NYSPHSAA Section V Class A Wrestling Championships |
Wrestling Tournament @ Gates Chili High School (Rochester, New York)
Saturday, February 4, 2017
|
2017 NYSPHSAA Section V Class A Wrestling Champions
Provided by Neil Cook.
Album: General
Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Brighton [NY], Brockport [NY], Canandaigua [NY], Churchville-Chili [NY], East Irondequoit Eastridge [NY], Irondequoit [NY], McQuaid Jesuit [NY], Pittsford [NY], Spencerport [NY], Webster Thomas [NY] |
Team Final |
|
Award Winners |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
99 lbs:
|
Tyler Daly (Brockport [NY]) > Evan McWilliams (Canandaigua [NY]),
DEC 6-4 |
106 lbs:
|
Cody Anders (Brockport [NY]) > Michael LoPresti (Spencerport [NY]),
DEC 3-1 |
113 lbs:
|
C.J. Lee (Webster Thomas [NY]) > Ty Raines (Churchville-Chili [NY]),
DEC 3-2 |
120 lbs:
|
Nathan Cotroneo (Pittsford [NY]) > Jacob Davies (Brockport [NY]),
TF 16-0/time? |
126 lbs:
|
Tyler Mitchell (Spencerport [NY]) > Jesse Hibbard (Canandaigua [NY]),
DEC 4-2 |
132 lbs:
|
Mason Wersinger (Spencerport [NY]) > Spencer Chaput (Webster Thomas [NY]),
DEC 3-0 |
138 lbs:
|
Cory Giunta (Webster Thomas [NY]) > Sam Vandersloot (Pittsford [NY]),
FALL 3:29 |
145 lbs:
|
Michael Vinci (Spencerport [NY]) > Troy Ferris (Brockport [NY]),
DEC 4-3 |
152 lbs:
|
Mark Gueli (Pittsford [NY]) > Jake Schojan (Canandaigua [NY]),
FALL 5:57 |
160 lbs:
|
Carson Daly (Brockport [NY]) > Marek Costner (Spencerport [NY]),
DEC 7-1 |
170 lbs:
|
Christian Coccitti (Webster Thomas [NY]) > Elijah Goldberg (Brighton [NY]),
FALL 5:49 |
182 lbs:
|
Nicholas Pinkoski (Spencerport [NY]) > Kenny Stellwagen (Canandaigua [NY]),
TB 5-2 (2OT) |
195 lbs:
|
D.J. Hawkes (Pittsford [NY]) > Nick Serce (Irondequoit [NY]),
DEC 8-5 |
220 lbs:
|
Jason Cunningham (Brighton [NY]) > Nick Farrell (Brockport [NY]),
DEC 5-1 |
285 lbs:
|
James Baker (Brockport [NY]) > Carter Moore (Canandaigua [NY]),
FALL 3:37 |
|
Consolation Final (3rd) |
99 lbs:
|
Ryan Daly (Brockport [NY]) > Seth Russo (Spencerport [NY]),
DEC 4-0 |
106 lbs:
|
R.J. Beh (Irondequoit [NY]) > Nikolas Tiberio (Webster Thomas [NY]),
DEC 1-0 |
113 lbs:
|
Nick Sanko (Pittsford [NY]) > Silas Egenlauf (Spencerport [NY]),
DEC 4-2 |
120 lbs:
|
Derek Woodall (Irondequoit [NY]) > Casey McMichael (Spencerport [NY]),
DEC 7-4 |
126 lbs:
|
Andrew Konopa (Webster Thomas [NY]) > Collin Regan (Pittsford [NY]),
DEC 3-2 |
132 lbs:
|
Dexter Craig (Spencerport [NY]) > Tyler Davies (Brockport [NY]),
SV 3-1 (1OT) |
138 lbs:
|
Max Dailey (Canandaigua [NY]) > Simeon Horton (Brockport [NY]),
DFLT time? |
145 lbs:
|
Alex Delano (McQuaid Jesuit [NY]) > Troy Callens (Irondequoit [NY]),
DEC 7-2 |
152 lbs:
|
Yhaasic Bringer (Brockport [NY]) > Domenic Ferranti (Spencerport [NY]),
DEC 5-2 |
160 lbs:
|
Ryan Inguaggiato (Webster Thomas [NY]) > Aric Lyon (Canandaigua [NY]),
DEC 6-4 |
170 lbs:
|
Joey Pollack (Canandaigua [NY]) > Justin Petsos (East Irondequoit Eastridge [NY]),
DEC 5-2 |
182 lbs:
|
Alex Flacco (Canandaigua [NY]) > Zack Perkins (East Irondequoit Eastridge [NY]),
FALL 3:47 |
195 lbs:
|
Elliott Cherniss (Spencerport [NY]) > Sean Dowdell (Brockport [NY]),
DEC 5-2 |
220 lbs:
|
Ryan Cottom (Spencerport [NY]) > Wilson Eckert (East Irondequoit Eastridge [NY]),
DEC 8-2 |
285 lbs:
|
Anthony Oca (Webster Thomas [NY]) > Bobby Smith (Irondequoit [NY]),
FFT |
|
Consolation Final (5th) |
99 lbs:
|
Bryce Traver (Webster Thomas [NY]) > Jared Fayad (East Irondequoit Eastridge [NY]),
FALL 0:56 |
106 lbs:
|
Jackson Allen (Webster Thomas [NY]) > Ryan Sanko (Pittsford [NY]),
FALL 4:00 |
113 lbs:
|
Gabriel Horton (Brockport [NY]) > Robert Reddick (Brockport [NY]),
FFT |
120 lbs:
|
Joseph Sundine (Churchville-Chili [NY]) > Thomas Rich (Brighton [NY]),
FFT |
126 lbs:
|
Donovan Fagan (East Irondequoit Eastridge [NY]) > Alex Mesiti (Brockport [NY]),
FALL 5:21 |
132 lbs:
|
Brandon Perrone (McQuaid Jesuit [NY]) > Caleb Delly (East Irondequoit Eastridge [NY]),
MD 11-3 |
138 lbs:
|
Jared Merklinger (Irondequoit [NY]) > Ryan DiMarco (East Irondequoit Eastridge [NY]),
FALL 4:50 |
145 lbs:
|
Andrew Huffland (Webster Thomas [NY]) > Mike Williamson (Irondequoit [NY]),
FFT |
152 lbs:
|
John Colombo (Webster Thomas [NY]) > Peter Fogle (Webster Thomas [NY]),
DEC 5-2 |
160 lbs:
|
Alex Marciniak (Pittsford [NY]) > Miguel Valdez (Irondequoit [NY]),
DEC 2-1 |
170 lbs:
|
Kyle McCann (Spencerport [NY]) > Michael DiFlorio (Churchville-Chili [NY]),
FALL 5:46 |
182 lbs:
|
Jagger Kachmaryk (Brockport [NY]) > Matt Dick (Churchville-Chili [NY]),
MD 10-1 |
195 lbs:
|
David Gurman (East Irondequoit Eastridge [NY]) > Luke Muir (Brighton [NY]),
FFT |
220 lbs:
|
Xavier Blahyi (Webster Thomas [NY]) > Tony Enkhjargal (Pittsford [NY]),
FFT |
285 lbs:
|
James Schnell (McQuaid Jesuit [NY]) > Jawara Lewin (East Irondequoit Eastridge [NY]),
FALL 2:34 |
|
Attachments
What's this?
|