matBURN » Events » NYSPHSAA Section V Wrestling Championships
NYSPHSAA Section V Class BB Wrestling Championships

Wrestling Tournament
@ Avon High School (Avon, New York)
Friday-Saturday, February 5-6, 2016


2016 NYSPHSAA Section V Class BB Champions
2016 NYSPHSAA Section V Class BB Champions
Photo by Bob Blair.


Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams
Addison [NY], Alexander [NY], Avon [NY], Byron-Bergen [NY], Caledonia-Mumford [NY], Canisteo-Greenwood [NY], East Rochester [NY], Geneseo [NY], Holley [NY], Le Roy [NY], Letchworth [NY], Lyons [NY], Marcus Whitman [NY], Mynderse [NY], Red Creek [NY], Wellsville [NY]
Team Final
1. Byron-Bergen [NY]  233 points
2. Avon [NY]  177.5
3. Holley [NY]  158.5
4. Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]  147.5
5. Letchworth [NY]  141
6. Le Roy [NY]  121
7. Alexander [NY]  118
8. Caledonia-Mumford [NY]  94
9. Marcus Whitman [NY]  87.5
10. Mynderse [NY]  80.5
11. Wellsville [NY]  78
12. East Rochester [NY]  77
13. Lyons [NY]  58
14. Addison [NY]  45.5
15. Red Creek [NY]  37.5
16. Geneseo [NY]  33
Award Winners
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Lower Weights): Dane Heberlein (Alexander [NY], 120 lbs)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Upper Weights): Tim Baumer (Avon [NY], 195 lbs)
Championship Final (1st)
99 lbs: Bradley Cheek (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]) > Andrew Englerth (Le Roy [NY]), DEC 8-4
106 lbs: Dalton English (Letchworth [NY]) > Cameron Brumsted (Byron-Bergen [NY]), SV 5-3 (1OT)
113 lbs: Nicholas Young (Alexander [NY]) > Malachy Farrell (Avon [NY]), FALL 2:56
120 lbs: Dane Heberlein (Alexander [NY]) > John Lauricella (Le Roy [NY]), DEC 5-1
126 lbs: Zach Flaitz (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]) > Chad Toal (Byron-Bergen [NY]), MD 9-1
132 lbs: Nick Shenck (Holley [NY]) > Zander Sharp (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]), FALL 5:59
138 lbs: Anthony Miraglia (Byron-Bergen [NY]) > Thatcher Mowry (Le Roy [NY]), DEC 6-3
145 lbs: David McCormick (Letchworth [NY]) > Dakota White (Byron-Bergen [NY]), MD 11-3
152 lbs: Carter Vivian (Avon [NY]) > Alex Wilkins (Letchworth [NY]), DEC 5-1
160 lbs: Zack Loomis (Avon [NY]) > Cameron Geiger (Caledonia-Mumford [NY]), DEC 3-1
170 lbs: Matthew Gaiser (Alexander [NY]) > Ryan Dunham (Wellsville [NY]), MD 12-0
182 lbs: Will Thompson (Byron-Bergen [NY]) > Scott Kline (Mynderse [NY]), FALL 2:49
195 lbs: Tim Baumer (Avon [NY]) > Kyle Friend (Lyons [NY]), TF 16-1/time?
220 lbs: Adam Walter (Byron-Bergen [NY]) > Hayden Ricci (East Rochester [NY]), DEC 4-1
285 lbs: Brendan Marsocci (Byron-Bergen [NY]) > Austen Vroman (Holley [NY]), FALL 4:41
Consolation Final (3rd)
99 lbs: Justin Smith (Marcus Whitman [NY]) > Kyle Wittenrich (Letchworth [NY]), DEC 2-1
106 lbs: Cordell Potter (Wellsville [NY]) > Nick Kruger (Caledonia-Mumford [NY]), DEC 10-4
113 lbs: Clay Baron (Caledonia-Mumford [NY]) > Christopher Graham (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]), DEC 2-0
120 lbs: Chase Runfola (Letchworth [NY]) > Thomas Woodward (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]), FALL 1:31
126 lbs: Jonathan Davis (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]) > Jacob Duvall (Red Creek [NY]), FALL 5:07
132 lbs: Nate Mattice (Caledonia-Mumford [NY]) > Andrew Norrison (Marcus Whitman [NY]), DEC 5-1
138 lbs: Trent Robbins (Wellsville [NY]) > Chris Yockel (Holley [NY]), DEC 2-1
145 lbs: Mario Vazquez (East Rochester [NY]) > Erik Balys (Holley [NY]), OTD 2-1 (2OT)
152 lbs: Ben Piazza (Le Roy [NY]) > Patrick Purtell (Holley [NY]), DEC 10-5
160 lbs: Chase Toal (Byron-Bergen [NY]) > Nate Flint (Le Roy [NY]), DEC 6-5
170 lbs: Zachary Day (Holley [NY]) > R.J. Harrison (Mynderse [NY]), DEC 3-1
182 lbs: Derrick Busch (Alexander [NY]) > Scott Haggerty (Wellsville [NY]), MD 13-5
195 lbs: Dean McEneany (Geneseo [NY]) > Alex Hahn (Le Roy [NY]), DEC 6-3
220 lbs: Andrew Cook (Lyons [NY]) > Tristen Prine (Avon [NY]), DEC 4-3
285 lbs: Alex Brothers (East Rochester [NY]) > Connor Caratozzolo (Mynderse [NY]), FALL 2:35
Consolation Final (5th)
99 lbs: Devon Rehberg (Caledonia-Mumford [NY]) > Nathan Schoonmaker (Holley [NY]), DEC 7-3
106 lbs: Zach Hannan (Byron-Bergen [NY]) > Katlin Wells (Marcus Whitman [NY]), TB 1-0 (3OT)
113 lbs: Josh Englerth (Le Roy [NY]) > Kaul Runfola (Letchworth [NY]), DEC 6-3
120 lbs: Anthony Stewart (Addison [NY]) > John Chappelle (Marcus Whitman [NY]), DEC 8-2
126 lbs: Dan Cook (Avon [NY]) > Jacob Miller (Addison [NY]), DEC 8-1
132 lbs: Trent Youngs (Mynderse [NY]) > Jon Robinson (Avon [NY]), FALL 3:50
138 lbs: Dylan Howell (Marcus Whitman [NY]) > Lawson Henderson (Red Creek [NY]), DEC 11-5
145 lbs: Zach Hamilton (Addison [NY]) > Seth Milliman (Caledonia-Mumford [NY]), FALL 2:39
152 lbs: Curtis Quick (Canisteo-Greenwood [NY]) > Dalton Moyer (Holley [NY]), DEC 2-1
160 lbs: Hunter Marzolf (Alexander [NY]) > Shane Conner (Red Creek [NY]), FALL 4:42
170 lbs: Jesse Garcia (East Rochester [NY]) > Austin Devlin (Lyons [NY]), DEC 4-3
182 lbs: Ryan Blood (Avon [NY]) > Nicholas McEneany (Geneseo [NY]), FALL 2:40
195 lbs: A.J. Diquattro (Byron-Bergen [NY]) > Ross Pinson (Holley [NY]), FALL 2:22
220 lbs: Camron Thorn (Holley [NY]) > Jimmy Gross (Avon [NY]), FALL 2:17
285 lbs: Matthew Albanese (Lyons [NY]) > Eric Applebee (Red Creek [NY]), FALL 0:20

Attachments
Schedule (PDF)
Seeds (PDF)
Day 1 Brackets (PDF)
Final Brackets (PDF)



What's this?