matBURN » Events » NYSPHSAA Section V Wrestling Championships
NYSPHSAA Section V Class AA Wrestling Championships

Wrestling Tournament
@ Penfield High School (Penfield, New York)
Friday-Saturday, February 5-6, 2010


Section V Class AA Sectionals
Section V Class AA Sectionals
The NYSPHSAA Section V Class AA Sectionals are February 5-6, 2010 at Penfield High School (Penfield, NY).

Album: General

Section V Class AA Sectionals



Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams
Churchville-Chili [NY], East High (Rochester) [NY], Fairport [NY], Gates Chili [NY], Greece Athena [NY], Hilton [NY], Marshall (Rochester) [NY], Penfield [NY], Pittsford [NY], Rush-Henrietta [NY], Webster Schroeder [NY], Webster Thomas [NY], Wilson Magnet (Rochester) [NY]
Team Final
1. Penfield [NY]  265.5 points
2. Pittsford [NY]  207.5
3. Webster Schroeder [NY]  167.5
4. Fairport [NY]  147.5
5. Hilton [NY]  141
6. Rush-Henrietta [NY]  137
7. Churchville-Chili [NY]  101
8. Gates Chili [NY]  94.5
9. Greece Athena [NY]  90.5
10. Webster Thomas [NY]  47
11. East High (Rochester) [NY]  39
12. Wilson Magnet (Rochester) [NY]  9
13. Marshall (Rochester) [NY]  1
Award Winners
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Lower Weights): C.J. Howard (Pittsford [NY], 135 lbs)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Lower Weights): Brandon Contreras (Penfield [NY], 145 lbs)
Championship Final (1st)
96 lbs: Vincent Deprez (Hilton [NY]) > Eric Harley (Penfield [NY]), MD 9-0
103 lbs: Dwann Hall (Pittsford [NY]) > Carl Fantauzzo (Greece Athena [NY]), MD 9-1
112 lbs: Brandon Ling (Penfield [NY]) > Brady Baron (Pittsford [NY]), DEC 5-0
119 lbs: James Montante (Penfield [NY]) > Nick Cegelski (Penfield [NY]), DEC 1-0
125 lbs: Cam Kelly (Pittsford [NY]) > Matthias Ellis (Greece Athena [NY]), DEC 9-3
130 lbs: Chester Demanchick (Gates Chili [NY]) > Ryan Reed (Rush-Henrietta [NY]), DEC 5-3
135 lbs: C.J. Howard (Pittsford [NY]) > Harley Kusse (Webster Schroeder [NY]), TF 16-0/time?
140 lbs: Lewis Cucchiara (Gates Chili [NY]) > Stas Smirnov (Penfield [NY]), DEC 8-2
145 lbs: Alec Panipinto (Webster Schroeder [NY]) > Keifer Phillips (Greece Athena [NY]), MD 10-0
152 lbs: Andrew Wightman (Webster Schroeder [NY]) > Paul Lloyd (Pittsford [NY]), DEC 1-0
160 lbs: Austin Roland (Fairport [NY]) > Tzar Parson (East High (Rochester) [NY]), DEC 5-2
171 lbs: Anthony Frosino (Gates Chili [NY]) > Ian Solcz (Pittsford [NY]), DEC 3-1
189 lbs: Brandon Contreras (Penfield [NY]) > David Lee (Pittsford [NY]), FALL 3:40
215 lbs: Jake Barnhart (Penfield [NY]) > Dylan Novisky (Fairport [NY]), DEC 6-0
285 lbs: Mark Guarino-Hyde (Webster Schroeder [NY]) > Dylan Kaminski (Greece Athena [NY]), DEC 3-1
Consolation Final (3rd)
96 lbs: Mitch Moran (Penfield [NY]) > Bryan Ruggeri (Fairport [NY]), OTD 4-2 (1OT)
103 lbs: Chandler Heisinger (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Anthony Deprez (Hilton [NY]), DEC 2-1
112 lbs: Morgan Perry (Hilton [NY]) > Cal Hotelling (Fairport [NY]), DEC 5-3
119 lbs: Jacob Pincus (Pittsford [NY]) > Jordan Messimer (Rush-Henrietta [NY]), DEC 4-3
125 lbs: John Northrup (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Zach Koenig (Penfield [NY]), DEC 3-2
130 lbs: Thomas Davis (Fairport [NY]) > Tom Crawford (Churchville-Chili [NY]), DEC 5-1
135 lbs: Sean Murphy (Penfield [NY]) > T.J. Plucknette (Churchville-Chili [NY]), DEC 4-3
140 lbs: Michael Countryman (Fairport [NY]) > Eric Krawiec (Webster Schroeder [NY]), DEC 1-0
145 lbs: Matt Abbott (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Anthony Biuso (Webster Thomas [NY]), DEC 3-0
152 lbs: Jeff Palmeri (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Mike Clark (Webster Thomas [NY]), DEC 6-0
160 lbs: Josh Reed (Webster Schroeder [NY]) > Jaquan Majors (East High (Rochester) [NY]), DEC 3-1
171 lbs: Pat Carroll (Penfield [NY]) > Cody Berthiaume (Webster Schroeder [NY]), DEC 8-1
189 lbs: Ben Griffiths (Hilton [NY]) > John Cowden (Fairport [NY]), FALL 1:50
215 lbs: Aaron Guy (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Rob Cusse (Hilton [NY]), DEC 5-4
285 lbs: Dakota Taylor (Fairport [NY]) > Kelvin Woodward (Pittsford [NY]), OTD 4-3 (1OT)
Consolation Final (5th)
96 lbs: Brandon Cheng (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Andy Pieri (Fairport [NY]), DEC 3-2
103 lbs: Ryan Knapp (Webster Schroeder [NY]) > Mitchelle Erbe (Webster Thomas [NY]), OTD 4-2 (1OT)
112 lbs: Mike Demarco (Webster Schroeder [NY]) > Jason Dey (Churchville-Chili [NY]), DEC 2-1
119 lbs: Tanya Kusse (Webster Schroeder [NY]) > T.J. Doyle (Webster Thomas [NY]), DEC 2-0
125 lbs: Brian Sechrist (Fairport [NY]) > Kevin Godici (Hilton [NY]), DEC 4-2
130 lbs: Conor Moar (Pittsford [NY]) > Dave Richards (Hilton [NY]), DEC 3-0
135 lbs: Steven DeMetsenaere (Fairport [NY]) > Anthony Larocca (Gates Chili [NY]), DEC 8-2
140 lbs: Adam Ludwicki (Churchville-Chili [NY]) > Mike Adams (Hilton [NY]), DEC 4-0
145 lbs: Jim Hough (Hilton [NY]) > Eric Mascadri (Penfield [NY]), FALL 2:58
152 lbs: Matt Lahue (Penfield [NY]) > Greg Vandongen (Churchville-Chili [NY]), DEC 6-2
160 lbs: Andrew Dietrich (Penfield [NY]) > Justin Strassner (Rush-Henrietta [NY]), FFT 
171 lbs: Jeff Dawkins (Hilton [NY]) > Sam Richardson (Pittsford [NY]), OTD 3-1 (1OT)
189 lbs: Chris Tasber (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Ryan Fitzsimmons (Churchville-Chili [NY]), DEC 5-2
215 lbs: Slavic Huley (Churchville-Chili [NY]) > Tyler Delcorvo (Gates Chili [NY]), DEC 6-2
285 lbs: Dan Guarino (Churchville-Chili [NY]) > Wolodia Huley (Churchville-Chili [NY]), FFT 

Attachments
Schedule (PDF)
Seeds (PDF)
Brackets (Day 1) (PDF)
Brackets (PDF)



What's this?