NYSPHSAA Section V Class BBB Wrestling Championships |
Wrestling Tournament @ Anthony T. Zambito Gymnasium, Genesee Community College (Batavia, New York)
Friday-Saturday, February 3-4, 2012
|
Champs
99-Tyler Hamsher Wayland, 106-Matt Boyle Batavia, 113-Sean Peacock Midlakes, 120-Ralph Mateo III Midlakes, 126-Jake Nicholson Waterloo, 132-Taylor Jones Pal-Mac, 138-Collin Fox Midlakes, 145-Dustin Jones Pal-Mac, 152-Conner Fox Midlakes, 160-Brad Haggerty Wellsville, 170-Joel Pillsbury Penn Yan, 182-John Pestillo Batavia, 195-Tyler Smith Midlakes, 220-Zack Bacon Hornell, 285-Reid Castner Penn Yan, Coach of the year- Steve Howcroft Midlakes.........
Album: All Pictures Http://dalebparks.exposuremanager.com
Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Attica [NY], Batavia [NY], Bath Haverling [NY], Dansville [NY], Geneva [NY], Hornell [NY], Livonia [NY], Marcus Whitman [NY], Midlakes [NY], Mynderse [NY], Newark [NY], North Rose-Wolcott [NY], Palmyra-Macedon [NY], Penn Yan [NY], Waterloo [NY], Wayland-Cohocton [NY], Wellsville [NY] |
Team Final |
|
Award Winners |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
99 lbs:
|
Tyler Hamsher (Wayland-Cohocton [NY]) > Jason Charlette (Midlakes [NY]),
DEC 4-3 |
106 lbs:
|
Matt Boyle (Batavia [NY]) > R.J. Metz (Bath Haverling [NY]),
DEC 3-1 |
113 lbs:
|
Sean Peacock (Midlakes [NY]) > Gunnar Maggio (Dansville [NY]),
FALL 0:48 |
120 lbs:
|
Ralph Mateo (Midlakes [NY]) > Derian Woodard (Midlakes [NY]),
DEC 6-4 |
126 lbs:
|
Jake Nicholson (Waterloo [NY]) > Dylan Rifenberg (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]),
DEC 8-4 |
132 lbs:
|
Taylor Jones (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Nolan Avery (Newark [NY]),
DEC 5-3 |
138 lbs:
|
Collin Fox (Midlakes [NY]) > Max Lloyd (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]),
DEC 5-0 |
145 lbs:
|
Dustin Jones (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Brian Galuski (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]),
MD 8-0 |
152 lbs:
|
Conner Fox (Midlakes [NY]) > Mat Gigliotti (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]),
DEC 5-1 |
160 lbs:
|
Brad Haggerty (Wellsville [NY]) > Anthony Robarge (Marcus Whitman [NY]),
OTD 7-5 (1OT) |
170 lbs:
|
Joel Pillsbury (Penn Yan [NY]) > Cody Bourgeois (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]),
DEC 4-2 |
182 lbs:
|
John Pestillo (Batavia [NY]) > Levi Wormuth (Wayland-Cohocton [NY]),
DEC 11-5 |
195 lbs:
|
Tyler Smith (Midlakes [NY]) > John Martisch (Penn Yan [NY]),
FALL 5:07 |
220 lbs:
|
Zack Bacon (Hornell [NY]) > Cory Lapp (Attica [NY]),
FALL 0:34 |
285 lbs:
|
Reid Castner (Penn Yan [NY]) > Shane Nelson (Attica [NY]),
DEC 3-2 |
|
Consolation Final (3rd) |
99 lbs:
|
Hammond Raes (Midlakes [NY]) > Dylan Harmon (Newark [NY]),
DEC 5-3 |
106 lbs:
|
Zach Shove (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]) > Corey Doreen (Mynderse [NY]),
DEC 5-2 |
113 lbs:
|
Drew Lord (Wayland-Cohocton [NY]) > Stephen Strauchen (Attica [NY]),
DEC 2-0 |
120 lbs:
|
Cody Schuster (Dansville [NY]) > Dustin Martinez (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]),
DEC 8-4 |
126 lbs:
|
Dolan Bielemeier (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]) > Skylarr Delestowicz (Midlakes [NY]),
DEC 4-3 |
132 lbs:
|
Jordan Rizzieri (Wayland-Cohocton [NY]) > Kyle Shea (Batavia [NY]),
TF 15-0/time? |
138 lbs:
|
Kyle Bush (Mynderse [NY]) > Ryan Hurlburt (Dansville [NY]),
DEC 6-2 |
145 lbs:
|
Mitchell Buckley (Bath Haverling [NY]) > Josh Smith (Geneva [NY]),
MD 10-0 |
152 lbs:
|
Jalen Pestillo (Batavia [NY]) > Cody Rogers (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]),
FALL 4:21 |
160 lbs:
|
Charles Small (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]) > Jason Boots-Lovetro (Dansville [NY]),
DEC 8-2 |
170 lbs:
|
John Monsour (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]) > Jeryd Graham (Midlakes [NY]),
DEC 7-2 |
182 lbs:
|
Joe Gorsuch (Newark [NY]) > Jason Fanton (Wellsville [NY]),
DEC 9-2 |
195 lbs:
|
Nick Cole (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]) > Anthony Force (Bath Haverling [NY]),
FALL 2:54 |
220 lbs:
|
Andy Paro (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Matt Blair (Newark [NY]),
DEC 3-1 |
285 lbs:
|
Adam Youells (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]) > Anthony Cruz (Dansville [NY]),
FALL 2:46 |
|
Consolation Final (5th) |
99 lbs:
|
Nick Gaiser (Attica [NY]) > Adam West (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]),
MD 10-2 |
106 lbs:
|
Jason Ellsworth (Attica [NY]) > Jacob Ames (Attica [NY]),
FALL 4:41 |
113 lbs:
|
Alec Ludolph (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Gage Cole (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]),
OTD 19-15 (1OT) |
120 lbs:
|
Jake Allen (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Dakota Orbaker (Marcus Whitman [NY]),
FALL 3:39 |
126 lbs:
|
Marcus Vanduser (Hornell [NY]) > Tyler Cook (Geneva [NY]),
DEC 7-2 |
132 lbs:
|
Dean Barnes (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]) > Isiah Grady (Geneva [NY]),
FALL 2:29 |
138 lbs:
|
Brandon Smith (Marcus Whitman [NY]) > Scott Voit (Mynderse [NY]),
FALL 1:20 |
145 lbs:
|
Brett Sawdey (Wayland-Cohocton [NY]) > Jake Yates (Mynderse [NY]),
MD 21-8 |
152 lbs:
|
Ben Lawerence (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Damon Flurschutz (Hornell [NY]),
DEC 11-5 |
160 lbs:
|
Cody Maher (Midlakes [NY]) > Tyler Keear (Geneva [NY]),
FALL 1:40 |
170 lbs:
|
Jesse Conrad (Bath Haverling [NY]) > Hubie Jansch (Dansville [NY]),
FALL 2:07 |
182 lbs:
|
Dakota White (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]) > Sean Johnson (Geneva [NY]),
DEC 6-4 |
195 lbs:
|
Schyler Kling (Wellsville [NY]) > Matt Klestnic (Geneva [NY]),
FALL 2:34 |
220 lbs:
|
Greg Lavalley (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]) > Christain Shephard (Geneva [NY]),
DEC 5-2 |
285 lbs:
|
Nate Sheckler (Midlakes [NY]) > Cody Cornelius (Newark [NY]),
DEC 6-0 |
|
Attachments
What's this?
|