6th Annual Gary Gross Memorial Wrestling Tournament |
Wrestling Tournament @ Medina High School (Medina, New York)
Saturday, January 25, 2020
|
Spencerport Rangers
The NYS #2-ranked Rangers won the 2020 Gary Gross Memorial Wrestling Tournament. Shared by Speoncerport Wrestling.
Album: General
Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams |
Addison [NY], Akron [NY], Albion [NY], Amherst [NY], Auburn [NY], Avon-Geneseo [NY], Barker/Royalton-Hartland [NY], Fredonia [NY], Grand Island [NY], Holley-Kendall [NY], Lewiston-Porter [NY], Lockport [NY], Lyndonville [NY], Medina [NY], Newfane [NY], Niagara Wheatfield [NY], Pioneer [NY], Spencerport [NY] |
Team Final |
|
Award Winners |
|
Placewinners |
|
Championship Final (1st) |
99 lbs:
|
Caden Barrientos (Lewiston-Porter [NY]) > Cal Russo (Spencerport [NY]),
DEC 7-4 |
106 lbs:
|
Sean Cullen (Spencerport [NY]) > Rashawn Bloom (Medina [NY]),
FALL 3:25 |
113 lbs:
|
Daniel Kirsch (Pioneer [NY]) > Seth Russo (Spencerport [NY]),
DEC 3-1 |
120 lbs:
|
Dominic Vinci (Spencerport [NY]) > Noah Green (Addison [NY]),
FALL 4:55 |
126 lbs:
|
Jack Randle (Grand Island [NY]) > Collin Coughenour (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]),
MD 12-2 |
132 lbs:
|
Aidan Green (Addison [NY]) > Mark Kuhn (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]),
FALL 3:28 |
138 lbs:
|
Justin McDougald (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Luca Pirozzolo (Auburn [NY]),
DEC 6-1 |
145 lbs:
|
Mason Wersinger (Spencerport [NY]) > Kameron Riordan (Pioneer [NY]),
DEC 8-2 |
152 lbs:
|
Brian Bielec (Grand Island [NY]) > Cole Golembieski (Fredonia [NY]),
DEC 5-2 |
160 lbs:
|
Joe Marcello (Spencerport [NY]) > Ben Buscaglia (Amherst [NY]),
TB 7-6 (2OT) |
170 lbs:
|
Adam Daghestani (Grand Island [NY]) > Evan Farrell (Avon-Geneseo [NY]),
FALL 1:03 |
182 lbs:
|
Kevin Daskavitz (Lockport [NY]) > Ceric Kristan (Fredonia [NY]),
DEC 7-5 |
195 lbs:
|
Silas Egenlauf (Spencerport [NY]) > Dylan Wylie (Pioneer [NY]),
TF 15-0/time? |
220 lbs:
|
Blake Bielec (Grand Island [NY]) > Mario Fidanza (Lyndonville [NY]),
FALL 2:57 |
285 lbs:
|
Cody Wilson (Albion [NY]) > Ryan Bitka (Amherst [NY]),
DEC 4-0 |
|
Consolation Final (3rd) |
99 lbs:
|
Gavin Ciarfella (Barker/Royalton-Hartland [NY]) > Bruce Rasmusson (Holley-Kendall [NY]),
MD 9-0 |
106 lbs:
|
Riley Kirst (Amherst [NY]) > Joseph Cicco (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]),
DEC 7-6 |
113 lbs:
|
Te'Shaun Mathews (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Brett Ricker (Barker/Royalton-Hartland [NY]),
FFT |
120 lbs:
|
Elijah Greenough (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Travis Salas (Newfane [NY]),
TF 20-2/time? |
126 lbs:
|
Alex Burroughs (Spencerport [NY]) > Anthony Kuhn (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]),
DEC 3-2 |
132 lbs:
|
DOUBLE FFT
|
138 lbs:
|
Hasan Dobbins (Amherst [NY]) > Jake Scherbyn (Spencerport [NY]),
FFT |
145 lbs:
|
Ali Assaf (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Hunter Larson (Fredonia [NY]),
DEC 7-6 |
152 lbs:
|
Jacob Zimmerman (Spencerport [NY]) > James Lojek (Akron [NY]),
FALL 3:40 |
160 lbs:
|
Jacob Thibeault (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Aydan Reid (Avon-Geneseo [NY]),
DEC 4-1 |
170 lbs:
|
Lucas Hogan (Auburn [NY]) > Dayne Aina (Albion [NY]),
FALL 0:10 |
182 lbs:
|
Jake Aina (Spencerport [NY]) > Jonah Christakis (Amherst [NY]),
DEC 13-8 |
195 lbs:
|
Louis Perreault (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Benjamin Levine (Amherst [NY]),
DEC 5-4 |
220 lbs:
|
Alex Christy (Fredonia [NY]) > Gavin Larsen (Grand Island [NY]),
DEC 8-2 |
285 lbs:
|
Tyree Orange (Amherst [NY]) > Jake Skinner (Fredonia [NY]),
FFT |
|
Attachments
What's this?
|