeder [NY]) > Mike Spallina (Hilton [NY]),
DEC 3-2 |
170 lbs:
|
Mitchell Fisher (Canandaigua [NY]) > Josh Goodman (Gates Chili [NY]),
DEC 9-8 |
182 lbs:
|
Collin Pittman (Spencerport [NY]) > Dan Norris (Hilton [NY]),
DEC 7-0 |
195 lbs:
|
Trent Egenlauf (Spencerport [NY]) > Hayden Maltese (Webster Thomas [NY]),
DEC 7-0 |
220 lbs:
|
Tyler Schaefer (Pittsford [NY]) > Sam Eagan (Churchville-Chili [NY]),
DEC 1-0 |
285 lbs:
|
Ian James (Greece [NY]) > Ryan Mattison (Brockport [NY]),
DEC 7-3 |
|
Consolation Final (3rd) |
99 lbs:
|
George Bardanis (Webster Schroeder [NY]) > Austin Kassel (Rush-Henrietta [NY]),
FALL 4:31 |
106 lbs:
|
Aleksei Cartagena (Pittsford [NY]) > Jamie Dattilo (Victor [NY]),
DEC 2-1 |
113 lbs:
|
Michael Venosa (Victor [NY]) > Jacob Morley (Gates Chili [NY]),
DEC 1-0 |
120 lbs:
|
Brandon Barrett (Spencerport [NY]) > Alejandro Thaureax (Rush-Henrietta [NY]),
DEC 6-2 |
126 lbs:
|
Zack Barker (Fairport [NY]) > Barton Peters (Brockport [NY]),
DEC 6-2 |
132 lbs:
|
Tristan Ierlan (Victor [NY]) > Adrian Felder (Rush-Henrietta [NY]),
DEC 6-0 |
138 lbs:
|
Nick Bentivegna (Greece [NY]) > Tahj Eaddy (Spencerport [NY]),
DEC 10-3 |
145 lbs:
|
Ian Salathiel (Webster Thomas [NY]) > Ta'Riq Ely (Gates Chili [NY]),
DEC 7-3 |
152 lbs:
|
Samuel Vacchetto (Webster Schroeder [NY]) > Kyle Pittman (Spencerport [NY]),
DEC 6-0 |
160 lbs:
|
Kyle Melnyk (Spencerport [NY]) > Campbell German (Irondequoit [NY]),
DEC 7-0 |
170 lbs:
|
Kyle Collins (Victor [NY]) > Jacob Sweet (Brockport [NY]),
FALL 3:32 |
182 lbs:
|
Dontre Collins (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Terry Whaley (Irondequoit [NY]),
DEC 4-1 |
195 lbs:
|
Gordon Truesdale (Brighton [NY]) > Ben Klei (Victor [NY]),
DEC 5-2 |
220 lbs:
|
John Fuino (Hilton [NY]) > Cameron Calderelli (Brockport [NY]),
DEC 4-3 |
285 lbs:
|
Damon Neill (Webster Schroeder [NY]) > Joe Fuino (Hilton [NY]),
DEC 3-2 |
|
Consolation Final (5th) |
99 lbs:
|
Tyler Mitchell (Spencerport [NY]) > Troy Ferris (Brockport [NY]),
MD 13-2 |
106 lbs:
|
Mike Wicks (Spencerport [NY]) > Michael Butler (Irondequoit [NY]),
MD 9-1 |
113 lbs:
|
Austin Hertel (Hilton [NY]) > Charles Ribble (Irondequoit [NY]),
DEC 6-1 |
120 lbs:
|
Chance Nadritch (Webster Thomas [NY]) > Kyle Anderson (Hilton [NY]),
FALL 4:22 |
126 lbs:
|
Nate Gilligan (Canandaigua [NY]) > Matt Langsenkamp (Penfield [NY]),
FFT |
132 lbs:
|
Alex Salvaggio (Webster Schroeder [NY]) > David Laspina (Webster Schroeder [NY]),
FFT |
138 lbs:
|
Stergios Hetelekides (Victor [NY]) > T.J. Rowe (Brockport [NY]),
DFLT time? |
145 lbs:
|
Jack Bayer (Brighton [NY]) > Chris Young (Webster Schroeder [NY]),
DEC 3-0 |
152 lbs:
|
Vincent Buscemi (Greece [NY]) > Eli Horowitz (Brighton [NY]),
DEC 8-2 |
160 lbs:
|
Dakota Lockwood (Webster Thomas [NY]) > George Pancio (Penfield [NY]),
FFT |
170 lbs:
|
Harald Juergens (Hilton [NY]) > Alejandro Cruz (East Irondequoit Eastridge [NY]),
FALL 0:32 |
182 lbs:
|
Casey Goldberg (Brighton [NY]) > James Campbell (Penfield [NY]),
FALL 5:47 |
195 lbs:
|
Tim Raycraft (Fairport [NY]) > Danny Dillon (Canandaigua [NY]),
OTD 4-1 (2OT) |
220 lbs:
|
Sergio Crespo (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Zach Poudrier (McQuaid Jesuit [NY]),
DEC 5-4 |
285 lbs:
|
Cristian Resendiz (Canandaigua [NY]) > Jacob Farrell (Brockport [NY]),
DEC 3-2 |
|
Championship Semifinals |
|
Championship Quarterfinals |
|
Varsity - Division II (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Addison [NY], Alexander [NY], Alfred-Almond [NY], Arkport [NY], Attica [NY], Avoca [NY], Avon [NY], Batavia [NY], Bath Haverling [NY], Bolivar-Richburg [NY], Byron-Bergen [NY], Caledonia-Mumford [NY], Campbell-Savona [NY], Canisteo-Greenwood [NY], Dansville [NY], Dundee [NY], East Rochester [NY], Fillmore [NY], Geneseo [NY], Geneva [NY], Hammondsport [NY], Holley [NY], Honeoye Falls-Lima [NY], Hornell [NY], Jasper-Troupsburg [NY], Kendall [NY], Keshequa [NY], Le Roy [NY], Letchworth [NY], Livonia [NY], Lyndonville [NY], Lyons [NY], Marcus Whitman [NY], Midlakes [NY], Mynderse [NY], Newark [NY], North Rose-Wolcott [NY], Northstar Christian [NY], Palmyra-Macedon [NY], Pavilion/York [NY], Penn Yan [NY], Perry [NY], Red Creek [NY], Red Jacket [NY], Sodus [NY], South Seneca [NY], Warsaw [NY], Waterloo [NY], Wayland-Cohocton [NY], Wayne [NY], Wellsville [NY], Williamson [NY] |
Team Final |
|
Award Winners |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
99 lbs:
|
Dane Heberlein (Alexander [NY]) > Joey Sliwoski (Wayne [NY]),
DEC 6-0 |
106 lbs:
|
Luke Yankloski (Wayne [NY]) > Hunter O'Lena (East Rochester [NY]),
DFLT time? |
113 lbs:
|
Anthony Recco (Lyndonville [NY]) > Adam West (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]),
MD 8-0 |
120 lbs:
|
Bryan Lantry (Wayne [NY]) > Nick Gaiser (Alexander [NY]),
FALL 2:44 |
126 lbs:
|
Ralph Mateo (Midlakes [NY]) > Joel Rosko (Campbell-Savona [NY]),
DEC 9-3 |
132 lbs:
|
Sean Peacock (Midlakes [NY]) > Christian Hollister (Perry [NY]),
FALL 1:18 |
138 lbs:
|
Derian Woodard (Midlakes [NY]) > Kaydon Newton (East Rochester [NY]),
DEC 11-8 |
145 lbs:
|
Corey Farrell (Warsaw [NY]) > Ryan Marriott (Fillmore [NY]),
DEC 2-0 |
152 lbs:
|
Dan Woughter (Alfred-Almond [NY]) > Josh Griffith (Warsaw [NY]),
DEC 6-4 |
160 lbs:
|
Ryan Coveny (Warsaw [NY]) > Danny Khomitch (Byron-Bergen [NY]),
SV 3-1 (1OT) |
170 lbs:
|
Burke Paddock (Warsaw [NY]) > Dakota White (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]),
FALL 3:53 |
182 lbs:
|
Trey Duvall (Addison [NY]) > Derek Sisson (Penn Yan [NY]),
MD 10-2 |
195 lbs:
|
Ward Hively (Addison [NY]) > Andrew Ogrodowski (Red Jacket [NY]),
DEC 2-1 |
220 lbs:
|
Christian Shepherd (Geneva [NY]) > Dan Welch (Avon [NY]),
MD 10-2 |
285 lbs:
|
Connor Calkins (Alfred-Almond [NY]) > Jordan Hamilton (Waterloo [NY]),
FALL 1:07 |
|
Consolation Final (3rd) |
99 lbs:
|
Dylan Walker (Warsaw [NY]) > Drew Schafer (Northstar Christian [NY]),
DEC 5-4 |
106 lbs:
|
Hammond Raes (Midlakes [NY]) > Matt Brothers (Geneseo [NY]),
DEC 5-0 |
113 lbs:
|
John Lauricella (Le Roy [NY]) > Blake Antal (South Seneca [NY]),
FALL 2:25 |
120 lbs:
|
Emerson Block (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Adam Wagner (South Seneca [NY]),
MD 12-0 |
126 lbs:
|
Stephen Strauchen (Attica [NY]) > Sean Biery (Newark [NY]),
DEC 4-3 |
132 lbs:
|
Jeremy Boyle (Batavia [NY]) > Robert Lukaszonas (Geneseo [NY]),
FALL 2:32 |
138 lbs:
|
Colin Royce (Warsaw [NY]) > Martin Beadle (Holley [NY]),
DEC 4-2 |
145 lbs:
|
Devon Joy (Lyndonville [NY]) > Devan Marsteiner (Sodus [NY]),
DEC 5-3 |
152 lbs:
|
Nick Hosmer (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]) > Kevin Avery (Holley [NY]),
DEC 4-1 |
160 lbs:
|
Josh Figueroa (Newark [NY]) > Matt Azzano (Wayne [NY]),
DEC 7-6 |
170 lbs:
|
James Lukaszonas (Geneseo [NY]) > Eric Foth (Wellsville [NY]),
FALL 2:03 |
182 lbs:
|
Phil Wilshire (Attica [NY]) > Aaron Paddock (Warsaw [NY]),
DEC 5-1 |
195 lbs:
|
Jeryd Graham (Midlakes [NY]) > Todd Brockhuizen (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]),
DEC 3-1 |
220 lbs:
|
Nestor Naranjo (Midlakes [NY]) > Aaron Mann (Warsaw [NY]),
DEC 2-1 |
285 lbs:
|
Kelsey Patten (Alexander [NY]) > Joe Amico (Batavia [NY]),
OTD 3-2 (2OT) |
|
Consolation Final (5th) |
99 lbs:
|
Jeffrey Gress (Lyndonville [NY]) > Gunner O'Lena (Newark [NY]),
FALL 4:25 |
106 lbs:
|
Chris Toomey (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Connor Wilkins (Livonia [NY]),
DEC 3-1 |
113 lbs:
|
Ryan Macdonell (Midlakes [NY]) > Jason Ellsworth (Attica [NY]),
DEC 2-0 |
120 lbs:
|
Mike Galton (Warsaw [NY]) > Daylon Swearingen (Pavilion/York [NY]),
FALL 1:43 |
126 lbs:
|
Alan White (Byron-Bergen [NY]) > Noah Grover (Warsaw [NY]),
FALL 0:40 |
132 lbs:
|
John Topf (Campbell-Savona [NY]) > Dylan Harmon (Newark [NY]),
DEC 6-3 |
138 lbs:
|
Blake Jackson (Newark [NY]) > Austin Prince (Keshequa [NY]),
FFT |
145 lbs:
|
Justin Foth (Wellsville [NY]) > Nate Hosmer (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]),
DEC 2-0 |
152 lbs:
|
Trevor Rittersback (Batavia [NY]) > Tom Follman (Lyndonville [NY]),
DEC 8-3 |
160 lbs:
|
Ben Knoll (Avoca [NY]) > Robert Middlebrook (Midlakes [NY]),
FALL 2:32 |
170 lbs:
|
Colin Johnson (Alfred-Almond [NY]) > Sean Johnson (Geneva [NY]),
DEC 8-2 |
182 lbs:
|
Jake Smith (Honeoye Falls-Lima [NY]) > Connor Halsted (Livonia [NY]),
FFT |
195 lbs:
|
Dylan Royce (Warsaw [NY]) > Darnell Parker (Geneva [NY]),
FALL 4:15 |
220 lbs:
|
Tom Garlock (Batavia [NY]) > Nick Cole (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]),
FFT |
285 lbs:
|
Riley Andrews (Pavilion/York [NY]) > Wyatt Hall (Bath Haverling [NY]),
FFT |
|
Attachments
What's this?
|