matBURN » Events » NYSPHSAA Section V Wrestling Championships
NYSPHSAA Section V Class BBB Wrestling Championships

Wrestling Tournament
@ Wayne High School (Ontario Center, New York)
Friday-Saturday, February 6-7, 2015


BBB Ind. Champs
BBB Ind. Champs
99-Drew Shafer (PalMac) 106-Matt Caccamise (Wayne)
113-Joey Sliwoski (Wayne) 120-Luke Yankloski (Wayne)
126-Will Raes (Midlakes) 132-Emerson Block (PalMac)
138-Derian Woodard (Midlakes) 145-Damian Marchetti (Attica) 152-Dylan Harmon (Newark) 160-Corey Cristales (WM) 170-Robert Middlebrook (Midlakes) 182-Carson Doorley (Hornell) 195-Phil Wilshire (Attica) 220-Todd Brockuizen (PalMac) 285-Alex Gonzalez (Geneva)

Album: General

BBB Ind. Champs Section V Class BBB Sectionals BBB Champs

Album: Awards

MOW Tie Character MOW Coach of the year


Album: Finals Action

** **

Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams
Attica [NY], Batavia [NY], Bath Haverling [NY], Dansville [NY], Geneva [NY], Hornell [NY], Livonia [NY], Marcus Whitman [NY], Midlakes [NY], Newark [NY], North Rose-Wolcott [NY], Palmyra-Macedon [NY], Penn Yan [NY], Waterloo [NY], Wayland-Cohocton [NY], Wayne [NY], Wellsville [NY], Williamson/Marion [NY]
Team Final
1. Wayne [NY]  207.5 points
2. Midlakes [NY]  176.5
3. Palmyra-Macedon [NY]  172
4. Attica [NY]  145.5
5. Newark [NY]  125
6. Batavia [NY]  123
7. Geneva [NY]  110.5
8. Williamson/Marion [NY]  109
9. Livonia [NY]  107.5
10. Marcus Whitman [NY]  102
11. Hornell [NY]  86
12. Wellsville [NY]  76.5
13. Penn Yan [NY]  63
14. Wayland-Cohocton [NY]  60
15. Waterloo [NY]  56
16. Bath Haverling [NY]  55
17. Dansville [NY]  54
18. North Rose-Wolcott [NY]  31
Award Winners
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Lower Weights): Emerson Block (Palmyra-Macedon [NY], 132 lbs)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Middle Weights): Derian Woodard (Midlakes [NY], 138 lbs)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Upper Weights): Corey Cristales (Williamson/Marion [NY], 145 lbs)
Sportsmanship Award: Luke Yankloski (Wayne [NY], 120 lbs)
Championship Final (1st)
99 lbs: Drew Schafer (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Sean-Paul Whittlesey (Newark [NY]), MD 14-1
106 lbs: Matt Caccamise (Wayne [NY]) > Gunner O'Lena (Newark [NY]), MD 15-2
113 lbs: Joey Sliwoski (Wayne [NY]) > Connor Wilkins (Livonia [NY]), DEC 8-5
120 lbs: Luke Yankloski (Wayne [NY]) > Kyle Elmer (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]), DEC 3-2
126 lbs: Will Raes (Midlakes [NY]) > Troy Ludolph (Newark [NY]), DEC 3-2
132 lbs: Emerson Block (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Jeremy Boyle (Batavia [NY]), DEC 5-4
138 lbs: Derian Woodard (Midlakes [NY]) > Mason Hamilton (Wayland-Cohocton [NY]), TF 16-0/time?
145 lbs: Damian Marchetti (Attica [NY]) > Adam Green (Dansville [NY]), FALL 4:36
152 lbs: Dylan Harmon (Newark [NY]) > Mason Compton (Attica [NY]), FALL 2:33
160 lbs: Corey Cristales (Williamson/Marion [NY]) > Justin Foth (Wellsville [NY]), DEC 4-3
170 lbs: Robert Middlebrook (Midlakes [NY]) > Mitchel Robarge (Marcus Whitman [NY]), DEC 11-7
182 lbs: Carson Doorley (Hornell [NY]) > Darnell Parker (Geneva [NY]), DEC 2-0
195 lbs: Phil Wilshire (Attica [NY]) > Xavier Pierre (Geneva [NY]), FALL 1:44
220 lbs: Todd Brockuizen (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Jacob Lyons (Marcus Whitman [NY]), FFT 
285 lbs: Alex Gonzalez (Geneva [NY]) > Dequan Brooks (Wayne [NY]), SV 3-1 (1OT)
Consolation Final (3rd)
99 lbs: Wyatt Smith (Midlakes [NY]) > Masin Schuster (Dansville [NY]), DEC 5-0
106 lbs: Nicklas Vinci (Livonia [NY]) > Scott Dollar (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]), FALL 4:50
113 lbs: Tyler Racalto (Bath Haverling [NY]) > Jason Ellsworth (Attica [NY]), FALL 1:09
120 lbs: Nick Yankloski (Wayne [NY]) > Adam West (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]), DEC 7-1
126 lbs: Ben Davies (Williamson/Marion [NY]) > Ethan Speed (Hornell [NY]), DEC 1-0
132 lbs: Daylon Swearingen (Attica [NY]) > Hammond Raes (Midlakes [NY]), DEC 3-2
138 lbs: Jeshurun Eldridge (Midlakes [NY]) > Kyle O'Connor (Hornell [NY]), DEC 5-2
145 lbs: Kevin Vinci (Livonia [NY]) > Kevin Canalas (Penn Yan [NY]), FALL 2:27
152 lbs: Dominic Mogavero (Batavia [NY]) > Thomas George (Bath Haverling [NY]), MD 11-0
160 lbs: Matt Azzano (Wayne [NY]) > Trevor Rittersback (Batavia [NY]), DEC 7-4
170 lbs: Jake Willis (Williamson/Marion [NY]) > Jack Freischlag (Wayne [NY]), FALL 3:22
182 lbs: Jonathan Stockslader (Livonia [NY]) > Scott Haggerty (Wellsville [NY]), DEC 5-3
195 lbs: Noah Dobbertin (Batavia [NY]) > Keegan Dale (Livonia [NY]), DEC 3-1
220 lbs: Stone Davis (Geneva [NY]) > Nick Galusha (Wayne [NY]), FALL 4:00
285 lbs: Anthony Prince (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]) > Collin Post (Williamson/Marion [NY]), DEC 7-3
Consolation Final (5th)
99 lbs: John Chappelle (Marcus Whitman [NY]) > Zach Affronti (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]), FALL 0:48
106 lbs: Andrew Norrison (Marcus Whitman [NY]) > Owen House (Hornell [NY]), FALL 3:32
113 lbs: Jack Folger (Batavia [NY]) > Jarred Calice (Penn Yan [NY]), FFT 
120 lbs: Ryan Macdonell (Midlakes [NY]) > Terence Potter (Wellsville [NY]), FFT 
126 lbs: Nate Elliott (Penn Yan [NY]) > Hunter Orbaker (Marcus Whitman [NY]), FALL 0:46
132 lbs: Cole Kirch (Penn Yan [NY]) > Mike Zerniak (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]), DEC 7-1
138 lbs: Jesse Jones (Wayne [NY]) > Jake Kommer (Williamson/Marion [NY]), DEC 9-6
145 lbs: Austin Olsheski (Wayland-Cohocton [NY]) > Devin Soliday (Palmyra-Macedon [NY]), DEC 5-3
152 lbs: Devin Hathaway (Geneva [NY]) > Liam Pariso (Attica [NY]), DEC 8-4
160 lbs: Joe Allegue (Batavia [NY]) > Niko Gorsuch (Newark [NY]), DEC 5-3
170 lbs: John Stelhar (Dansville [NY]) > Jesse Ramirez (North Rose-Wolcott [NY]), DEC 7-1
182 lbs: Tom Mueller (Midlakes [NY]) > Brad Sick (Wayland-Cohocton [NY]), FALL 1:40
195 lbs: Ryan Anderson (Waterloo [NY]) > Vlad Hrescent (Wayne [NY]), FALL 3:49
220 lbs: Nick Amico (Batavia [NY]) > Chris Lozada (Newark [NY]), DEC 6-2
285 lbs: Jacob Cupp (Bath Haverling [NY]) > Austin Bremiller (Attica [NY]), FALL 1:22

Attachments
Seeds (Top 6) (PDF)
Brackets (PDF)


What's this?