matBURN » Events » NYSPHSAA Section V Wrestling Championships
NYSPHSAA Section V Class BBB Wrestling Championships

Wrestling Tournament
@ Wayne High School (Ontario Center, New York)
Friday-Saturday, February 3-4, 2017


2017 Team Champs
2017 Team Champs
Attica Batavia Blue Devils...........for all pics Click..... More Pics

Album: General

2017 Team Champs

Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams
Attica/Batavia [NY], Bath Haverling [NY], Dansville [NY], Geneva [NY], Honeoye Falls-Lima [NY], Hornell [NY], Livonia [NY], Midlakes [NY], Newark [NY], Palmyra-Macedon [NY], Penn Yan [NY], Waterloo [NY], Wayne [NY], Wellsville [NY], Williamson (+Marion+Sodus) [NY]
Team Final
1. Attica/Batavia [NY]  242 points
2. Midlakes [NY]  179
3. Wayne [NY]  165
4. Waterloo [NY]  137
5. Hornell [NY]  117
6. Dansville [NY]  105
7. Williamson (+Marion+Sodus) [NY]  104
8. Geneva [NY]  99
9. Palmyra-Macedon [NY]  97.5
10. Newark [NY]  73.5
11. Penn Yan [NY]  71
12. Honeoye Falls-Lima [NY]  64.5
13. Livonia [NY]  64
14. Wellsville [NY]  58
15. Bath Haverling [NY]  22
Award Winners
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Lower Weights): Troy Ludolph (Newark [NY], 126 lbs)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Upper Weights): Daylon Swearingen (Attica/Batavia [NY], 145 lbs)
Championship Final (1st)
99 lbs: Anthony Noto (Honeoye Falls-Lima [NY]) > Kaleb Burgess (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]), MD 11-0
106 lbs: Ethan Ferro (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Cordell Potter (Wellsville [NY]), FALL 1:59
113 lbs: Masin Schuster (Dansville [NY]) > Sean-Paul Whittlesey (Newark [NY]), DEC 2-1
120 lbs: Matt Caccamise (Wayne [NY]) > Jack Folger (Attica/Batavia [NY]), FALL 2:31
126 lbs: Troy Ludolph (Newark [NY]) > Dylan Walker (Attica/Batavia [NY]), DEC 4-3
132 lbs: Colton Swearingen (Attica/Batavia [NY]) > Ryan Macdonell (Midlakes [NY]), DEC 4-3
138 lbs: Emerson Block (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Devin LaDue (Wayne [NY]), MD 10-2
145 lbs: Daylon Swearingen (Attica/Batavia [NY]) > Jesse Jones (Wayne [NY]), DEC 7-4
152 lbs: Mason Compton (Attica/Batavia [NY]) > Adam Green (Dansville [NY]), DEC 4-3
160 lbs: Zachary Thurston (Hornell [NY]) > Matthew Martusciello (Livonia [NY]), DEC 6-4
170 lbs: Joe Allegue (Attica/Batavia [NY]) > Richie Snyder (Hornell [NY]), DEC 8-6
182 lbs: Seth Patterson (Honeoye Falls-Lima [NY]) > Cole Marr (Waterloo [NY]), MD 12-2
195 lbs: Robert Middlebrook (Midlakes [NY]) > J.R. Miller (Waterloo [NY]), MD 10-2
220 lbs: Hammond Raes (Midlakes [NY]) > George Williams (Waterloo [NY]), DEC 6-2
285 lbs: Blake Smith (Midlakes [NY]) > Cameron Fowler (Waterloo [NY]), FALL 5:25
Consolation Final (3rd)
99 lbs: Carter Schubert (Williamson (+Marion+Sodus) [NY]) > Caleb Galloway (Hornell [NY]), DEC 4-0
106 lbs: Donavan Rathbone (Waterloo [NY]) > Quinn Bannister (Attica/Batavia [NY]), OTD score? (1OT)
113 lbs: Brandon Macdonell (Midlakes [NY]) > Ritch Lamkin (Attica/Batavia [NY]), FALL 1:50
120 lbs: Owen House (Hornell [NY]) > Patrick Steinmetz (Williamson (+Marion+Sodus) [NY]), MD 12-0
126 lbs: Nick Yankloski (Wayne [NY]) > Nick Vinci (Livonia [NY]), DEC 5-1
132 lbs: Gage Brown (Newark [NY]) > Zackary Burdick (Hornell [NY]), DEC 3-1
138 lbs: Breadon Dilley (Midlakes [NY]) > Josh Mayo (Williamson (+Marion+Sodus) [NY]), DEC 10-3
145 lbs: Hunter Stone (Dansville [NY]) > Nate Elliott (Penn Yan [NY]), DEC 6-2
152 lbs: Trent Robbins (Wellsville [NY]) > Jacob Cino (Williamson (+Marion+Sodus) [NY]), DEC 5-4
160 lbs: Blake Pariso (Attica/Batavia [NY]) > Coty Bailey (Penn Yan [NY]), DEC 8-3
170 lbs: Adam Mateo (Geneva [NY]) > Adrian Colvin (Wayne [NY]), FALL 5:56
182 lbs: Connor Young (Midlakes [NY]) > Ethan Jennings (Attica/Batavia [NY]), FALL 5:45
195 lbs: Karam Ali (Dansville [NY]) > Ryan Case (Williamson (+Marion+Sodus) [NY]), DEC 9-2
220 lbs: Tylor Barnhart (Livonia [NY]) > Deante Beniamino (Geneva [NY]), DEC 5-1
285 lbs: Colton Woollett (Dansville [NY]) > Daishawn Rowe (Geneva [NY]), FALL 3:34
Consolation Final (5th)
99 lbs: Mason Drew (Hornell [NY]) > William Tennity (Wayne [NY]), DEC 9-4
106 lbs: Nathen Wagner (Wayne [NY]) > Cody Allgood (Penn Yan [NY]), SV 6-4 (1OT)
113 lbs: Scott Dollar (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Damien Snyder (Penn Yan [NY]), FALL 2:58
120 lbs: Lucas Cuppelli (Geneva [NY]) > Wyatt Hayes (Honeoye Falls-Lima [NY]), TF 21-6/time?
126 lbs: Andrew Mateo (Geneva [NY]) > Mason Rusinko (Geneva [NY]), FALL 5:52
132 lbs: Connor Lawson (Wayne [NY]) > Jarred Calice (Penn Yan [NY]), FALL 2:28
138 lbs: Eddie Strzelec (Attica/Batavia [NY]) > Eric Gimlin (Attica/Batavia [NY]), MD 11-1
145 lbs: Zach Notebaert (Midlakes [NY]) > Marcus Tingley (Hornell [NY]), SV 6-4 (1OT)
152 lbs: Bohdan Andriychuk (Attica/Batavia [NY]) > Joe Taylor (Geneva [NY]), FFT 
160 lbs: Nick Piazza (Williamson (+Marion+Sodus) [NY]) > Jaden Presher (Midlakes [NY]), DEC 4-2
170 lbs: Robert Williams (Waterloo [NY]) > Evan Shumway (Waterloo [NY]), DEC 8-4
182 lbs: Jonah Pullen (Wayne [NY]) > Bruce Ferre (Williamson (+Marion+Sodus) [NY]), FALL 3:05
195 lbs: Brody Brotz (Bath Haverling [NY]) > Leonardo Chavez (Penn Yan [NY]), FALL 5:47
220 lbs: Max Morales (Wayne [NY]) > Jake Dewall (Waterloo [NY]), DEC 9-2
285 lbs: Caleb Maier (Livonia [NY]) > Dominick Mcdowell (Wayne [NY]), FALL 1:53

Attachments
Seeds (PDF)
Schedule (PDF)
Brackets (PDF)



What's this?