NYSPHSAA Section V Class B1 Wrestling Championships |
Wrestling Tournament @ Wayne High School (Ontario Center, New York)
Saturday, February 8, 2020
|
2020 NYSPHSAA Section V Class B1 Wrestling Champions
Photo by Bob Blair.
Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Avon-Geneseo [NY], Bath Haverling [NY], Dansville/Keshequa [NY], Geneva [NY], Honeoye Falls-Lima [NY], Hornell [NY], Livonia/Wayland-Cohocton [NY], Marcus Whitman/Penn Yan [NY], Midlakes [NY], Newark [NY], Palmyra-Macedon [NY], Waterloo [NY], Wayne [NY], Williamson (+Sodus+Marion) [NY] |
Team Final |
|
Award Winners |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
99 lbs:
|
Teddy Raes (Midlakes [NY]) > Jazz Spaulding (Honeoye Falls-Lima [NY]),
DEC 4-1 |
106 lbs:
|
Jace Schafer (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Vinny Chiccino (Williamson (+Sodus+Marion) [NY]),
FALL 0:57 |
113 lbs:
|
Dominic Affronti (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Chase Peacock (Midlakes [NY]),
MD 13-3 |
120 lbs:
|
Anthony Noto (Honeoye Falls-Lima [NY]) > Ayden Mowry (Marcus Whitman/Penn Yan [NY]),
FALL 0:59 |
126 lbs:
|
Mason Drew (Hornell [NY]) > Trey Learn (Dansville/Keshequa [NY]),
FALL 0:39 |
132 lbs:
|
William Tennity (Wayne [NY]) > David Brown (Livonia/Wayland-Cohocton [NY]),
FALL 3:53 |
138 lbs:
|
Kaleb Burgess (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Owen House (Hornell [NY]),
FALL 3:12 |
145 lbs:
|
Ethan Ferro (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Devin LaDue (Wayne [NY]),
DEC 8-1 |
152 lbs:
|
Kade Slayton (Hornell [NY]) > Carmen Piccirilli (Wayne [NY]),
MD 14-3 |
160 lbs:
|
Justin Smith (Marcus Whitman/Penn Yan [NY]) > Joshua Armstrong (Wayne [NY]),
MD 9-1 |
170 lbs:
|
Evan Farrell (Avon-Geneseo [NY]) > Jake Pate (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]),
FALL 5:16 |
182 lbs:
|
Samuel Halstead (Williamson (+Sodus+Marion) [NY]) > Curtis Grimes (Midlakes [NY]),
DEC 5-4 |
195 lbs:
|
Josh Shafer (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Dylan Amidon (Waterloo [NY]),
SV 3-1 (1OT) |
220 lbs:
|
Jahvon Loucks (Geneva [NY]) > Shane Crandall (Dansville/Keshequa [NY]),
DEC 3-1 |
285 lbs:
|
Josh Miles (Bath Haverling [NY]) > Daishawn Rowe (Geneva [NY]),
FALL 0:47 |
|
Consolation Final (3rd) |
99 lbs:
|
Robert Armstrong (Wayne [NY]) > Reese Levendusky (Avon-Geneseo [NY]),
DEC 2-0 |
106 lbs:
|
Nolan McGregor (Hornell [NY]) > Lucas Garver (Midlakes [NY]),
FALL 0:50 |
113 lbs:
|
Cael Lawson (Wayne [NY]) > Anthony Nicholson (Avon-Geneseo [NY]),
FALL 1:33 |
120 lbs:
|
Nick Gabriel (Wayne [NY]) > Aiden Fallo (Geneva [NY]),
FALL 3:50 |
126 lbs:
|
Ryan LaBarr (Williamson (+Sodus+Marion) [NY]) > Chris Thompson (Avon-Geneseo [NY]),
FALL 1:47 |
132 lbs:
|
Ryan Peck-Elzey (Midlakes [NY]) > Jordon Campbell (Geneva [NY]),
FFT |
138 lbs:
|
Joshua Jones (Wayne [NY]) > Jackson Vermeulen (Newark [NY]),
DEC 2-0 |
145 lbs:
|
Nicholas Rivers (Avon-Geneseo [NY]) > Tyqwan Coles (Geneva [NY]),
MD 12-4 |
152 lbs:
|
Neil Ferrington (Waterloo [NY]) > Sterling Strain (Dansville/Keshequa [NY]),
DEC 10-3 |
160 lbs:
|
Kaleb Seeley (Waterloo [NY]) > Preston Cooper (Midlakes [NY]),
FALL 4:24 |
170 lbs:
|
Andrew Mateo (Geneva [NY]) > Dillan Hernandez (Newark [NY]),
FALL 1:30 |
182 lbs:
|
Adam Pickering (Bath Haverling [NY]) > Andrew Deebs (Hornell [NY]),
DEC 2-1 |
195 lbs:
|
Brock Brazie (Bath Haverling [NY]) > Colton Yerkes (Marcus Whitman/Penn Yan [NY]),
DEC 7-5 |
220 lbs:
|
Mason Petersen (Marcus Whitman/Penn Yan [NY]) > Jonah Pullen (Wayne [NY]),
DEC 2-1 |
285 lbs:
|
Aiden Harris (Wayne [NY]) > Riley Belanger (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]),
DEC 3-2 |
|
Consolation Final (5th) |
99 lbs:
|
Ryan Farley (Avon-Geneseo [NY]) > Waylan Winseman (Honeoye Falls-Lima [NY]),
DEC 4-0 |
106 lbs:
|
Ian Deaton (Dansville/Keshequa [NY]) > David Young (Marcus Whitman/Penn Yan [NY]),
DEC 9-3 |
113 lbs:
|
Jonathan Battoglia (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Connor Nenish (Newark [NY]),
FALL 2:00 |
120 lbs:
|
Breydon Drew (Hornell [NY]) > Jayson Minguez (Waterloo [NY]),
FALL 2:26 |
126 lbs:
|
Eric Peck-Elzey (Midlakes [NY]) > Austin Hawker (Livonia/Wayland-Cohocton [NY]),
FALL 0:57 |
132 lbs:
|
Owen Lautner (Hornell [NY]) > Luis Ortiz (Newark [NY]),
FALL 1:24 |
138 lbs:
|
Peter Shangraw (Waterloo [NY]) > Alex Zuber (Honeoye Falls-Lima [NY]),
FALL 1:41 |
145 lbs:
|
Gavin Hart (Dansville/Keshequa [NY]) > Zachary Ludolph (Newark [NY]),
MD 14-6 |
152 lbs:
|
Brennan Demersman (Hornell [NY]) > Chad Smith (Marcus Whitman/Penn Yan [NY]),
DFLT time? |
160 lbs:
|
Aydan Reid (Avon-Geneseo [NY]) > Austin Thorius (Bath Haverling [NY]),
DEC 3-1 |
170 lbs:
|
Brennan Khork (Hornell [NY]) > Nathan Lafaye (Dansville/Keshequa [NY]),
DEC 3-1 |
182 lbs:
|
Hunter Cupp (Bath Haverling [NY]) > Austin Smith (Marcus Whitman/Penn Yan [NY]),
FALL 2:56 |
195 lbs:
|
Alec Benson (Marcus Whitman/Penn Yan [NY]) > Christian Weinman (Hornell [NY]),
DEC 8-2 |
220 lbs:
|
Alexander Lockwood (Hornell [NY]) > Darrell Hoad (Bath Haverling [NY]),
FALL 4:55 |
285 lbs:
|
Connor Simizon (Newark [NY]) > Brandon Smith (Hornell [NY]),
FALL 0:37 |
|
Attachments
What's this?
|