matBURN » Events » NYSPHSAA Section V Wrestling Championships
NYSPHSAA Section V Class A2 Wrestling Championships

Wrestling Tournament
@ Canandaigua Academy (Canandaigua, New York)
Saturday, February 8, 2020


Spencerport Rangers
Spencerport Rangers
Section V Class A2 Wrestling Champions. Shared by Spencerport Wrestling.


Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams
Attica/Batavia [NY], Brighton [NY], Brockport [NY], Canandaigua [NY], Churchville-Chili [NY], East Irondequoit Eastridge [NY], Irondequoit [NY], McQuaid Jesuit [NY], Spencerport [NY], Victor [NY], Webster Thomas [NY]
Team Final
1. Spencerport [NY]  319.5 points
2. Brockport [NY]  206.5
3. Webster Thomas [NY]  185.5
4. Attica/Batavia [NY]  140.5
5. Victor [NY]  125
6. Canandaigua [NY]  116.5
Churchville-Chili [NY]  116.5
8. Irondequoit [NY]  91.5
9. Brighton [NY]  82.5
10. McQuaid Jesuit [NY]  45.5
11. East Irondequoit Eastridge [NY]  7
Award Winners
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Lower Weights): Casper Stewart (Attica/Batavia [NY], 113 lbs)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Upper Weights): Mason Wersinger (Spencerport [NY], 145 lbs)
Championship Final (1st)
99 lbs: Cal Russo (Spencerport [NY]) > Cael Raines (Churchville-Chili [NY]), DEC 9-3
106 lbs: Sean Cullen (Spencerport [NY]) > Coy Raines (Churchville-Chili [NY]), DEC 7-0
113 lbs: Casper Stewart (Attica/Batavia [NY]) > Seth Russo (Spencerport [NY]), DEC 6-5
120 lbs: Tyler Daly (Brockport [NY]) > Dominic Vinci (Spencerport [NY]), MD 14-1
126 lbs: Ryan Daly (Brockport [NY]) > Codey Jensen (Victor [NY]), MD 9-0
132 lbs: Travis Kauffman (Attica/Batavia [NY]) > Reese Hibbard (Canandaigua [NY]), TF 16-1/time?
138 lbs: Jake Scherbyn (Spencerport [NY]) > Gabriel Horton (Brockport [NY]), DEC 5-4
145 lbs: Mason Wersinger (Spencerport [NY]) > Jacob Zimmerman (Spencerport [NY]), TF 19-4/time?
152 lbs: Isaiah Rodriguez (Brockport [NY]) > Draven Cruz (Canandaigua [NY]), DEC 9-2
160 lbs: Tyler Langley (Webster Thomas [NY]) > Grant Johnston (Canandaigua [NY]), DEC 7-4
170 lbs: Derek Woodall (Irondequoit [NY]) > Cameran Coccitti (Webster Thomas [NY]), DEC 9-3
182 lbs: Jake Aina (Spencerport [NY]) > Regan Endres (Victor [NY]), FALL 2:43
195 lbs: Silas Egenlauf (Spencerport [NY]) > Dominic DiStasio (Irondequoit [NY]), DEC 5-0
220 lbs: Josh Barber (Attica/Batavia [NY]) > Thomas Doty (Brockport [NY]), DEC 4-1
285 lbs: Michael Nanna (Spencerport [NY]) > Sebastian Hariram (Brighton [NY]), FALL 0:38
Consolation Final (3rd)
99 lbs: Dom Attardi (Victor [NY]) > Tony Marcano (Victor [NY]), TB 2-1 (2OT)
106 lbs: Jacob Mendola (Webster Thomas [NY]) > Dino Battisti (Brockport [NY]), SV 5-3 (1OT)
113 lbs: Jake Daly (Brockport [NY]) > Cole Nadritch (Webster Thomas [NY]), DEC 12-5
120 lbs: Nicholas Williams (Churchville-Chili [NY]) > Chase Gottstein (Webster Thomas [NY]), DEC 5-4
126 lbs: Jackson Allen (Webster Thomas [NY]) > Lucas Mark (Brighton [NY]), DEC 8-5
132 lbs: Patrick McCray (McQuaid Jesuit [NY]) > Aiden Conn (Spencerport [NY]), DEC 3-1
138 lbs: Sam Ricci (Victor [NY]) > Matthew Frisa (Spencerport [NY]), FALL 1:59
145 lbs: Zeshawn Armstrong (Attica/Batavia [NY]) > Jonathan Jeffers (Churchville-Chili [NY]), DEC 8-5
152 lbs: Benji Abreu (Victor [NY]) > Kaden Marucci (Attica/Batavia [NY]), DEC 5-0
160 lbs: Joe Marcello (Spencerport [NY]) > Brandon Perrone (McQuaid Jesuit [NY]), DEC 3-2
170 lbs: Austin Cayward (Canandaigua [NY]) > Jonathan Aina (Spencerport [NY]), DEC 10-6
182 lbs: Christopher Pannell (Webster Thomas [NY]) > Tyler Davies (Brockport [NY]), FFT 
195 lbs: Sean Dowdell (Brockport [NY]) > Nathan Barrett (Webster Thomas [NY]), DEC 7-2
220 lbs: Antonio Valdez (Irondequoit [NY]) > Will Kurz (Victor [NY]), FALL 3:43
285 lbs: Daniel Chatman (Brockport [NY]) > Michael Throumoulos (Webster Thomas [NY]), DEC 7-3
Consolation Final (5th)
99 lbs: Braeden Raines (Churchville-Chili [NY]) > Gage Tellier (Webster Thomas [NY]), FALL 4:51
106 lbs: Austin Davis (Brockport [NY]) > Drew Hambley (Churchville-Chili [NY]), DEC 6-5
113 lbs: Aviv Kane (Brighton [NY]) > Braden Whitcomb (Canandaigua [NY]), DEC 7-5
120 lbs: Nick Lamkin (Attica/Batavia [NY]) > Bryan McLean (Webster Thomas [NY]), DEC 5-3
126 lbs: Alex Burroughs (Spencerport [NY]) > Wyatt Kauffman (Attica/Batavia [NY]), FALL 0:14
132 lbs: Daniel Barraclough-Tan (Brighton [NY]) > Mike Vullo (Irondequoit [NY]), FALL 1:17
138 lbs: Dylan Schmitt (Webster Thomas [NY]) > Gavin Schmidt (Attica/Batavia [NY]), FFT 
145 lbs: Thomas Rich (Brighton [NY]) > Thomas Wygal (Webster Thomas [NY]), FFT 
152 lbs: Peter Barraclough-Tan (Brighton [NY]) > Owen Dalberth (Webster Thomas [NY]), FALL 1:16
160 lbs: Alejandro Lisboa (Churchville-Chili [NY]) > Lucas Davis (Canandaigua [NY]), FALL 4:11
170 lbs: Elias Putney (Brighton [NY]) > Jahmere Hayes (East Irondequoit Eastridge [NY]), FALL 1:31
182 lbs: Trace Holford (Churchville-Chili [NY]) > Tyler Colbey (Irondequoit [NY]), FALL 1:29
195 lbs: Ryan Kuhn (Canandaigua [NY]) > Ty Rader (Victor [NY]), FALL 3:32
220 lbs: Jonathon Espada (Irondequoit [NY]) > Keleb Sparks (Canandaigua [NY]), FALL 1:50
285 lbs: Shane Slowe (Canandaigua [NY]) > Alex Biehl (Attica/Batavia [NY]), FALL 3:46

Attachments
Schedule (PDF)
Brackets (PDF)



What's this?