matBURN » Events » NYSPHSAA Section V Wrestling Championships
NYSPHSAA Section V Class A Wrestling Championships

Wrestling Tournament
@ Canandaigua Academy (Canandaigua, New York)
Friday-Saturday, February 1-2, 2013


NYSPHSAA Section V Class A Wrestling Championships
NYSPHSAA Section V Class A Wrestling Championships
February 1-2, 2013 at Canandaigua Academy

Album: General

NYSPHSAA Section V Class A Wrestling Championships



Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams
Brighton [NY], Brockport [NY], Canandaigua [NY], Churchville-Chili [NY], East Irondequoit Eastridge [NY], Hilton [NY], Irondequoit [NY], McQuaid Jesuit [NY], Spencerport [NY], Victor [NY], Wayne [NY]
Team Final
1. Victor [NY]  217 points
2. Hilton [NY]  213
3. Spencerport [NY]  204.5
4. Brockport [NY]  179
5. Canandaigua [NY]  146.5
6. Wayne [NY]  142
7. Brighton [NY]  99
8. Churchville-Chili [NY]  86.5
9. McQuaid Jesuit [NY]  48
10. East Irondequoit Eastridge [NY]  35
11. Irondequoit [NY]  34
Championship Final (1st)
99 lbs: Yianni Diakomihalis (Hilton [NY]) > Jake Yankloski (Wayne [NY]), FALL 1:44
106 lbs: Jon Haas (Spencerport [NY]) > Austin Hertel (Hilton [NY]), FALL 1:49
113 lbs: Bryan Lantry (Wayne [NY]) > Barton Peters (Brockport [NY]), MD 8-0
120 lbs: Lou Deprez (Hilton [NY]) > Tristan Ierlan (Victor [NY]), FALL 4:00
126 lbs: Tahj Eaddy (Spencerport [NY]) > Dylan Thireos (Victor [NY]), DEC 6-2
132 lbs: Tim Dattilo (Victor [NY]) > Kyle Pittman (Spencerport [NY]), MD 9-1
138 lbs: Vincent Deprez (Hilton [NY]) > Vinny Romeo (Canandaigua [NY]), FALL 1:13
145 lbs: Anthony Deprez (Hilton [NY]) > Evan Vershay (Canandaigua [NY]), MD 13-2
152 lbs: Mike Spallina (Hilton [NY]) > Steve Azzano (Wayne [NY]), DEC 2-1
160 lbs: Josh Powell (Churchville-Chili [NY]) > Harald Juergens (Hilton [NY]), MD 21-8
170 lbs: Jared Mesiti (Brockport [NY]) > Alejandro Cruz (East Irondequoit Eastridge [NY]), DEC 2-0
182 lbs: Trent Egenlauf (Spencerport [NY]) > Dan Norris (Hilton [NY]), DEC 6-0
195 lbs: Collin Pittman (Spencerport [NY]) > Gordon Truesdale (Brighton [NY]), FALL 1:57
220 lbs: Sam Eagan (Churchville-Chili [NY]) > Tyler Ordiway (Canandaigua [NY]), DEC 3-2
285 lbs: Austin Coleman (Spencerport [NY]) > Jason Mahon (Brighton [NY]), FALL 0:35
Consolation Final (3rd)
99 lbs: Michael Venosa (Victor [NY]) > Simeon Horton (Brockport [NY]), DEC 6-2
106 lbs: Luke Yankloski (Wayne [NY]) > Mike Marchetti (Brockport [NY]), DEC 7-1
113 lbs: Kevin Marcano (Victor [NY]) > Jaime Dattilo (Victor [NY]), FALL 3:14
120 lbs: Spencer Mulligan (Brockport [NY]) > Trevor Carney (Irondequoit [NY]), FALL 2:32
126 lbs: Stergios Hetelekides (Victor [NY]) > Conner Dowe (Brockport [NY]), MD 17-4
132 lbs: Kyle Vershay (Canandaigua [NY]) > Kevin Westbrook (Hilton [NY]), DEC 5-1
138 lbs: Tim Bauer (Victor [NY]) > Matt Azzano (Wayne [NY]), DEC 9-5
145 lbs: Ken Snider (Wayne [NY]) > Terrance Rowe (Brockport [NY]), DEC 6-3
152 lbs: Mitch Fisher (Canandaigua [NY]) > Kyle Melnyk (Spencerport [NY]), DEC 3-1
160 lbs: David Hulme (Churchville-Chili [NY]) > Jordan Bauer (Victor [NY]), DEC 6-4
170 lbs: Sean Condon (Canandaigua [NY]) > Tyler Butler (Wayne [NY]), DEC 3-1
182 lbs: Tom Sims (Brockport [NY]) > Casey Goldberg (Brighton [NY]), DEC 4-3
195 lbs: Ben Klei (Victor [NY]) > Zach Poudrier (McQuaid Jesuit [NY]), DEC 3-0
220 lbs: Ethan Venosa (Victor [NY]) > Ryan Mattison (Brockport [NY]), FALL 2:08
285 lbs: Chyron Brown-Wallace (East Irondequoit Eastridge [NY]) > Cory Zuhlsdorf (Victor [NY]), DEC 2-1
Consolation Final (5th)
99 lbs: Mike Wicks (Spencerport [NY]) > Joey Sliwoski (Wayne [NY]), DEC 2-0
106 lbs: Sam Walker (Churchville-Chili [NY]) > Chris Gleason (Victor [NY]), DEC 3-0
113 lbs: Nate Gilligan (Canandaigua [NY]) > Brandon Barrett (Spencerport [NY]), DEC 7-1
120 lbs: Brian Beauchamp (McQuaid Jesuit [NY]) > Chris Butler (Irondequoit [NY]), FALL 4:18
126 lbs: Reshawn Chappell (Canandaigua [NY]) > Cody McMichael (Spencerport [NY]), DEC 5-3
132 lbs: Russell Peralta (Brighton [NY]) > Brad Farrell (Brockport [NY]), FALL 4:21
138 lbs: Ryan Schirano (Spencerport [NY]) > Thomas Bentley (McQuaid Jesuit [NY]), FALL 4:07
145 lbs: Dante Paris (Spencerport [NY]) > Jack Bayer (Brighton [NY]), DEC 1-0
152 lbs: Kyle Collins (Victor [NY]) > Dan Hogestyn (Hilton [NY]), DEC 7-1
160 lbs: Bill Bellingham (Wayne [NY]) > Justin Clay (Brockport [NY]), DEC 8-3
170 lbs: Raouf Behlkir (Victor [NY]) > Jacob Sweet (Brockport [NY]), FFT 
182 lbs: Jake Herendeen (Canandaigua [NY]) > Terry Whaley (Irondequoit [NY]), FALL 2:29
195 lbs: Damon Beaver (Brockport [NY]) > Danny Dillon (Canandaigua [NY]), DEC 3-1
220 lbs: Nick Valenti (Brighton [NY]) > Muhammed Yoruk (McQuaid Jesuit [NY]), DEC 6-1
285 lbs: Justin Torres (Churchville-Chili [NY]) > Cameron Rohr (Irondequoit [NY]), FALL 1:35
Championship Semifinals
152 lbs: Mike Spallina (Hilton [NY]) > Mitch Fisher (Canandaigua [NY]), DEC 5-3
Championship Quarterfinals
152 lbs: Mike Spallina (Hilton [NY]) > Dan Hogestyn (Hilton [NY]), FALL 1:00

Attachments


What's this?