NYSPHSAA Section V Class A Wrestling Championships |
Wrestling Tournament @ Wayne High School (Ontario Center, New York)
Friday-Saturday, February 3-4, 2012
|
NYSPHSAA Section 5 Class A Championships
NYSPHSAA Section 5 Class A Wrestling Championships
Album: General
Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Brighton [NY], Brockport [NY], Canandaigua [NY], Churchville-Chili [NY], East Irondequoit Eastridge [NY], Greece Olympia [NY], Honeoye Falls-Lima [NY], Irondequoit [NY], McQuaid Jesuit [NY], Spencerport [NY], Victor [NY], Wayne [NY] |
Team Final |
|
Award Winners |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
99 lbs:
|
Jonathan Haas (Spencerport [NY]) > Bryan Lantry (Wayne [NY]),
DEC 6-2 |
106 lbs:
|
Barton Peters (Brockport [NY]) > Sal Mingoea (Spencerport [NY]),
DEC 7-5 |
113 lbs:
|
Dylan Thireos (Victor [NY]) > Mike Brown (Irondequoit [NY]),
FALL 1:03 |
120 lbs:
|
Nick Luongo (Brighton [NY]) > Keenan Springer (Churchville-Chili [NY]),
FALL 2:41 |
126 lbs:
|
Jake Boice (Honeoye Falls-Lima [NY]) > Vinny Romeo (Canandaigua [NY]),
DEC 3-0 |
132 lbs:
|
Jimmy Porteus (Brockport [NY]) > Levi Baszynski (Spencerport [NY]),
DEC 8-1 |
138 lbs:
|
Griffin Lavine (Brighton [NY]) > Owen Peters (Brockport [NY]),
DEC 2-0 |
145 lbs:
|
Mike Roman (Spencerport [NY]) > Steve Azzano (Wayne [NY]),
DEC 6-4 |
152 lbs:
|
Steve Maier (Spencerport [NY]) > Josh Maier (Brockport [NY]),
DEC 11-5 |
160 lbs:
|
Frank Affronti (Wayne [NY]) > Alex Love (Brockport [NY]),
FALL 1:11 |
170 lbs:
|
Jessi Kimmerli (Spencerport [NY]) > Jared Mesiti (Brockport [NY]),
DEC 5-2 |
182 lbs:
|
Trent Egenlauf (Spencerport [NY]) > Joesef Carter (Brockport [NY]),
DEC 3-2 |
195 lbs:
|
Jesse Kozub (Brockport [NY]) > Jareth Roth (Canandaigua [NY]),
FALL 0:49 |
220 lbs:
|
Ryan Mattison (Brockport [NY]) > Cory Zuhlsdorf (Victor [NY]),
DEC 3-0 |
285 lbs:
|
Austin Coleman (Spencerport [NY]) > Jake Debuyser (Greece Olympia [NY]),
DEC 3-2 |
|
Consolation Final (3rd) |
99 lbs:
|
Jake Yankloski (Wayne [NY]) > Michael Venosa (Victor [NY]),
DEC 4-0 |
106 lbs:
|
Tristan Ierlan (Victor [NY]) > Nate Gilligan (Canandaigua [NY]),
DEC 2-0 |
113 lbs:
|
Stergios Hetelekides (Victor [NY]) > D.J. Bentley (Greece Olympia [NY]),
DEC 7-0 |
120 lbs:
|
C.J. White (Brockport [NY]) > Tajh Eaddy (Spencerport [NY]),
DEC 8-2 |
126 lbs:
|
Kyle Pittman (Spencerport [NY]) > Matt Inscore (Brockport [NY]),
DEC 4-0 |
132 lbs:
|
Alex Ascher (Brighton [NY]) > Mike Spallina (Spencerport [NY]),
DEC 4-0 |
138 lbs:
|
Angelo Deangelis (Spencerport [NY]) > Evan Vershay (Canandaigua [NY]),
DEC 5-0 |
145 lbs:
|
Mark Nesbitt (Brockport [NY]) > Ken Snider (Wayne [NY]),
DEC 2-1 |
152 lbs:
|
Brendan Cook (McQuaid Jesuit [NY]) > David Hulme (Churchville-Chili [NY]),
FALL 2:50 |
160 lbs:
|
Josh Powell (Churchville-Chili [NY]) > Matt Dunn (McQuaid Jesuit [NY]),
MD 11-3 |
170 lbs:
|
John Novitsky (Victor [NY]) > Alejandro Cruz (East Irondequoit Eastridge [NY]),
DEC 6-1 |
182 lbs:
|
Gordon Truesdale (Brighton [NY]) > Andrew Belding (Canandaigua [NY]),
DEC 6-5 |
195 lbs:
|
Collin Pittman (Spencerport [NY]) > Zach Haller (McQuaid Jesuit [NY]),
DEC 4-3 |
220 lbs:
|
Tyler Ordiway (Canandaigua [NY]) > Alex Watson (Greece Olympia [NY]),
FALL 1:56 |
285 lbs:
|
Jack Weldon (Honeoye Falls-Lima [NY]) > Ian James (Greece Olympia [NY]),
DEC 1-0 |
|
Consolation Final (5th) |
99 lbs:
|
Mike Marchetti (Brockport [NY]) > Riley Masterson (Honeoye Falls-Lima [NY]),
MD 12-2 |
106 lbs:
|
Luke Yankloski (Wayne [NY]) > Kevin Marcano (Victor [NY]),
DEC 5-3 |
113 lbs:
|
Matt Stocking (Spencerport [NY]) > Brandon Lantry (Wayne [NY]),
DEC 4-0 |
120 lbs:
|
Ian Chapman (Wayne [NY]) > Kevin Dunne (McQuaid Jesuit [NY]),
FALL 3:16 |
126 lbs:
|
Russell Peralta (Brighton [NY]) > Warren Solomon (McQuaid Jesuit [NY]),
MD 10-1 |
132 lbs:
|
Kyle Vershay (Canandaigua [NY]) > Tim Bauer (Victor [NY]),
DEC 8-2 |
138 lbs:
|
Eli Zoghlin (Brighton [NY]) > Cody Marvin (Greece Olympia [NY]),
TF 16-0/time? |
145 lbs:
|
Tanner Mosher (Canandaigua [NY]) > Mitchell Fisher (Canandaigua [NY]),
DEC 5-1 |
152 lbs:
|
Zack Green (Brockport [NY]) > Alex Orban (Victor [NY]),
DEC 5-1 |
160 lbs:
|
Ty Bell (East Irondequoit Eastridge [NY]) > Adam Sweet (Canandaigua [NY]),
DFLT time? |
170 lbs:
|
Sean Condon (Canandaigua [NY]) > Alex Chesley (Churchville-Chili [NY]),
FALL 3:20 |
182 lbs:
|
Ethan Venosa (Victor [NY]) > Brendan Pistilli (Irondequoit [NY]),
FALL 1:57 |
195 lbs:
|
Ben Klei (Victor [NY]) > Tyler Walters (Brighton [NY]),
DEC 3-0 |
220 lbs:
|
John Mancuso (Churchville-Chili [NY]) > Matthew Schwartz (Irondequoit [NY]),
DFLT time? |
285 lbs:
|
Sam Eagan (Churchville-Chili [NY]) > Jason Mahon (Brighton [NY]),
DEC 7-3 |
|
Round 1 |
|
Round 2 |
|
Consolation Round 4 |
|
Attachments
What's this?
|