matBURN » Events » NYSPHSAA Section V Wrestling Championships
NYSPHSAA Section V Class BBB Wrestling Championships

Wrestling Tournament
@ Anthony T. Zambito Gymnasium, Genesee Community College (Batavia, New York)
Friday-Saturday, February 3-4, 2012


Champs
Champs
99-Tyler Hamsher Wayland, 106-Matt Boyle Batavia, 113-Sean Peacock Midlakes, 120-Ralph Mateo III Midlakes, 126-Jake Nicholson Waterloo, 132-Taylor Jones Pal-Mac, 138-Collin Fox Midlakes, 145-Dustin Jones Pal-Mac, 152-Conner Fox Midlakes, 160-Brad Haggerty Wellsville, 170-Joel Pillsbury Penn Yan, 182-John Pestillo Batavia, 195-Tyler Smith Midlakes, 220-Zack Bacon Hornell, 285-Reid Castner Penn Yan, Coach of the year- Steve Howcroft Midlakes.........

Album: General

Champs Team Champs Sportsmanship MOW MOW

Album: Finals

** ** ** ** ** ** ** **


Album: Dale Parks Champions

99 106 113 120 126 132 138 145 152 160 170 182 195 220 285

Album: All Pictures Http://dalebparks.exposuremanager.com

**

Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams
Attica [NY], Batavia [NY], Bath Haverling [NY], Dansville [NY], Geneva [NY], Hornell [NY], Livonia [NY], Marcus Whitman [NY], Midlakes [NY], Mynderse [NY], Newark [NY], North Rose-Wolcott [NY], Palmyra-Macedon [NY], Penn Yan [NY], Waterloo [NY], Wayland-Cohocton [NY], Wellsville [NY]
Team Final
1. Midlakes [NY]  242.5 points
2. North Rose-Wolcott [NY]  234.5
3. Palmyra-Macedon [NY]  215
4. Wayland-Cohocton [NY]  115.5
5. Dansville [NY]  111
6. Batavia [NY]  108.5
7. Penn Yan [NY]  104.5
8. Newark [NY]  100.5
9. Attica [NY]  97
10. Bath Haverling [NY]  93.5
11. Geneva [NY]  81
12. Mynderse [NY]  69
13. Wellsville [NY]  68
14. Hornell [NY]  62
15. Marcus Whitman [NY]  47
16. Waterloo [NY]  46.5
17. Livonia [NY]  8
Award Winners
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Lower Weights): Sean Peacock (Midlakes [NY], 113 lbs)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Upper Weights): John Pestillo (Batavia [NY], 182 lbs)
Sportsmanship Award: Gunnar Maggio (Dansville [NY], 113 lbs)
Championship Final (1st)
99 lbs: Tyler Hamsher (Wayland-Cohocton [NY]) > Jason Charlette (Midlakes [NY]), DEC 4-3
106 lbs: Matt Boyle (Batavia [NY]) > R.J. Metz (Bath Haverling [NY]), DEC 3-1
113 lbs: Sean Peacock (Midlakes [NY]) > Gunnar Maggio (Dansville [NY]), FALL 0:48
120 lbs: Ralph Mateo (Midlakes [NY]) > Derian Woodard (Midlakes [NY]), DEC 6-4
126 lbs: Jake Nicholson (Waterloo [NY]) > Dylan Rifenberg (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]), DEC 8-4
132 lbs: Taylor Jones (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Nolan Avery (Newark [NY]), DEC 5-3
138 lbs: Collin Fox (Midlakes [NY]) > Max Lloyd (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]), DEC 5-0
145 lbs: Dustin Jones (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Brian Galuski (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]), MD 8-0
152 lbs: Conner Fox (Midlakes [NY]) > Mat Gigliotti (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]), DEC 5-1
160 lbs: Brad Haggerty (Wellsville [NY]) > Anthony Robarge (Marcus Whitman [NY]), OTD 7-5 (1OT)
170 lbs: Joel Pillsbury (Penn Yan [NY]) > Cody Bourgeois (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]), DEC 4-2
182 lbs: John Pestillo (Batavia [NY]) > Levi Wormuth (Wayland-Cohocton [NY]), DEC 11-5
195 lbs: Tyler Smith (Midlakes [NY]) > John Martisch (Penn Yan [NY]), FALL 5:07
220 lbs: Zack Bacon (Hornell [NY]) > Cory Lapp (Attica [NY]), FALL 0:34
285 lbs: Reid Castner (Penn Yan [NY]) > Shane Nelson (Attica [NY]), DEC 3-2
Consolation Final (3rd)
99 lbs: Hammond Raes (Midlakes [NY]) > Dylan Harmon (Newark [NY]), DEC 5-3
106 lbs: Zach Shove (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]) > Corey Doreen (Mynderse [NY]), DEC 5-2
113 lbs: Drew Lord (Wayland-Cohocton [NY]) > Steve Strauchen (Attica [NY]), DEC 2-0
120 lbs: Cody Schuster (Dansville [NY]) > Dustin Martinez (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]), DEC 8-4
126 lbs: Dolan Bielemeier (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]) > Skylerr Delestowicz (Midlakes [NY]), DEC 4-3
132 lbs: Jordan Rizzieri (Wayland-Cohocton [NY]) > Kyle Shea (Batavia [NY]), TF 15-0/time?
138 lbs: Kyle Bush (Mynderse [NY]) > Ryan Hurlburt (Dansville [NY]), DEC 6-2
145 lbs: Mitchell Buckley (Bath Haverling [NY]) > Josh Smith (Geneva [NY]), MD 10-0
152 lbs: Jalen Pestillo (Batavia [NY]) > Cody Rogers (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]), FALL 4:21
160 lbs: Charles Small (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]) > Jason Boots-Lovetro (Dansville [NY]), DEC 8-2
170 lbs: John Monsour (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]) > Jeryd Graham (Midlakes [NY]), DEC 7-2
182 lbs: Joe Gorsuch (Newark [NY]) > Jason Fanton (Wellsville [NY]), DEC 9-2
195 lbs: Nick Cole (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]) > Anthony Force (Bath Haverling [NY]), FALL 2:54
220 lbs: Andy Paro (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Matt Blair (Newark [NY]), DEC 3-1
285 lbs: Adam Youells (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]) > Anthony Cruz (Dansville [NY]), FALL 2:46
Consolation Final (5th)
99 lbs: Nick Gaiser (Attica [NY]) > Adam West (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]), MD 10-2
106 lbs: Jason Ellsworth (Attica [NY]) > Jacob Ames (Attica [NY]), FALL 4:41
113 lbs: Alec Ludolph (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Gage Cole (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]), OTD 19-15 (1OT)
120 lbs: Jake Allen (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Dakota Orbaker (Marcus Whitman [NY]), FALL 3:39
126 lbs: Marcus Vanduser (Hornell [NY]) > Tyler Cook (Geneva [NY]), DEC 7-2
132 lbs: Dean Barnes (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]) > Isiah Grady (Geneva [NY]), FALL 2:29
138 lbs: Brandon Smith (Marcus Whitman [NY]) > Scott Voit (Mynderse [NY]), FALL 1:20
145 lbs: Brett Sawdey (Wayland-Cohocton [NY]) > Jake Yates (Mynderse [NY]), MD 21-8
152 lbs: Ben Lawerence (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Damon Flurschutz (Hornell [NY]), DEC 11-5
160 lbs: Cody Maher (Midlakes [NY]) > Tyler Keear (Geneva [NY]), FALL 1:40
170 lbs: Jesse Conrad (Bath Haverling [NY]) > Hubie Jansch (Dansville [NY]), FALL 2:07
182 lbs: Dakota White (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]) > Sean Johnson (Geneva [NY]), DEC 6-4
195 lbs: Schyler Kling (Wellsville [NY]) > Matt Klestnic (Geneva [NY]), FALL 2:34
220 lbs: Greg Lavalley (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]) > Christain Shephard (Geneva [NY]), DEC 5-2
285 lbs: Nate Sheckler (Midlakes [NY]) > Cody Cornelius (Newark [NY]), DEC 6-0

Attachments


What's this?