matBURN » Events » NYSPHSAA Section V Wrestling Championships
NYSPHSAA Section V Wrestling Championships and 47th Annual State Qualifier

Wrestling Tournament
@ SUNY Brockport (Rochester, New York)
Friday-Saturday, February 14-15, 2014


Section V State Qualifier
Section V State Qualifier
"Super Sectionals"

Album: General

Section V State Qualifier Section V Champs D2 Div. 1 Section V Champs D1 Div. 2

Album: Awards

Sportsmanship CCWA HOF Sportsmanship MOWs Terry Robert Justice


Album: Division 1 Podiums

99 106 113 120 126 132 138 145 152 160 170 182 195 220 285

Album: Division 2 Podiums

99 113 120 126 132 138 145 152 160 170 182 195 220 285 Yankloski

Album: Division I Champions

99 113 120 126 132 138 145 152 160 170 182 195 220 285 106

Album: Division II Champions

99 106 113 120 126 132 138 145 152 160 170 182 195 220 285

Varsity - Division I (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams
Brighton [NY], Brockport [NY], Canandaigua [NY], Churchville-Chili [NY], East High (Rochester) [NY], East Irondequoit Eastridge [NY], Fairport [NY], Gates Chili [NY], Greece [NY], Hilton [NY], Irondequoit [NY], McQuaid Jesuit [NY], Penfield [NY], Pittsford [NY], Rush-Henrietta [NY], Spencerport [NY], Victor [NY], Webster Schroeder [NY], Webster Thomas [NY], Wilson Magnet (Rochester) [NY]
Team Final
1. Hilton [NY]  218.5 points
2. Webster Schroeder [NY]  163
3. Spencerport [NY]  139.5
4. Brockport [NY]  116
5. Victor [NY]  109
6. Fairport [NY]  101.5
7. Penfield [NY]  97
8. Rush-Henrietta [NY]  84.5
9. Canandaigua [NY]  82.5
10. Greece [NY]  80
11. Gates Chili [NY]  67
12. Webster Thomas [NY]  66
13. Pittsford [NY]  46.5
14. Brighton [NY]  46
15. Irondequoit [NY]  40
16. Churchville-Chili [NY]  25.5
17. McQuaid Jesuit [NY]  9
18. East Irondequoit Eastridge [NY]  5
19. Wilson Magnet (Rochester) [NY]  4
20. East High (Rochester) [NY]  0
Award Winners
Outstanding Wrestler Award: Yianni Diakomihalis (Hilton [NY], 106 lbs)
Championship Final (1st)
99 lbs: Derek St. James (Gates Chili [NY]) > Jacob Ruggeri (Fairport [NY]), MD 9-1
106 lbs: Yianni Diakomihalis (Hilton [NY]) > Parker Kropman (Penfield [NY]), DEC 7-1
113 lbs: Jonathan Haas (Penfield [NY]) > Xiaodi Chen (Webster Schroeder [NY]), DEC 3-1
120 lbs: Kevin Marcano (Victor [NY]) > Kevin Palmeri (Rush-Henrietta [NY]), DEC 4-3
126 lbs: Chris Fantauzzo (Greece [NY]) > Tommy Lancie (Webster Schroeder [NY]), DEC 5-4
132 lbs: Frankie Gissendanner (Penfield [NY]) > James Arao (Fairport [NY]), MD 17-6
138 lbs: Lou Deprez (Hilton [NY]) > Mike Laloggia (Webster Schroeder [NY]), FALL 5:38
145 lbs: Vincent Deprez (Hilton [NY]) > Vinny Romeo (Canandaigua [NY]), FALL 1:07
152 lbs: Anthony Deprez (Hilton [NY]) > Anthony Bell (Fairport [NY]), FALL 1:13
160 lbs: Joe Lupisella (Webster Schroeder [NY]) > Mike Spallina (Hilton [NY]), DEC 3-2
170 lbs: Mitchell Fisher (Canandaigua [NY]) > Josh Goodman (Gates Chili [NY]), DEC 9-8
182 lbs: Collin Pittman (Spencerport [NY]) > Dan Norris (Hilton [NY]), DEC 7-0
195 lbs: Trent Egenlauf (Spencerport [NY]) > Hayden Maltese (Webster Thomas [NY]), DEC 7-0
220 lbs: Tyler Schaefer (Pittsford [NY]) > Sam Eagan (Churchville-Chili [NY]), DEC 1-0
285 lbs: Ian James (Greece [NY]) > Ryan Mattison (Brockport [NY]), DEC 7-3
Consolation Final (3rd)
99 lbs: George Bardanis (Webster Schroeder [NY]) > Austin Kassel (Rush-Henrietta [NY]), FALL 4:31
106 lbs: Aleksei Cartagena (Pittsford [NY]) > Jamie Dattilo (Victor [NY]), DEC 2-1
113 lbs: Michael Venosa (Victor [NY]) > Jacob Morley (Gates Chili [NY]), DEC 1-0
120 lbs: Brandon Barrett (Spencerport [NY]) > Alejandro Thaureax (Rush-Henrietta [NY]), DEC 6-2
126 lbs: Zack Barker (Fairport [NY]) > Barton Peters (Brockport [NY]), DEC 6-2
132 lbs: Tristan Ierlan (Victor [NY]) > Adrian Felder (Rush-Henrietta [NY]), DEC 6-0
138 lbs: Nick Bentivegna (Greece [NY]) > Tahj Eaddy (Spencerport [NY]), DEC 10-3
145 lbs: Ian Salathiel (Webster Thomas [NY]) > Ta'Riq Ely (Gates Chili [NY]), DEC 7-3
152 lbs: Samuel Vacchetto (Webster Schroeder [NY]) > Kyle Pittman (Spencerport [NY]), DEC 6-0
160 lbs: Kyle Melnyk (Spencerport [NY]) > Campbell German (Irondequoit [NY]), DEC 7-0
170 lbs: Kyle Collins (Victor [NY]) > Jacob Sweet (Brockport [NY]), FALL 3:32
182 lbs: Dontre Collins (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Terry Whaley (Irondequoit [NY]), DEC 4-1
195 lbs: Gordon Truesdale (Brighton [NY]) > Ben Klei (Victor [NY]), DEC 5-2
220 lbs: John Fuino (Hilton [NY]) > Cameron Calderelli (Brockport [NY]), DEC 4-3
285 lbs: Damon Neill (Webster Schroeder [NY]) > Joe Fuino (Hilton [NY]), DEC 3-2
Consolation Final (5th)
99 lbs: Tyler Mitchell (Spencerport [NY]) > Troy Ferris (Brockport [NY]), MD 13-2
106 lbs: Mike Wicks (Spencerport [NY]) > Michael Butler (Irondequoit [NY]), MD 9-1
113 lbs: Austin Hertel (Hilton [NY]) > Charles Ribble (Irondequoit [NY]), DEC 6-1
120 lbs: Chance Nadritch (Webster Thomas [NY]) > Kyle Anderson (Hilton [NY]), FALL 4:22
126 lbs: Nate Gilligan (Canandaigua [NY]) > Matt Langsenkamp (Penfield [NY]), FFT 
132 lbs: Alex Salvaggio (Webster Schroeder [NY]) > David Laspina (Webster Schroeder [NY]), FFT 
138 lbs: Stergios Hetelekides (Victor [NY]) > T.J. Rowe (Brockport [NY]), DFLT time?
145 lbs: Jack Bayer (Brighton [NY]) > Chris Young (Webster Schroeder [NY]), DEC 3-0
152 lbs: Vincent Buscemi (Greece [NY]) > Eli Horowitz (Brighton [NY]), DEC 8-2
160 lbs: Dakota Lockwood (Webster Thomas [NY]) > George Pancio (Penfield [NY]), FFT 
170 lbs: Harald Juergens (Hilton [NY]) > Alejandro Cruz (East Irondequoit Eastridge [NY]), FALL 0:32
182 lbs: Casey Goldberg (Brighton [NY]) > James Campbell (Penfield [NY]), FALL 5:47
195 lbs: Tim Raycraft (Fairport [NY]) > Danny Dillon (Canandaigua [NY]), OTD 4-1 (2OT)
220 lbs: Sergio Crespo (Rush-Henrietta [NY]) > Zach Poudrier (McQuaid Jesuit [NY]), DEC 5-4
285 lbs: Cristian Resendiz (Canandaigua [NY]) > Jake Farrell (Brockport [NY]), DEC 3-2
Championship Semifinals
160 lbs: Mike Spallina (Hilton [NY]) > Dakota Lockwood (Webster Thomas [NY]), FALL 2:29
Championship Quarterfinals
160 lbs: Mike Spallina (Hilton [NY]) > Gavin Pierce (Greece [NY]), MD 13-1

Varsity - Division II (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams
Addison [NY], Alexander [NY], Alfred-Almond [NY], Arkport [NY], Attica [NY], Avoca [NY], Avon [NY], Batavia [NY], Bath Haverling [NY], Bolivar-Richburg [NY], Byron-Bergen [NY], Caledonia-Mumford [NY], Campbell-Savona [NY], Canisteo-Greenwood [NY], Dansville [NY], Dundee [NY], East Rochester [NY], Fillmore [NY], Geneseo [NY], Geneva [NY], Hammondsport [NY], Holley [NY], Honeoye Falls-Lima [NY], Hornell [NY], Jasper-Troupsburg [NY], Kendall [NY], Keshequa [NY], Le Roy [NY], Letchworth [NY], Livonia [NY], Lyndonville [NY], Lyons [NY], Marcus Whitman [NY], Midlakes [NY], Mynderse [NY], Newark [NY], North Rose-Wolcott [NY], Northstar Christian [NY], Palmyra-Macedon [NY], Pavilion/York [NY], Penn Yan [NY], Perry [NY], Red Creek [NY], Red Jacket [NY], Sodus [NY], South Seneca [NY], Warsaw [NY], Waterloo [NY], Wayland-Cohocton [NY], Wayne [NY], Wellsville [NY], Williamson [NY]
Team Final
1. Warsaw [NY]  233 points
2. Midlakes [NY]  178
3. Wayne [NY]  110
4. Alexander [NY]  94
5. Lyndonville [NY]  90
6. Batavia [NY]  81
7. Alfred-Almond [NY]  80
8. Newark [NY]  79
9. Palmyra-Macedon [NY]  73.5
10. Attica [NY]  68
11. Geneseo [NY]  65
12. Addison [NY]  60
13. Perry [NY]  59
14. North Rose-Wolcott [NY]  56.5
15. Holley [NY]  54
South Seneca [NY]  54
17. Keshequa [NY]  51
18. Geneva [NY]  47
19. East Rochester [NY]  45
20. Byron-Bergen [NY]  44.5
21. Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]  43
22. Campbell-Savona [NY]  41.5
23. Waterloo [NY]  35
24. Penn Yan [NY]  32
Wellsville [NY]  32
26. Livonia [NY]  31.5
27. Avon [NY]  29
Honeoye Falls-Lima [NY]  29
Pavilion/York [NY]  29
30. Red Jacket [NY]  28
31. Bath Haverling [NY]  25
32. Le Roy [NY]  24
33. Fillmore [NY]  21.5
34. Sodus [NY]  20
35. Avoca [NY]  17
36. Northstar Christian [NY]  15
37. Dansville [NY]  12
Williamson [NY]  12
39. Bolivar-Richburg [NY]  10
Caledonia-Mumford [NY]  10
Hornell [NY]  10
42. Arkport [NY]  6
Mynderse [NY]  6
44. Marcus Whitman [NY]  4
Red Creek [NY]  4
46. Dundee [NY]  3
47. Letchworth [NY]  2
48. Hammondsport [NY]  0
Jasper-Troupsburg [NY]  0
Kendall [NY]  0
Lyons [NY]  0
Wayland-Cohocton [NY]  0
Award Winners
Outstanding Wrestler Award: Connor Calkins (Alfred-Almond [NY], 285 lbs)
Championship Final (1st)
99 lbs: Dane Heberlein (Alexander [NY]) > Joey Sliwoski (Wayne [NY]), DEC 6-0
106 lbs: Luke Yankloski (Wayne [NY]) > Hunter O'Lena (East Rochester [NY]), DFLT time?
113 lbs: Anthony Recco (Lyndonville [NY]) > Adam West (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]), MD 8-0
120 lbs: Bryan Lantry (Wayne [NY]) > Nick Gaiser (Alexander [NY]), FALL 2:44
126 lbs: Ralph Mateo (Midlakes [NY]) > Joel Rosko (Campbell-Savona [NY]), DEC 9-3
132 lbs: Sean Peacock (Midlakes [NY]) > Christian Hollister (Perry [NY]), FALL 1:18
138 lbs: Derian Woodard (Midlakes [NY]) > Kaydon Newton (East Rochester [NY]), DEC 11-8
145 lbs: Corey Farrell (Warsaw [NY]) > Ryan Marriott (Fillmore [NY]), DEC 2-0
152 lbs: Dan Woughter (Alfred-Almond [NY]) > Josh Griffith (Warsaw [NY]), DEC 6-4
160 lbs: Ryan Coveny (Warsaw [NY]) > Danny Khomitch (Byron-Bergen [NY]), SV 3-1 (1OT)
170 lbs: Burke Paddock (Warsaw [NY]) > Dakota White (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]), FALL 3:53
182 lbs: Trey Duvall (Addison [NY]) > Derek Sisson (Penn Yan [NY]), MD 10-2
195 lbs: Ward Hively (Addison [NY]) > Andrew Ogrodowski (Red Jacket [NY]), DEC 2-1
220 lbs: Christian Shepherd (Geneva [NY]) > Dan Welch (Avon [NY]), MD 10-2
285 lbs: Connor Calkins (Alfred-Almond [NY]) > Jordan Hamilton (Waterloo [NY]), FALL 1:07
Consolation Final (3rd)
99 lbs: Dylan Walker (Warsaw [NY]) > Drew Schafer (Northstar Christian [NY]), DEC 5-4
106 lbs: Hammond Raes (Midlakes [NY]) > Matt Brothers (Geneseo [NY]), DEC 5-0
113 lbs: John Lauricella (Le Roy [NY]) > Blake Antal (South Seneca [NY]), FALL 2:25
120 lbs: Emerson Block (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Adam Wagner (South Seneca [NY]), MD 12-0
126 lbs: Stephen Strauchen (Attica [NY]) > Sean Biery (Newark [NY]), DEC 4-3
132 lbs: Jeremy Boyle (Batavia [NY]) > Robert Lukaszonas (Geneseo [NY]), FALL 2:32
138 lbs: Colin Royce (Warsaw [NY]) > Martin Beadle (Holley [NY]), DEC 4-2
145 lbs: Devon Joy (Lyndonville [NY]) > Devan Marsteiner (Sodus [NY]), DEC 5-3
152 lbs: Nick Hosmer (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]) > Kevin Avery (Holley [NY]), DEC 4-1
160 lbs: Josh Figueroa (Newark [NY]) > Matt Azzano (Wayne [NY]), DEC 7-6
170 lbs: James Lukaszonas (Geneseo [NY]) > Eric Foth (Wellsville [NY]), FALL 2:03
182 lbs: Phil Wilshire (Attica [NY]) > Aaron Paddock (Warsaw [NY]), DEC 5-1
195 lbs: Jeryd Graham (Midlakes [NY]) > Todd Brockhuizen (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]), DEC 3-1
220 lbs: Nestor Naranjo (Midlakes [NY]) > Aaron Mann (Warsaw [NY]), DEC 2-1
285 lbs: Kelsey Patten (Alexander [NY]) > Joe Amico (Batavia [NY]), OTD 3-2 (2OT)
Consolation Final (5th)
99 lbs: Jeffrey Gress (Lyndonville [NY]) > Gunner O'Lena (Newark [NY]), FALL 4:25
106 lbs: Chris Toomey (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Connor Wilkins (Livonia [NY]), DEC 3-1
113 lbs: Ryan Macdonell (Midlakes [NY]) > Jason Ellsworth (Attica [NY]), DEC 2-0
120 lbs: Mike Galton (Warsaw [NY]) > Daylon Swearingen (Pavilion/York [NY]), FALL 1:43
126 lbs: Alan White (Byron-Bergen [NY]) > Noah Grover (Warsaw [NY]), FALL 0:40
132 lbs: John Topf (Campbell-Savona [NY]) > Dylan Harmon (Newark [NY]), DEC 6-3
138 lbs: Blake Jackson (Newark [NY]) > Austin Prince (Keshequa [NY]), FFT 
145 lbs: Justin Foth (Wellsville [NY]) > Nate Hosmer (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]), DEC 2-0
152 lbs: Trevor Rittersback (Batavia [NY]) > Thomas Follman (Lyndonville [NY]), DEC 8-3
160 lbs: Ben Knoll (Avoca [NY]) > Robert Middlebrook (Midlakes [NY]), FALL 2:32
170 lbs: Colin Johnson (Alfred-Almond [NY]) > Sean Johnson (Geneva [NY]), DEC 8-2
182 lbs: Jake Smith (Honeoye Falls-Lima [NY]) > Connor Halsted (Livonia [NY]), FFT 
195 lbs: Dylan Royce (Warsaw [NY]) > Darnell Parker (Geneva [NY]), FALL 4:15
220 lbs: Tom Garlock (Batavia [NY]) > Nick Cole (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]), FFT 
285 lbs: Riley Andrews (Pavilion/York [NY]) > Wyatt Hall (Bath Haverling [NY]), FFT 

Attachments



What's this?