matBURN » Events » NYSPHSAA Section V Wrestling Championships
NYSPHSAA Section V Class BBB Wrestling Championships

Wrestling Tournament
@ Wayland-Cohocton Field House (Wayland, New York)
Friday-Saturday, February 1-2, 2013


BBB
BBB
..

Album: Awards

BBB

Album: General

NYSPHSAA Section V Class BBB Wrestling Championships

Album: Awards

Midlakes MOW MOW COY CHAMPS ALL PICS




Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams
Attica [NY], Batavia [NY], Bath Haverling [NY], Dansville [NY], Geneva [NY], Honeoye Falls-Lima [NY], Hornell [NY], Livonia [NY], Marcus Whitman [NY], Midlakes [NY], Newark [NY], North Rose-Wolcott [NY], Palmyra-Macedon [NY], Penn Yan [NY], Waterloo [NY], Wayland-Cohocton [NY], Williamson [NY]
Team Final
1. Midlakes [NY]  265 points
2. Palmyra-Macedon [NY]  180
3. Newark [NY]  147.5
4. Waterloo [NY]  128
5. Attica [NY]  125.5
6. North Rose-Wolcott [NY]  124
7. Wayland-Cohocton [NY]  114
8. Bath Haverling [NY]  108
9. Williamson [NY]  99.5
10. Geneva [NY]  96
11. Penn Yan [NY]  86
12. Batavia [NY]  72
13. Hornell [NY]  68
14. Dansville [NY]  62.5
15. Honeoye Falls-Lima [NY]  58
16. Marcus Whitman [NY]  52.5
17. Livonia [NY]  41
Award Winners
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Lower Weights): Ralph Mateo (Midlakes [NY], 113 lbs)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Upper Weights): Charlie Eshenour (Waterloo [NY], 160 lbs)
Championship Final (1st)
99 lbs: Hammond Raes (Midlakes [NY]) > Will Raes (Midlakes [NY]), DEC 2-1
106 lbs: Jason Charlette (Midlakes [NY]) > Tyler Hamsher (Wayland-Cohocton [NY]), DEC 6-4
113 lbs: Ralph Mateo (Midlakes [NY]) > Matt Boyle (Batavia [NY]), MD 16-3
120 lbs: Sean Peacock (Midlakes [NY]) > Steve Strauchen (Attica [NY]), DEC 7-0
126 lbs: Jake Nicholson (Waterloo [NY]) > Troy Pettigrew (Attica [NY]), FALL 2:23
132 lbs: Derian Woodard (Midlakes [NY]) > Jake Boice (Honeoye Falls-Lima [NY]), DEC 2-0
138 lbs: Taylor Jones (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > D.J. Deal (Waterloo [NY]), MD 14-3
145 lbs: Mitchell Buckley (Bath Haverling [NY]) > Jordan Rizzieri (Wayland-Cohocton [NY]), DEC 7-1
152 lbs: Max Lloyd (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Ryan Hurlburt (Dansville [NY]), MD 11-3
160 lbs: Charlie Eshenour (Waterloo [NY]) > Cody Maher (Midlakes [NY]), DEC 7-0
170 lbs: Collin Fox (Midlakes [NY]) > Dakota White (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]), DEC 9-3
182 lbs: Joe Gorsuch (Newark [NY]) > Derek Sisson (Penn Yan [NY]), DEC 6-1
195 lbs: Tyler Smith (Midlakes [NY]) > Todd Brockhuizen (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]), FALL 0:34
220 lbs: Zack Bacon (Hornell [NY]) > John Martisch (Penn Yan [NY]), DEC 2-1
285 lbs: Greg Lavalley (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]) > Christian Shepard (Geneva [NY]), OTF 6:56 (1OT)
Consolation Final (3rd)
99 lbs: Mason Compton (Attica [NY]) > Connor Wilkins (Livonia [NY]), DEC 5-3
106 lbs: Adam West (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Zach Shove (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]), DEC 4-3
113 lbs: R.J. Metz (Bath Haverling [NY]) > Dylan Harmon (Newark [NY]), DEC 5-4
120 lbs: Matt Paolini (Attica [NY]) > Josh Spina (Marcus Whitman [NY]), FALL 2:10
126 lbs: Jake Kramer (Hornell [NY]) > Jake Allen (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]), FALL 4:36
132 lbs: Mason Hamilton (Wayland-Cohocton [NY]) > Niko Gorsuch (Newark [NY]), DEC 4-3
138 lbs: Wesley Jackson (Bath Haverling [NY]) > Andy Graves (Dansville [NY]), FALL 3:34
145 lbs: Justin Rifenburg (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Joe Orlopp (Newark [NY]), MD 15-6
152 lbs: Josh Figueroa (Newark [NY]) > Jake Willis (Williamson [NY]), DEC 6-4
160 lbs: Tyler Keear (Geneva [NY]) > Corey Cristales (Williamson [NY]), MD 13-4
170 lbs: Cody Bourgeois (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Phil Wilshire (Attica [NY]), MD 12-1
182 lbs: Sean Johnson (Geneva [NY]) > Jeryd Graham (Midlakes [NY]), DEC 5-3
195 lbs: Nick Cole (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]) > Tyler Peacock (Penn Yan [NY]), FALL 2:05
220 lbs: Scott Dunham (Waterloo [NY]) > Matt Blair (Newark [NY]), DEC 1-0
285 lbs: Nestor Naranjo (Midlakes [NY]) > Jacob Craig (Wayland-Cohocton [NY]), FALL 3:40
Consolation Final (5th)
99 lbs: Courtney Lafler (Penn Yan [NY]) > Tyler Racalto (Bath Haverling [NY]), OTD 3-1 (1OT)
106 lbs: Jason Ellsworth (Attica [NY]) > Chris Toomey (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]), DEC 7-0
113 lbs: Riley Masterson (Honeoye Falls-Lima [NY]) > Jake Kommer (Williamson [NY]), MD 10-1
120 lbs: Jahmel Hamlin (Geneva [NY]) > Troy Ludolph (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]), DEC 8-4
126 lbs: Gunnar Maggio (Dansville [NY]) > Jeremy Boyle (Batavia [NY]), DEC 4-0
132 lbs: Cameron D'Angio (Waterloo [NY]) > Joe Ciranni (Dansville [NY]), DEC 9-3
138 lbs: Tyler Cook (Geneva [NY]) > Cameron Walker (Batavia [NY]), DEC 3-0
145 lbs: Carson Doorley (Hornell [NY]) > Drew Fuller (Marcus Whitman [NY]), FALL 2:05
152 lbs: Keanu Buda (Williamson [NY]) > Trent Urbanik (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]), DEC 3-2
160 lbs: Aaron Bodine (Penn Yan [NY]) > Marcus Currington (Newark [NY]), OTD 8-5 (3OT)
170 lbs: Rece Chapman (Wayland-Cohocton [NY]) > Connor Halsted (Livonia [NY]), DEC 6-4
182 lbs: John Piazza (Williamson [NY]) > Brennan Labounty (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]), FFT 
195 lbs: Matthew Evans (Waterloo [NY]) > Troy Sperring (Williamson [NY]), DEC 6-4
220 lbs: Tom Garlock (Batavia [NY]) > Jon Sperring (Williamson [NY]), FALL 2:06
285 lbs: Jordan Hamilton (Waterloo [NY]) > Wyatt Hall (Bath Haverling [NY]), FFT 

Attachments


What's this?