NYSPHSAA Section V 66th Annual Wrestling Championships and 45th Annual State Qualifier |
Wrestling Tournament @ Gordon Field House, RIT (Rochester, New York)
Friday-Saturday, February 10-11, 2012
|
MOW
Ordiway Memorial Section 5 MOW- D1 Vincent DePrez Hilton & D2 Quinton Murphy Holley.
Album: Awards
Album: Dale Parks Semis & Finals Pics
Varsity - Division I (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Brighton [NY], Brockport [NY], Canandaigua [NY], Churchville-Chili [NY], East High (Rochester) [NY], East Irondequoit Eastridge [NY], Fairport [NY], Gates Chili [NY], Greece [NY], Greece Olympia [NY], Hilton [NY], Honeoye Falls-Lima [NY], Irondequoit [NY], McQuaid Jesuit [NY], Penfield [NY], Pittsford [NY], Rush-Henrietta [NY], Spencerport [NY], Victor [NY], Wayne [NY], Webster Schroeder [NY], Webster Thomas [NY], Wilson Magnet (Rochester) [NY] |
Team Final |
|
Award Winners |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
99 lbs:
|
Jonathan Haas (Spencerport [NY]) > Bryan Lantry (Wayne [NY]),
OTD 3-2 (2OT) |
106 lbs:
|
Barton Peters (Brockport [NY]) > Bryan Ruggeri (Fairport [NY]),
FALL 1:55 |
113 lbs:
|
Vincent Deprez (Hilton [NY]) > Andy Pieri (Fairport [NY]),
DEC 9-2 |
120 lbs:
|
Brady Baron (Pittsford [NY]) > Anthony Deprez (Hilton [NY]),
DEC 4-3 |
126 lbs:
|
Alec Dierna (Webster Schroeder [NY]) > Mike Demarco (Webster Schroeder [NY]),
DEC 12-5 |
132 lbs:
|
Jimmy Porteus (Brockport [NY]) > Nick Cegelski (Penfield [NY]),
DEC 3-0 |
138 lbs:
|
Angelo Deangelis (Spencerport [NY]) > Jacob Pincus (Pittsford [NY]),
DFLT time? |
145 lbs:
|
John Northrup (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Mike Roman (Spencerport [NY]),
DEC 3-2 |
152 lbs:
|
Steve Maier (Spencerport [NY]) > Josh Maier (Brockport [NY]),
MD 16-4 |
160 lbs:
|
Frank Affronti (Wayne [NY]) > Andrew Wightman (Webster Schroeder [NY]),
DEC 5-0 |
170 lbs:
|
Jared Mesiti (Brockport [NY]) > Jessi Kimmerli (Spencerport [NY]),
DEC 3-2 |
182 lbs:
|
Josh Reed (Webster Schroeder [NY]) > Joesef Carter (Brockport [NY]),
DEC 3-1 |
195 lbs:
|
Jesse Kozub (Brockport [NY]) > Colton Kells (Fairport [NY]),
DEC 5-3 |
220 lbs:
|
Josh Lackey (Fairport [NY]) > Kenton Decross (Pittsford [NY]),
DEC 6-0 |
285 lbs:
|
Jake Debuyser (Greece Olympia [NY]) > Austin Coleman (Spencerport [NY]),
DEC 3-2 |
|
Consolation Final (3rd) |
99 lbs:
|
Yianni Diakomihalis (Hilton [NY]) > Jake Yankloski (Wayne [NY]),
DEC 4-2 |
106 lbs:
|
Zack Barker (Fairport [NY]) > Kevin Palmeri (Rush-Henrietta [NY]),
DEC 4-1 |
113 lbs:
|
James Arao (Fairport [NY]) > Tyler Gross (Pittsford [NY]),
FALL 5:56 |
120 lbs:
|
Nick Luongo (Brighton [NY]) > Jeff Gould (Pittsford [NY]),
DEC 5-2 |
126 lbs:
|
Vinny Romeo (Canandaigua [NY]) > Jake Boice (Honeoye Falls-Lima [NY]),
DEC 3-1 |
132 lbs:
|
Brandon Davies (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Justin Power (Pittsford [NY]),
DEC 4-0 |
138 lbs:
|
Chris Giancursio (Penfield [NY]) > Rosario Venniro (Webster Schroeder [NY]),
FALL 3:39 |
145 lbs:
|
Pat Van Bortle (Fairport [NY]) > Steve Azzano (Wayne [NY]),
DEC 3-1 |
152 lbs:
|
Eraklis Hristodoulou (Webster Schroeder [NY]) > Mike Labello (Webster Thomas [NY]),
DEC 6-1 |
160 lbs:
|
Ethan Testa (Webster Thomas [NY]) > Josh Powell (Churchville-Chili [NY]),
DEC 6-4 |
170 lbs:
|
Peter Armbruster (Webster Schroeder [NY]) > John Costello (Penfield [NY]),
MD 11-2 |
182 lbs:
|
Deanthony Terrell (Wilson Magnet (Rochester) [NY]) > Conner McCabe (Webster Thomas [NY]),
DEC 6-3 |
195 lbs:
|
Collin Pittman (Spencerport [NY]) > Cameron Boyce (Rush-Henrietta [NY]),
DEC 5-2 |
220 lbs:
|
Tyler Ordiway (Canandaigua [NY]) > Alex Gruevski (Webster Schroeder [NY]),
DEC 4-2 |
285 lbs:
|
Jack Weldon (Honeoye Falls-Lima [NY]) > Sam Eagan (Churchville-Chili [NY]),
DEC 7-0 |
|
Consolation Final (5th) |
99 lbs:
|
Ethan Livernash (Penfield [NY]) > Parker Kropman (Penfield [NY]),
FFT |
106 lbs:
|
Sal Mingoea (Spencerport [NY]) > Chris Fantauzzo (Greece [NY]),
DEC 2-1 |
113 lbs:
|
Eric Harley (Penfield [NY]) > Stergios Hetelekides (Victor [NY]),
MD 10-0 |
120 lbs:
|
C.J. White (Brockport [NY]) > Keenan Springer (Churchville-Chili [NY]),
DEC 5-2 |
126 lbs:
|
T.J. Doyle (Webster Thomas [NY]) > Andrew Tyll (Penfield [NY]),
FFT |
132 lbs:
|
Levi Baszynski (Spencerport [NY]) > Alex Ascher (Brighton [NY]),
MD 14-2 |
138 lbs:
|
Dyllyn Salathiel (Webster Thomas [NY]) > Griffin Lavine (Brighton [NY]),
DEC 5-3 |
145 lbs:
|
Mark Nesbitt (Brockport [NY]) > Skylar Kropman (Penfield [NY]),
FFT |
152 lbs:
|
Brendan Cook (McQuaid Jesuit [NY]) > Conor Klein (Rush-Henrietta [NY]),
DEC 4-0 |
160 lbs:
|
Alex Love (Brockport [NY]) > Keith Langdon (Penfield [NY]),
DEC 3-0 |
170 lbs:
|
Rob Klotz (Pittsford [NY]) > John Novitsky (Victor [NY]),
DEC 4-3 |
182 lbs:
|
Gordon Truesdale (Brighton [NY]) > Ethan Venosa (Victor [NY]),
DEC 3-2 |
195 lbs:
|
Jareth Roth (Canandaigua [NY]) > Tyler Schaefer (Pittsford [NY]),
MD 12-3 |
220 lbs:
|
Hayden Maltese (Webster Thomas [NY]) > John Mancuso (Churchville-Chili [NY]),
FALL 4:26 |
285 lbs:
|
Ian James (Greece Olympia [NY]) > Dakota Taylor (Fairport [NY]),
FFT |
|
Consolation Round 2 |
|
Varsity - Division II (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Addison [NY], Alexander [NY], Alfred-Almond [NY], Arkport [NY], Attica [NY], Avoca [NY], Avon [NY], Batavia [NY], Batavia Notre Dame [NY], Bath Haverling [NY], Bolivar-Richburg [NY], Byron-Bergen [NY], Caledonia-Mumford [NY], Campbell-Savona [NY], Canisteo-Greenwood [NY], Dansville [NY], Dundee [NY], East Rochester [NY], Fillmore [NY], Geneseo [NY], Geneva [NY], Geneva DeSales [NY], Hammondsport [NY], Holley [NY], Hornell [NY], Jasper-Troupsburg [NY], Kendall [NY], Keshequa [NY], Le Roy [NY], Letchworth [NY], Livonia [NY], Lyndonville [NY], Lyons [NY], Marcus Whitman [NY], Marion [NY], Midlakes [NY], Mynderse [NY], Newark [NY], North Rose-Wolcott [NY], Oakfield-Alabama [NY], Palmyra-Macedon [NY], Pavilion [NY], Penn Yan [NY], Perry [NY], Red Creek [NY], Red Jacket [NY], Sodus [NY], South Seneca [NY], Warsaw [NY], Waterloo [NY], Wayland-Cohocton [NY], Wellsville [NY], Williamson [NY], York [NY] |
Team Final |
|
Award Winners |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
99 lbs:
|
Anthony Recco (Lyndonville [NY]) > Andrew Flanagan (Holley [NY]),
DEC 3-1 |
106 lbs:
|
Corey Hollister (Perry [NY]) > Matt Boyle (Batavia [NY]),
DEC 2-1 |
113 lbs:
|
Austin Keough (Warsaw [NY]) > Sean Peacock (Midlakes [NY]),
DEC 3-2 |
120 lbs:
|
Sam Recco (Lyndonville [NY]) > Jeff O'Lena (East Rochester [NY]),
DEC 3-0 |
126 lbs:
|
Dylan Rifenberg (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Jake Nicholson (Waterloo [NY]),
OTD 8-7 (3OT) |
132 lbs:
|
Clyde Carey (Addison [NY]) > Joe Ordway (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]),
DEC 7-2 |
138 lbs:
|
Quinton Murphy (Holley [NY]) > Josh Brabon (Lyndonville [NY]),
MD 19-7 |
145 lbs:
|
Austin Hedges (Letchworth [NY]) > Dustin Jones (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]),
DEC 7-4 |
152 lbs:
|
Brooks Boyle (Lyndonville [NY]) > Tyler Newton (Bolivar-Richburg [NY]),
DEC 3-2 |
160 lbs:
|
Chris Nevinger (Letchworth [NY]) > Hayden Wagner (South Seneca [NY]),
TF 16-1/time? |
170 lbs:
|
Burke Paddock (Warsaw [NY]) > Derrick Din (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]),
TF 21-6/time? |
182 lbs:
|
Timothy Schaefer (Warsaw [NY]) > John Pestillo (Batavia [NY]),
DEC 5-2 |
195 lbs:
|
Bryce Mazurowski (Avon [NY]) > Tyler Smith (Midlakes [NY]),
FALL 3:38 |
220 lbs:
|
Zack Bacon (Hornell [NY]) > Travis Harvey (Alfred-Almond [NY]),
FALL 0:47 |
285 lbs:
|
Kacee Sauer (Holley [NY]) > Dan Ognibene (Alexander [NY]),
DEC 2-1 |
|
Consolation Final (3rd) |
99 lbs:
|
Jason Charlette (Midlakes [NY]) > Tyler Hamsher (Wayland-Cohocton [NY]),
DEC 3-0 |
106 lbs:
|
Hanna Grisewood (Warsaw [NY]) > Colin Royce (Warsaw [NY]),
DFLT time? |
113 lbs:
|
Dylan Deuel (Addison [NY]) > Hunter Taylor (Byron-Bergen [NY]),
DEC 9-7 |
120 lbs:
|
Cody Schuster (Dansville [NY]) > Ralph Mateo (Midlakes [NY]),
DEC 6-1 |
126 lbs:
|
Jake Requa (Kendall [NY]) > Jakob Sepor (Pavilion [NY]),
MD 12-3 |
132 lbs:
|
Nic Rider (East Rochester [NY]) > Taylor Jones (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]),
DEC 5-2 |
138 lbs:
|
Collin Fox (Midlakes [NY]) > Max Lloyd (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]),
DEC 8-1 |
145 lbs:
|
Alex Rodriguez (Lyndonville [NY]) > Brian Galuski (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]),
DEC 9-6 |
152 lbs:
|
Conner Fox (Midlakes [NY]) > Jalen Pestillo (Batavia [NY]),
MD 8-0 |
160 lbs:
|
Anthony Robarge (Marcus Whitman [NY]) > Austin Baker (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]),
DEC 7-3 |
170 lbs:
|
Matt Wyckoff (South Seneca [NY]) > Nick Winkley (Holley [NY]),
TF 19-4/time? |
182 lbs:
|
Jeff Day (Letchworth [NY]) > Levi Wormuth (Wayland-Cohocton [NY]),
DEC 3-1 |
195 lbs:
|
John Martisch (Penn Yan [NY]) > Devon Cristales (Williamson [NY]),
NA |
220 lbs:
|
Mike Silvis (Holley [NY]) > Andy Paro (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]),
DEC 5-4 |
285 lbs:
|
Reid Castner (Penn Yan [NY]) > Riley Andrews (York [NY]),
DEC 4-3 |
|
Consolation Final (5th) |
99 lbs:
|
Hammond Raes (Midlakes [NY]) > Andrew Hollister (Perry [NY]),
DEC 5-2 |
106 lbs:
|
Zach Shove (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]) > Corey Doreen (Mynderse [NY]),
DEC 6-3 |
113 lbs:
|
Gunnar Maggio (Dansville [NY]) > Billy Dunn (Geneseo [NY]),
DEC 1-0 |
120 lbs:
|
Sam Mauro (Holley [NY]) > Brian Hojnoski (Bath Haverling [NY]),
FFT |
126 lbs:
|
Devon Rodriguez (Geneseo [NY]) > Marcus Vanduser (Hornell [NY]),
FFT |
132 lbs:
|
Jarrett Vosburg (Fillmore [NY]) > Connor Ragan (Geneseo [NY]),
DEC 3-1 |
138 lbs:
|
John VanSlyke (York [NY]) > Ryan Hurlburt (Dansville [NY]),
DEC 6-1 |
145 lbs:
|
Dan Woughter (Alfred-Almond [NY]) > Mitchell Buckley (Bath Haverling [NY]),
DEC 12-9 |
152 lbs:
|
Corey Easton (York [NY]) > Mat Gigliotti (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]),
FFT |
160 lbs:
|
Kieth Vosburg (Alfred-Almond [NY]) > Brad Haggerty (Wellsville [NY]),
DEC 11-6 |
170 lbs:
|
Joel Pillsbury (Penn Yan [NY]) > Devon Walton (Geneva DeSales [NY]),
DEC 6-4 |
182 lbs:
|
Joe Gorsuch (Newark [NY]) > Brandon Morgan (South Seneca [NY]),
DEC 6-5 |
195 lbs:
|
Boedy Williams (Bolivar-Richburg [NY]) > Connor Calkins (Alfred-Almond [NY]),
FALL 2:33 |
220 lbs:
|
Greg Lavalley (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]) > Matt Blair (Newark [NY]),
DEC 6-3 |
285 lbs:
|
Adam Youells (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]) > Jeff Timmerman (Williamson [NY]),
FALL 4:23 |
|
Championship Semifinals |
|
Championship Quarterfinals |
|
Preliminaries |
99 lbs:
|
Andrew Flanagan (Holley [NY]) > Taylor Klimack (Holley [NY]),
FALL 0:53 |
113 lbs:
|
Alan White (Holley [NY]) > Robert Lukaszonas (Geneseo [NY]),
FALL 3:43 |
120 lbs:
|
Sam Mauro (Holley [NY]) > Jake Allen (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]),
FALL 2:41 |
126 lbs:
|
Warren "Buddy" Oderkirk, Jr. (Byron-Bergen [NY]) > Martin Beadle (Holley [NY]),
DEC 7-2 |
138 lbs:
|
Quinton Murphy (Holley [NY]) > Shawn Conner (Red Creek [NY]),
FALL 1:19 |
152 lbs:
|
Tim Butler (Holley [NY]) > Nate French (Warsaw [NY]),
MD 12-2 |
170 lbs:
|
Nick Winkley (Holley [NY]) > Forrest Buchan (Geneseo [NY]),
FALL 2:32 |
220 lbs:
|
Mike Silvis (Holley [NY]) > Matt Blair (Newark [NY]),
FALL 3:10 |
285 lbs:
|
Kacee Sauer (Holley [NY]) > Cody Cornlelius (Newark [NY]),
FALL 1:49 |
|
Pigtails |
|
Consolation Round 2 |
|
Consolation Round 3 |
|
Consolation Round 4 |
|
Consolation Round 5 |
|
Consolation Round 6 |
|
Attachments
What's this?
|