NYSPHSAA Section V 72nd Annual Wrestling Championships and 51st Annual State Qualifier |
Wrestling Tournament @ Special Events Recreation Center, SUNY Brockport (Brockport, New York)
Friday-Saturday, February 9-10, 2018
|
Division I Champs
The 2018 NYSPHSAA Section V Division I wrestling champions. Photo by Cindy Cassada.
Varsity - Division I (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Brighton [NY], Brockport [NY], Canandaigua [NY], Churchville-Chili [NY], East High (Rochester) [NY], East Irondequoit Eastridge [NY], Fairport [NY], Gates Chili [NY], Greece [NY], Hilton [NY], Irondequoit [NY], McQuaid Jesuit [NY], Penfield [NY], Pittsford [NY], Rush-Henrietta [NY], Spencerport [NY], Victor [NY], Webster Schroeder [NY], Webster Thomas [NY], Wilson Magnet (Rochester) [NY] |
Team Final |
|
Award Winners |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
99 lbs:
|
Rocco Camillaci (Hilton [NY]) > Joe Berenson (Webster Schroeder [NY]),
MD 14-4 |
106 lbs:
|
Jayden Scott (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Anthony Surace (Webster Schroeder [NY]),
MD 11-2 |
113 lbs:
|
Greg Diakomihalis (Hilton [NY]) > R.J. Beh (Irondequoit [NY]),
FALL 1:21 |
120 lbs:
|
Ryan Burgos (Hilton [NY]) > Austin Sergeant (Fairport [NY]),
DEC 6-3 |
126 lbs:
|
Eli Sims (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Nick Sanko (Pittsford [NY]),
DEC 8-2 |
132 lbs:
|
Alex Samson (Victor [NY]) > Tyler Mitchell (Spencerport [NY]),
DEC 5-3 |
138 lbs:
|
Mason Wersinger (Spencerport [NY]) > Ty Raines (Churchville-Chili [NY]),
DEC 5-1 |
145 lbs:
|
Frankie Gissendanner (Penfield [NY]) > Troy Ferris (Brockport [NY]),
FALL 1:28 |
152 lbs:
|
Cooper Kropman (Penfield [NY]) > Aziz Lomidze (Greece [NY]),
FALL 3:52 |
160 lbs:
|
Christopher Barker (Fairport [NY]) > John Colombo (Webster Thomas [NY]),
TF 22-7/time? |
170 lbs:
|
Jack Kumpf (Victor [NY]) > Joe Cocozza (Penfield [NY]),
DEC 3-1 |
182 lbs:
|
Sam DePrez (Hilton [NY]) > Aric Lyon (Canandaigua [NY]),
FALL 1:09 |
195 lbs:
|
Zachary Condello (Fairport [NY]) > Joey Pollack (Canandaigua [NY]),
FALL 2:23 |
220 lbs:
|
Nick Serce (Irondequoit [NY]) > Kyle Tillich (Rush-Henrietta [NY]),
FALL 5:59 |
285 lbs:
|
Ryan Cottom (Spencerport [NY]) > Colton Crane (Gates Chili [NY]),
DEC 1-0 |
|
Consolation Final (3rd) |
99 lbs:
|
Dominic Vinci (Spencerport [NY]) > Nicholas Williams (Churchville-Chili [NY]),
DEC 6-4 |
106 lbs:
|
Brian Hedding (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Seth Russo (Spencerport [NY]),
DEC 1-0 |
113 lbs:
|
C.J. Lee (Webster Thomas [NY]) > Tyler Daly (Brockport [NY]),
FALL 0:35 |
120 lbs:
|
Cody Anders (Brockport [NY]) > Michael LoPresti (Spencerport [NY]),
DEC 5-3 |
126 lbs:
|
Luke Lupisella (Webster Schroeder [NY]) > Jacob Davies (Brockport [NY]),
DEC 6-2 |
132 lbs:
|
Cliff Smith (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Max Allen (Webster Thomas [NY]),
DEC 3-2 |
138 lbs:
|
Karamvir Hothi (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Nathan Sanborn (Churchville-Chili [NY]),
DEC 3-1 |
145 lbs:
|
Michael Vinci (Spencerport [NY]),
DQ time? |
152 lbs:
|
Domenic Ferranti (Spencerport [NY]) > Dexter Craig (Spencerport [NY]),
DEC 7-2 |
160 lbs:
|
Jonathan Rogers (Wilson Magnet (Rochester) [NY]) > Alex Sidare (Victor [NY]),
DEC 10-4 |
170 lbs:
|
Ryan Inguaggiato (Webster Thomas [NY]) > Spencer Johnson (Greece [NY]),
FALL 4:01 |
182 lbs:
|
Miguel Valdez (Irondequoit [NY]) > Nettie Sieh (East High (Rochester) [NY]),
DEC 9-5 |
195 lbs:
|
Thomas Foos (Hilton [NY]) > Mason Everhart (Victor [NY]),
DEC 5-2 |
220 lbs:
|
Ryan Long (Penfield [NY]) > Austin Deignan (Fairport [NY]),
FALL 2:33 |
285 lbs:
|
Collin Burns (Hilton [NY]) > Anthony Oca (Webster Thomas [NY]),
TB 4-1 (1OT) |
|
Consolation Final (5th) |
99 lbs:
|
Cole Nadritch (Webster Thomas [NY]) > Elijah Flores (Rush-Henrietta [NY]),
FALL 2:01 |
106 lbs:
|
Jared Fayad (East Irondequoit Eastridge [NY]) > Lucas Mark (Brighton [NY]),
SV 10-8 (1OT) |
113 lbs:
|
Brandon Callaghan (Greece [NY]) > Avren Cullen (Rush-Henrietta [NY]),
FALL 1:47 |
120 lbs:
|
Lennon Black (Penfield [NY]) > Paul Manning (Greece [NY]),
DEC 7-1 |
126 lbs:
|
Kyle Spaulding (Penfield [NY]) > Gabriel Horton (Brockport [NY]),
TB 3-1 (1OT) |
132 lbs:
|
Tucker Hill (Victor [NY]) > Geno Johnson (Penfield [NY]),
DFLT time? |
138 lbs:
|
Spencer Chaput (Webster Thomas [NY]) > Bryce Mack (Fairport [NY]),
FALL 2:24 |
145 lbs:
|
Brant McElveney (Fairport [NY]) > Derek Woodall (Irondequoit [NY]),
MD 12-4 |
152 lbs:
|
Roy John Follman (McQuaid Jesuit [NY]) > Mike Deahn Beauregard (Greece [NY]),
FALL 4:19 |
160 lbs:
|
Tyler Langley (Webster Thomas [NY]) > Alex Marciniak (Pittsford [NY]),
DEC 6-3 |
170 lbs:
|
Carson Daly (Brockport [NY]) > Peter Fogle (Webster Thomas [NY]),
DEC 7-1 |
182 lbs:
|
Sean Dowdell (Brockport [NY]) > Regan Endres (Victor [NY]),
TB 6-4 (1OT) |
195 lbs:
|
Zachary Devries (Webster Schroeder [NY]) > Wilson Eckert (East Irondequoit Eastridge [NY]),
DEC 9-5 |
220 lbs:
|
Aaron Reeve (Fairport [NY]) > Nate Whybra (Hilton [NY]),
FFT |
285 lbs:
|
Mikquon Williams (Wilson Magnet (Rochester) [NY]) > John Howard (Penfield [NY]),
FALL 0:19 |
|
Varsity - Division II (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Addison [NY], Alexander [NY], Alfred-Almond [NY], Arkport (+Canaseraga) [NY], Attica/Batavia [NY], Avoca (+Hammondsport) [NY], Avon-Geneseo [NY], Bath Haverling [NY], Bolivar-Richburg [NY], Byron-Bergen [NY], Caledonia-Mumford [NY], Campbell-Savona (+Bradford) [NY], Canisteo-Greenwood [NY], Dansville [NY], Dundee [NY], East Rochester [NY], Fillmore [NY], Geneva [NY], Gilead [NY], Holley-Kendall [NY], Honeoye Falls-Lima [NY], Hornell [NY], Jasper-Troupsburg [NY], Keshequa [NY], Le Roy [NY], Letchworth [NY], Livonia/Wayland-Cohocton [NY], Lyndonville [NY], Lyons (+Clyde-Savannah) [NY], Marcus Whitman [NY], Midlakes [NY], Mynderse [NY], Newark [NY], North Rose-Wolcott [NY], Palmyra-Macedon [NY], Pavilion/York [NY], Penn Yan [NY], Perry [NY], Red Creek [NY], Red Jacket [NY], South Seneca [NY], Warsaw [NY], Waterloo [NY], Wayne [NY], Wellsville [NY], Williamson [NY] |
Team Final |
|
Award Winners |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
99 lbs:
|
Jace Schafer (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Carter Schubert (Williamson [NY]),
UTB 4-3 |
106 lbs:
|
Anthony Noto (Honeoye Falls-Lima [NY]) > Isaac Crane (Caledonia-Mumford [NY]),
FALL 1:40 |
113 lbs:
|
Drew Schafer (Wayne [NY]) > Christopher Graham (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]),
MD 11-2 |
120 lbs:
|
Bradley Cheek (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]) > Kaleb Burgess (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]),
TB 8-7 (1OT) |
126 lbs:
|
Masin Schuster (Dansville [NY]) > Ethan Ferro (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]),
UTB 3-1 |
132 lbs:
|
Nicholas Young (Alexander [NY]) > Andrew Englerth (Le Roy [NY]),
DEC 7-2 |
138 lbs:
|
Chase Runfola (Letchworth [NY]) > Mason Gray (Warsaw [NY]),
DEC 4-3 |
145 lbs:
|
Evan Wood (Alfred-Almond [NY]) > Malachy Farrell (Avon-Geneseo [NY]),
SV 3-1 (1OT) |
152 lbs:
|
Zander Sharp (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]) > Mason Compton (Attica/Batavia [NY]),
DEC 2-1 |
160 lbs:
|
Sam Wolf (Warsaw [NY]) > Brock Conaway (Perry [NY]),
TF 21-5/time? |
170 lbs:
|
Blake Wolfanger (Perry [NY]) > Matthew Martusciello (Livonia/Wayland-Cohocton [NY]),
DEC 3-1 |
182 lbs:
|
Ryan Damboise (Livonia/Wayland-Cohocton [NY]) > Kaiden Davis (Letchworth [NY]),
DEC 7-1 |
195 lbs:
|
Wyatt Holley (Keshequa [NY]) > Nate Degroff (Warsaw [NY]),
DEC 8-2 |
220 lbs:
|
Tylor Barnhart (Livonia/Wayland-Cohocton [NY]) > Keagan Carmenatty (South Seneca [NY]),
UTB 4-2 |
285 lbs:
|
Josh Barber (Attica/Batavia [NY]) > Isaiah Chisom (Avon-Geneseo [NY]),
FALL 4:11 |
|
Consolation Final (3rd) |
99 lbs:
|
Hunter Kurtz (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]) > Travis Kauffman (Attica/Batavia [NY]),
DEC 6-0 |
106 lbs:
|
Muskan Monger (Warsaw [NY]) > Bryson Terwilliger (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]),
FALL 2:39 |
113 lbs:
|
Cole Leitten (Perry [NY]) > Mitchell Gaiser (Alexander [NY]),
DEC 4-1 |
120 lbs:
|
Justin Smith (Marcus Whitman [NY]) > Brandon MacDonell (Midlakes [NY]),
DEC 4-2 |
126 lbs:
|
Josh Englerth (Le Roy [NY]) > Jesse DeanPrince (Arkport (+Canaseraga) [NY]),
FALL 2:01 |
132 lbs:
|
Zach Flaitz (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]) > Logan Windnagle (Addison [NY]),
MD 10-1 |
138 lbs:
|
Anthony Stewart (Addison [NY]) > Daniel Burns (Alexander [NY]),
DEC 4-0 |
145 lbs:
|
John Davis (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]) > Chad Toal (Byron-Bergen [NY]),
DEC 3-2 |
152 lbs:
|
Trent Youngs (Mynderse [NY]) > Cameron Brumsted (Byron-Bergen [NY]),
DEC 14-8 |
160 lbs:
|
Blake Pariso (Attica/Batavia [NY]) > Nick Piazza (Williamson [NY]),
DEC 3-2 |
170 lbs:
|
Dakota Thomas (Campbell-Savona (+Bradford) [NY]) > Jaden Presher (Midlakes [NY]),
FALL 3:37 |
182 lbs:
|
Zachary Thurston (Hornell [NY]) > Preston Smith (Marcus Whitman [NY]),
FALL 2:07 |
195 lbs:
|
Alex Eich (Red Creek [NY]) > Cole Marr (Waterloo [NY]),
DFLT time? |
220 lbs:
|
Robert Williams (Waterloo [NY]) > Connor Sykora (Jasper-Troupsburg [NY]),
DEC 6-2 |
285 lbs:
|
Jake Dewall (Waterloo [NY]) > Mike Khomitch (Byron-Bergen [NY]),
FALL 3:50 |
|
Consolation Final (5th) |
99 lbs:
|
Nicholas Noto (Honeoye Falls-Lima [NY]) > Chase Peacock (Midlakes [NY]),
DEC 6-0 |
106 lbs:
|
Ryan Caudill (Gilead [NY]) > Mason Drew (Hornell [NY]),
DEC 6-4 |
113 lbs:
|
Kade Slayton (Avoca (+Hammondsport) [NY]) > Tristyn Moyer (Holley-Kendall [NY]),
DEC 2-1 |
120 lbs:
|
Chase Stinson (Lyndonville [NY]) > Tyler Uveino (Perry [NY]),
DEC 7-3 |
126 lbs:
|
Bradley Finn (East Rochester [NY]) > Noah Royce (Warsaw [NY]),
DEC 10-5 |
132 lbs:
|
Sheldon Gardner (Bolivar-Richburg [NY]) > Jaycob Parulski (Campbell-Savona (+Bradford) [NY]),
FALL 0:49 |
138 lbs:
|
Colton Wood (Livonia/Wayland-Cohocton [NY]) > Cale Bartosch (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]),
DEC 6-2 |
145 lbs:
|
Wyatt Smith (Midlakes [NY]) > Cade Aina (Holley-Kendall [NY]),
DEC 5-4 |
152 lbs:
|
Robert Billett (Wayne [NY]) > Mario Vazquez (East Rochester [NY]),
FFT |
160 lbs:
|
Jared Fregoe (Byron-Bergen [NY]) > Dalton Elliott (Campbell-Savona (+Bradford) [NY]),
FALL 2:53 |
170 lbs:
|
Samuel Halstead (Williamson [NY]) > Dylan Spellan (Holley-Kendall [NY]),
DEC 5-3 |
182 lbs:
|
Michael Stanley (Red Creek [NY]) > Chad Batzel (Avon-Geneseo [NY]),
FALL 2:14 |
195 lbs:
|
Connor Young (Midlakes [NY]) > Seth Denmark (South Seneca [NY]),
SV 5-1 (1OT) |
220 lbs:
|
Jimmy Gross (Avon-Geneseo [NY]) > Carter Napoleon (Red Jacket [NY]),
FALL 0:29 |
285 lbs:
|
Mason Major (Mynderse [NY]) > Daishawn Rowe (Geneva [NY]),
FALL 1:53 |
|
Attachments
What's this?
|