NYSPHSAA Section V Class A2 Wrestling Championships |
Wrestling Tournament @ Canandaigua Academy (Canandaigua, New York)
Saturday, February 8, 2020
|
Spencerport Rangers
Section V Class A2 Wrestling Champions. Shared by Spencerport Wrestling.
Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Attica/Batavia [NY], Brighton [NY], Brockport [NY], Canandaigua [NY], Churchville-Chili [NY], East Irondequoit Eastridge [NY], Irondequoit [NY], McQuaid Jesuit [NY], Spencerport [NY], Victor [NY], Webster Thomas [NY] |
Team Final |
|
Award Winners |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
99 lbs:
|
Cal Russo (Spencerport [NY]) > Cael Raines (Churchville-Chili [NY]),
DEC 9-3 |
106 lbs:
|
Sean Cullen (Spencerport [NY]) > Coy Raines (Churchville-Chili [NY]),
DEC 7-0 |
113 lbs:
|
Casper Stewart (Attica/Batavia [NY]) > Seth Russo (Spencerport [NY]),
DEC 6-5 |
120 lbs:
|
Tyler Daly (Brockport [NY]) > Dominic Vinci (Spencerport [NY]),
MD 14-1 |
126 lbs:
|
Ryan Daly (Brockport [NY]) > Codey Jensen (Victor [NY]),
MD 9-0 |
132 lbs:
|
Travis Kauffman (Attica/Batavia [NY]) > Reese Hibbard (Canandaigua [NY]),
TF 16-1/time? |
138 lbs:
|
Jake Scherbyn (Spencerport [NY]) > Gabriel Horton (Brockport [NY]),
DEC 5-4 |
145 lbs:
|
Mason Wersinger (Spencerport [NY]) > Jacob Zimmerman (Spencerport [NY]),
TF 19-4/time? |
152 lbs:
|
Isaiah Rodriguez (Brockport [NY]) > Draven Cruz (Canandaigua [NY]),
DEC 9-2 |
160 lbs:
|
Tyler Langley (Webster Thomas [NY]) > Grant Johnston (Canandaigua [NY]),
DEC 7-4 |
170 lbs:
|
Derek Woodall (Irondequoit [NY]) > Cameran Coccitti (Webster Thomas [NY]),
DEC 9-3 |
182 lbs:
|
Jake Aina (Spencerport [NY]) > Regan Endres (Victor [NY]),
FALL 2:43 |
195 lbs:
|
Silas Egenlauf (Spencerport [NY]) > Dominic DiStasio (Irondequoit [NY]),
DEC 5-0 |
220 lbs:
|
Josh Barber (Attica/Batavia [NY]) > Thomas Doty (Brockport [NY]),
DEC 4-1 |
285 lbs:
|
Michael Nanna (Spencerport [NY]) > Sebastian Hariram (Brighton [NY]),
FALL 0:38 |
|
Consolation Final (3rd) |
99 lbs:
|
Dom Attardi (Victor [NY]) > Tony Marcano (Victor [NY]),
TB 2-1 (2OT) |
106 lbs:
|
Jacob Mendola (Webster Thomas [NY]) > Dino Battisti (Brockport [NY]),
SV 5-3 (1OT) |
113 lbs:
|
Jake Daly (Brockport [NY]) > Cole Nadritch (Webster Thomas [NY]),
DEC 12-5 |
120 lbs:
|
Nicholas Williams (Churchville-Chili [NY]) > Chase Gottstein (Webster Thomas [NY]),
DEC 5-4 |
126 lbs:
|
Jackson Allen (Webster Thomas [NY]) > Lucas Mark (Brighton [NY]),
DEC 8-5 |
132 lbs:
|
Patrick McCray (McQuaid Jesuit [NY]) > Aiden Conn (Spencerport [NY]),
DEC 3-1 |
138 lbs:
|
Sam Ricci (Victor [NY]) > Matthew Frisa (Spencerport [NY]),
FALL 1:59 |
145 lbs:
|
Zeshawn Armstrong (Attica/Batavia [NY]) > Jonathan Jeffers (Churchville-Chili [NY]),
DEC 8-5 |
152 lbs:
|
Benji Abreu (Victor [NY]) > Kaden Marucci (Attica/Batavia [NY]),
DEC 5-0 |
160 lbs:
|
Joe Marcello (Spencerport [NY]) > Brandon Perrone (McQuaid Jesuit [NY]),
DEC 3-2 |
170 lbs:
|
Austin Cayward (Canandaigua [NY]) > Jonathan Aina (Spencerport [NY]),
DEC 10-6 |
182 lbs:
|
Christopher Pannell (Webster Thomas [NY]) > Tyler Davies (Brockport [NY]),
FFT |
195 lbs:
|
Sean Dowdell (Brockport [NY]) > Nathan Barrett (Webster Thomas [NY]),
DEC 7-2 |
220 lbs:
|
Antonio Valdez (Irondequoit [NY]) > Will Kurz (Victor [NY]),
FALL 3:43 |
285 lbs:
|
Daniel Chatman (Brockport [NY]) > Michael Throumoulos (Webster Thomas [NY]),
DEC 7-3 |
|
Consolation Final (5th) |
99 lbs:
|
Braeden Raines (Churchville-Chili [NY]) > Gage Tellier (Webster Thomas [NY]),
FALL 4:51 |
106 lbs:
|
Austin Davis (Brockport [NY]) > Drew Hambley (Churchville-Chili [NY]),
DEC 6-5 |
113 lbs:
|
Aviv Kane (Brighton [NY]) > Braden Whitcomb (Canandaigua [NY]),
DEC 7-5 |
120 lbs:
|
Nick Lamkin (Attica/Batavia [NY]) > Bryan McLean (Webster Thomas [NY]),
DEC 5-3 |
126 lbs:
|
Alex Burroughs (Spencerport [NY]) > Wyatt Kauffman (Attica/Batavia [NY]),
FALL 0:14 |
132 lbs:
|
Daniel Barraclough-Tan (Brighton [NY]) > Mike Vullo (Irondequoit [NY]),
FALL 1:17 |
138 lbs:
|
Dylan Schmitt (Webster Thomas [NY]) > Gavin Schmidt (Attica/Batavia [NY]),
FFT |
145 lbs:
|
Thomas Rich (Brighton [NY]) > Thomas Wygal (Webster Thomas [NY]),
FFT |
152 lbs:
|
Peter Barraclough-Tan (Brighton [NY]) > Owen Dalberth (Webster Thomas [NY]),
FALL 1:16 |
160 lbs:
|
Alejandro Lisboa (Churchville-Chili [NY]) > Lucas Davis (Canandaigua [NY]),
FALL 4:11 |
170 lbs:
|
Elias Putney (Brighton [NY]) > Jahmere Hayes (East Irondequoit Eastridge [NY]),
FALL 1:31 |
182 lbs:
|
Trace Holford (Churchville-Chili [NY]) > Tyler Colbey (Irondequoit [NY]),
FALL 1:29 |
195 lbs:
|
Ryan Kuhn (Canandaigua [NY]) > Ty Rader (Victor [NY]),
FALL 3:32 |
220 lbs:
|
Jon Espada (Irondequoit [NY]) > Keleb Sparks (Canandaigua [NY]),
FALL 1:50 |
285 lbs:
|
Shane Slowe (Canandaigua [NY]) > Alex Biehl (Attica/Batavia [NY]),
FALL 3:46 |
|
Attachments
What's this?
|