matBURN » Events » NYSPHSAA Section VI Wrestling Championships
NYSPHSAA Section VI 53rd Annual Wrestling Championships and 40th Annual State Qualifier

Wrestling Tournament
@ Kenmore West High School (Tonawanda, New York)
Friday-Saturday, February 28 - March 1, 2003


Section VI Wrestling Champions
Section VI Wrestling Champions
SOURCE: Section VI Newsletter, May 2003.

Album: General

Section VI Wrestling Champions Lake Shore wrestlers Phillips, Brown finish strong seasons Medina Quartet Albion Reps

Varsity (Level: Scholastic, Style: Folkstyle)
Participating Teams
Akron [NY], Albion [NY], Alden [NY], Allegany-Limestone [NY], Amherst [NY], Barker [NY], Cassadaga Valley [NY], Cattaraugus-Little Valley [NY], Chautauqua Lake [NY], Cheektowaga [NY], Clarence [NY], Depew [NY], Eden [NY], Falconer [NY], Fredonia [NY], Frewsburg [NY], Frontier [NY], Gowanda [NY], Grand Island [NY], Holland [NY], Iroquois [NY], Jamestown [NY], Kenmore West [NY], Lackawanna [NY], Lake Shore [NY], Lancaster [NY], Lewiston-Porter [NY], Lockport [NY], Maple Grove [NY], Maryvale [NY], Medina [NY], Newfane [NY], Niagara Falls [NY], Niagara Wheatfield [NY], North Tonawanda [NY], Olean [NY], Orchard Park [NY], Panama [NY], Pine Valley [NY], Pioneer [NY], Portville [NY], Randolph [NY], Ripley [NY], Royalton-Hartland [NY], Salamanca [NY], Silver Creek [NY], Southwestern [NY], Springville-Griffith [NY], Starpoint [NY], Sweet Home [NY], Tonawanda [NY], West Seneca East [NY], West Seneca West [NY], Westfield [NY], Williamsville East [NY], Williamsville North [NY], Williamsville South [NY], Wilson [NY]
Team Final
1. Salamanca [NY]  101.5 points
2. Newfane [NY]  93
3. Fredonia [NY]  91
4. Niagara Wheatfield [NY]  77.5
5. Iroquois [NY]  75
6. Grand Island [NY]  74.5
7. Niagara Falls [NY]  71
8. West Seneca West [NY]  68
9. Southwestern [NY]  66
10. Lancaster [NY]  60
11. Akron [NY]  0
Albion [NY]  0
Alden [NY]  0
Allegany-Limestone [NY]  0
Amherst [NY]  0
Barker [NY]  0
Cassadaga Valley [NY]  0
Cattaraugus-Little Valley [NY]  0
Chautauqua Lake [NY]  0
Cheektowaga [NY]  0
Clarence [NY]  0
Depew [NY]  0
Eden [NY]  0
Falconer [NY]  0
Frewsburg [NY]  0
Frontier [NY]  0
Gowanda [NY]  0
Holland [NY]  0
Jamestown [NY]  0
Kenmore West [NY]  0
Lackawanna [NY]  0
Lake Shore [NY]  0
Lewiston-Porter [NY]  0
Lockport [NY]  0
Maple Grove [NY]  0
Maryvale [NY]  0
Medina [NY]  0
North Tonawanda [NY]  0
Olean [NY]  0
Orchard Park [NY]  0
Panama [NY]  0
Pine Valley [NY]  0
Pioneer [NY]  0
Portville [NY]  0
Randolph [NY]  0
Ripley [NY]  0
Royalton-Hartland [NY]  0
Silver Creek [NY]  0
Springville-Griffith [NY]  0
Starpoint [NY]  0
Sweet Home [NY]  0
Tonawanda [NY]  0
West Seneca East [NY]  0
Westfield [NY]  0
Williamsville East [NY]  0
Williamsville North [NY]  0
Williamsville South [NY]  0
Wilson [NY]  0
Award Winners
Outstanding Wrestler Award: Ryan Needle (Newfane [NY], 140 lbs)
Sportsmanship Award: Larry Aceti (Niagara Falls [NY], 152 lbs)
Championship Final (1st)
96 lbs: Zechariah Lange (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Phil Kavanaugh (Silver Creek [NY]), OTD 2-1 (1OT)
103 lbs: Justin Walp (Lewiston-Porter [NY]) > Dennis Brown (Lake Shore [NY]), DEC 10-3
112 lbs: Corey O'Neil (Salamanca [NY]) > Dusty Truver (Southwestern [NY]), DEC 3-2
119 lbs: Chris Ciechoski (Grand Island [NY]) > Jon Reeson (Barker [NY]), MD 12-2
125 lbs: Lorne McCallum (Lancaster [NY]) > Mike Sanders (Albion [NY]), DEC 5-1
130 lbs: Brandon Monin (Lancaster [NY]) > Matt Campion (Frewsburg [NY]), DEC 4-3
135 lbs: Josh Lange (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]) > Shane Uber (Southwestern [NY]), DEC 8-4
140 lbs: Ryan Needle (Newfane [NY]) > Dan Klonowski (Akron [NY]), MD 20-7
145 lbs: Jaymee Minner (Salamanca [NY]) > Jeff Tatar (Sweet Home [NY]), DEC 3-1
152 lbs: Luke Andriaccio (Chautauqua Lake [NY]) > Brian Blasdell (Gowanda [NY]), DEC 3-1
160 lbs: Dan Murrer (Williamsville East [NY]) > Bill Bean (Panama [NY]), DEC 10-7
171 lbs: Wil Sidey (Fredonia [NY]) > Matt Mazgaj (Southwestern [NY]), DEC 14-7
189 lbs: Kane Smith (Salamanca [NY]) > Justin Lovewell (Newfane [NY]), FALL 4:48
215 lbs: Tom Letcher (Newfane [NY]) > Eric Herman (Pine Valley [NY]), DEC 7-5
275 lbs: Scott Ordway (Kenmore West [NY]) > Jimmie Byrd (Lockport [NY]), DEC 4-1
Consolation Final (3rd)
96 lbs: Matt Mariacher (Iroquois [NY]) > Jeff Digati (Maryvale [NY]), FALL 4:56
103 lbs: Brandon Strandburg (Fredonia [NY]) > Steve Pancio (Olean [NY]), OTD score? (1OT)
112 lbs: Pat Brown (West Seneca West [NY]) > Joe Stanz (Jamestown [NY]), DFLT time?
119 lbs: Mike Phillips (Lake Shore [NY]) > Andrew Stella (Sweet Home [NY]), DEC 8-6
125 lbs: Jeremy Roberts (Grand Island [NY]) > Justin Hartway (Medina [NY]), FALL 4:14
130 lbs: Adam Lesniak (West Seneca West [NY]) > Chris Ferraro (Iroquois [NY]), DEC 7-4
135 lbs: Anthony Fortini (West Seneca West [NY]) > Joshua Eagan (Niagara Falls [NY]), DEC 3-2
140 lbs: Josh Roberts (Grand Island [NY]) > Tom Allen (Sweet Home [NY]), FALL 3:30
145 lbs: Mike Rosenberg (Lockport [NY]) > Nick Sindoni (Maryvale [NY]), DEC 7-6
152 lbs: Eric Barker (Lewiston-Porter [NY]) > Larry Aceti (Niagara Falls [NY]), DEC 5-3
160 lbs: Nate Brown (Randolph [NY]) > Tim Printup (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]), OTD 6-3 (1OT)
171 lbs: Josh Anderson (Olean [NY]) > Kyle Schmelzle (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]), MD 9-1
189 lbs: Chase Pittman (Lockport [NY]) > David Bush (Southwestern [NY]), DQ time?
215 lbs: Rich Posey (Niagara Falls [NY]) > Adam Victor (West Seneca East [NY]), DEC 4-3
275 lbs: Chris Raymond (Fredonia [NY]) > Rob Mercurio (Clarence [NY]), DEC 6-2
Consolation Final (5th)
96 lbs: Matt Metzler (Salamanca [NY]) > Steven Swinehart (Ripley [NY]), DEC 8-4
103 lbs: Yuri Polychenko (Kenmore West [NY]) > Jon Funk (Holland [NY]), OTD 4-3 (1OT)
112 lbs: Jason Rothfuss (Iroquois [NY]) > Dale Converse (Lancaster [NY]), DEC 5-0
119 lbs: Shea Anzivine (Olean [NY]) > Adam Pollack (Williamsville North [NY]), DEC 6-3
125 lbs: Kevin Rosplock (Cassadaga Valley [NY]) > Derick Nothum (Ripley [NY]), DEC 12-5
130 lbs: Joe Calderon (Eden [NY]) > Steve Sanderson (North Tonawanda [NY]), DEC 5-2
135 lbs: Drew Silleman (Pine Valley [NY]) > Emil Westfall (Pioneer [NY]), DEC 9-4
140 lbs: Charlie Ashker (Niagara Falls [NY]) > Justin Hager (Salamanca [NY]), DEC 10-4
145 lbs: Sean Dalton (West Seneca East [NY]) > Tyrell Riley (Iroquois [NY]), DEC 1-0
152 lbs: K.C. Colling (Pioneer [NY]) > Andrew Sprague (Fredonia [NY]), DEC 3-1
160 lbs: Cory Turner (West Seneca West [NY]) > John Thrush (Gowanda [NY]), DFLT time?
171 lbs: Derek Cutter (Starpoint [NY]) > Mike Moore (Gowanda [NY]), OTD 5-4 (1OT)
189 lbs: Nick Strange (Niagara Falls [NY]) > Jay Tornambe (Maryvale [NY]), DEC 7-1
215 lbs: Frank Zielinski (Fredonia [NY]) > Ben Bayer (Clarence [NY]), DFLT time?
275 lbs: Jason Nellist (Barker [NY]) > Scott Jones (Newfane [NY]), FALL 0:48
Consolation Final (7th)
96 lbs: Nick Mueller (Southwestern [NY]) > Mark Lewandowski (Lancaster [NY]), DEC 9-4
103 lbs: Glen Dickerson (Falconer [NY]) > Glen Distefano (Lackawanna [NY]), DEC 13-8
112 lbs: Scott Johnston (Ripley [NY]) > Mike Aris (Barker [NY]), DEC 5-0
119 lbs: Matt Blum (Cassadaga Valley [NY]) > Nate Hartway (Medina [NY]), DEC 7-4
125 lbs: Reece Mariacher (Iroquois [NY]) > Calvin Phillips (Fredonia [NY]), MD 10-1
130 lbs: Jeremy Stopa (Newfane [NY]) > Mitch Bagne (Maryvale [NY]), DEC 7-2
135 lbs: Derek Kirkendall (Grand Island [NY]) > Jon Jacobson (Salamanca [NY]), DFLT time?
140 lbs: Brandon Kopacz (Iroquois [NY]) > Dave Skeates (Frewsburg [NY]), DEC 6-2
145 lbs: Brad Penhollow (Falconer [NY]) > Jake Chameli (Clarence [NY]), FFT 
152 lbs: Matt Root (Medina [NY]) > David Young (Frontier [NY]), FFT 
160 lbs: Steve Lachut (Amherst [NY]) > Justin Shiner (Williamsville South [NY]), FFT 
171 lbs: Kyle Hallett (Pine Valley [NY]) > Mike Sia (Kenmore West [NY]), MD 14-0
189 lbs: Chris Wolski (Iroquois [NY]) > Joe DiPasquali (Kenmore West [NY]), DEC 9-3
215 lbs: Matt Langworthy (Southwestern [NY]) > Matt Daniels (Niagara Wheatfield [NY]), DEC 5-3
275 lbs: Jason Weber (Orchard Park [NY]) > Greg Pysczynski (West Seneca East [NY]), DEC 1-0

Attachments



What's this?